High School Sports

Monday’s prep roundup: Mecklenburg County basketball star transfers to county power

All-conference basketball player Raquan Brown, right, is transferring to a new Mecklenburg County School
All-conference basketball player Raquan Brown, right, is transferring to a new Mecklenburg County School jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

Elevator

Raquan Brown, Butler basketball: Brown, a junior basketball star, has transferred from Rocky River High School to Butler. Brown, a 6-foot-3 guard, averaged 14 points, eight rebounds and six assists per game last season. He was named all-conference in the Southwestern 4A. A Division I recruit, Brown will join another Southwestern 4A league team at Butler, a N.C. 4A state semifinalist last season.

Freedom-East Burke football: Friday’s rivalry game between Burke County rivals has been moved. The teams will play Thursday at 6:30 p.m. The jayvee game has been moved back to Wednesday night at 7.

Football Friday forecast: Week 3 looks like it will be a wet one. Early forecasts call for a 90 percent chance of rain in the Charlotte area Thursday and an 80 percent chance for Friday. Get your umbrellas ready.

Cannon School girls golf: shot a 218 to win the Gaston Christian Inviational at Pine Island Monday. Davidson Day (252) was in second. Cannon’s Amanda Sambach (70), Muskan Uppal (72) and Elena Jacoby (76) all placed in the top 10 individually, behind medalist Rachel Kuehn (69) of Asheville School.

Weddington girls tennis: Led by a win at No. 1 singles from Sarah Merrill, Weddington (3-0) upset Lake Norman Charter, handing the Knights their first loss in four years.

Kendall Anderson, Sun Valley football: Anderson may’ve had the catch of the year so far in Friday’s 59-22 win over Anson County. Watch:

Monday’s Top Performers

Will Boatwright, Covenant Day soccer: got the game-winning goal in a 1-0 win over Providence Day. Goalie Mark Tutton got the shutout.

Emma Hallock, Charlotte Latin volleyball: 15 kills, 24 digs, four aces in a 3-1 win over Metrolina Christian. Teammate Assem Mendygaziyeva added 28 digs, eight kills and five aces.

Marissa Meyerhofer, South Iredell volleyball: freshman had 15 kills and 27 digs in a match with Alexander Central. Junior Chasidy Sharpe had 19 kills; senior Ashley Buck had 13 kills and 12 digs and sophomore Malina Harris added 29 assists.

Collin Petty, Lake Norman Charter soccer: two goals in a 5-1 win over West Iredell. Teammates Cole Rasenberger and Sloan Schwarzenegger had two assists each.

Monday’s Volleyball Results

MYERS PARK 3, SOUTH MECK 1

Myers Park defeated South Meck 18-25, 26-24, 25-21, 25-21

Monday’s Tennis Results

CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC 8, CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 1

Rose Kenny (CC) Def Kendall Addison (CCDS) 6-3,6-0

Parker Shelton (CCDS) Def Catie Nelson (CC) 6-2,6-2

Lizzy Fiepke (CC) Def Kate Harbrecht (CCDS) 6-3,6-2

Logan Stuckey (CC) Def Josie Shufort (CCDS) 6-1,6-1

Domenica Merino (CC) Def Sarah Powers (CCDS) 6-2,6-3

Carly Barhorst (CC) Def Mia Larkin (CCDS) 6-0,6-0

Doubles

Kenny / Fiepke (CC) Def Addison / Shuford 8-3

Nelson / Barhorst (CC) Def Shelton / Harbrecht (CCDS) 8-4

Morgan McElhaney / CarolinePrendiville (CC) Def Sarah Swank / Caitlyn Waters (CCDS) 8-2

CHARLOTTE LATIN 7, GASTON CHRISTIAN 2

Singles

Martha Elizabeth Watson (CL) d Meredith McCraw (GC) 6-1, 6-1

Guila Chitu (GC) d Hannah Barnes (CL) 6-4, 2-6, 1-0(6)

Ella Lavelle (CL) d Meredith Wirth(GC) 6-0, 6-1

Kate Coppage (CL) d Lily Grace McCollah (GC) 6-0, 6-0

Chloe Floyd (CL) d Lillian Barrett (GC) 6-0,6-0

Isabella Troni (CL) d Madeline McKinley (GC) 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

McCraw/Chitu (GC) d Watson/Barnes 9-8(4)

Coppage/ Floyd (CL) d McKinley/Worth (GC) 8-0

Lavelle/Annabel Chen (CL) d Pospeich/McCollough (GC) 8-2

CONCORD 6, MONROE 3

SINGLES

Kate Earnhardt (C) d. Julia Abrams 6-0, 6-3

Morgan Little (M) d. Molly Handler 6-4, 6-1

Maya Haynes (C) d. Natalie White 6-1, 6-3

Andrea Brenk (M) d. Leslie Uy 1-6, 7-5, 1-0 (6)

Izzy Norman (C) d. Ashlyn Sharpe 6-0, 6-1

Karrington Maxwell (C) d. Kaley Edwards 6-3, 6-3

DOUBLES

Earnhardt - Brenk (C) d. Little - White 10-8

Abrams - Uy (M) d. Handler - Haynes 10-4

Norman - Aleigha Zerbe (C) d. Abby Brown - Becca Karriker 10-2

COVENANT DAY 7, SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN 2

Singles

1. Anna Daniels (CD) d. Brooke Murphy 6-0, 6-0. Madison Wall (CD) d. Lindsay Capps 6-0, 6-2. 3. Sydney Williams (SLCA) d. Ava Murchison 6-4, 2-6, 10-6. 4. Paget Barlow (CD) d. Katie Winton 6-0, 6-1. 5. Lane Donathon (CD) d. Susanna McIntyre 6-0, 6-0. 6. Victoria McCue (CD) d. Kylie Maness 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles

1. Wall/Daniels (CD) d. Murphy/Capps 8-3.

2. Williams/ McIntyre (SLCA) d. Barlow/Strauss 9-8(3)

3. Boyles/Fager (CD) d. Maness/Winton 8-0

SOUTH IREDELL 9, BUNKER HILL 0

Singles:

Stephanie Mattei def Logan Murphy 6/1, 6/1

Emily Mattei def Tiffany Huffman 6/1, 6/1

Tushna Eduljee def Kinsey Miller 6/0, 6/1

Aleya Last def Katie Moua 6/0, 6/0

Sruthi Mannepalli def Gaomommee Yang 6/0, 6/0

Faith Hettinger def Aida Trinemasava

Doubles:

Aleya Last and Faith Hettinger def Logan Murphy and Tiffany Huffman 9/7

Grace Marshall and Sydney Sawyer def Kinsey Miller and Katie Mouv 8/1

Emma Heiligenthaler and Casey Freeman def Gaomommee Yang and Zoey Boston 8/0

South Iredell 3-1 Bunker Hill 0-3

Weddington 6 Lake Norman Charter 2

Sarah Merrill (W) def. Lauren Bush 6-0,6-1

Zoe Panizza (LNC) def Riya Vasa 6-3,6-3

Olivia Archer (LNC) def Hailey Kimner 6-0,6-0

Maddie Wasulko (W) def Annie Thomas 6-2,6-0

Karen Reyes (W) def Nithya Sampath 6-1,3-6,10-8

Jenna Mangum (W) def Alicia Bush 6-1,6-1

Merrill- Nele Steffens (W) def Archer- Thomas 8-1

Kimner-Reyes vs Panizza- Sampath 6-6 DNF

Mangum- Wasulko (W) def Bush-Bush 9-8

PORTER RIDGE 8, SUN VALLEY 1

Singles:

1. Emmy Woodson PR defeated Caitlin Collins SV 6-4 6-2

2. Vivian Vassilski PR defeated McCarty Beckerman SV 6-1 6-0

3. Sophie Trantham SV defeated Victoria Riabtsva PR 6-4 6-3

4. Carlotta Chwning PR defeated D'Kayla Thomas SV 6-1 6-0

5. Olivia Schwartz PR defeated Olivia Newton SV 6-0 6-1

6. Isa Lucarelli PR defeated Emily Watts SV 6-0 6-0

Doubles:

1. Woodson/Riabtseva PR defeated Collins/Beckerman SV 8-2

2. Vassilski/Chewning PR defeated Thomas/Trantham SV 8-3

3. Schwartz/Lucarelli PR defeated Newton/Rachel Chomicki 8-1

Monday’s Girls Field Hockey Scores

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 7, COVENANT DAY 0

Country Day: 2 - 5 - 7

Covenant Day: 0 - 0 - 0

Scoring for Country Day:Lilly Poole (asst-Caroline Jones); Caroline Jones (asst- Lawson Park); Mary Thompson Charlebois (asst- Katie So); Katie So; Lilly Whitman; Lilli Smith; Bennett Pittroff (asst- Lilly Poole )

CCDS Keeper: Sienna Joseph shut out

Cov Day Keeper: Jane Murray Bryan 15 saves

Monday’s Girls Golf Results

GASTON CHRISTIAN GIRLS INVITATIONAL

Team Scores: 1. Cannon School 218; 2. Davidson Day 252; 3. Charlotte Latin 258; 4. Charlotte Country Day 274; 5. Providence Day 275; 6. Wesleyan Christian 276; 7. Greensboro Day 319; 8. Forsyth Country Day 325

Individual Top-10:

Rachel Kuehn (Asheville School) 69

Ryan Sinclair (Davidson Day) 70

Nicole Adam (O’Neal) 70

Amanda Sambach (Cannon) 70

Kelley Topiwala (Carmel Christian) 70

Muskan Uppal (Cannon) 72

Michelle Harn (Charlotte Country Day) 73

Alexis Sudjianto (Charlotte Latin) 75

Elena Jacoby (Cannon) 76

Caroline Crumrine (Cape Fear) 76

  Comments