High School Sports

Thursday’s high school football scores; Friday-Monday schedule

West Meck head coach Jarvis Davis pointed the way to a 55-0 win over Garinger on a rainy Thursday night
West Meck head coach Jarvis Davis pointed the way to a 55-0 win over Garinger on a rainy Thursday night dtfoster@charlotteobserver.com

This week’s high school football schedule

Wednesday

Blackville Hilda 46, Great Falls 14

Buford 38, Lewisville 20

Chester (SC) 50, Keenan 7

Cuthbertson 48, Anson Senior 6

East Rutherford 47, South Caldwell 7

Forest Hills 28, Central Pageland 12

Thursday

AL Brown 50, Carson 0

Alexander Central 46, North Iredell 0

Bessemer City 35, Chase 0

Cheraw 54, McBee 6

Christ The King at Pine Lake Prep, late

Davie County 34, Mooresville 13

Hough 28, Concord 14

Monroe 58, Hopewell 0

Morganton Freedom 48, East Burke 8

Newton Foard 40, North Lincoln 26

Northern Guilford 27, Statesville 14

Patton 42, McDowell 7

Providence Day 19, Andrew Jackson (SC) 14

Shelby 48, Burns 7

South Davidson 31, Highland Tech 14

South Stanly 32, Jordan-Matthews 20

Statesville Christian 28, Metrolina Christian 6

Stuart Cramer 51, East Gaston 13

Weddington 25, Porter Ridge 14

West Caldwell 28, West Iredell 21

West Lincoln 52, Cherryville 20

West Mecklenburg 55, Garinger 0

York 27, Union 20

Friday

NORTH CAROLINA

(Games are at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Berry vs. East Mecklenburg at West Mecklenburg, 7

Carolina Wildcats at Carolina Pride (at Weddington Optimist Park), 7:30

Central Cabarrus at Mount Pleasant

Charlotte Catholic at Charlotte Country Day

Charlotte Christian at Hendersonville, 7:30

Chatham Central at Thomas Jefferson Academy

Commonwealth Charter at Cannon School

Community School of Davidson at Lake Norman Charter

Concord First Assembly at Hickory Grove

Draughn at Brevard

East Lincoln at Ashbrook

East Randolph at Albemarle

Harding at West Charlotte, 7

Hibriten at Ashe County

Hunter Huss at Clover

Independence at Olympic, 7

Jay M. Robinson at Hickory Ridge

Lincolnton at North Gaston

Maiden at Bunker Hill

Marvin Ridge at Ardrey Kell, 7

Mountain Heritage at Salisbury

Mountain Island Charter at Graham

Newton Conover at Hickory

North Raleigh Christian at SouthLake Christian

Northside Christian at Hickory Hawks, 8

Northwestern (SC) at South Mecklenburg, 7

Parkwood at Cox Mill

Providence at Myers Park, 7

Richmond Senior at Pine Forest

R.S. Central at Polk County

South Point at Forestview

T.C. Roberson at Kings Mountain

Vance at Rocky River, 7

Watauga at Avery County

West Stanly at North Stanly

Saturday, Sept. 2

Carolina Crusaders at Cabarrus Stallions

Charlotte Latin at Woodberry Forest (VA), 2

Monday, Sept. 4

Central Academy at Union Academy, 7

East Rowan at South Rowan, 7

Lake Norman at South Iredell, 7

North Rowan at Lexington, 7

SOUTH CAROLINA

Friday, Sept. 1

Blacksburg at Indian Land

Central Pageland at Forest Hills

East Clarendon at Chesterfield

Hunter Huss at Clover

Lancaster at Fort Mill

Northwestern at South Mecklenburg, 7

Providence Day at Andrew Jackson, 7:30

Saturday, Sept. 2

Carolina Crusaders at Cabarrus Stallions

South Pointe (SC) at Rock Hill, 11 a.m. 

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

Read more here: http://www.charlotteobserver.com/sports/high-school/article170380527.html#storylink=cpy

  Comments