High School Sports

Prep Results 04.23.15

Baseball

Charlotte Country Day 4,

Providence Day 2

CCDS

111

010

0

4

8

1

PDS

001

001

0

2

8

2

WP–Bloomer. LP–Madairy. Leading hitters–CCDS: Hamil (2-3, HR, RBI), Alley (2-4, RBI), Hosmer (1-3, 2B, RBI), Burgess (1-3, 2B, RBI); PDS: Fricker (2-4, RBI), Lahn (2-3), Daniel (1-3, RBI).

Records- CCDS: 10-10, 6-4; PDS: 11-8, 6-5.

Ardrey Kell 4, Hopewell 3

HHS

120

000

0

3

6

1

AKHS

202

000

X

4

6

5

WP–Bulcher. LP–Baker. Sv–Pilkington. Leading hitters–HHS: MacDonald (2-3, RBI), Todd (1-3, RBI); AKHS: Garner (2-3), Brantley (1-3, HR, 2 RBIs).

Metrolina Christian 14,

Concord First Assembly 0

MCA

630

41

14

13

0

CFA

000

00

0

1

3

WP–Aaron Stewart. LP–Chad Armstrong. Leading hitters–MCA: Greysen Nolen (3-3), Spencer Turner (2-3, RBI), Jonathan Braswell (2-4, 3 RBIs).

Northside Christian 12,

Gaston Christian 1

NSC

105

06

12

10

1

GC

001

00

1

6

2

WP–Cameron McGee. LP–Strat Dui. Leading hitters–NSC: Jin Ho Sung (2-3, 2 RBIs), Alec Hiffstickler (2-3, 2B, RBI), Seth Morgan (2-4, 2 RBIs); GC: Cobb (2-2), Rhom (1-2).

Covenant Day 9,

Charlotte Latin 2

CLS

200

000

0

2

5

0

CDS

004

302

X

9

8

0

Leading hitters–CLS: Ensor (3-4), Ferguson (1-4), Williams (1-4); CDS: Chris Cotton (2-4), Eli Ellington (3-4), Caleb Embry (2-4).

Late Wednesday

Marvin Ridge 4,

Cuthbertson 0

MR

110

000

2

4

7

0

CHS

000

000

0

0

4

0

WP–Wotell. LP–Karklin. Leading hitters–MR: Curtis (2-3), Wotell (2-3); CHS: Connell (2-2), DeLay (1-2).

Records- MR: 16-4; CHS: 15-5.

Myers Park 4, Butler 3

MP

000

300

1

4

6

1

B

020

100

0

3

5

4

WP–Will Kobos). LP–Sean Sessoms. Leading hitters–MP: Jackson Dean (2-2, 2B, RBI), Hayes Christenberry (2-3, RBI), David Hutto (1-3, RBI); B: Luke Novak (1-3, RBI), Alex Almonte (1-3, 2B).

Lake Norman 10, N. Lincoln 6

LN

160

102

0

10

16

1

NL

100

500

0

6

3

3

WP–Gabe Kacenga. LP–Mitchell Keene. Leading hitters–LN: Josh Ladowski (1-4, 2B, 2 RBI), Zach Little (4-5, 2 runs, RBI), Riley Zayicek (2-4), Corbin Ryan (3-4, RBI), Gabe Kacenga (4-5, 2 RBI); NL: Alex Pickrel (1-2), Seth McRorie (1-2, 2B, 2 RBI).

Girls’ Lacrosse

Charlotte Catholic 15,

South Mecklenburg 0

CC: N. Wallon 3, Dorcy 2, Flesch 2, C. Alvino 2, Powell, Eicher, Italiano, Bredder, Simpson, R. Wallon. Shutout: Brannon.

Charlotte Country Day 21,

Durham Academy 12

CCDS: Jacki Perkins 8, Riley Harrison 4, Julia Loesch 4, Natalee Palmer 2, Byers Whitman, Anna Comer, Lucy Pedlow. DA: Madison Dunk 4, Chloe Lewis 3, Hannah Pope 2, Jordan Barry, Leander Perun, Spencer Woody.

Girls’ Soccer

Northside Christian 3,

Statesville Christian 1

NSC: Christiana McLean 2, Caroline Horne. SCS: Katelyn Greenlee.

Charlotte Country Day 3,

Cannon 0

CCDS: Carrie Lewis 2, Erin Hecimovich. Shutout: Katy Howey.

Charlotte Latin 6,

Covenant Day 0

CLS: Caroline Peters 2, Mary Elliott McCabe, Abbe McCarter, Ellie Norman, Kassie Nielsen. Shutout: Claudia Dickey.

Records- CLS: 10-0-2, 6-0-1; CDS: 8-6-1, 3-4-0.

Indian Land 2,

South Pointe 1

IL: Katherine Kilroy, Kate Komorous. SP: Sabrina Outhhay.

Records- IL: 11-3-3; SP: 9-6-0.

Also

Providence Day 6,

Charlotte Christian 0

Softball

Cannon 11,

Charlotte Country Day 1

CCDS

000

10

1

3

1

CS

400

52

11

13

0

Charlotte Latin 5,

Covenant Day 0

CLS

200

03

5

7

1

CDS

000

00

0

5

3

WP–Lucas. LP–Carlton. Leading hitters–CLS: Evans (2-3, HR, 2 RBIs); CDS: Jones (1-2, 2B).

Charlotte Latin 7,

Covenant Day 6

CDS

000

60

6

5

2

CLS

010

06

7

7

4

WP–Lucas. LP–Carlton. Leading hitters–CDS: Barkely (1-3, 2B); CLS: Evans (1-3, 2B).

Metrolina Christian 11,

Concord First Assembly 1

MCA

101

044

1

11

12

3

CFA

000

001

0

1

4

5

WP–Logan Bjorson. LP–Starnes. Leading hitters–MCA: Macy Bjorson (4-5, 2B), ogan Bjorson (1-4, HR), Kylee Nester (2-3), Kaylee Nester (2-2, 2B), Sophie Ivey (2-4, 2B); CFA: Sneed (2-3).

Golf

Providence Day 305, Covenant Day 375

At Cedarwood CC

Top Individuals: Will Stewart (PDS) 84, Kase Diehl (PDS) 75, Jack Brea (PDS) 77, Ben Buben (PDS) 80, Josh Wall (CDS) 84, Cal Mason (CDS) 91, Mike Wilmot (CDS) 98, Mike Everson (CDS) 102.

South Caldwell 301, St. Stephens 326, Hibriten 333, Patton 338, Fred T. Foard 344, Hickory 345, Watauga 346

At Orchard Hill GC

Top Individuals: Brady Childers (SC) 72, Tyler Johnson (HIB) 73, Dawson Walker (HIB) 76, Zac Laws (SC) 76, Clay Bollinger (SC) 76, Garrett Clemmons (P) 76, Spencer Ramseur (SS) 76, Bryce Hull (SS) 77, Will Tatum (SC) 77.

Tennis

Jay M. Robinson 7,

West Charlotte 0

Singles: Clay Teal d. Koffi Egloh 6-0, 6-0; Felipe Lacerdo d. Kol Hemadzo 6-0, 6-0; Caleb Cantrell d. Melvin Hunting 6-0, 6-0; Austin Thornton d. Troy Williams 6-0, 6-0; Will Hains d. Naka Sullivan 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Cole Teal/Clay Teal d. Egloh/Hemadzo 10-0; Archie Barron/Jesse Espinoz d. Hunting/Sullivan 10-2.

Covenant Day 7,

Charlotte Latin 2

Singles: Allan Lock (CDS) d. Davis Collins 6-2, 6-4; Will Ockerman (CDS) d. Nick Bolger 6-2, 6-1; Pierce Ormand (CDS) d. Joth Gass 6-0, 6-2; Caleb Keaton (CDS) d. Chip Griffin 6-1, 6-0; Steward Kepper (CDS) d. Bo Bernhardt 6-4, 4-6, (10-5); Stephen Gillis (CL) d. Garrett Moseley 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Ormand/Leaton (CDS) d. Bolger/Gass 8-5; Spencer Daniels/Jacob Wall (CDS) d. Collins/Griffin 8-2; Gillis/Bernhardt (CL) d. Kepper/Moseley 8-5.

Gaston Christian 7,

Hickory Grove 2

Singles: Brandon Farris (GCS) d. Josh McNamara 6-1, 6-2; Christian Karlesky (HCGS) d. Ben Hughes 6-4, 2-6, 1-0(9); Gavin Feldman (HCGS) d. Dakota Cundiff 7-6(3), 2-6, 1-0(5); Bryce Martin (GCS) d. Daniel Cavanaugh 6-0, 6-1; Brandon Hostetler (GCS) d. Hank Coffey 6-2, 7-6(3); Andrew Lineberger (GCS) d. Jake Smith 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: Farris/Hughes (GCS) d. McNamara/Karlesky 8-3; Martin/Hostetler (GCS) d. Feldman/Jake Hardman 8-4; Denver Moteith/Larry Akramon (GCS) d. Cavanaugh/Hunter Cochrane 8-4.

Providence Day 9,

Charlotte Christian 0

Singles: Alex Brea d. Destin Cassier 6-2, 6-0; Alex Comisar d. Josh Walker 6-1, 6-1; Peter Buonanno d. Adam Lewis 6-0, 6-2; Adhish Khanna d. Sam Carlton 6-0, 6-3; Jonathan Greefield d. Mac Hamilton 6-3, 6-3; DJ Auger d. Andrew Brannon 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles: Brea/Comisar d. Cassier/Walker 8-1; Greenfield/Auger d. Lewis/Hamilton 8-3; Buonnano/Heintze d. Carlton/Brannon 8-4.

SoMeck 8 4A

Tournament

SEMIFINALS

Singles: Sean Nestor (Catholic) d. Chinmay Kulkarni (Providence) 6-2, 7-0; Ethan Scheper (Providence) d. Marlowe Anderson (Olympic) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Robert Shore/Graham Basquin (A. Kell) d. Cole Diachenko/Liam Watts (Catholic) 6-0, 6-4; Lance Clementi/Jack Deering (Catholic) d. Nikhil Nayar/Jack Diamond (Ardrey Kell) 7-5, 6-2.

FINALS

Singles: Scheper (PRO) d. Nestor (CC) 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles: Shore/Basquin (AK) d. Clementi/Deering (CC) 6-3, 6-2.

Southwestern 4A

Tournament

FIRST ROUND

Singles: Colin Joyce (PR) d. Cesar Mendiola (Ind) 6-4, 6-4; D. Scheuremann (But) d. John Harris (EM) 6-1, 6-2; Flynn Stover (MP) d. Colin Joyce PR 6-1, 6-0; Mark Harris (EM) d. Paxton Doby (PR) 6-3, 7-5(6-1); Walker Browne (MP) d. Juan Zulzuga (Ind) 6-1, 6-0; Alex Laurie (But) d. Mark Harris (EM) 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles: Fredenberg/Bantikassegn (EM) d. Cooper/Gerrard (Ind)5-7, 6-2, 6-3; Giuliano/Monago (PR) d. Savignac/Dundorf (But) 6-1, 6-1; Frank/Fox (MP) d. Fredenberg/Bantikassegn (EM) 6-0, 6-0; Stewart/Black (Ind) d. Barnhardt/An (EM) 4-6, 7-6, 7,5(6-3); Williams/Caddell (MP) d. Fitzgerald/Meyer (But) 6-1, 6-1; McMahan/Halkidis (PR) d. Stewart/Black (Ind) 6-1, 6-0.

SECOND ROUND

Singles: Flynn Stover (MP) d. D. Scheuremann (But) 6-2, 6-2; Walker Brown (MP) d. Alex Laurie (But) 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles: Flynn Stover (MP) d. D. Scheuremann (But) 6-2, 6-2; Walker Brown (MP) d. Alex Laurie (But) 6-3, 6-2.

FINALS

Singles: Flynn Stover (MP) d. Walker Browne (MP) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Williams/Caddell (MP) d. Frank/Fox (MP) 6-4, 3-6(7-6).

3RD-PLACE PLAYOFF

Singles: Alex Laurie (But) d. D. Scheuremann (But) 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles: McMahan/Halkidis (PR) d. Giuliano/Monago (PR) 6-4, 6-0.

Southern Carolina 3A

Tournament

ROUND 1

Singles: Stephen Baker (P) d. Van Shaver (SV) 8-2; Michael Goodelle (P) d. Yucong Lee (SV) 8-1.

Doubles: Jack Wirth/Ansen Gunawan (SV) d. Jacob Bowers/Carson Hutto 8-4; Haddon Query/Chase Schwabb (P) d. Scott Schomiki/Jia Wei Ni (SV) 8-0.

ROUND 2

Singles: George Lovitt (MR) d. Stephen Baker (P) 8-0; Austin Schepel (C) d. Michael Goodelle (P) 8-2; Michael Kronovet (MR) d. Grant Kimner (W) 8-3; Jackson Plyler (W) d. Brock Wesolek (C) 8-0.

Doubles: John Hatala/Avanish Madhavaram (MR) d. Jack Wirth/Ansen Gunawan (SV) 8-0; Sahil Vasa/Will Hatt (W) d. Haddon Query/Chase Schwabb (P) 8-0; Derek Klingerma /Tyler Burke (W) d. Jose Barahona/Kyle Franks (C) 8-4; Hayden Wohlfarth/Woody Watson (MR) d. James Lucas/Ellis Coleman (C) 8-0.

SEMIFINALS

Singles: George Lovitt (MR) d. Jackson Plyler (W) 6-0, 6-0; Austin Schepel (C) d. Michael Kronovet (MR) 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: John Hatala/Avanish Madhavaram (MR) d. Derek Klingerman/Tyler Burke (W) 6-2, 6-0; Hayden Wohlfarth/Woody Watson (MR) d. Sahil Vasa/Will Hatt (W) 6-4, 6-2.

FINALS

Singles: George Lovitt (MR) d. Austin Schepel (C) 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: Hayden Wohlfarth/Woody Watson (MR) d. John Hatala/Avanish Madhavaram (MR) 6-3, 6-3.

3RD-PLACE PLAYOFF

Singles: Michael Kronovet (MR) d. Jackson Plyler (W) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles: Sahil Vasa/Will Hatt (W) d. Derek Klingerman/Tyler Burke (W) 6-4, 6-1.

Girls’ Track and Field

SoMeck 8 4A Championship

Team Scores: Ardrey Kell 179, Olympic 161.5, Providence 114.5, Berry Academy 99, West Mecklenburg 47, South Mecklenburg 47, Charlotte Catholic 27, Harding 23.

Individual Results: Discus: Khayla Dawson (O) 130-3; Triple jump: Amaka Awuruonye (O) 37-0; Long jump: Skylar Mathew (AK) 17-3; Shot put: Khayla Dawson (O) 45-7; High jump: Sydney Blue (AK) 5-6; Pole vault: Lainey Hunnicutt (SM) 10-6; 3,200 relay: Kayla Glova, Lindsey Lanier, Sarah Parrish, Grace Sullivan (PRO) 9:33.35; 100 hurdles: Amaka Awuruonya (O) 14.88; 100: Lindsay Wheeler (AL) 12.69; 800 relay: Gabrielle Vanterpool, Mateaha Alexander, Alliyah Barnes, Maya Grier (BA) 1:46.91; 1,600: Grace Sullivan (PRO) 5:12.08; 400 relay: Jhetaime Lucan, Tatayanna Campbell, Jada Staten, Diondra Broner (WM) 48.83; 400: Lindsay Wheeler (AL) 56.72; 300 hurdles: Amaka Awuruonya (O) 45.0; 800: Grace Sullivan (PRO) 2:19.18; 200: Lindsay Wheeler (AK) 25.00; 3,200: Claire Stricker (PRO) 11:41.72; 1,600 relay: Alysa Dempsey, Lamiah Cordray, Brittani Perkins, Tatiana Mills (BA) 4:06.57.

Southwestern 4A Championship

Team Scores: Myers Park 179.50, Butler 135.50, Rocky River 125, Independence 115, East Mecklenburg 50, Porter Ridge 42, Garinger 10.

Individual Results: 100: SunSara Williams (I)12.44; 200: SunSara Williams (I) 25.10; 400: SunSara Williams (I) 57.33; 800: Camille Martin (I) 2:22.04; 1,600: Mary Prouty (MP) 5:18.93; 3,200: Mary Prouty (MP) 11:38.84; 100 hurdles: Elizabeth White (MP) 15.24; 300 hurdles: Lydajah Mcleod (I) 46.20; 400 relay: Kyla Stanback, Camwryn Henry, Essence Lowery, Mayowa Fageyinbo (MP) 52.59; 1,600 relay: Rocky River 4:06.04; 3,200 relay: Mary Prout, Kat Eiselt, Sydney Farris, Story Gourley (MP) 10:12.64; High jump: Kenya Livingston (RR) 5-04.00; Pole vault: Summer Thomas (BHS) 8-00.00; Long jump: Lydajah McLeod (I) 16-00.00; Triple jump: Lydajah McLeod (I) 35-06.50; Discus: Mahogani Holiday (MP) 131-05; Shot put: Nia Baker (BHS) 39-00.00; 800 relay: Deborah Mobombo, Jordyn Tate, Destinee Matthews, Briana Jacobs (BHS) 1:50.67.

Boys’ Track and Field

SoMeck 8 4A Championship

Team Scores: Berry Academy 159, Ardrey Kell 139.5, Providence 137.5, Olympic 109.5, South Mecklenburg 94, West Mecklenburg 26.5, Harding 17, Charlotte Catholic 5.

Top Individuals: Shot put: Jared Hunt (AK) 46-3.5; Triple jump: Shameek Miller 9BA) 44-6.5; Long jump: Jeremiah Dorsey (O) 20-8; Discus: Jared Hunt (AK) 137-7; High jump: Jael Scott (BA) 6-4; Pole vault: Nick Couchell (PRO) 10-6; 3,200 relay: Adam Thomas, Ray Morrison, Spencer Youngblood, Haywood Ferguson (SM) 8:15.54; 110 hurdles: Brent Carroll (BA) 14.53; 100: Jeremiah Dorsey (O) 11.31; 800 relay: Justin Cooper, Javon Hopkins, Isaiah Strickland, Bodhit Chattopadhayay (BA) 1:30.34; 1,600: Haywood Ferguson (SM) 4:38.26; 400 relay: CConnor Johnson, Brian Mattar, Cedric McGriff, Azuriah Smith (PRO) 43.71; 400: William Perkins (BA) 49.68; 300 hurdles: Brent Carroll (BA) 38.82; 800: Ryan Ragoonath (O) 2:01.29; 200: William Perkins (BA) 22.43; 3,200: Haywood Ferguson (SM) 10:09.47; 1,600 relay: Joshua Cooper, Cameron Ramirez, Elijah Woods, Justin Cooper (AK) 3:24.33.

Southwestern 4A Championship

Team Scores: Butler 190.50, Myers Park 135.50, Independence 103, Rocky River 90, East Mecklenburg 75, Garinger 37, Porter Ridge 30.

Individual Results: 100: Shuka Soronnadi (BHS) 10.89; 200: Chuka Soronnadi (BHS) 22.31; 400: Kaylan Love-Soles (RR) 48.12; 800: Jason Lux (I) 1:58.55; 1,600: Joe Harbacevich (MP) 4:30.31; 3,200: Chris Smith (MP) 10:04.08; 110 hurdles: Eyen Ingram (EM) 15.14; 300 hurdles: Eyen Ingram (EM) 41.50; 400 relay: NyJuan Williams, Chuka Soronnadi, Andrew Milavec, Shamon Moore (BHS) 43.97; 1,600 relay: Mary Prout, Kate Eiselt, Sydney Farris, Story Gourley (MP) 10:12.64; 3,200 relay: Jameir Ismail, Conor McAvoy, Joe Harbacevich, Henry McDonald (MP) 8:13.99; Hugh jump: Jaylen Long (GHS) 6-00.00; Pole vault: Andrew Russo (BHS) 10-00.00; Long jump: Jorden Freeman (GHS) 21-06.00; Triple jump: Johari Alexander (RR) 40-01.00; Discus: Chris Wright (MP) 137-03; Shot put: Chris Wright (MP) 47-07.00; 800 relay: Aramis Algood, Jordan Youance, Jordan Brown, Chuka Soronnadi (BHS) 1:30.05.

  Comments