High School Sports

Prep Results 04.17.15

Baseball

Metrolina Christian 11,

Westminister Christian 1

MC

201

152

0

0

0

WC

000

000

0

0

0

WP–James Decker (4-3). LP–Wise. Leading hitters–MCA: Spencer Turner (3-3, 3 HR, 4 RBI), Greysen Nolen (3-3 2RBI), Aaron Stewart (2-3).

Alexander Central 8, South Iredell 1

SI

100

000

0

1

7

5

AC

000

026

x

8

6

0

WP–Zach Brzykcy. LP–James Flerra. Leading hitters–SI: Keegan Nimblett (2-2), Jacob Matlock (2-2); Jackson Walker (1-3, 2RBI), Luke Hensley (3-4, 4RBI).

Charlotte Catholic 8,

Olympic 3

CC

003

003

2

8

9

0

O

102

000

0

3

7

3

WP–Davis Sofarelli. LP–Austin Paradise. Leading hitters–CC: Lucas Plein (2-3), McCann Mellett (2-3), Al Womack (1-3, 3B).

Soccer

Covenant Day 4,

Forsyth Country Day 1

Scoring: CD: Lexi Hunkler, Alina McCue, Emi LeNeave, Christina Boyce; FCD: Caroline McNeer.

Ardrey Kell 9, Harding 0

Scoring: Emily Murphy 2, Anna Duestchle, Hayley Mcdermott, Ashley Hughes, Mallory Umling, Kayleigh Bizjack, Anna Small, Lindsey Bish.

Shutout: Hayley Pratt, Megan Wetterau.

Hough 8,

Hopewell 1

Scoring: H: Ashlynn Serepca 3, Alex Denny 2, Anna Roach, Emily Fuerst, Sydney Ferren; HW: Own Goal.

Late Tuesday

Northside Christian 0,

Westminster Catawba 0

Shutout- NSC: Olivia Ficklin; WCA: Melodie Verkennes.

Records- NSC: 4-11-1; WCA: 2-10-1.

Also

Covenant Day 5, Cannon 1

Softball

Alexander Central 12, South Iredell 0

SI

000

00

0

2

2

AC

425

1x

12

16

0

WP–Kiana Millsaps. LP–Crissy Bass. Leading hitters–SI: Anna Knox (1-2), Tristan McCannell (1-2); AC: Vada Sherrill (3-3), Tianna Batts (2-3, 2RBI), Millsaps (3-3, 3RBI), Makenzie Pennell (2-), Makayla Shore (2-3), Caroline Maltba (2-2, RBI), Chelsea Krider (1-2, 2RBI).

Girls’ Lacrosse

Marvin Ridge 10, Ardrey Kell 8

Scoring- AK: Caylee Rivers, Devon Atkins, Maeve Healy 3, Annalise Heyward; MR: Anna Ferko, Jenna Rogers, Taylor Sweeney 4, Katie Atkins , Claire Murphy.

Tennis

Charlotte Country Day 7, Providence Day 2

SINGLES: Kavir Kumar (CCDS) d. Alex Brea (PDS) 6-1,6-1; Evan Cater (CCDS) d. Alex Comisar (PDS). 6-3,2-6(10-7); Naveen Paul (CCDS) d. Luke Townsend (PDS) 6-0,2-6,(10-7); Jackson Motchar (CCDS) d. Peter Buonamo (PDS) 6-3,6-3; Adhish Khanna ( PDS) d. Maylin Van Cleeff (CCDS)6-4,3-6,(10-8); Vaed Khrujekar ( CCDS) d. Jake Comisar ( PDS) 7-5,6-2.

DOUBLES: Kumar/McCelland (CCDS) d. Brea/Comisar A 8-6; Townsend/Buonanno (PDS) d. Cater/Paul 8-6; Motchar/Khrujekar (CCDS) d. DJ Auger/Khanna 8-1.

Charlotte Latin 5, Charlotte Christian 4

SINGLES: Destin Cassier (CC) d. Davis Collins 7-6 (7-5), 2-6, (12-10); Nick Bolger (CL) d. Sam Carlton 6-1, 6-2; Josh Walker (CC) d. Joth Gass 6-3, 7-5 (7-5); Chip Griffin (CL) Adam Lewis 6-1, 7-6 (7-5); Bo Bernhardt (CL) d. Andrew Brannon 6-4, 6-1; Mac Hamilton (CC) d. Stephen Gills 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES: Cassier/Walker (CC) d. Bolger/Gass 8-4; Collins/Griffin (CL) d. Lewis/Hamilton 8-2; Bernhardt/Gillis (CL) d. Carlton/Brannon 8-1.

Parkwood 6, Central Academy 3

SINGLES: Thomas McCorkle (MC) d. Matyas Jurena 6-0,6-0; Nicholas Olson (MC) d. Carter Lenz (PW) 6-3,6-2; Jeron Ware (MC) d. Justin Massey (PW) 6-4,6-1; Alex Capps (PW) won by forfeit; Chandler McFarlane (PW) won by forfeit; Marcus Conley (PW) won by forfeit.

DOUBLES: Jurena/Lenz (PW) d. Olson/Ware 5-1 (ret-injury); Massey/Capps (PW) won by forfeit; McFarlane/Conley (PW) won by forfeit.

Track and Field

GIRLS

Team Scores: Holy Trinity (HT) 71.50, Cannon (C) 58, Charlotte Latin (CL) 33.50

Individual Scores: High Jump: Emma Kuhn (HT) 4-04; Long Jump: Tierney Petras (HT) 12-05.50; Triple Jump: Mia Biehler (C) 26-06.50; Discus Throw: Mia Biehler (C) 65-04; Shot Put: Emma Collins (HT) 19-06.50; 100 Hurdles: Victoria Schneider (C) 20.34; 100: Ella Lavelle (CL) 13.41; 4x200 Relay: Cannon ‘A’ (Chrissy Stamey, Clara Kinken, Leah Shaw, Daphne Reynolds) 2:17.11; 1600: Ellie Beuley (CL) 6:14.73; 4x100 Relay: Cannon ‘A’ (Celine Ortiz, Clara Kinken, Victoria Schneider, Mia Beihler) 1:00.01; 400: Emma Ellis (HT) 1:06.65; 300 Hurdles: Victoria Schneider (C) 56.29; 800: Alina Stout (HT) 2:38.75; 200: Ella Lavelle (CL) 28.41; 3200: Nate Stein (HT) 12:35.30; 4x400 Relay: Cannon ‘A’ (Chrissy Stamey, Clara Kinken, Leah Shaw, Daphne Reynolds) 6:00.45.

BOYS

Team Scores: Holy Trinity (HT) 87, Cannon (C) 77.

Individual Scores: High Jump: Mason McBride (HT) 4-10; Long Jump: Mitchell Skolaris (C) 15-09.50 Triple Jump: Moritz Reckord (HT) 26-01.50; Discus Throw: Tyler Alexander (C) 86-06; Shot Put: Kevin Murphy (C) 30-11.00; 110 Hurdles: Gabe Ortiz (C) 17.15; 100: Michael Neel (HT) 12.48; 4x200 Relay: Cannon ‘A’ (Mitchell Skolaris, Clint Harris, Abhi Gadudasu, Gabe Ortiz) 1:50.60; 1600: Luke Thomas (C) 5:45.17; 4x100 Relay: Holy Trinity ‘A’ (Clayton Colley, Michael Neel, Daniel Miechkowski, Matthew Greenwald) 50.71; 400: Evan Biitig (HT) 1:02.69; 300: Gabe Ortiz (C) 49.07; 800: Evan Biitig (HT) 2:42.19; 200: Michael Neel (HT) 27.33; 3200: Nate Stein (HT) 12:25.30; 4x400 Relay: Cannon ‘A’ (Kevin Murphy, Cameron Ray, Tamer Metwalli, Nathan Smith) 5:18.89.

  Comments