High School Sports

N.C. High School Soccer Playoff Pairings Released 10.30.17

NCHSAA high school soccer playoffs begins this week
NCHSAA high school soccer playoffs begins this week tsumlin@charlotteobserver.com

The first round of the N.C. High School Athletic Association soccer playoffs begins this week, with first round games being played by Wednesday.

Second round games should be completed by Nov. 4, followed by the third round Nov. 8, fourth round Nov. 11 and regional finals Nov. 14.

The state finals, broadcast via live stream on the NFHS Network, are Nov. 18 at N.C. State. Play begins at 11 a.m.

1A Pairings

EAST

#1 - Franklin Academy (19-0-1) vs. #32 - BYE

#16 – Oxford Prep (12-9-0) vs #17 - Camden County (10-10-2)

#8 - Cape Hatteras (6-7-0) vs #25 - BYE

#9 - East Columbus (4-12-1) vs #24 - Lejeune (3-18-0)

#5 - Hobbton (17-4-2) vs #28 - BYE

#12 - Holmes (12-9-1) vs #21 - Rosewood (11-11-0)

#13 - Lakewood (10-11-0) vs #20 - Perquimans (9-11-0)

#4 - Research Triangle (20-3-0) vs #29 - BYE

#3 - Manteo (17-3-1) vs #30 - BYE

#14 - Woods Charter (10-8-0) vs #19 - North Duplin (10-7-1)

#6 - Southside (18-5-0) vs #27 - BYE

#11 - Voyager Acad. (18-8-0) vs #22 - Chatham Charter (7-11-0)

#7 - East Carteret (4-13-0) vs #26 - BYE

#10 - Raleigh Charter (11-5-3) vs #23 - Pender (5-14-0)

#15 - Riverside (13-3-2) vs #18 - Louisburg (9-11-0)

#2 - Granville Central (19-1-1) vs #31 - BYE

WEST

#1 - Pine Lake Prep. (17-1-1) vs #32 - BYE

#16 - West Montgomery (10-5-0) vs #17 - Blue Ridge Early College (10-7-0)

#8 - Community School of Davidson (15-3-0) vs #25 - BYE

#9 - North Moore (17-2-1) vs #24 - Bradford Prep (5-13-0)

#5 - Lincoln Charter (13-5-0) vs #28 - BYE

#12 - Mount Airy (19-1-1) vs #21 - Alleghany (6-10-2)

#13 - Queens Grant (12-7-0) vs #20 - Highland School of Technology (6-11-0)

#4 - Gray Stone Day (18-1-1) vs #29 - BYE

#3 - Starmount (18-1-2) vs #30 - BYE

#14 - Union Acad. (8-9-0) vs #19 - East Surry (5-10-1)

#6 - Highlands (14-8-2) vs #27 - BYE

#11 - Hayesville (11-5-1) vs #22 - Uwharrie Charter Acad. (8-8-0)

#7 - Avery County (9-6-0) vs #26 - BYE

#10 - Thomas Jefferson (10-4-1) vs #23 - East Wilkes (7-15-0)

#15 - Polk County (9-9-1) vs #18 - Mountain Island Charter (6-13-1)

#2 - Bishop McGuinness (14-2-3) vs #31 - BYE

2A Men’s Soccer First Round Pairings:

EAST:

#1 - East Duplin (17-3-0) vs #32 - Eastern Randolph (5-11-1)

#16 - Whiteville (14-6-1) vs #17 - East Montgomery (7-4-2)

#8 - North Johnston (13-10-1) vs #25 - Southwest Onslow (9-12-1)

#9 - Washington (13-4-1) vs #24 - Wheatmore (16-5-0)

#5 - Jordan-Matthews (16-3-2) vs #28 - Spring Creek (7-12-1)

#12 - Currituck County (10-6-1) vs #21 - Kenan (13-6-1)

#13 - Randleman (11-10-1) vs #20 - Wallace-Rose Hill (17-4-2)

#4 - Carrboro (18-2-2) vs #29 - Trinity (10-12-0)

#3 - Dixon (19-2-1) vs #30 - Northeastern (9-9-1)

#14 - Durham School of the Arts (12-6-1) vs #19 - Bunn (11-10-0)

#6 - Roanoke Rapids (19-0-1) vs #27 - Heide Trask (8-13-1)

#11 - Croatan (13-9-0) vs #22 - Richlands (12-9-0)

#7 - East Bladen (20-1-0) vs #26 - Midway (9-11-0)

#10 - Clinton (18-5-0) vs #23 - NCSSM (12-5-1)

#15 - North Lenoir (16-4-1) vs #18 - North Pitt (9-4-3)

#2 - First Flight (16-1-0) vs #31 - Greene Central (15-6-1)

WEST:

#1 - Newton-Conover (21-0-2) vs #32 - North Davidson (8-13-2)

#16 - Lexington Senior (17-6-0) vs #17 - East Lincoln (14-8-0)

#8 - Owen (14-5-1) vs #25 - Franklin (10-12-1)

#9 - Forest Hills (15-5-1) vs #24 - Bandys (10-11-0)

#5 - East Henderson (17-2-1) vs #28 - North Surry (8-11-0)

#12 - Hendersonville (11-2-2) vs #21 - East Gaston (13-7-0)

#13 - South Point (16-4-1) vs #20 - Salisbury (13-6-2)

#4 - Shelby (19-2-0) vs #29 - Ashe County (14-9-0)

#3 - Forbush (20-1-0) vs #30 - Thomasville (12-10-1)

#14 - Surry Central (14-5-0) vs #19 - Foard (12-7-4)

#6 - Central Davidson (20-2-0) vs #27 - Atkins (11-9-1)

#11 - Ledford Senior (18-3-0) vs #22 - Smoky Mountain (12-10-1)

#7 - Wikes Central (19-3-0) vs #26 - West Iredell (9-11-2)

#10 - Lake Norman Charter (12-5-2) vs #23 - Maiden (8-10-1)

#15 - Hibriten (11-7-3) vs #18 - Lincolnton (12-8-1)

#2 - Patton (20-1-0) vs #31 - Chase (9-9-0)

3A Men’s Soccer First Round Pairings

EAST:

#1 - Jacksonville (18-1-1) vs #32 - South Johnston (11-7-1)

#16 - Eastern Alamance (16-4-2) vs #17 - Conley (12-9-1)

#8 - Gray’s Creek (19-3-0) vs #25 - Northern Durham (12-6-2)

#9 - Southern Nash (12-7-2) vs #24 - Southern Wayne (8-10-2)

#5 - Chapel Hill (17-4-1) vs #28 - West Johnston (9-7-5)

#12 - Clayton (14-6-3) vs #21 - Asheboro (16-3-1)

#13 - Fike (13-6-2) vs #20 - Swansboro (14-6-2)

#4 - Cleveland (17-1-4) vs #29 - Franklinton (16-7-1)

#3 - Lee County (21-2-0) vs #30 - Rose (9-10-0)

#14 - East Chapel Hill (13-6-0) vs #19 - New Hanover (15-4-5)

#6 - Aycock (14-4-0) vs #27 - Hunt (12-11-0)

#11 - Williams (17-2-1) vs #22 - Northside-Jacksonville (8-10-1)

#7 - Northern Guilford (17-3-2) vs #26 - Union Pines (13-8-1)

#10 - White Oak (13-8-1) vs #23 - Orange (13-6-2)

#15 - Southern Lee (11-5-2) vs #18 - Cape Fear (16-5-1)

#2 - Topsail (16-4-0) vs #31 - West Brunswick (7-12-1)

WEST:

#1 - Reynolds, A.C. (18-2-2) vs #32 - Parkwood (7-11-1)

#16 - Roberson (12-6-4) vs #17 - Weddington (13-5-0)

#8 - Forestview (15-5-1) vs #25 - Mount Tabor (8-12-3)

#9 - Asheville (19-1-1) vs #24 - St. Stephens (12-8-1)

#5 - Southwestern Randolph (20-3-0) vs #28 - West Henderson (9-13-1)

#12 - Watauga (15-6-2) vs #21 - Brown (13-7-3)

#13 - Northwest Cabarrus (12-5-2) vs #20 - Tuscola (10-8-2)

#4 - Cox Mill (13-4-3) vs #29 - North Iredell (10-5-2)

#3 - Statesville (18-3-2) vs #30 - Kings Mountain (15-5-2)

#14 - North Gaston (15-5-1) vs #19 - Enka (14-7-1)

#6 - Hickory (15-6-1) vs #27 - Robinson (11-11-0)

#11 - Parkland (12-2-0) vs #22- Cuthbertson (9-9-0)

#7 - Southwest Guilford (14-7-1) vs #26 - Piedmont (11-10-0)

#10 - Charlotte Catholic (16-6-1) vs #23 - North Forsyth (10-7-1)

#15 - South Iredell (10-8-1) vs #18 - Erwin (13-7-2)

#2 - Marvin Ridge (16-3-1) vs #31 - Central Cabarrus (12-9-0)

4A Men’s Soccer First Round Pairings:

EAST:

#1 - Cardinal Gibbons (18-0-2) vs #32 - BYE

#16 - Laney (11-13-0) vs #17 - Jordan (8-9-2)

#8 - Ashley (16-2-4) vs #25 - BYE

#9 - Panther Creek (14-6-1) vs #24 - Corinth Holders (7-9-3)

#5 - Apex Friendship (15-4-0) vs #28 - BYE

#12 - Wakefield (10-12-1) vs #21 - Leesville Road (8-10-3)

#13 - Cary (13-8-1) vs #20 - Knightdale (9-10-4)

#4 - Green Hope (18-2-2) vs #29 - BYE

#3 - Heritage (22-1-0) vs #30 - BYE

#14 - Broughton (12-7-0) vs #19 - Wake Forest (11-7-3)

#6 - New Bern (12-5-2) vs #27 - BYE

#11 - Apex (12-7-1) vs #22 - Holly Springs (7-11-2)

#7 - Pine Forest (18-5-1) vs #26 - BYE

#10 - Enloe (12-3-7) vs #23 - Sanderson (8-13-1)

#15 - Millbrook (12-11-1) vs #18 - Athens Drive (11-10-2)

#2 - Hoggard (19-1-1) vs #31 - BYE

WEST:

#1 - Hough (20-1-0) vs #32 - BYE

#16 - Butler (11-5-3) vs #17 - Independence (13-8-0)

#8 - Myers Park (14-3-1) vs #25 - BYE

#9 - Reynolds, R.J. (17-4-0) vs #24 - Glenn (10-12-2)

#5 - Reagan (17-5-1) vs #28 - BYE

#12 - Mooresville (12-9-0) vs #21 - North Mecklenburg (13-7-2)

#13 - Britt (12-9-3) vs #20 - Lake Norman (11-9-2)

#4 - Northwest Guilford (19-2-1) vs #29 - BYE

#3 - Porter Ridge (18-1-2) vs #30 - BYE

#14 - East Forsyth (14-5-1) vs #19 - High Point Central (11-9-1)

#6 - Pinecrest (20-2-1) vs #27 - BYE

#11 - Page (10-6-0) vs #22 - Mallard Creek (12-9-1)

#7 - South Caldwell (10-5-3) vs #26 - BYE

#10 - South Mecklenburg (12-4-3) vs #23 - Lumberton (16-6-0)

#15 - West Forsyth (12-8-2) vs #18 - Ardrey Kell (11-8-3)

#2 - Providence (18-0-3) vs #31 - BYE

  Comments