High School Sports

Charlotte Regional high school football standings, Friday’s schedule

Garinger High School football players ended a six-year losing streak the last time they played a game two weeks ago. Friday, the Wildcats face Southwestern 4A conference rival Myers Park
Garinger High School football players ended a six-year losing streak the last time they played a game two weeks ago. Friday, the Wildcats face Southwestern 4A conference rival Myers Park jsimmons@charlotteobserver.com

SOUTHERN MECK 7 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Harding

0

0

4

1

137

80

West Meck

0

0

4

1

219

93

Providence

0

0

3

2

141

121

Olympic

0

0

2

3

159

130

Berry Academy

0

0

1

3

57

119

Ardrey Kell

0

0

0

5

57

155

South Meck

0

0

0

5

41

222

Fridayresults

Hough 35, Ardrey Kell 23

West Charlotte 24, Berry Academy 13

Butler 26, Providence 25 (OT)

Mallard Creek 30, Harding 9

Sun Valley 27, Olympic 21

Vance 49, South Mecklenburg 22

Scotland County 40, West Mecklenburg 27

Friday

Ardrey Kell at Providence, 7

Berry Academy at Olympic, 7

West Mecklenburg at Harding, 7

SOUTHWESTERN 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Hickory Ridge

0

0

4

0

127

66

Myers Park

0

0

4

0

136

58

Butler

0

0

2

1

62

88

East Mecklenburg

0

0

2

2

69

85

Porter Ridge

0

0

2

2

126

94

Garinger

0

0

1

3

42

140

Independence

0

0

1

3

88

148

Rocky River

0

0

0

4

64

79

Friday

Butler 26, Providence 25 (OT)

Friday

Rocky River at Butler, 7

East Mecklenburg at Porter Ridge

Myers Park at Garinger, 7

Hickory Ridge at Independence, 7

I-MECK 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Mallard Creek

0

0

4

0

152

51

North Meck

0

0

4

0

130

73

Vance

0

0

3

1

181

64

Hough

0

0

2

2

112

92

Mooresville

0

0

2

2

70

74

West Charlotte

0

0

2

2

67

70

Lake Norman

0

0

1

3

90

111

Hopewell

0

0

0

4

8

224

Friday

Hough 35, Ardrey Kell 23

West Charlotte 24, Berry Academy 13

North Mecklenburg 35, Cox Mill 10

Mallard Creek 30, Harding 9

Vance 49, South Mecklenburg 22

Mooresville 14, South Iredell 13

Friday

Hopewell at Hough, 7

West Charlotte at Lake Norman

Mallard Creek at Vance, 7

Mooresville at North Mecklenburg, 7

SANDHILLS 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Fay. 71st

0

0

3

1

100

35

Pinecrest

0

0

3

1

134

69

Purnell Swett

0

0

3

1

135

65

Scotland

0

0

2

1

95

76

Fay. Jack Britt

0

0

2

2

85

81

Richmond

0

0

2

2

119

97

Lumberton

0

0

1

3

57

104

Hoke County

0

0

0

4

124

188

Friday

Scotland County 40, West Mecklenburg 27

Wilmington Hoggard 30, Purnell Swett 14

Friday

Purnell Swett at Richmond Senior

Scotland County at Fayetteville Britt

Fayetteville 71st at Pinecrest

Hoke County at Lumberton

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Alexander (3A)

0

0

4

0

152

65

Watauga (4A)

0

0

4

0

187

89

West Caldwell (3A)

0

0

3

0

117

61

Freedom (3A)

0

0

3

1

127

42

Hickory (3A)

0

0

2

2

113

109

St. Stephens (3A)

0

0

1

3

116

132

McDowell (4A)

0

0

1

3

83

117

South Caldwell (4A)

0

0

0

4

27

172

Friday

Hickory 33, Bandys 10

Fred T. Foard 55, St. Stephens 34

R-S Central 23, South Caldwell 14

Friday

Alexander Central at West Caldwell

St. Stephens at Freedom

Hickory at McDowell

South Caldwell at Watauga

BIG WEST 3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Ashbrook

1

0

2

2

96

101

Kings Mountain

0

0

3

1

133

69

Stuart Cramer

0

0

3

1

154

79

Crest

0

0

2

2

68

76

Hunter Huss

0

0

2

2

150

70

North Gaston

0

0

2

2

112

116

Burns

0

0

1

3

82

126

Forestview

0

1

1

4

59

184

Thursday

North Gaston 49, Lincolnton 27

Friday

Crest 20, Weddington 19

Providence Day 55, Forestview 21

Hendersonville 27, Burns 21

Shelby 20, Kings Mountain 17 (OT)

South Point 41, Stuart Cramer 14

Friday

Ashbrook at Burns

Crest at Forestview

Hunter Huss at North Gaston

Kings Mountain at Stuart Cramer

NORTH PIEDMONT 3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

South Iredell

0

0

4

1

173

75

Statesville

0

0

4

1

139

90

East Rowan

0

0

2

3

136

130

West Rowan

0

0

1

3

57

111

Carson

0

0

1

4

43

186

North Iredell

0

0

0

5

39

138

Friday

A.L. Brown 31, West Rowan 7

Davie County 43, Carson 7

Mount Pleasant 50, East Rowan 8

Mooresville 14, South Iredell 13

West Iredell 26, North Iredell 20

Statesville 38, Walkertown 6

Friday

Anson County at Statesville

Central Cabarrus at Carson

West Rowan at Concord

East Rowan at Northwest Cabarrus

South Iredell at West Forsyth

(bye

SOUTH PIEDMONT 3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

A.L. Brown

0

0

3

1

151

42

NW Cabarrus

0

0

2

1

109

60

Jay M. Robinson

0

0

2

2

90

87

Central Cabarrus

0

0

1

2

65

87

Concord

0

0

1

2

57

81

Cox Mill

0

0

1

3

45

117

Friday

A.L. Brown 31, West Rowan 7

Jay M. Robinson 51, Anson 28

Northwest Cabarrus 24, North Stanly 14

North Mecklenburg 35, Cox Mill 10

Friday

Central Cabarrus at Carson

Cox Mill at Central Academy

West Rowan at Concord

East Rowan at Northwest Cabarrus

Jay M. Robinson at Mount Pleasant

A.L. Brown at Davie County

SOUTHERN CAROLINA 3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Catholic

0

0

4

0

146

34

Marvin Ridge

0

0

4

0

117

52

Sun Valley

0

0

4

0

190

104

Monroe

0

0

3

1

164

107

Weddington

0

0

3

1

102

48

Parkwood

0

0

2

2

128

78

Piedmont

0

0

2

2

116

75

Cuthbertson

0

0

1

3

93

90

Friday

Crest 20, Weddington 19

Sun Valley 27, Olympic 21

Piedmont 58, Central Academy 0

Monroe 67, Forest Hills 40

Friday

Monroe at Charlotte Catholic

Parkwood at Cuthbertson

Piedmont at Marvin Ridge

Sun Valley at Weddington

CENTRAL CAROLINA 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Ledford

2

0

3

1

109

95

Salisbury

2

0

3

1

129

60

Lexington

1

0

2

1

123

56

North Davidson

1

0

3

1

133

42

East Davidson

1

1

3

2

120

99

Thomasville

1

1

1

3

54

89

West Davidson

0

2

1

3

53

87

Central Davidson

0

2

0

5

18

196

South Rowan

0

2

0

4

58

145

Friday

Salisbury 46, West Davidson 0

Ledford 37, South Rowan 14

Thomasville 21, Central Davidson 0

North Davidson 51, East Davidson 0

Friday

Salisbury at Lexington

North Davidson at South Rowan

Ledford at Thomasville

East Davidson at West Davidson

(bye

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Hibriten

0

0

5

0

196

23

Fred T. Foard

0

0

4

1

153

134

Patton

0

0

3

2

148

137

West Iredell

0

0

2

3

103

147

Draughn

0

0

1

4

82

160

East Burke

0

0

1

4

52

203

Bunker Hill

0

0

0

5

72

207

Friday

Draughn 42, Avery County 20

West Wilkes 47, Bunker Hill 43

East Burke 32, West Lincoln 26

Patton 28, East Rutherford 21

Fred T. Foard 55, St. Stephens 34

Hibriten 18, Newton-Conover 17

West Iredell 26, North Iredell 20

Friday

Hibriten at Bunker Hill

Draughn at West Iredell

Fred T. Foard at Patton

(bye

ROCKY RIVER 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

E. Montgomery

0

0

5

0

148

83

Mount Pleasant

0

0

4

1

157

60

West Stanly

0

0

2

3

128

199

Forest Hills

0

0

1

4

130

209

Anson

0

0

0

5

80

226

Central Academy

0

0

0

5

6

271

Friday

Jay M. Robinson 51, Anson 28

Piedmont 58, Central Academy 0

Mount Pleasant 50, East Rowan 8

Monroe 67, Forest Hills 40

West Montgomery 48, West Stanly 21

East Montgomery 35, Eastern Randolph 21

Friday

Cox Mill at Central Academy

Anson County at Statesville

Jay M. Robinson at Mount Pleasant

Graham at East Montgomery

(byes

SOUTH FORK 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Maiden

0

0

4

0

156

42

Lake Norman Charter

0

0

3

1

114

83

Newton-Conover

0

0

3

1

157

50

Bandys

0

0

2

2

102

103

North Lincoln

0

0

2

2

158

113

West Lincoln

0

0

2

2

141

78

East Lincoln

0

0

1

3

38

59

Lincolnton

0

0

1

3

91

160

Thursday

North Gaston 49, Lincolnton 27

Friday

Hickory 33, Bandys 10

Bessemer City 32, North Lincoln 27

East Burke 32, West Lincoln 26

East Lincoln 22, East Gaston 6

Hibriten 18, Newton-Conover 17

Friday

Bandys at Maiden

Lake Norman Charter at East Lincoln

Lincolnton at Newton-Conover

North Lincoln at West Lincoln

SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Shelby

0

0

5

0

132

53

South Point

0

0

5

0

192

34

East Rutherford

0

0

3

2

173

82

R-S Central

0

0

2

3

100

176

Chase

0

0

1

3

60

108

East Gaston

0

0

1

4

65

177

Friday

East Lincoln 22, East Gaston 6

Patton 28, East Rutherford 21

Shelby 20, Kings Mountain 17 (OT)

R-S Central 23, South Caldwell 14

South Point 41, Stuart Cramer 14

Friday

Brevard at Chase

Mitchell at R-S Central

Shelby at South Pointe (SC)

(byes

MOUNTAIN VALLEY 1A-2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Alleghany (1A)

0

0

4

0

128

37

East Wilkes (1A)

0

0

4

0

190

44

N. Wilkes (2A)

0

0

4

0

200

39

W. Wilkes (2A)

0

0

4

0

216

74

Elkin (1A)

0

0

2

2

78

113

Wilkes Cent. (2A)

0

0

2

2

87

97

Starmount (1A)

0

0

1

3

67

109

Ashe County (2A)

0

0

0

4

96

205

Friday

North Wilkes 49, Forbush 19

West Wilkes 47, Bunker Hill 43

Elkin 21, South Stokes 13

Friday

Alleghany at Ashe County

East Wilkes at North Wilkes

Elkin at Starmount

West Wilkes at Wilkes Central

WESTERN HIGHLANDS 1A-2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Mitchell (1A)

0

0

5

0

214

62

Mountain Heritage (2A)

0

0

4

0

185

20

Polk County (1A)

0

0

4

0

131

28

Madison (2A)

0

0

2

2

172

134

Avery County (1A)

0

0

1

4

126

211

Swannanoa Owen (2A)

0

0

0

4

47

140

Thursday

Brevard 27, Swannanoa Owen 22

Friday

Draughn 42, Avery County 20

Mitchell 57, Pickens (SC) Carolina Wildcats 6

Mountain Heritage 49, Hayesville 0

Polk County 42, East Henderson 0

Friday

Mitchell at R-S Central

Mountain Heritage at Hendersonville

Polk County at Canton Pisgah

Madison at East Henderson

Swannanoa Owen at Franklin

(bye

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Bessemer City

0

0

4

0

127

34

T. Jefferson Academy

0

0

4

0

166

45

Mtn. Island Charter

0

0

3

1

190

71

Union Academy

0

0

3

1

167

60

Cherryville

0

0

2

2

78

137

Highland Tech

0

0

2

2

55

79

Pine Lake Prep

0

0

2

2

65

77

Comm. School of Davidson

0

0

1

3

106

138

Friday

Union Academy 28, Northside Christian 0

Bessemer City 32, North Lincoln 27

Mountain Island Charter 56, Commonwealth Charter 0

Asheville School 34, Community School of Davidson 21

Friday

Mountain Island Charter at Bessemer City

Thomas Jefferson Academy at Cherryville

Highland Tech at Community School of Davidson

Pine Lake Prep at Union Academy

YADKIN VALLEY 1A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

North Rowan

0

0

3

1

134

85

North Stanly

0

0

3

1

160

70

W. Montgomery

0

0

3

1

154

84

Albemarle

0

0

1

3

20

74

Chatham Central

0

0

1

3

60

133

North Moore

0

0

1

3

79

103

South Davidson

0

0

1

3

37

86

South Stanly

0

0

1

3

75

110

Friday

Union Pines 21, Albemarle 0

Northwest Cabarrus 24, North Stanly 14

West Montgomery 48, West Stanly 21

Friday

Chatham Central at Albemarle, 7

North Moore at North Rowan, 7

North Stanly at West Montgomery, 7

South Stanly at South Davidson, 7

CISAA

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Providence Day

0

0

4

1

186

88

Clt. Latin

0

0

3

1

134

74

Clt. Christian

0

0

2

1

131

84

Country Day

0

0

2

2

40

99

Friday

Providence Day 55, Forestview 21

Charlotte Latin 54, Carolina Pride 26

Charlotte Country Day 15, Pittsboro Northwood 14

Friday

Cannon School at Providence Day, 7

Raleigh Ravenscroft at Charlotte Christian, 7

Winston-Salem Prep at Charlotte Country Day, 7

Charlotte Latin at Harrells Christian

NCISAA WEST

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Asheville School

0

0

3

1

130

93

Christ School

0

0

3

1

117

58

Metrolina Christian

0

0

3

1

168

95

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee

0

0

2

2

84

106

Hickory Grove Christian

0

0

2

3

96

146

Victory Christian

0

0

0

3

6

75

Northside Christian

0

0

0

4

6

144

Friday

Hickory Grove Christian 40, Asheville Carolina Gladiators 8

Union Academy 28, Northside Christian 0

Asheville School 34, Community School of Davidson 21

Robbinsville 33, Rabun Gap-Nacoochee 0

Rock Hill Franklin Christian 24, Victory Christian 0

Friday

Hickory Grove Christian at Fayetteville Village Christian

Northside Christian at Fayetteville Christian

Southlake Christian at Arden Christ School

Victory Christian at Fayetteville Trinity Christian

North Raleigh Christian at Metrolina Christian

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (GA) at Concord First Assembly

Asheville School at Statesville Christian

PIEDMONT SIX

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

High Point Christian

1

0

5

0

178

39

Southlake Christian

1

0

3

1

125

73

Statesville Christian

0

0

4

0

166

9

Cannon School

0

0

2

1

110

34

Concord First Assembly

0

1

1

3

85

133

Christ the King

0

1

1

4

75

172

Friday

Southlake Christian 41, Christ the King 0

High Point Christian 35, Mayodan McMichael 6

Friday

Cannon School at Providence Day

Southlake Christian at Arden Christ School

Asheville School at Statesville Christian

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (GA) at Concord First Assembly

(byes

OTHER N.C. INDEPENDENTS

W

L

PF

PA

Carolina Pride

3

2

121

146

New Covenant Knights

1

0

64

13

Hickory Hawks

1

2

80

58

Cabarrus Stallions

1

3

50

141

Commonwealth Ch.

0

3

0

149

Friday

Hickory Hawks at Richmond (VA) Central Virginia Disciples, no score reported

Mountain Island Charter 56, Commonwealth Charter 0

Charlotte Latin 54, Carolina Pride 26

Saturday

Greenville (SC) Raptors 46, Cabarrus Stallions 0

Friday

Carolina Pride at Chester (SC)

Commonwealth Charter at Rock Hill Franklin Christian

(byes Cabarrus Stallions, Hickory Hawks, New Covenant Knights)

SOUTH CAROLINA

REGION 4 5A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Clover

0

0

3

1

139

100

Fort Mill

0

0

3

2

121

106

Northwestern

0

0

2

3

122

155

Nation Ford

0

0

1

3

47

109

Rock Hill

0

0

1

4

105

189

Friday

York 28, Fort Mill 21

Nation Ford 14, Lancaster 7

Spartanburg 40, Northwestern 14

Roebuck Dorman 42, Rock Hill 21

Friday

York at Clover

Nation Ford at Indian Land

Gaffney at Northwestern

(byes

REGION 3 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

South Pointe

0

0

4

0

170

43

Ridge View

0

0

4

1

139

63

Westwood

0

0

3

1

110

79

York

0

0

3

1

97

86

Richland NE

0

0

2

2

69

108

Lancaster

0

0

1

3

71

92

Friday

Nation Ford 14, Lancaster 7

York 28, Fort Mill 21

South Pointe 33, Buford (GA) 27

Columbia Ridge View 38, Union County 0

Richland Northeast 27, Columbia A.C. Flora 21

Friday

Shelby (NC) at South Pointe

York at Clover

Lancaster at Lugoff-Elgin

Richland Northeast at West Columbia Airport

Dutch Fork at Blythewood Westwood

(bye

REGION 4 3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Chester

0

0

4

1

226

98

Fairfield Central

0

0

3

2

149

81

Columbia

0

0

2

2

93

55

Camden

0

0

1

4

112

151

Indian Land

0

0

1

4

116

143

Thursday

West Florence 28, Camden 14

Friday

Chester 40, Lower Richland 39

Chesterfield 48, Indian Land 25

Newberry 22, Fairfield Central 21

Columbia 24, Columbia Keenan 7

Friday

Nation Ford at Indian Land

Camden at North Myrtle Beach

Columbia A.C. Flora at Fairfield Central

Pelion at Columbia

(bye

REGION 4 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Cheraw

1

0

4

1

197

96

Andrew Jackson

1

0

2

2

73

70

Chesterfield

0

0

4

0

187

52

Lee Central

0

0

4

0

136

31

Buford

0

0

3

0

99

75

Central Pageland

0

1

2

3

77

110

North Central

0

1

1

3

61

141

Friday

Andrew Jackson 28, North Central 0

Buford at Lee Central, ppd. (fire ant infestation)

Cheraw 29, Central Pageland 20

Chesterfield 48, Indian Land 25

Friday

Andrew Jackson at Central Pageland

Cheraw at Buford

Lee Central at Chesterfield

North Central at Great Falls

REGION 2 1A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Lamar

0

0

5

0

213

33

Lewisville

0

0

4

1

170

82

Timmonsville

0

0

2

3

126

129

Great Falls

0

0

0

4

49

156

McBee

0

0

0

4

51

156

Friday

Lewisville 40, Columbia Eau Claire 16

Hannah-Pamplico 20, Timmonsville 16

Lamar 42, East Clarendon 6

Friday

Lewisville at Columbia C.A. Johnson

North Central at Great Falls

McBee at Mullins

Timmonsville at Summerton Scott

Lamar at Sumter Crestwood

S.C. INDEPENDENTS

W

L

PF

PA

Carolina Crusaders

2

3

85

111

Franklin Christian

1

4

42

205

Friday

Franklin Christian 24, Charlotte Victory Christian 0

Saturday

Georgia Force 41, Carolina Crusaders 0

Friday

Commonwealth Charter at Franklin Christian

Saturday

Carolina Crusaders vs. Asheville Saints, at Rock Hill District 3 Stadium

  Comments