High School Sports

Regional high school football standings, schedule 10.23.17

North Meck ball carrier Michael Ward gets stopped by the Mallard Creek defense during a prep football game Friday, October 20, 2017 at Mallard Creek High School in Charlotte, NC. Photo by JASON E. MICZEK - Special to the Observer
North Meck ball carrier Michael Ward gets stopped by the Mallard Creek defense during a prep football game Friday, October 20, 2017 at Mallard Creek High School in Charlotte, NC. Photo by JASON E. MICZEK - Special to the Observer WWW.MICZEKPHOTO.COM

SOUTHERN MECK 7 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Harding

5

0

9

1

372

149

Providence

3

1

6

3

290

207

West Meck

2

2

6

3

324

218

South Meck

2

2

2

7

149

360

Ardrey Kell

2

3

2

8

166

303

Olympic

1

3

3

6

273

298

Berry Academy

0

4

1

8

182

352

Friday

Ardrey Kell 39, Berry Academy 18

Harding 53, South Mecklenburg 0

Providence 45, Olympic 13

Friday

Olympic at Ardrey Kell, 7

Providence at Berry Academy, 7

West Mecklenburg at South Mecklenburg, 7

(bye

SOUTHWESTERN 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Hickory Ridge

4

1

8

1

280

138

Myers Park

4

1

8

1

250

106

Butler

4

1

6

2

221

161

Porter Ridge

4

1

6

3

303

190

East Mecklenburg

3

2

5

4

201

178

Independence

1

4

2

7

159

318

Garinger

0

5

1

8

63

349

Rocky River

0

5

0

9

109

207

Friday

Hickory Ridge 43, Butler 42

Myers Park 36, East Mecklenburg 13

Independence 35, Garinger 21

Porter Ridge 43, Rocky River 20

Friday

Garinger at Butler, 7

East Mecklenburg at Hickory Ridge

Independence at Rocky River, 7

Porter Ridge at Myers Park, 7

I-MECK 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Mallard Creek

5

0

9

0

329

85

Hough

5

0

7

2

327

171

Vance

4

1

7

2

380

134

North Meck

3

2

7

2

266

141

Mooresville

2

3

4

5

156

178

West Charlotte

1

4

3

6

116

206

Lake Norman

0

5

1

8

161

315

Hopewell

0

5

0

9

16

470

Friday

Mooresville 48, Hopewell 0

Hough 22, West Charlotte 7

Vance 70, Lake Norman 17

Mallard Creek 27, North Mecklenburg 18

Friday

Hopewell at Lake Norman

Hough at Mallard Creek, 7

Mooresville at West Charlotte, 7

Vance at North Mecklenburg, 7

SANDHILLS 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Scotland

5

0

7

1

364

199

Fay. 71st

4

1

7

2

302

131

Richmond

4

1

6

3

328

213

Fay. Jack Britt

4

1

6

3

248

191

Pinecrest

2

3

5

4

255

219

Lumberton

1

4

2

7

187

295

Purnell Swett

0

5

3

6

227

273

Hoke County

0

5

0

9

187

451

Friday

Richmond Senior 49, Lumberton 27

Fayetteville 71st 27, Purnell Swett 12

Scotland County 47, Pinecrest 28

Fayetteville Britt 40, Hoke County 12

Friday

Fayetteville 71st at Richmond County

Purnell Swett at Hoke County

Scotland County at Lumberton

Fayetteville Britt at Pinecrest

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Alexander (3A)

5

0

9

0

396

202

Watauga (3A)

3

2

7

2

399

219

Freedom (3A)

3

2

6

3

295

152

West Caldwell (3A)

3

2

6

3

325

347

Hickory (3A)

3

2

5

4

314

286

St. Stephens (3A)

2

3

3

6

203

298

South Caldwell (4A)

1

4

1

8

147

345

McDowell (4A)

0

5

1

8

178

334

Friday

Alexander Central 59, St. Stephens 21

West Caldwell 44, Freedom 42

Hickory 27, South Caldwell 21

Watauga 61, McDowell 17

Friday

Alexander Central at Hickory

Watauga at Freedom

South Caldwell at St. Stephens

West Caldwell at McDowell

BIG SOUTH 3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Kings Mountain

5

0

8

1

317

142

Crest

4

1

6

3

251

161

Hunter Huss

4

1

6

3

312

161

Stuart Cramer

3

2

6

3

279

217

Ashbrook

2

3

3

6

225

279

Forestview

2

3

3

6

128

320

North Gaston

0

5

2

7

210

294

Burns

0

5

1

8

157

294

Friday

Stuart Cramer 43, Ashbrook 15

Kings Mountain 15, Burns 0

Crest 40, North Gaston 13

Hunter Huss 48, Forestview 6

Friday

North Gaston at Ashbrook

Crest at Burns

Forestview at Kings Mountain

Stuart Cramer at Hunter Huss

NORTH PIEDMONT 3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

South Iredell

3

0

7

2

355

170

Statesville

2

1

7

2

254

195

West Rowan

2

1

5

4

252

225

Carson

2

1

3

6

156

293

East Rowan

0

3

2

7

223

322

North Iredell

0

3

0

9

67

287

Friday

Statesville 34, Carson 30

South Iredell 63, East Rowan 20

West Rowan 47, North Iredell 15

Friday

West Rowan at Carson

East Rowan at Statesville

South Iredell at North Iredell

SOUTH PIEDMONT 3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

A.L. Brown

3

0

8

1

292

112

Jay M. Robinson

3

0

7

2

258

147

NW Cabarrus

1

2

5

4

266

171

Concord

1

2

4

5

191

219

Cox Mill

1

2

3

6

179

221

Central Cabarrus

0

3

4

5

219

274

Friday

A.L. Brown 28, Northwest Cabarrus 15

Concord 29, Central Cabarrus 25

Jay M. Robinson 21, Cox Mill 13

Friday

Jay M. Robinson at A.L. Brown

Central Cabarrus at Cox Mill

Northwest Cabarrus at Concord

SOUTHERN CAROLINA 3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Catholic

5

0

9

0

348

73

Marvin Ridge

5

0

9

0

310

121

Sun Valley

3

2

7

2

383

207

Weddington

3

2

6

3

230

158

Cuthbertson

3

2

4

5

206

191

Monroe

1

4

4

5

239

303

Parkwood

0

5

2

7

154

292

Piedmont

0

5

2

7

170

227

Friday

Charlotte Catholic 48, Parkwood 7

Sun Valley 42, Cuthbertson 13

Marvin Ridge 27, Weddington 24

Monroe 21, Piedmont 20

Friday

Cuthbertson at Charlotte Catholic

Marvin Ridge at Sun Valley

Weddington at Monroe

Parkwood at Piedmont

CENTRAL CAROLINA 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

North Davidson

7

0

9

1

456

69

Ledford

6

0

7

1

211

130

Salisbury

5

1

6

2

242

111

East Davidson

4

3

6

4

281

197

Lexington

3

3

4

4

233

194

South Rowan

2

4

2

7

137

314

Thomasville

2

5

2

7

127

209

West Davidson

0

6

1

7

85

248

Central Davidson

0

7

0

10

42

469

Friday

Salisbury 27, East Davidson 17

Lexington 27, South Rowan 12

North Davidson 59, Central Davidson 0

Thomasville 28, West Davidson 12

Friday

Salisbury at North Davidson

Central Davidson at South Rowan

Ledford at East Davidson

Lexington at West Davidson

(bye

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Hibriten

4

0

9

0

396

47

Patton

4

0

7

2

290

173

West Iredell

3

1

5

4

208

226

Fred T. Foard

2

2

6

3

237

245

Draughn

1

4

2

8

132

292

Bunker Hill

1

4

1

9

166

370

East Burke

0

4

1

8

107

398

Friday

West Iredell 36, Bunker Hill 28

Fred T. Foard 28, Draughn 13

Hibriten 62, East Burke 15

Friday

Bunker Hill at Patton

Fred T. Foard at East Burke

Hibriten at West Iredell

(bye

ROCKY RIVER 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Mount Pleasant

3

0

7

2

327

95

E. Montgomery

2

1

8

1

285

163

Anson County

2

1

2

7

208

344

Forest Hills

1

2

3

6

231

336

West Stanly

1

2

3

6

224

333

Central Academy

0

3

0

9

14

520

Friday

Anson County 59, Central Academy 8

Mount Pleasant 43, Forest Hills 6

East Montgomery 43, West Stanly 8

Friday

West Stanly at Anson County

Central Academy at Forest Hills

East Montgomery at Mount Pleasant

SOUTH FORK 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Maiden

5

0

9

0

356

139

Newton-Conover

5

0

8

1

417

92

East Lincoln

4

1

5

4

194

161

Lincolnton

3

2

4

5

242

271

Bandys

1

4

3

6

228

284

North Lincoln

1

4

3

6

305

290

West Lincoln

1

4

3

6

249

311

Lake Norman Charter

0

5

3

6

162

346

Friday

Bandys 64, West Lincoln 11

Maiden 44, East Lincoln 43

Lincolnton 53, Lake Norman Charter 14

Newton-Conover 49, North Lincoln 6

Friday

Bandys at Lake Norman Charter

West Lincoln at East Lincoln

Lincolnton at North Lincoln

Newton-Conover at Maiden

SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

South Point

3

0

9

0

400

54

Shelby

3

0

8

1

297

84

East Rutherford

2

1

6

3

293

150

East Gaston

1

2

2

7

115

346

R-S Central

0

3

2

7

107

377

Chase

0

3

1

8

115

292

Friday

East Rutherford 41, Chase 6

Shelby 51, East Gaston 6

South Point 62, R-S Central 0

Friday

South Point at Chase

East Gaston at R-S Central

East Rutherford at Shelby

MOUNTAIN VALLEY 1A-2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

East Wilkes (1A)

5

0

9

0

454

118

Wilkes Cent. (2A)

5

0

7

2

331

184

Starmount (1A)

4

1

5

4

229

215

N. Wilkes (2A)

2

3

6

3

342

227

Ashe County (2A)

2

3

2

7

254

368

W. Wilkes (2A)

1

4

5

4

336

290

Elkin (1A)

1

4

3

6

260

364

Alleghany (1A)

0

5

4

5

178

267

Friday

East Wilkes 47, Ashe County 21

Wilkes Central 55, Alleghany 0

Starmount 31, North Wilkes 7

Elkin 49, West Wilkes 28

Friday

West Wilkes at Ashe County

Alleghany at North Wilkes

East Wilkes at Elkin

Starmount at Wilkes Central

WESTERN HIGHLANDS 1A-2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Mountain Heritage (2A)

3

0

8

0

371

67

Mitchell (1A)

2

1

8

1

362

126

Polk County (1A)

2

1

6

3

239

156

Madison (2A)

1

2

3

6

297

343

Swannanoa Owen (2A)

1

2

1

7

110

274

Avery County (1A)

0

3

2

7

219

353

Friday

Swannanoa Owen 35, Avery County 10

Mountain Heritage 56, Madison 12

Mitchell 25, Polk County 7

Friday

Avery County at Mitchell

Madison at Swannanoa Owen

Polk County at Mountain Heritage

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

T. Jefferson Academy

5

0

9

0

371

136

Bessemer City

4

1

8

1

244

107

Mtn. Island Charter

4

1

7

2

402

152

Comm. School of Davidson

3

2

4

5

276

337

Union Academy

2

3

5

4

296

155

Pine Lake Prep

1

4

3

6

141

224

Cherryville

1

4

3

6

164

299

Highland Tech

0

5

2

7

133

292

Friday

Thomas Jefferson Academy 26, Bessemer City 14

Cherryville 33, Highland Tech 25

Community School of Davidson 38, Union Academy 36

Mountain Island Charter 48, Pine Lake Prep 18

Friday

Bessemer City at Community School of Davidson

Pine Lake Prep at Cherryville

Union Academy at Highland Tech

Mountain Island Charter at Thomas Jefferson Academy

YADKIN VALLEY 1A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

North Stanly

5

0

8

1

383

115

W. Montgomery

4

1

7

2

400

119

North Rowan

4

1

7

2

305

159

Albemarle

3

2

4

5

119

175

South Stanly

3

2

4

5

223

193

North Moore

1

4

2

7

128

263

Chatham Central

0

5

1

8

72

375

South Davidson

0

5

1

8

76

333

Friday

Albemarle 47, South Davidson 20

North Stanly 35, North Rowan 7

South Stanly 47, Chatham Central 0

West Montgomery 54, North Moore 0

Friday

Albemarle at South Stanly, 7

North Rowan at West Montgomery, 7

North Stanly at North Moore, 7

Chatham Central at South Davidson, 7

CISAA

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Providence Day

2

0

8

1

335

151

Clt. Christian

2

0

7

1

375

117

Clt. Latin

0

2

5

4

269

188

Country Day

0

2

5

4

178

188

Friday

Charlotte Christian 34, Charlotte Latin 0

Charlotte Country Day 31, Hickory Hawks 13

Providence Day 42, Arden Christ School 25

Friday

Charlotte Christian at Providence Day, 7

Charlotte Country Day at Charlotte Latin

NCISAA WEST

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Metrolina Christian

3

0

7

2

392

203

Hickory Grove Christian

3

0

5

4

228

220

Christ School

2

0

7

1

278

139

Northside Christian

1

2

3

6

128

251

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee

1

2

3

6

128

303

Asheville School

1

3

4

5

226

274

Victory Christian

0

4

0

7

24

211

Friday

Metrolina Christian 54, Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (Ga) 6

Hickory Grove Christian 41, Northside Christian 0

Asheville School 46, Victory Christian 6

Providence Day 42, Arden Christ School 25

Friday

Metrolina Christian at Hickory Grove Christian

Northside Christian at Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (Ga), 4

Hickory Hawks at Victory Christian

Saturday

Arden Christ School at Asheville School, 1

PIEDMONT SIX

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Statesville Christian

4

0

9

0

452

44

High Point Christian

4

0

8

1

302

90

Cannon School

2

2

5

4

227

146

Concord First Assembly

1

3

4

5

266

244

Southlake Christian

1

3

3

5

146

242

Christ the King

0

4

2

7

84

363

Friday

Cannon School 20, Concord First Assembly 7

High Point Christian 55, Christ the King 0

Statesville Christian 49, Southlake Christian 0

Friday

Christ the King at Cannon School

Concord First Assembly at Southlake Christian

Statesville Christian at High Point Christian

OTHER N.C. INDEPENDENTS

W

L

PF

PA

Carolina Pride

5

3

200

240

Hickory Hawks

1

6

150

184

Cabarrus Stallions

1

8

50

360

Commonwealth Ch.

0

7

40

240

Friday

Carolina Pride 52, Commonwealth Charter 20

Charlotte Country Day 31, Hickory Hawks 13

Friday

Hickory Hawks at Victory Christian

Carolina Pride at Rock Hill Franklin Christian

Saturday

Cabarrus Stallions at Johnson City (Tn.) Tennessee Silverbacks, 4

SOUTH CAROLINA

REGION 4 5A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Rock Hill

3

0

4

6

213

324

Northwestern

2

1

5

4

241

222

Nation Ford

2

1

4

5

150

227

Fort Mill

1

2

4

5

222

234

Clover

0

4

3

6

233

269

Friday

Rock Hill 24, Clover 13

Nation Ford 20, Northwestern 17

Roebuck Dorman 45, Fort Mill 27

Friday

Nation Ford at Fort Mill

Northwestern at Rock Hill

Clover at Boiling Springs

REGION 3 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

South Pointe

4

0

9

0

405

82

York

4

0

8

1

323

172

Ridge View

2

2

6

3

255

181

Westwood

1

3

4

5

180

316

Lancaster

1

3

3

6

175

266

Richland NE

0

4

3

6

137

312

Friday

York 46, Lancaster 14

South Pointe 61, Richland Northeast 3

Columbia Ridge View 28, Blythewood Westwood 3

Friday

Lancaster at Columbia Ridge View

York at South Pointe

Richland Northeast at Blythewood Westwood

REGION 4 3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Fairfield Central

3

0

7

2

286

144

Chester

3

1

8

2

418

208

Indian Land

1

2

2

7

188

246

Camden

1

2

2

7

192

283

Columbia

0

3

3

6

175

185

Friday

Fairfield Central 34, Chester 24

Camden 31, Indian Land 17

Columbia 28, McCormick 2

Friday

Indian Land at Fairfield Central

Columbia at Camden

REGION 4 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Lee Central

5

0

9

0

264

92

Cheraw

4

1

7

2

362

138

Chesterfield

3

2

7

2

357

195

Central Pageland

3

2

6

4

242

176

Buford

1

3

5

3

194

240

Andrew Jackson

1

4

3

6

171

218

North Central

0

5

2

7

179

304

Friday

Lee Central 26, Andrew Jackson 14

Central Pageland 30, Buford 14

Chesterfield 40, North Central 14

Friday

Buford at Andrew Jackson

Central Pageland at North Central

Chesterfield at Cheraw

(bye

REGION 2 1A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Lamar

3

0

9

0

372

73

Timmonsville

3

1

6

4

318

227

Lewisville

1

2

6

3

312

174

McBee

1

2

2

7

180

322

Great Falls

0

3

0

8

69

363

Friday

Lamar 61, Great Falls 6

Timmonsville 36, Lewisville 28

McBee 41, Camden Military 7

Friday

Great Falls at Lewisville

Lamar at McBee

S.C. INDEPENDENTS

W

L

PF

PA

Carolina Crusaders

3

4

146

154

Franklin Christian

2

7

72

258

Saturday

St. Stephens Timberland 14, Franklin Christian 0

Friday

Carolina Pride at Franklin Christian

Saturday

Carolina Crusaders at Anderson Cavaliers

  Comments