High School Sports

National Signing Day: Here are Charlotte Observer-area college signees (updated 7:02 PM)

Providence High’s college signees Wednesday included Ashley Cruise -- Marist College - Volleyball’ Teddy Perelli -- Penn State - swim; Grace Hill -- La Salle University - Rowing; Allie Stern -- Univ. Oklahoma - gymnastics; Zaria Dunlap -- Univ. of Illinois - Softball; Jack Callahan -- Lees-McRae College - Lacrosse; and Meghan Noon --Mars Hill University - X Country
Providence High’s college signees Wednesday included Ashley Cruise -- Marist College - Volleyball’ Teddy Perelli -- Penn State - swim; Grace Hill -- La Salle University - Rowing; Allie Stern -- Univ. Oklahoma - gymnastics; Zaria Dunlap -- Univ. of Illinois - Softball; Jack Callahan -- Lees-McRae College - Lacrosse; and Meghan Noon --Mars Hill University - X Country

Here are Observer-area high school players in the region who signed with colleges Wednesday

ARDREY KELL: Cam Brantley (U. of North Carolina, Baseball); David Kasanganay (U.S. Naval Academy, Men's Basketball); D'Shara Booker (Austin Peay U., Women's Basketball); Nicole Kramer (N.C. State U., Women's Golf); Katie Duncan (Lynchburg College, Women's Soccer); Jillian Holt (Concord U., Women's Soccer); Sylvia Duggan (College of Charleston, Volleyball); Gaby Pires (U. of Kentucky, Women's Swimming); Dakota Topp (Mars Hill College, Cycling)

CANNON SCHOOL: Michael Sanders (LSU, men's golf); Michael Childress (University of Richmond, men's golf); Lansdon Robbins (UNC-Wilmington, Men's golf); Braxton Tracy (Navy, men's golf); Kyle Barone (Georgia Tech, men's swimming)

christiansignees
National Signing Day at Charlotte Christian: (L-R) Blake Preston (Liberty University, men's basketball); Jonah Beamon (University of South Carolina, baseball); Hannah Faulkenberry (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, softball); Rachel Lee (University of South Carolina, swimming) Special to the Observer

CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN: Jonah Beamon (University of South Carolina, baseball); Hannah Faulkenberry (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, softball); Rachel Lee (University of South Carolina, swimming); and Blake Preston (Liberty University, men's basketball)

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY: Lilly Whitman (Harvard, Field Hockey)

Charlotte Latin Nov2017 Commits
Charlotte Latin’s players signing with colleges Wednesday included Annabelle Oates (Skidmore College, field hockey); Gia Colombo (Lenoir-Ryhne, women’s lacrosse); Sam Mahoney (Washington University in St. Louis, men’s swimming); Sydney Scott (Brown University, women’s track and field); Kennedy Fertitta (Ohio State, field hockey) Angel Trimble, Charlotte Latin School

CHARLOTTE LATIN: Annabelle Oates (Skidmore College, field hockey); Gia Colombo (Lenoir-Rhyne, women’s lacrosse); Sam Mahoney (Washington University in St. Louis, men’s swimming); Sydney Scott (Brown University, women’s track and field); Kennedy Fertitta (Ohio State, field hockey)

CHRIST THE KING: Lauren Hamilton (Belmont Abbey, Women's Volleyball); Kayla Wilson (Belmont Abbey, Softball)

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF DAVIDSON: Grace Erskine: (Juniata ,volleyball): Carter Cook ( Bucknell, men's golf) Alexis Jarrel (UNC-W, women's golf): Emma Hoefert (Wofford, women's lacrosse)

csd
Community School of Davidson signees

COX MILL: Taylor Rowland (Auburn, volleyball); Courtney Weber (South Carolina, volleyball); Alison Siersma (Troy, volleyball); Paysia Reed (Charlotte, softball); Rechon “Leaky” Black (UNC, men’s basketball); Justin Fox(Erskine College, Baseball)

EAST LINCOLN: Evan Pawlowski (Coker College, baseball) Caleb Burke (Surry Community College, baseball)

EAST MECKLENBURG: Kaliyah Patterson-Bowling, Louisiana Tech; Luke Little-Gardner Webb, Baseball

EAST RUTHERFORD: Kendra Ross (NC A&T, women's basketball)

FORT MILL: Lauren Collie (Mercer, softball); Brooke Farley (Queens, volleyball); Ben Fenwick (USC, men’s swimming); Marisa McDermott (Pensacola, softball); Sam Palmer (Clemson, women’s rowing); Tyler Patterson (University of Charleston-WV, men’s golf); Bella Roy (Winthrop, softball)

GASTON DAY: McKaley Boston (Greensboro College, women's soccer); Nate Hinton (University of Houston, men's basketball); Quan McCluney (College of Charleston, men's basketball)

HICKORY RIDGE: Jayda Carlton (Xavier, volleyball); Rami Mullen (Coker, volleyball); Gabby Smith (Western Carolina, women's basketball), Rinnha Green (UNC-Charlotte, women's basketball), Alyssa Wagner (Lenoir-Rhyne, women's basketball)

HOUGH: Lana Strejcek (Coker College, Volleyball); Olivia Cerick (Coker College, Volleyball); Erin Cooke ( Presbyterian, Volleyball); Katie Mclellan (Providence College, Volleyball); Ben Woodruff (UNCC, Men’s Golf); Katie Griswold (Guilford College, Softball); Lilly Higgs (UNC, Swimming); Heidi Lowe (UNC, Swimming); Will Chan (Michigan, Swimming); Seth McAulay (Western Carolina, Baseball); Justin Offschanka (UNCC, Baseball); Tyler Shingledecker (Penn State, Baseball); Justin Wilkins (High Point, Baseball)

LAKE NORMAN: Jordyn Karmatz (King University, TN, women's tennis); Jamie Krasnigor (U. Alabama Birmingham - women's bowling); RosaLee Schiemer (Kennesaw State U, GA, women's lacrosse); Blake Lecky (Lenoir-Rhyne, NC, men's lacrosse); Richard Bokavich (Rensselaer Poly Tech, NY, men's lacrosse); Brandon Garcia (Lynn University, FL, men's lacrosse); Matt Elder (Hofstra University, NY, men's lacrosse); Joseph Buzynski (Piedmont College, GA, men's lacrosse); JP Perez (UNC Ashville, baseball); Anthony Palma (Macalester College, MN, baseball); Isaiah Nino (Mars Hill University, NC, baseball); Sam Zayicek –(High Point University, NC, baseball); Justin Jarvis (UNC Wilmington, baseball); Chloe Todd (UNC Chapel Hill, rowing)

LANCASTER: Zaria Woods(Francis Marion, women’s basketball) ; Baylee Evans(UNC-Asheville, women’s golf) ; Brady Hinkle(Coastal Carolina, men’s golf)

LINCOLN CHARTER: London England (Lees McRae College, men's basketball); Kody Shubert (Presbyterian, men's basketball); Rhea Barger (Gardner Webb, softball)

LINCOLNTON: Mica Dyson (Gardner Webb, women's basketball); Lane Hoover (East Carolina, Baseball); Robbie Cowie (Catawba, Baseball)

MARVIN RIDGE: JC Ciaramella, Rutgers University - Wrestling; Natalie Ford, Campbell University - Swimming; Sydney Haynes, University of Nebraska Omaha - Swimming; Abby Heiskell, University of Michigan - Gymnastics; Emma Kendrick, Liberty University - Lacrosse; Connor Klingenberg, Colby College - Lacrosse; Aidan Lassiter, Lenoir-Rhyne University - Lacrosse; Carly Owens, University of South Carolina - Beach Volleyball; Cameron Renner, Furman University - Lacrosse; Stephen Ridge, UNC Wilmington - Baseball; Julia Seibold, Florida Institute of Technology - Crew; Noelle Soldo, Western Carolina University - Volleyball

METROLINA CHRISTIAN: Logan Bjorson (Campbell University – Softball); Caitlyn Crawford (King University – Volleyball)

MOUNTAIN ISLAND CHARTER: Taylor McClinton (Erskine, Women's Volleyball)

NORTH LINCOLN: North Lincoln: Lily Loeffler(Flaggler, women's volleyball)

PIEDMONT: Hunter Tyson (Clemson, men’s basketball)

PROVIDENCE: Ashley Cruise -- Marist College - Volleyball; Teddy Perelli -- Penn State - swim; Grace Hill -- La Salle University - Rowing; Allie Stern -- Univ. Oklahoma - gymnastics; Zaria Dunlap -- Univ. of Illinois - Softball; Jack Callahan -- Lees-McRae College - Lacrosse; Meghan Noon --Mars Hill University - X Country

pds
Providence Day signees Special to the Observer

PROVIDENCE DAY: Peyton Anders (Florida Institude of Technology, softball); Chole Appleby (Davidson, field hockey); Grayson Buben (Davidson, field hockey); Emma Goldean (Ohio State, field hockey); Kennedy Boyd (UNC, women’s basketball); Devon Dotson (Kansas, men’s basketball); Trey Wertz (Santa Clara, men’s basketball)

ROCK HILL NORTHWESTERN: John Gilreath (South Carolina, baseball); Victoria Wilform (Appalachian State, volleyball); Bre’Zhay Chambers (Claflin, softball); Jordan Starkes (Furman, baseball); Rob Hughes (Furman, baseball); Wesley Sweatt (South Carolina, baseball); Cameron Reeves (The Citadel, baseball);

ROCKY RIVER: Kenya Livingston(Clemson, women's track and field)

SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN: Megan Gordon(Belmont Abbey, softball); Kylee Garrison(Gardner Webb, women’s volleyball); Josh Haney (UNC Charlotte, baseball); Jason Hudak(UNC Wilmington, baseball); Darien Farley(Erskine College, baseball)

SUN VALLEY: Rebecca Murray (Elon, softball); Camryn Dean (UNC-Wilmington, softball); Dalton Stier (Niagra University, swimming); Caleb Barwick (Erskine college, baseball); Josh Swartz (Western Carolina, baseball); Zach Budzick (UNC-Greensboro, baseball), Skyellar Hall (Tusculum, volleyball)

weddington
Weddington college signees Special to the Observer

WEDDINGTON: Austin Leonard- Men’s Lacrosse- Furman University; Tyrie Houghton- Wrestling- North Carolina State University; Lindsay Perillo- Softball- Western Carolina University; Curtis Wiltsey- Men’s Swimming- North Carolina State University; Harry Bernard- Baseball- Wake Tech Community College; Ryan Healy- Baseball- Catawba Valley Community College; Ryan Sutton- Baseball- Campbell University; Matt Burke- Baseball- Presbyterian College

WEST LINCOLN: Addie May(Francis-Marion, Girls Softball)

  Comments