High School Sports

Saturday’s boys high school basketball capsules 11.25.17

Cox Mill guard Rechon "Leaky" Black brings the ball upcourt against Providence Day in the Charlotte Hoops Challenge at Berry High in Charlotte, N.C., Saturday, Nov. 25, 2017. (Nell Redmond photo)
Cox Mill guard Rechon "Leaky" Black brings the ball upcourt against Providence Day in the Charlotte Hoops Challenge at Berry High in Charlotte, N.C., Saturday, Nov. 25, 2017. (Nell Redmond photo)

NO. 1 COX MILL 64, NO. 2 PROVIDENCE DAY 59

Providence Day 12 15 12 20 -- 59

Cox Mill 11 14 20 19 -- 64

PROVIDENCE DAY 59 -- Devon Dotson 13, Trey Wertz 16, Isaac Suffren 17, Wood 3, Miralia 6, Eziri 4

COX MILL 64 -- Wendell Moore 27, Black 9, Khalid Davis 13, Hall 3, Sedergren 2, Cline 6, Stone-Carrawell 4

NO. 3 NORTH MECKLENBURG 81, CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 51

Country Day 24 10 11 6 – 51

North Mecklenburg 17 22 16 26 – 81

CD: Deangelo Epps 16, Alex Tabor 12, McClaurin 8, R. Gillespie 8, Browner 5, W. Gillespie 2

NM: Jae’Lyn Withers 21, Tristan Maxwell 18, Demar Anderson 10, Yancey Hairston 10, Ford 9, Artis 6, Clark 3, Griffin 2, Hunter 2

Records: CCDS 3-2; NM 5-0

NO. 4 BUTLER 73, NO. 8 CANNON SCHOOL 72 OT

Butler 18 17 21 9 8 -- 73

Cannon 13 18 20 14 7 -- 72

BUTLER 73 -- Raquan Brown 13, Gibson 3, DJ Little 23, Gerrale Gates 25, Muhammad 9

CANNON 72 -- Jairus Hamilton 27, Qon Murphy 21, Alon Parker 14, Cox 8, Cason 2

NO. 5 CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 75, HOLY INNOCENTS EPISCOPAL SCHOOL 47

CCS- 20 12 18 25 - 75

HIP-- 12 16 13 6 - 47

CCS: JC Tharrington 24, Blake Preston 14, Bennett 11, E-Udosomwan 11, Shrader 7, Hudson 5, Jones 3

HIP: Matthew Meadows 14, Powell 12, McPherson 4, Smith 4, Wilson 3

Records: CCS: Overall 4 - 0

CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY 69, NO. 7 KINGS MOUNTAIN 62

Kings Mountain 13 21 9 19 -- 62

First Assembly 14 23 16 16 -- 69

KINGS MOUNTAIN 62 -- Crawford 2, Zeke Littlejohn 14, Adrian Delph 18, Grier 2, Kobe Paysour 12, Eli Paysour 14

FIRST ASSEMBLY 69 -- Cupples 3, Stephen Edoka 25, Bailey Benham 13, Traore 7, Gool 5, Madeira 2, Strahinja Rajic 14

ALEXANDER CENTRAL 61, SWANNANOA OWEN 32

Owen 5 6 12 9 -- 32

Alexander 13 19 11 18 -- 61

OWEN 32 -- Watson 6, Garnett 4, Davidson 1, Noah Moore 16, Murphy-Carls 2, Kitchen 3

ALEXANDER 61 -- Barr 4, Mahaffey 6, Elder 4, Flowers 7, Hodges 8, Wooten 2, Stikeleather 2, Benfield 8, Maddox Kerley 15, Williams 5

CARMEL CHRISTIAN 71, ST. FRANCIS ACADEMY 67

Carmel 13 20 20 18 -- 71

St. Francis 17 15 18 17 -- 67

CARMEL 71 -- McDonald 2, Maide 9, Price 6, Donovan Gregory 31, Myles Pierre 11, Cooper 2, Boggs 2, Gwynn 8

ST FRANCIS -- Sam Hines 10, Caleb Synder 10, Dwon Odom 20, Chase Ellis 15, Tampa 5, Pittman 2, Paradise 5

CENTRAL CABARRUS 86, ANSON COUNTY 66

Central Cabarrus 20 21 22 23 – 86

Anson County 21 13 11 21 – 66

CC: Mitchell 20, Roller 13, Rowhan 17, Bennett 10, Butler 8, Bessett 1, Heslop 2, Connish 3, Jones 8, Little 1, Pisaplos 8

AC: Harrell 4, Tyson 8, Manner 8, Ingram 13, Abee 17, Dagenhart 7, Bunns 4, Borden 3, McNeil 2

HOOVER (AL) 59, JENKINS (GA) 58

Hoover 12 12 16 19 -- 59

Jenkins 11 9 18 20 -- 58

HOOVER 59 --Melton 3, Jamari Blackmon 28, Humphrey 4, Odle 2, Trey Jemison 14, Wilson 8

JENKINS 58 -- Sams Jr. 7, Tre’ Mays 19, Sai Fisher 10, Matthew Sams 14, O’Neal 2, Zupo 6

LIBERTY HEIGHTS 76, UNITED FAITH 67

Liberty Heights 26 16 13 21 -- 76

United Faith 13 18 18 18 -- 67

LIBERTY HEIGHTS 76 -- Mike Wynn 25, Dixon 8, Chris Martin 17, Hampton 4, D’Marco Baucom 12, Davis 5, Shular 5

UNITED FAITH 67 -- Jenkins 6, Sims 9, Brett Swilling 20, KC Hankton 18, Springs 5, Canty 5, Wolfe 4

NORTHWOOD TEMPLE 61, YORK PREP 48

York Prep 8 15 16 9 -- 48

Northwood 16 16 17 12 -- 61

YORK PREP 48 -- Dean 2, Williams 5, Williams 4, Vince Cole 17, Burns 9, Benjamin5, Dawkins 6

NORTHWOOD 61 - Hickman 6, John Michael Wright 13, Ian Steere 21, Jackson 2, Fisher 4, Franklin 5, Akot Aguar 10

  Comments