High School Sports

Where area high school football teams are playing Friday night

Games at 7:30, unless noted.

North Carolina

FRIDAY

I-Meck 4A

Hopewell (0-0, 0-4) at Hough (0-0, 2-2), 7; West Charlotte (0-0, 2-2) at Lake Norman (0-0, 1-3); Mallard Creek (0-0, 4-0) at Vance (0-0, 3-1), 7; Mooresville (0-0, 2-2) at North Mecklenburg (0-0, 4-0), 7

South Meck 7 4A

Ardrey Kell (0-0, 0-5) at Providence (0-0, 3-2), 7; Berry Academy (0-0, 1-3) at Olympic (0-0, 2-3), 7; West Mecklenburg (0-0, 4-1) at Harding (0-0, 4-1), 7

Southwestern 4A

Rocky River (0-0, 0-4) at Butler (0-0, 2-1), 7; East Mecklenburg (0-0, 2-2) at Porter Ridge (0-0, 2-2); Myers Park (0-0, 4-0) at Garinger (0-0, 1-3), 7; Hickory Ridge (0-0, 4-0) at Independence (0-0, 1-3), 7

Southeastern 4A

Purnett Swett (0-0, 3-1) at Richmond County (0-0, 2-2); Scotland County (0-0, 2-1) at Fayetteville Britt (0-0, 2-2); Fayetteville 71st (0-0, 3-1) at Pinecrest (0-0, 3-1); Hoke County (0-0, 0-4) at Lumberton (0-0, 1-3)

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central (0-0, 4-0) at West Caldwell (0-0, 3-0); St. Stephens (0-0, 1-3) at Freedom (0-0, 3-1); Hickory (0-0, 2-2) at McDowell (0-0, 1-3); South Caldwell (0-0, 0-4) at Watauga (0-0, 4-0)

Big West 3A

Ashbrook (1-0, 2-2) at Burns (0-0, 1-3); Crest (0-0, 2-2) at Forestview (0-1, 1-4); Hunter Huss (0-0, 2-2) at North Gaston (0-0, 2-2); Kings Mountain (0-0, 3-1) at Stuart Cramer (0-0, 3-1)

Southern Carolina 3A

Monroe (0-0, 3-1) at Charlotte Catholic (0-0, 4-0); Parkwood (0-0, 2-2) at Cuthbertson (0-0, 1-3); Piedmont (0-0, 2-2) at Marvin Ridge (0-0, 4-0); Sun Valley (0-0, 4-0) at Weddington (0-0, 3-1)

Central Carolina 2A

Salisbury (2-0, 3-1) at Lexington (1-0, 2-1); North Davidson (1-0, 3-1) at South Rowan (0-2, 0-4); Ledford (2-0, 3-1) at Thomasville (1-1, 1-3); East Davidson (1-1, 3-2) at West Davidson (0-2, 1-3)

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Hibriten (0-0, 5-0) at Bunker Hill (0-0, 0-5); Draughn (0-0, 1-4) at West Iredell (0-0, 2-3); Fred T. Foard (0-0, 4-1) at Patton (0-0, 3-2)

South Fork 2A

Bandys (0-0, 2-2) at Maiden (0-0, 4-0); Lake Norman Charter (0-0, 3-1) at East Lincoln (0-0, 1-3); Lincolnton (0-0, 1-3) at Newton-Conover (0-0, 3-1); North Lincoln (0-0, 2-2) at West Lincoln (0-0, 2-2)

Mountain Valley 1A-2A

Alleghany (0-0, 4-0) at Ashe County (0-0, 0-4); East Wilkes (0-0, 4-0) at North Wilkes (0-0, 4-0); Elkin (0-0, 2-2) at Starmount (0-0, 1-3); West Wilkes (0-0, 4-0) at Wilkes Central (0-0, 2-2)

South Piedmont 1A

Mountain Island Charter (0-0, 3-1) at Bessemer City (0-0, 4-0); Thomas Jefferson Academy (0-0, 4-0) at Cherryville (0-0, 2-2); Highland Tech (0-0, 2-2) at Community School of Davidson (0-0, 1-3); Pine Lake Prep (0-0, 2-2) at Union Academy (0-0, 3-1)

Yadkin Valley 1A

Chatham Central (0-0, 1-3) at Albemarle (0-0, 1-3), 7; North Moore (0-0, 1-3) at North Rowan (0-0, 4-1), 7; North Stanly (0-0, 3-1) at West Montgomery (0-0, 3-1), 7; South Stanly (0-0, 1-3) at South Davidson (0-0, 1-3), 7

Mecklenburg nonconference

Cannon School (2-1) at Providence Day (4-1), 7; Raleigh Ravenscroft (3-2) at Charlotte Christian (2-1), 7; Winston-Salem Prep (1-2) at Charlotte Country Day (2-2), 7; Charlotte Latin (3-1) at Harrells Christian (2-3); Hickory Grove Christian (2-3) at Fayetteville Village Christian (3-1); Northside Christian (0-4) at Fayetteville Christian (0-5); Southlake Christian (3-1) at Arden Christ School (3-1); Victory Christian (0-3) at Fayetteville Trinity Christian (4-0)

N.C. nonconference

A.L. Brown (3-1) at Davie County (3-2); Anson County (0-5) at Statesville (4-1); Central Cabarrus (1-2) at Carson (1-4); Cox Mill (1-3) at Central Academy (0-5); Brevard (4-1) at Chase (1-3); West Rowan (1-3) at Concord (1-2) ; Rabun Gap-Nacoochee, GA (2-2) at Concord First Assembly (1-3) ; East Rowan (2-3) at Northwest Cabarrus (2-1) ; Jay M. Robinson (2-2) at Mount Pleasant (4-1) ; North Raleigh Christian (1-2) at Metrolina Christian (3-1) ; Mitchell (5-0) at R-S Central (2-3) ; South Iredell (4-1) at West Forsyth (4-0) ; Asheville School (3-1) at Statesville Christian (4-0)

South Carolina

FRIDAY

S.C. Region 4 2A

Andrew Jackson (1-0, 2-2) at Central Pageland (0-1, 2-3) ; Cheraw (1-0, 4-1) at Buford (0-0, 3-0) ; Lee Central (0-0, 4-0) at Chesterfield (0-0, 4-0)

S.C. nonconference

Carolina Pride, NC (3-2) at Chester (4-1) ; York (3-1) at Clover (3-1) ; Commonwealth Charter (0-3) at Franklin Christian (1-4) ; North Central (1-3) at Great Falls (0-4) ; Nation Ford (1-3) at Indian Land (1-4) ; Lancaster (1-3) at Lugoff-Elgin (2-2) ; Lewisville (4-1) at Columbia C.A. Johnson (1-3) ; McBee (0-4) at Mullins (1-2) ; Gaffney (2-2) at Northwestern (2-3) ; Shelby, NC (5-0) at South Pointe (4-0)

  Comments