High School Sports

Complete N.C., S.C., NCISAA high school football playoff scores, pairings with records

Charlotte Latin wide receiver Christopher Elliott, right, escapes the grasp of Charlotte Christian defensive back Austin Israel, left, during second quarter action in the NCISAA football championship game at Charlotte Latin School on Friday, November 11, 2016.
Charlotte Latin wide receiver Christopher Elliott, right, escapes the grasp of Charlotte Christian defensive back Austin Israel, left, during second quarter action in the NCISAA football championship game at Charlotte Latin School on Friday, November 11, 2016. jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

NORTH CAROLINA

4AA

Friday

West

North Mecklenburg (8-3) at Richmond Senior (7-4)

South Mecklenburg (2-9) at Providence (8-3)

East Mecklenburg (5-6) at Myers Park (10-1)

Ardrey Kell (3-8) at Hough (8-3)

First-round byes: Mallard Creek (11-0), Greensboro Page (10-1), Butler (8-2), West Forsyth (11-0)

East

Raleigh Millbrook (5-6) at Fayetteville Britt (6-5)

Wilmington Laney (7-4) at Apex Middle Creek (8-3)

Raleigh Athens Drive (7-4) at Southern Pines Pinecrest (7-4)

Fuquay-Varina (7-4) at Raleigh Leesville Road (7-4)

First-round byes: Wake Forest (11-0), Raleigh Sanderson (8-3), Raleigh Garner (7-4), Cary Green Hope (9-2)

4A

Friday

West

Davie County (5-6) at Porter Ridge (7-4)

Mooresville (4-7) at East Forsyth (7-4)

Winston-Salem Reynolds (6-5) at Vance (8-3)

West Charlotte (5-6) at Hickory Ridge (9-2)

First-round byes: Harding (10-1), West Mecklenburg (8-3), Kernersville Glenn (10-1), South Caldwell (1-10)

East

Fayetteville Seventy-First (8-3) at Durham Jordan (6-5)

Knightdale (6-5) at Spring Lake Overhills (8-3)

Purnell Swett (5-6) at Wake Forest Heritage (10-1)

Hope Mills South View (8-3) at Jamestown Ragsdale (7-4)

First-round byes: Scotland County (9-1), Winterville South Central (9-2), Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (11-0), Wilmington Hoggard (11-0)

3AA

Friday

West

Ashbrook (4-7) at Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (9-2)

Asheville (7-4) at Watauga (9-2)

Sun Valley (8-3) at Marvin Ridge (10-1)

Cuthbertson (4-7) at Alexander Central (10-1)

Northwest Cabarrus (6-5) at South Iredell (9-2)

Asheville Erwin (6-4) at A.L. Brown (9-2)

Statesville (9-2) at Southwest Guilford (8-3)

Winston-Salem Parkland (6-5) at Asheville Reynolds (10-1)

East

Pittsboro Northwood (7-4) at Clayton (11-0)

Northern Durham (8-2) at Clayton Cleveland (7-4)

Northern Guilford (6-5) at Greenville Conley (10-1)

Durham Hillside (5-5) at Eastern Guilford (9-2)

Greensboro Smith (5-6) at Lee County (11-0)

Fayetteville Cape Fear (8-3) at Hillsborough Orange (8-2)

Greensboro Dudley (9-2) at Southeast Guilford (9-2)

West Brunswick (4-7) at Wilmington New Hanover (10-1)

3A

Friday

West

West Caldwell (6-5) at Charlotte Catholic (11-0)

Concord (5-6) at Stuart Cramer (7-4)

Hickory (6-5) at Weddington (8-3)

West Rowan (6-5) at Hunter Huss (7-4)

Waynesville Tuscola (7-4) at Jay M. Robinson (9-2)

Monroe (5-6) at Crest (7-4)

Freedom (7-4) at Rockingham County (8-3)

Forestview (4-7) at Kings Mountain (10-1)

East

Eastern Wayne (6-4) at Western Alamance (11-0)

Erwin Triton (6-5) at Wilson Fike (8-3)

Jacksonville Northside (6-5) at Jacksonville (9-2)

Rocky Mount (4-6) at Fayetteville Sanford (10-1)

Fayetteville Westover (4-7) at Southern Nash (10-1)

Northeast Guilford (7-4) at Eastern Alamance (9-2)

West Carteret (8-3) at Fayetteville Smith (8-3)

Burlington Williams (5-6) at Havelock (10-1)

2AA

Friday

West

West Iredell (5-6) at South Point (11-0)

Newton-Conover (9-2) at Shelby (9-2)

Fred T. Foard (8-3) at Maiden (11-0)

East Lincoln (6-5) at Mount Pleasant (9-2)

Smoky Mountain (5-6) at Franklin (11-0)

Canton Pisgah (6-5) at Wilkes Central (9-2)

Morganton Patton (8-3) at North Surry (10-1)

Bandys (5-6) at Hibriten (11-0)

East

St. Pauls (5-6) at East Duplin (11-0)

West Stokes (8-3) at Bunn (8-3)

High Point Andrews (4-7) at Nash Central (9-2)

Roanoke Rapids (8-3) at Randleman (9-1)

Washington (4-7) at South Granville (11-0)

Richlands (8-3) at West Craven (6-5)

Anson (4-7) at Ledford (8-2)

Forest Hills (3-8) at North Davidson (10-1)

2A

Friday

West

West Lincoln (4-7) at Reidsville (11-0)

East Montgomery (9-2) at East Rutherford (7-4)

Lincolnton (5-6) at Graham (3-8)

Trinity Wheatmore (9-2) at South Columbus (10-1)

Brevard (6-5) at Hendersonville (8-3)

Red Springs (8-3) at Salisbury (7-3)

North Wilkes (8-3) at Whiteville (10-1)

Lexington (6-4) at Mountain Heritage (10-0)

East

Bertie (4-7) at Elizabeth City Northeastern (11-0)

Clinton (5-5) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight (8-3)

Ayden-Grifton (6-5) at Wallace-Rose Hill (9-1)

Farmville Central (5-6) at Wilson Beddingfield (7-4)

Goldsboro (6-5) at Southwest Onslow (8-3)

Hertford County (6-5) at Southwest Edgecombe (9-2)

Greene Central (7-4) at Kinston (9-2)

Warsaw Kenan (3-7) at East Bladen (10-1)

1AA

Friday

West

North Rowan (8-3) at Polk Count (7-4)

Cherryville (4-7) at Swain County (7-4)

South Stanly (5-6) at Murphy (9-2)

Starmount (6-5) at East Surry (7-4)

First-round byes: Mount Airy (11-0), Bessemer City (10-1), North Stanly (10-1), East Wilkes (9-2)

East

Princeton (7-4) at Williamston Riverside (6-5)

Rosewood (5-6) at West Montgomery (9-2)

Pender (4-7) at Lakewood (9-2)

Gates County (6-5) at Manteo (8-3)

First-round byes: Tarboro (11-0), Granville Central (5-6), East Carteret (7-4), Edenton Holmes (10-1)

1A

Friday

West

Community School of Davidson (5-6) at South Stokes (5-6)

Rosman (2-9) at Robbinsville (7-4)

Hayesville (3-8) at Elkin (5-6)

Alleghany (4-7) at Union Academy (7-4)

First-round byes: Mitchell (10-1), Mountain Island Charter (8-3), Thomas Jefferson Academy (10-1), Cherokee (10-1)

East

Pinetown Northside (5-6) at Chocowinity Southside (6-5)

Albemarle (4-7) at Pamlico County (7-4)

North Edgecombe (4-6) at Plymouth (6-5)

Robersonville South Creek (5-6) at Southeast Halifax (7-4)

First-round byes: North Duplin (11-0), Columbia (5-4), South Robeson (3-8), Northampton County (10-1)

N.C. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS

Division 1

Friday

Charlotte Christian 52, Arden Christ School 12

Providence Day 48, High Point Christian 14

Friday

Providence Day (9-2) at Charlotte Christian (9-1), 7

Division 2

Friday

Cannon School 35, Statesville Christian 3

Charlotte Country Day 39, Metrolina Christian 25

Fayetteville Trinity Christian 66, Raleigh Ravenscroft 51

Charlotte Latin 30, Wake Christian 7

Friday

Cannon School (7-4) at Charlotte Country Day (6-5), 7

Fayetteville Trinity Christian (10-0) at Charlotte Latin (7-4), 7:30

Division 3

Friday

Fayetteville Village Christian 53, Northside Christian 6

Harrells Christian 35, Hickory Grove Christian 3

Southlake Christian 30, Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (Ga) 17

Concord First Assembly 31, Asheville School 7

Friday

Harrells Christian (5-6) at Fayetteville Village Christian (8-4)

Southlake Christian (4-6) at Concord First Assembly (6-5), 7:30

SOUTH CAROLINA

5A

Friday

Upper State

Greenville T.L. Hanna 57, Duncan Byrnes 7

Greenwood 35, Nation Ford 14

Roebuck Dorman 42, Woodmont 7

Mauldin 27, Rock Hill 7

Northwestern 58, Laurens 7

Gaffney 33, Easley 14

Simpsonville Hillcrest 40, Fort Mill 14

Spartanburg 31, Anderson Westside 17

Lower State

Dutch Fork 77, Goose Creek Stratford 20

West Florence 42, Summerville Ashley Ridge 35 (2 OT)

Sumter 35, White Knoll 7

Summerville 29, Irmo 7

Conway 34, Mount Pleasant Wando 10

Columbia Spring Valley 28, Charleston West Ashley 0

North Charleston Fort Dorchester 49, Myrtle Beach Socastee 15

Myrtle Beach Carolina Forest 34, Lexington 21

Friday

Upper State

Greenwood (8-2 at Greenville T.L. Hanna (11-0)

Mauldin (7-4) at Roebuck Dorman (9-2)

Gaffney (7-4) at Northwestern (7-4)

Spartanburg (6-5) at Simpsonville Hillcrest (9-2)

Lower State

West Florence (5-6) at Dutch Fork (10-1)

Summerville (8-2) at Sumter (9-2)

Columbia Spring Valley (10-1) at Conway (10-1)

Myrtle Beach Carolina Forest (6-5) at North Charleston Fort Dorchester (11-0)

4A

Friday

Upper State

Greenville 64, Blue Ridge 18

York 55, West Columbia Airport 14

Greer 42, Daniel 7

South Aiken 47, Columbia Ridge View 28

South Pointe 67, Midland Valley 14

Belton-Honea-Path 24, Union County 21

Blythewood Westwood 23, North Augusta 13

Taylors Eastside 45, Wren 23

Lower State

Lower Richland 39, Darlington 6

Myrtle Beach 48, Beaufort 7

Hartsville 45, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 6

Summerville Cane Bay 42, Florence Wilson 25

North Myrtle Beach 59, Colleton County 36

Sumter Crestwood 28, Chapin 14

Berkeley 21, Marlboro County 7

Lugoff-Elgin 38, Dreher 21

Friday

Upper State

York (9-2) at Greenville (10-1)

South Aiken (9-2) at Greer (10-1)

Belton-Honea-Path (9-2) at South Pointe (11-0)

Blythewood Westwood (6-5) at Taylors Eastside (10-1)

Lower State

Myrtle Beach (7-5) at Lower Richland (6-5)

Summerville Cane Bay (9-2) at Hartsville (10-1)

Sumter Crestwood (7-4) at North Myrtle Beach (11-0)

Lugoff-Elgin (7-4) at Berkeley (10-1)

3A

Friday

Upper State

Chapman 57, Iva Crescent 13

Chester 61, Powdersville 28

Seneca 18, Clinton 14

Williamston Palmetto 19, Camden 7

Fairfield-Central 29, Greenville Southside 22

Newberry 38, Pendleton 34

Greenwood Emerald 48, Indian Land 23

Spartanburg Broome 31, Walhalla 24

Lower State

Gilbert 57, Aynor 16

Bluffton 22, Hanahan 21

Dillon 35, Johnston Strom Thurmond 7

Daniel Island Bishop England 32, Beaufort Battery Creek 26

Greenville Wade Hampton 23, Manning 18

Brookland-Cayce 53, Loris 22

St. Stephens Timberland 12, Bluffton May River 10

Georgetown 29, Swansea 0

Friday

Upper State

Chester (9-2) at Chapman (12-0)

Williamston Palmetto (8-3) at Seneca (8-3)

Newberry (10-1) at Fairfield Central (8-3)

Spartanburg Broome (8-3) at Greenwood Emerald (9-3)

Lower State

Bluffton (7-3) at Gilbert (11-0)

Daniel Island Bishop England (7-3) at Dillon (11-0)

Brookland-Cayce (7-3) at Wade Hampton (7-4)

Georgetown (7-4) at St. Stephens Timberland (8-3)

2A

Friday

Upper State

Blacksburg 24, Liberty 17

Cheraw 28, West Columbia Gray Collegiate 18

Abbeville 42, Greenville St. Joseph

Chesterfield 34, North Augusta Fox Creek 23

Saluda 24, Central Pageland 21

Ninety-Six 56, Greenville Christ Church 26

Lee Central 42, Columbia Keenan 16

Simpsonville Southside Christian 50, Chesnee 0

Lower State

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 51, Kingstree 13

Latta 43, North Charleston 12

Hemingway Carvers Bay 48, Calhoun County 12

Dorchester Woodland 27, Silver Bluff 0

Seabrook Island Whale Branch 30, Buford 27

Batesburg-Leesville 41, Mullins 18

Barnwell had bye

Andrews 48, North Charleston Garrett Tech 0

Friday

Upper State

Cheraw (8-3) at Blacksburg (6-5)

Chesterfield (9-2) at Abbeville (10-1)

Ninety-Six (4-7) at Saluda (10-1)

Simpsonville Southside Christian (10-1) at Lee Central (10-1)

Lower State

Latta (7-4) at Bamberg-Ehrhardt (9-2)

Dorchester Woodland (7-4) at Hemingway Carvers Bay (10-1)

Batesburg-Leesville (6-5) at Seabrook Island Whale Branch (6-4)

Andrews (9-2) at Barnwell (10-1)

1A

Friday

Upper State

Lewisville 31, Wagener-Salley 2

Timmonsville 72, Denmark-Olar 8

Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 50, Whitmire 10

Dixie 38, Blackville-Hilda 12

Lower State

Green Sea-Floyds 20, Scotts Branch 18

Cross 26, East Clarendon 10

Hannah-Pamplico 57, Charleston Military Magnet 22

Johns Island St. Johns 46, Bethune-Bowman 12

Friday

Upper State

Lewisville (9-2) at McCormick (6-4)

Timmonsville (7-4) at Ridge Spring-Monetta (7-3)

Hunter-Kinard-Tyler (5-6) at Lamar (10-0)

Dixie (8-3) at Williston-Elko (8-2)

Lower State

Green Sea-Floyds (6-5) at Baptist Hill (8-1)

Cross (6-4) at Lake View (7-2)

Hannah-Pamplico (6-5) at Columbia C.E. Murray (9-1)

Johns Island St. Johns (6-4) at Hemingway (10-0)

  Comments