High School Sports

Mecklenburg County fall sports schedule, week of Aug. 21

Here is this week’s fall sports (non-football) schedule for Mecklenburg County schools

Mecklenburg County Fall Sports Schedule – Week of August 21-27

Mecklenburg County Fall Sports Schedule – Week of August 21-27

Compiled by Jay Edwards

Monday, August 21

Boys’ Soccer

A.L. Brown at Hopewell

Charlotte Country Day at Greensboro Day

Community School of Davidson at Lake Norman Charter

Cox Mill at Mallard Creek

Metrolina Christian at Bradford Prep

Boys’ and Girls’ Cross Country

None

Field Hockey

None

Girls’ Golf

None

Girls’ Tennis

Berry at East Mecklenburg

Independence at Olympic

Lake Norman Charter at Hough

Providence at Myers Park

Volleyball

Berry at East Mecklenburg

Concord at North Mecklenburg

Garinger at West Mecklenburg

Harding at West Charlotte

Hickory Grove at Union Academy

Independence at Olympic

Mallard Creek at Glenn

Metrolina Christian at Carmel Christian

Providence at Myers Park

Vance at Rocky River

Tuesday, August 22nd

Boys’ Soccer

Ardrey Kell at Butler

Bradford Prep at Langtree Academy

Carmel Christian at Charlotte Latin

Christ School at Charlotte Christian

Davidson Day at Christ the King

East Mecklenburg at Providence

Harding at Independence

High Point Christian at Hickory Grove

Marvin Ridge at South Mecklenburg

Myers Park at Hough

Northside Christian at Westchester Country Day

Queens Grant at Olympic

SouthLake Christian at Pine Lake Prep

Vance at West Mecklenburg

Wesleyan Christian at Providence Day

West Charlotte at Garinger

Boys’ and Girls’ Cross Country

Multiple teams in Luminary Run at Ashbrook High

Multiple teams in Wonder Relays at Vietnam Veterans’ Park in Concord (Host, A.L. Brown)

Field Hockey

Charlotte Catholic at West Forsyth

Charlotte Country Day at Christ Church Episcopal, 6

Girls’ Golf

Charlotte Catholic at SCC Conference Match at Firethorne Country Club (Cuthbertson Host), 3

Davidson Day, Gaston Christian at Charlotte Latin at Providence Country Club, 4

Girls’ Tennis

Ardrey Kell at Providence

Berry at Olympic

Charlotte Catholic at Piedmont

Christ the King vs. Davidson Day at Lake Norman Tennis Center

East Mecklenburg at Porter Ridge

Hickory Ridge at Independence

Hough at Hopewell

Myers Park at Garinger

North Mecklenburg at Mooresville

Rocky River at Butler

SouthLake Christian at Forsyth Country Day

Vance at Mallard Creek

Volleyball

Berry at Mallard Creek

Butler at Weddington

Charlotte Christian at SouthLake Christian

Charlotte Country Day at High Point Christian

Cox Mill at Charlotte Catholic

Davidson Day at Christ the King

Marvin Ridge at Ardrey Kell

Myers Park at South Mecklenburg

Northside Christian at Westchester Country Day

Northwestern at Providence Day, 7

Olympic at Hopewell

Rocky River at North Mecklenburg

Sugar Creek Charter at Bradford Prep

United Faith at Grace Academy

Victory Christian at Hickory Grove

West Mecklenburg at Independence

Wednesday, August 23

Boys’ Soccer

Charlotte Country Day at Lake Norman Charter

Community School of Davidson at Highland Tech

Boys’ and Girls’ Cross Country

None

Field Hockey

None

Girls’ Golf

None

Girls’ Tennis

Charlotte Catholic at Ardrey Kell

Charlotte Christian at Gaston Christian

SouthLake Christian at Cannon School

Volleyball

Ardrey Kell at Myers Park

Berry at Ashbrook

Hopewell at Olympic

Lake Norman Charter at Pine Lake Prep

Providence at Butler

Thursday, August 24

Boys’ Soccer

Ardrey Kell vs. East Mecklenburg (at Ortho Carolina Park)

Berry at West Charlotte

Butler at Malllard Creek

Carmel Christian at Cannon School

Charlotte Catholic vs. So. Mecklenburg in Soccer For A Cure (at Ortho Carolina Sportsplex), 8

Charlotte Country Day at Metrolina Christian

Charlotte Latin vs. Providence in Soccer For A Cure (at Ortho Carolina Sportsplex), 7

Christ the King at Statesville Christian

Concord First Assembly at Bradford Prep

East Mecklenburg vs. Ardrey Kell (at Ortho Carolina Sportsplex), 6

Gaston Day at Northside Christian

Harding at Garinger

Hickory Grove at Charlotte Christian

Independence at Hopewell

Olympic at North Mecklenburg in Soccer For A Cure (at Ortho Carolina Sportsplex), 6

Parkwood at Queens Grant

Vance at A.L. Brown

Weddington at Charlotte Latin

West Charlotte at West Mecklenburg

Woodlawn School at Davidson Day

Boys’ and Girls’ Cross Country

None

Field Hockey

Ardrey Kell at Asheville High

Myers Park at Charlotte Country Day

Girls’ Golf

Cannon School at Charlotte Latin at Raintree Country Club, 4

Girls’ Tennis

Berry at West Charlotte

Charlotte Catholic at Cuthbertson

Independence at East Mecklenburg

Lake Norman Charter at Providence Day

Mallard Creek at Lake Norman

Mooresville at Hough

Myers Park at Rocky River

Pine Lake Prep at Community School of Davidson

Porter Ridge at Butler

West Charlotte at North Mecklenburg

West Mecklenburg at Ardrey Kell

Volleyball

Butler at Olympic

Cannon School at Carmel Christian

Charlotte Christian at High Point Christian

Concord First Assembly at Bradford Prep

East Mecklenburg at West Charlotte

Gaston Day at Northside Christian

Hickory Grove at Wesleyan Christian

Lake Norman Charter at Hopewell

Mallard Creek at Harding

Providence at Cox Mill

Northwest Cabarrus at Rocky River

SouthLake Christian at Providence Day

South Mecklenburg at Charlotte Catholic

Woodlawn School at Davidson Day

Friday, August 25

Boys’ Soccer

Northside Christian at Westminster Catawba

Boys’ and Girls’ Cross Country

None

Field Hockey

Ardrey Kell at Asheville School

Charlotte Latin at Ravenscroft

Providence Day at Charlotte Catholic

Girls’ Golf

None

Girls’ Tennis

Christ the King at SouthLake Christian at North Meck Park

Volleyball

Covenant Day in Nation Ford Tournament, 4:45

Northside Christian at Westminster Catawba

Saturday, August 26

Boys’ Soccer

Ardrey Kell vs. Cuthbertson (at Hopewell)

Butler at Charlotte Latin in Soccer For A Cure, 7

Charlotte Country Day vs. Providence in Soccer For A Cure (at South Mecklenburg), 5

Community School of Davidson vs. Raleigh Charter in Kickoff Classic at Wake Med Park, 1

East Mecklenburg vs. Charlotte Catholic in Soccer For A Cure (at Charlotte Latin), 5

Mallard Creek at South Mecklenburg in Soccer For A Cure, 7

Queens Grant at Hopewell

Boys’ and Girls’ Cross Country

Multiple teams in WNC Invitational at Jackson Park in Hendersonville (T.C. Roberson host)

Multiple teams in Providence Invitational at Providence

Field Hockey

None

Girls’ Golf

None

Girls’ Tennis

None

Volleyball

Covenant Day in Nation Ford Tournament, 9 a.m.

--JAY EDWARDS

  Comments