High School Sports

Prep Results 03.30.15

Softball

Alexander Central 5,

North Lincoln 0

NL

000

000

0

0

5

1

AC

302

000

x

5

7

1

WP– Kiana Millsaps. LP– Peyton Wilson. Leading hitters- NL: Emily Castro (1-3, 2B); AC: Vada Sherrill (2-4, HR, RBI), Kiana Millsaps (13, 2B, RBI), Taylor Payne (1-2, 3 RBIS).

Hough 8,

North Mecklenburg 0

NMHS

000

000

0

0

HHS

300

131

x

8

WP– Katrina Cassel. LP– Katie Stokes. Leading hitters- HHS: Murray (4-4, 2B), Brescia (3-4, RBI), Jones (1-3, 3B, 2 RBIs), Nix (1-3, RBI).

Metrolina Christian 5,

Forest Hills 4

FH

000

120

10

4

9

3

MCA

301

000

01

5

10

3

WP– Logan Bjorson. LP– Hailey Moore. Leading hitters- FH: Howard (2-4), High (2-4, 2B), Helms (2-3); MCA: Logan Bjorson (2-4, 2B), Campbell Woodmansee (2-4, HR,3 RBIs), Kaylee Nester (2-3)..

Ardrey Kell 11,

South Mecklenburg 0

SM

000

00

0

3

5

AK

810

02

11

12

1

WP–Sterling Strickland . LP– Shelby Lazenby. Leading hitters- SM: Sydney Reynolds (1-2), Brittany Bilon (1-3), Taylor Cox (1-2); AK: Haylee Ewert (3-3, 2B), Hannah Huckaby (2-4, 2 RBIs), Sterling Strickland (2-4, 3B, 2 RBIs)..

Gaston Christian 10,

Charlotte Country Day 0

CCDS

000

000

0

2

5

GCS

710

101

10

9

0

St. Stephens 4,

Bunker Hill 3

BH

101

000

1

3

4

1

GSS

013

000

x

4

11

6

WP- Forbes. LP- Huffman.

Also

Hough 8, North Mecklenburg 0

Baseball

Northside Christian 6,

Queens Grant 2

QGC

000

000

2

2

9

1

NSC

000

204

X

6

5

0

WP– Cameron McGee. LP– McGoldrick. Leading hitters- QGC: Barker (4-4), Richter (2-3); NSC: Conor McGee (2-3), Seth Morgan (2-3, RBI), Alec Huffstickler (1-2, 3 RBIs).

Records: QGC 2-6; NSC 4-4.

North Lincoln 7,

Alexander Central 0

NL

300

011

2

7

11

0

AC

000

000

0

0

5

8

WP– Will Keener. LP– Zach Brzykcy. Leading hitters- NL: Zach McGinnis (3-4, 2B, 3B), Brady Drennan (2-4, RBI), Daniel Thompson (1-3, RBI); AC: Matt Wilkinson (2-3).

Charlotte Country Day 2,

Charlotte Latin 0

CLS

000

000

0

0

5

5

CCDS

200

000

0

2

4

4

WP– James William. LP– Bonner. Leading hitters- CLS: Smith (1-4), Harris (1-1), Ensor (1-3); CCDS: Brenner (1-3, RBI), Alley (1-3), Roberson (1-3), Williams (1-3).

Golf

At Pine Island Country Club

Par 71, 6,247 yards

Team Scores: Myers Park 295 Hough, 298 Charlotte Christian, 300, Providence 305, Providence Day 307, Hopewell 308, Charlotte Catholic 308, Charlotte Country Day 314, Ardrey Kell 316, Metrolina Christian 335, Butler 346, Charlotte Latin 348, South Mecklenburg, 353, Mallard Creek 369, Covenant Day 381, Phillip O. Berry 450, Vance 451.

Top Individuals: Henry Shimp (MP) 68, Matt Sharpstein (HOUGH) 68, Walker Simas (MP) 78, Christian Park (PRO) 72, Thomas Hodges (CCS) 72, Jack Brae (PDS) 73, T.J. Long (HOPE) 73, Brian Fratellie (HOPE) 73, Blake Fiest (HOUGH) 74, Blake Wagoner (HOUGH) 74, Aaron Walker (CCS) 74, Drew Bernard (CCDS) 74.

NPC Conference

Team Scores: Alexander Central 336, North Lincoln 338, Mooresville 341, Lake Norman 344, Statesville 359, North Iredell 386, South Iredell 410, West Iredell 424.

Top Individuals: Jacob Whitcomb (MHS) 77, Luke Bates (SHS) 78m Alston Taylor (NL) 81, Aaron Digh (NL) 82, Brayden Millsaps (AC) 82, Clayton Saunders (LN) 82, Hunter Hartness (AC) 84, Trent Marshall (AC) 85, Bubba Thompson (AC) 85, Andrew Merrill (MHS) 85, Jake Haynes (NL) 85.

Lacrosse

Girls

Charlotte Country Day 17,

Myers Park 6

Goals- CCDS: Riley Harrison 3, Jacki Perkins 3, Anna Comer 2, Lucy Pedlow 2, Julia Loesch 2, Charlotte Pedlow, Graham McIntosh, Braden McPhail, Olivia Finby, Natalee Palmer; MP: Landon Shelley 2, Hannah Perkins, Phoebe Bradberry, Landon Shelley, Rachel Perkins.

Also

Charlotte Catholic 13, Upper Dublin (PA) 9

Boys

Myers Park 17,

South Mecklenburg 3

Goals- MP: Sappenfield 4, Jones 2, Deluca 2, Dickinson 2, Giannuzzi 2, Jones, Dameron, Phelan, RIstaino, Sellers; SM: Hoagland, Pecques, Salton.

Charlotte Country Day 14,

Myers Park 8

Goals- CCDS: Mitchell 4, Howerton 3, Pittroff 2, Radford 2, Donahue, Stackhouse, Wilson; MP: Dickinson 3, Fitzgerald 2, Jones, Klutz.

Soccer

Ardrey Kell 1,

South Mecklenburg 0

Goals- Kristen Nixon. Shutout: Haley Pratt.

Hough 7,

AL Brown 0

Goals- Alex Denny 2, Katie Minogue, Jordan McArthur, Sydney Ferren, Emily Vice, Anna Roach. Shutout: Stephanie Westaway, Alli Dmytruk, Mara Murphy.

Gaston Day 2,

Gaston Christian 1

Goals- GDS: Livy Polen, Morgan Whitesides; GCS: Emma Shearer.

Tennis

Monroe Central Academy 7,

Monroe 2

Singles: Thomas McCorkle (MC) d. Denis Senech 6-0, 6-1; Nicholas Olson (MC) d. Denilson Rosales 6-0, 6-0; Jeron Ware (MC) d. Malik Smith 6-1, 6-1; William Nance (MC) d. Martin Orozco 6-3, 6-4; Marco Silva (M) d. Turner Finnerty 6-0, 6-3; Noah Fatih (MC) d. David Diaz 2-6, 6-0, (7-4).

Doubles: Olson/Ware (MC) d. Senech/Rosales 8-1; McCorkle/Nance (MC) d. Smith/Orozco 8-2 ; Diaz/Silva (M) d. Finnerty/Fatih 8-2.

Porter Ridge 6,

Piedmont 3

Singles: Logan McMahan (PR) d. Chase Schwabb 6-1, 6-0; Hadden Query (P) d, Brennan Halkidis 6-3, 6-1; Michael Giuliano (PR) d. Michael Goodelle 6-1, 7-5; Ryan Monago (PR) d. Jacob Bowers 6-1, 6-3; Colin Joyce (PR) d. Carson Hetto 6-4, 2-6, 1-0; Stephen Boker (PR) d. William Spence 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles: McMahan/Halkidis (PR) d. Schwabb/Goodelle 8-2; Monago/Giuliano (PR) d. Query/Bowers 8-4; Baucom/Bell d. Hagy/Howell 9-8 (4).

Weddington 7,

South Mecklenburg 2

Singles: Jackson Plyler (W) d. Joey Stipp 6-3, 6-0; Sahil Vasa (W) d. Andrew Warren 6-3, 6-0; William Hatt (W) d. Daniel Santander 6-2, 6-2; Ethan Schwartz (W) d. Gorrell Cheek 6-0, 6-0; Derek Klingerman (W) d. Ethan Sorrell 6-2, 6-1; Grant Kinmer (W) d. Peyton Smith 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Tyler Burke/Harry Hatt (W) d. Joey Stipp/Andrew Warren 8-4; Santander/Cheek (SM) d. David Burns/Dillion Burns 8-6; Preston Wilkinson/Carter Nelson (SM) d. Tim Meade/Paul Jennes 8-6.

Ashbrook 8,

West Mecklenburg 1

Singles: Danny Cullum (A) d. Tiki Manga 6-2, 6-0; Solomon Collins (A) d. Nhui Siu 6-0, 6-0; Dalton Hoskins (A) d. Jaron Silas 6-0, 6-0; Nick Frez (A) d. Chy Chang 6-0, 6-1; Bryce Walton (A) d. Lazaro Garcia 6-2, 6-1; Noah Spargo (A) d. Jonas Mayer 6-0, 5-7, ( 10-7);

Doubles: Cullum/Collins (A) d. Manga/Siu 10-2; Hoskins/Frez (A) d. Silas/Chang 10-2; Garcia/Mayer (WM) d. Smith/Jones 10-7.

North Lincoln 7,

Alexander Central 2

Singles: Jones (NL) d. Spencer Patterson 6-1, 7-5; Taite Mundy (AC) d. Fay 6-1, 6-2; Devine (NL) d. John Busch 6-4, 7-5; Allen (NL) d. Tanner Ingle 7-5, 4-6, 10-8; Garcia (NL) d. Skyler Dupuis 6-3, 6-2; Holder (NL) d. Ben Teague 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles: Jones/Fay (NL) d. Tanner Ingle/Spencer Patterson 8-2; Taite Mundy/John Busch (AC) d. Allen/Garcia 8-8, 10-8; Devine/Holder (NL) d. Skyler Dupuis/Jacob Watson 8-3.

Saturday

Cary Academy 6,

Providence Day 3

Singles: Alex Brea (PD) d. Kevin Wu 6-4, 6-2; Alex Comisar (PD) d. Patrick Mulqueen 4-6, 6-4, 10-7; John Peterson (CA) d. Adhish Khanna 6-2, 6-4; Zach Saklad (CA) d. Peter Buonanno 6-2, 6-3; Brett Hodgdon (CA) d. Jonathan Greenfield 5-7, 6-4, 10-7; Shaan Buttar (CA) d. Bo Lovett 6-3, 7-6

Doubles: Brea/Comisar (PD) d. Wu/Mulqueen 8-1; Hodgdon/Peterson (CA) d. Greenfield/Khanna 9-8; Saklad/Colin Yeaney (CA) d. Jake Comisar/Evan Nalibotsky 8-1.

Records: PDS 6-2; CA 9-1.

Durham Academy 5,

Providence Day 4

Singles: Alex Brea (PD) d. Kevin Wu 6-4, 6-2; Alex Comisar (PD) d. Patrick Mulqueen 4-6, 6-4, 10-7; John Peterson (CA) d. Adhish Khanna 6-2, 6-4; Zach Saklad (CA) d. Peter Buonanno 6-2, 6-3; Brett Hodgdon (CA) d. Jonathan Greenfield 5-7, 6-4, 10-7; Shaan Buttar (CA) d. Bo Lovett 6-3, 7-6.

Records: PDS 6-3, DA 6-3.

Doubles: Brea/Comisar (PD) d. Wu/Mulqueen 8-1; Hodgdon/Peterson (CA) d. Greenfield/Khanna 9-8; Saklad/Colin Yeaney (CA) d. Jake Comisar/Evan Nalibotsky 8-1

Local

GOLF

CGA

One-Day Tournament

Foxfire Resort & GC

Men A

Joseph Cansler43-35--78

Symon Balbin40-38--78

Anthony Johnson43-37--80

Christopher Koon39-42--81

David Curtis41-40--81

Kyles Burgess39-42--81

Men B

Austin Stout38-43--81

Jim Williams42-41--83

Mark Henline40-46--86

Devin Cassas43-44--87

Scott Fink43-45--89

Senior Men A

Doug Owens38-35--73

Mark Macejko36-37--73

Eric Ardery43-38--81

Casey Mather43-40--83

Jeff Yohn43-41--84

Senior Men B

David Harrison41-44--85

Peter Pentony43-46--89

John Caveny50-42--92

John Michnowicz51-43--94

Mark Nordin49-45--94

Super Senior Men

Larry Westcott40-38--78

Paul Spengler40-40--80

Jim Paysour43-41--84

John Zatorski43-42--85

Deane Hundley III42-44--86

Tom Cecka47-39--86

  Comments