High School Sports

High school football: Where area teams are playing Friday night

Games at 7:30, unless noted.

North Carolina

FRIDAY

I-Meck 4A

West Charlotte (4-6, 2-4) at Hopewell (0-10, 0-6), 7; Vance (8-2, 5-1) at Hough (7-3, 5-1), 7; North Mecklenburg (7-3, 3-3) at Lake Norman (2-8, 1-5); Mallard Creek (10-0, 6-0) at Mooresville (4-6, 2-4)

South Meck 7 4A

Berry Academy (1-9, 0-5) at West Mecklenburg (7-3, 3-2), 7; Harding (9-1, 5-0) at Olympic (3-7, 1-4), 7; South Mecklenburg (2-8, 2-3) at Providence (7-3, 4-1), 7

Southwestern 4A

Butler (7-2, 5-1) at East Mecklenburg (5-5, 3-3), 7; Rocky River (1-9, 1-5) at Garinger (1-9, 0-6), 7; Hickory Ridge (9-1, 5-1) at Porter Ridge (6-4, 4-2); Myers Park (9-1, 5-1) at Independence (2-8, 1-5), 7

Sandhills 4A

Richmond Senior (7-3, 5-1) at Scotland County (8-1, 6-0); Lumberton (2-8, 1-5) at Purnell Swett (4-6, 1-5); Fayetteville Britt (6-4, 4-2) at Fayetteville 71st (7-3, 4-2); Hoke County (0-10, 0-6) at Pinecrest (6-4, 3-3)

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central (9-1, 5-1) at South Caldwell (1-9, 1-5); Freedom (6-4, 3-3) at McDowell (2-8, 1-5); Hickory (6-4, 4-2) at St. Stephens (4-6, 3-3); West Caldwell (6-4, 3-3) at Watauga (8-2, 4-2)

Big South 3A

Ashbrook (4-6, 3-3) at Hunter Huss (6-4, 4-2); North Gaston (2-8, 0-6) at Burns (1-9, 0-6); Kings Mountain (9-1, 6-0) at Crest (7-3, 5-1); Stuart Cramer (7-3, 4-2) at Forestview (3-7, 2-4)

North Piedmont 3A

Carson (3-7, 2-2) at South Iredell (8-2, 4-0); North Iredell (0-10, 0-4) at East Rowan (2-8, 0-4); Statesville (8-2, 3-1) at West Rowan (6-4, 3-1)

South Piedmont 3A

Concord (5-5, 2-2) at A.L. Brown (8-2, 3-1); Central Cabarrus (5-5, 1-3) at Jay M. Robinson (8-2, 4-0); Cox Mill (3-7, 1-3) at Northwest Cabarrus (5-5, 1-3)

Southern Carolina 3A

Charlotte Catholic (10-0, 6-0) at Marvin Ridge (10-0, 6-0); Cuthbertson (4-6, 3-3) at Weddington (7-3, 4-2); Monroe (4-6, 1-5) at Parkwood (2-8, 0-6); Piedmont (3-7, 1-5) at Sun Valley (7-3, 3-3)

Central Carolina 2A

South Rowan (3-7, 3-4) at Salisbury (6-3, 5-2); West Davidson (1-8, 0-7) at Central Davidson (0-10, 0-7); Thomasville (2-7, 2-5) at Lexington (5-4, 4-3); North Davidson (9-1, 7-0) at Ledford (8-1, 7-0)

Northwestern Foothills 2A

East Burke (1-9, 0-5) at Draughn (2-8, 1-4); West Iredell (5-5, 3-2) at Fred T. Foard (7-3, 3-2); Patton (8-2, 5-0) at Hibriten (10-0, 5-0)

Rocky River 2A

Forest Hills (4-6, 2-2) at Anson County (3-7, 3-1); Central Academy (0-10, 0-4) at East Montgomery (8-2, 2-2); Mount Pleasant (8-2, 4-0) at West Stanly (3-7, 1-3)

South Fork 2A

North Lincoln (3-7, 1-5) at Bandys (4-6, 2-4); East Lincoln (6-4, 5-1) at Newton-Conover (8-2, 5-1); Lake Norman Charter (3-7, 0-6) at West Lincoln (3-7, 1-5); Maiden (10-0, 6-0) at Lincolnton (5-5, 4-2)

Southwestern Athletic 2A

R-S Central (3-7, 1-3) at Chase (1-9, 0-4); East Gaston (2-8, 1-3) at East Rutherford (6-4, 2-2); Shelby (9-1, 4-0) at South Point (10-0, 4-0)

Mountain Valley 1A-2A

Ashe County (3-7, 3-3) at Starmount (5-5, 4-2); Elkin (4-6, 2-4) at Alleghany (4-6, 0-6); Wilkes Central (8-2, 6-0) at East Wilkes (9-1, 5-1); North Wilkes (7-3, 3-3) at West Wilkes (5-5, 1-5)

Western Highlands 1A-2A

Mountain Heritage (9-0, 4-0) at Avery County (2-8, 0-4); Madison (4-6, 2-2) at Polk County (6-4, 2-2); Mitchell (9-1, 3-1) at Swannanoa Owen (1-8, 1-3)

Southern Piedmont 1A

Cherryville (4-6, 2-4) at Bessemer City (9-1, 5-1); Community School of Davidson (4-6, 3-3) at Pine Lake Prep (3-7, 1-5); Highland Tech (2-8, 0-6) at Mountain Island Charter (7-3, 4-2); Thomas Jefferson Academy (10-0, 6-0) at Union Academy (6-4, 3-3)

Yadkin Valley 1A

West Montgomery (8-2, 5-1) at Albemarle (4-6, 3-3), 7; South Davidson (2-8, 1-5) at North Rowan (7-3, 4-2), 7; South Stanly (5-5, 4-2) at North Stanly (9-1, 6-0), 7; North Moore (2-8, 1-5) at Chatham Central (1-9, 0-6), 7

N.C. nonconference

S.C. Titans (2-7) vs. Hickory Hawks (2-6), at Lenoir-Rhyne University; Carolina Pride (6-3) at Fayetteville Sandhills Titans (8-3)

PLAYOFFS

N.C. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS

(area teams’ games)

Division 1 semifinals

Arden Christ School (8-1) at Charlotte Christian (8-1); High Point Christian (9-1) at Providence Day (8-2)

Division 2 quarterfinals

Cannon School (6-4) at Statesville Christian (9-1); Charlotte Country Day (5-5) at Metrolina Christian (8-2); Wake Christian (6-4) at Charlotte Latin (6-4)

Division 3 quarterfinals

Fayetteville Village Christian (7-4) at Northside Christian (3-7); Harrells Christian (4-6) at Hickory Grove Christian (5-5); Rabun Gap-Nacoochee, Ga. (4-6) at Southlake Christian (3-6); Asheville School (4-6) at Concord First Assembly (5-5)

South Carolina

5A first round

Nation Ford (5-5) at Greenwood (8-2); Mauldin (6-4) at Rock Hill (4-6); Fort Mill (4-6) at Simpsonville Hillcrest (8-2)

4A first round

West Columbia Airport (3-7) at York (8-2); Midland Valley (2-8) at South Pointe (10-0)

3A first round

Powdersville (6-5) at Chester (8-2); Indian Land (2-8) at Greenwood Emerald (8-3)

2A first round

North Augusta Fox Creek (6-4) at Chesterfield (8-2); Central Pageland (7-3) at Saluda (9-1); Buford (7-3) at Seabrook Island Whale Branch (5-4)

1A first round

Lewisville (7-3) at Wagener-Salley (8-2)

  Comments