High School Sports

NCHSAA Soccer Playoff Scores, Pairings 11.01.17

Marvin Ridge’s Hayden Green defending in the Mavs’ first round match Wednesday
Marvin Ridge’s Hayden Green defending in the Mavs’ first round match Wednesday

Class 4A

WEST

Wednesday

Independence 2, Butler 0

Kernersville Glenn (10-12-2) at Winston-Salem Reynolds (17-4)

Mooresville 5, North Meck 1

Lake Norman 3, Fayetteville Britt 2

High Point Central (11-9-1) at East Forsyth (14-5-1)

Greensboro Page 5, Mallard Creek 1

South Mecklenburg 6, Lumberton 0

West Forsyth 1, Ardrey Kell 0

Saturday

Independence (14-8) at Hough (20-1)

Kernersville Glenn-Winston-Salem Reynolds winner at Myers Park (14-3-1)

Mooresville (13-9) at Pfafftown Reagan (17-5-1)

Lake Norman (12-9-2) at Northwest Guilford (19-2-1)

High Point Central-East Forsyth winner at Porter Ridge (18-1-2)

Greensboro Page at Southern Pines Pinecrest (20-2-1)

South Mecklenburg (13-4-3) at South Caldwell (10-5-3)

West Forsyth (13-8-2) at Providence (18-0-3)

Class 3A

WEST

Wednesday

Asheville Reynolds 3, Monroe Parkwood 0

Skyland Roberson 4, Weddington 1

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (8-12-3) at Forestview (15-5-1)

St. Stephens (12-8-1) at Asheville (19-1-1)

Southwestern Randolph 5, West Henderson 3

Watauga 2, AL Brown 1 (OT)

Waynesville Tuscola 2, Northwest Cabarrus 1

Cox Mill 2, North Iredell 1 (OT)

Statesville 4, Kings Mountain 0

North Gaston 2, Enka 0

Hickory 4, Concord Robinson 0

W-S Parkland 2, Cuthbertson 1

Piedmont (11-10) at Southwest Guilford (14-7-1)

Charlotte Catholic 2, North Forsyth 1

South Iredell 4, Asheville Erwin 2

Marvin Ridge 5, Central Cabarrus 0

Saturday’s second round

Skyland Roberson at Asheville Reynolds

St. Stephens/Asheville vs. Mt Tabor/Forestview

Watauga at Southwestern Randolph

Waynesville Tuscola at Cox Mill

North Gaston at Statesville

Winston-Salem Parkland at Hickory

Charlotte Catholic vs. SW Guilford/Piedmont

South Iredell at Marvin Ridge

Class 2A

WEST

Wednesday

Newton-Conover 7, North Davidson 1

Lexington 5, East Lincoln 3

Swannanoa Owen 1, Franklin 0

Forest Hills 2, Bandys 1

East Henderson 2, North Surry 0

East Gaston (13-7) at Hendersonville (11-2-2)

Salisbury (13-6-2) at South Point (16-4-1)

Shelby 3, Ashe County 0

Thomasville 1, Forbush 0

Surry Central 4, Newton Foard 0

Central Davidson 3, W-S Atkins 0

Ledford 6, Smoky Mountain 0

West Iredell 1, Wilkes Central 0

Lake Norman Charter 10, Maiden 1

Hibriten 4, Lincolnton 2

Chase (9-9) at Patton (20-1)

Saturday’s second round

Lexington Senior at Newton-Conover

Forest Hills at Swannanoa Owen

Hendersonville/East Gaston at East Henderson

South Point/Salisbury at Shelby

Thomasville at Surry Central

Ledford at Central Davidson

West Iredell at Lake Norman Charter

Hibriten vs. Patton/Chase

Class 1A

WEST

Wednesday

Cashiers Blue Ridge Early College (10-7) at West Montgomery (10-5)

North Moore 9, Bradford Prep 0

Mount Airy 9, Alleghany 0

Queens Grant 5, Highland School 1

Union Academy 7, East Surry 0

Hayesville 3, Uwharrie Charter 1

East Wilkes (7-15) at Thomas Jefferson Academy (10-4-1)

Mountain Island Charter (6-13-1) at Polk County (9-9-1)

Saturday

Cashiers Blue Ridge Early College-West Montgomery winner at Pine Lake Prep (17-1-1)

Bradford Prep at Community School of Davidson (15-3)

Mount Airy at Lincoln Charter (13-5)

Queens Grant at Gray Stone Day (18-1-1)

Union Academy at Starmount (18-1-2)

Hayesville at Highlands (14-8-2)

East Wilkes-Thomas Jefferson Academy winner at Avery County (9-6)

Mountain Island Charter-Polk County winner at Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (14-2-3)

  Comments