High School Sports

Prep Results 04.24.15

Baseball

Charlotte Catholic 12,

West Mecklenburg 2

WM

200

00

2

3

4

CC

523

02

12

10

0

WP–John Koletic. LP–Candill. Leading hitters–CC: Lukas Plein (2-4, 3RBI), Hunter Swanson (2-4, 2B), Cole Weaver (2-4, 2B), Andrew Brouse (2-3, 2B).

Butler 3,

Porter Ridge 2

PR

020

000

0

2

7

1

B

020

010

x

3

8

1

WP–Sean Sessoms. LP–Ryan Dula. Leading hitters–PR: Luke Novak (2-2), JR Darnell (1-2, RBI), Jalen Cousar (1-1, RBI), Jordan Huntley (1-2, 2B); PR: Ryan Dula (3-3, 2B, 2RBI, Jacob Horstkemp (1-4, 2B).

Providence Day 4,

Charlotte Country Day 3

PD

110

101

0

4

7

1

CCD

000

021

0

3

5

0

WP–Murray. LP–Alley. Leading hitters–PD: M.Lahn (2-2, 2B, 2RBI), Halligan (2-2); CCD: Brenner (1-3, HR), Hosmer (1-3, 2RBI).

Alexander Central 4,

West Iredell 2

AC

011

000

02

4

12

2

WI

000

011

00

2

6

4

WP–Travis Reed. LP–Braedon Daniels. Leading hitters–AC: Zach Brzykcy (3-3), Hunter Beckham (2-4, 2RBI), Brett Goble (4-4), Dillon Love (2-4), Dylan Webb (1-3, RBI).

South Mecklenburg 7,

Olympic 3

SM

102

001

3

7

4

0

O

010

003

0

3

6

2

WP–Bruce. LP–Morgan. Leading hitters–SM: Jones (1-2, 2B, RBI, 2B), Diaz (1-1, 3B, 2RBI), Brown (1-3); O: Drumheller (2-4), Mann (3-4, 2 HR, 3RBI).

Late Thursday

Northside Christian 12,

Gaston Christian 1

NSC

105

06

12

10

1

GC

001

00

1

6

2

WP–Cameron McGee. LP–Strat Dui. Leading hitters–NSC: Jin Ho Sung (2-3, 2 RBIs), Alec Hiffstickler (2-3, 2B, RBI), Seth Morgan (2-4, 2 RBIs); GC: Cobb (2-2), Rhom (1-2).

Late Thursday

Covenant Day 9,

Charlotte Latin 2

CLS

200

000

0

2

5

0

CDS

004

302

X

9

8

0

Leading hitters–CLS: Ensor (3-4), Ferguson (1-4), Williams (1-4); CDS: Chris Cotton (2-4), Eli Ellington (3-4), Caleb Embry (2-4).

Lacrosse

Late Thursday

Charlotte Christian 9,

Providence Day 8

CC: Luke Gentlesk 4, Chris Stueber 2, John Boone 2, Jonathan Durham 1; PD: Kyle Asher 2, Reed Baker 2, Jack Fletcher 1, Parker Mosack 1, Jack Paddison 1, Will Filiault 1.

Girls’ Soccer

Myers Park 9,

Independence 0

MP: Abby Givens 3, Lucy Clemens 2, Megan Goodling, Blair Anderes, Mary Houck, Olivia Hollidge. Shutout: Maddie Getz, Abby Britt.

Records: MP: 11-1-1 (7-0); I: 1-8-0 (0-3)

Ardkey Kell 2, Olympic 1

AK: Hayley Mcdermott 2; O: Emily Miller.

Records: AK: 10-4-1 (6-1-0); O: 8-5-1 (3-4-0).

Hough 5, Mallard Creek 0

H: Katie Minogue, Ashley Johnson, Emmily Cowie, Alex Denny, Caroline Rusk. Shutout: Stephanie Westaway, Katie Easley.

Records: H: 15-1-1 (10-0); MC: (5-4).

Also

Alexander Central 5, North Lincoln 3

Late Thursday

Charlotte Latin 6,

Covenant Day 0

CLS: Caroline Peters 2, Mary Elliott McCabe, Abbe McCarter, Ellie Norman, Kassie Nielsen. Shutout: Claudia Dickey.

Records- CLS: 10-0-2, 6-0-1; CDS: 8-6-1, 3-4-0.

Late Thursday

Indian Land 2,

South Pointe 1

IL: Katherine Kilroy, Kate Komorous. SP: Sabrina Outhhay.

Records- IL: 11-3-3; SP: 9-6-0.

Also

Providence Day 6, Charlotte Christian 0

Softball

Alexander Central 6, West Iredell 0

AC

200

400

0

6

6

0

WI

000

000

0

0

5

3

WP–Kianna Millsaps. LP–Sydney Holland. Leading hitters–AC: Vada Sherrill (1-2, RBI), Tianna Batts (1-4, 2RBI), Savanna Herman (1-3, RBI), Chelsea Krider (2-3, 2RBI); WI: Talon LaClair (1-3), Leanna Sherrill (1-3), Dani Kerr (2-2), Mel Cook (1-3).

Hough 2,

Providence 1

P

100

000

0

1

H

000

101

x

2

WP–Katrina Cassel. LP–Haley Reid. Leading hitters–H: H. Jones (2-3 2B, 2RBI); P: H. Reid (1-4, 3B).

Porter Ridge 15,

Butler 2

PR

260

52

0

15

14

1

B

000

101

x

2

5

8

WP–K. Cunningham. LP–Rachel Crygalis. Leading hitters–PR: Cunningham (3-4 3RBI), H. Smith (3-5, HR, 2B 5RBI); B: Aliyah Hastings (2-3, HR 2RBI), Elizabeth Swenson (2-3 2 2B).

Late Thursday

Metrolina Christian 11,

Concord First Assembly 1

MCA

101

044

1

11

12

3

CFA

000

001

0

1

4

5

WP–Logan Bjorson. LP–Starnes. Leading hitters–MCA: Macy Bjorson (4-5, 2B), ogan Bjorson (1-4, HR), Kylee Nester (2-3), Kaylee Nester (2-2, 2B), Sophie Ivey (2-4, 2B); CFA: Sneed (2-3).

  Comments