High School Sports

Thursday’s high school boys, girls basketball capsules 01.25.18

Mallard Creek star Dazia Lawrence had a monster game in a win over Vance Thursday
Mallard Creek star Dazia Lawrence had a monster game in a win over Vance Thursday

SWEET 16 BOYS RESULTS

NO. 5 CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC 72, INDIAN TRAIL SUN VALLEY 55

CCHS 24 21 13 14- 72

SVHS 10 9 10 26-- 55

CCHS- Sean Rogan 13, Luke Harkins 12, Matt Ciccone 10, Scibelli 9, McKinstry 2, Fabyan 1, Schachte 5, Dortch 9, Kullick 3, Pitt 3, Hodgens 2, Dooley 3

SVHS- Michael Grovanz 10, Ian Staggers 11, Morton 7, Killings 8, Goddard 3, Fincus 2, Butler 2, Walker 9

NO. 12 CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 62, CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 57 OT

Country Day (57) 8 19 13 15 2

Charlotte Christian (62) 13 15 16 10 8

Country Day (57) Alex Tabor 21, DeAngelo Epps 16, R. Gillespie 7, Browner 6, R. Gillespie 4, Krisko 3

Charlotte Christian (62) Terrelle Brown 17, E. Edosomwan 14, Blake Preston 13, Bennett 8, Tharrington 5, Hudson 5

Notable: Alex Tabor 21pts. (5 three-pointers)

Records: Country Day 16-10; Charlotte Christian 18-6

OTHER BOYS RESULTS

CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY 53, METROLINA CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 50

MCA: 8 8 18 16 = 50

CFA: 17 10 10 16 = 53

MCA: Tyler Nelson 14, Tate Johnson 13, Stephen Clark 10, Tyler Andersen 5, Stowe Griffin 4, Major McWhorter 2, Larry Barnes 2,

CFA: D'Wayne Crawford 3, Eli Cupples 7, Stephen Edoka 11, Strah Rajic 6, Trae Benham 3, Bailey Benham 13, Cheick Traore 10,

CFA Notable: Traore and Edoka with Double Doubles. Edoka 11 and 10 and Traore 10 and 10.

Records: Metrolina Christian Academy: Overall 13-14, Conference (2-5)

MCA Notes: Sr. Tyler Nelson 14pts, 10rebs, 4ast, 1blk; Jr. Tate Johnson 13pts, 4asts, 4rebs, 2stls, 1blk; Jr. Stephen Clark 10pts, 6rebs, 6blks, 4asts; Metrolina Christian's next game is away against Hickory Grove on Friday, January 26th at 7pm.

FORT MILL 73, INDIAN LAND 62

Fort Mill: 11 28 15 18 73

Indian Land: 15 12 12 23 62

Fort Mill: Ryan Heriot 20, Carson Morton 16, Josh Amigo 10, Adams 7, Saunders 7, Darby 5, Ross 4, Schleif 2, Hermann 2

Indian Land: Clark 33, Palmer 13, Thompson 5, Gilbert 4, Tutt 3, Leyland 2, Barber 2

Fort Mill: 9-7

MOUNT PLEASANT 73, MONROE CENTRAL ACADEMY 33

CATA 11 7 9 6 33

Mount Pleasant 30 26 14 6 76

CATA -- Maske 7, Miller 4, Jackson 3, HOff 5, Isiah Hamilton 10, Polk 2, Wiegand 2

Mount Pleasant (4-1, 12-6) Price 2, Bryson Efird 23, Gonion-Waldref, Meade 5, Pruitt, Downey 4, Trey Barnhardt 12, DeVitto 7, Bonnett 9, Smith 3, Gray 3, Leonard 2, Sloop 6

Notable: Trey Barnhardt 12 points, 11 rebounds

PINE LAKE PREP 75, DAVIDSON DAY 68

Davidson Day 18 16 16 18 68

Pine Lake Prep 14 18 24 19 75

DD - Gavin Rickard 18 Will Coble 16 Mark Breunig 15 Jackson Threadgill 15 Alfino 4

PLP - D’Marco Small 27 Josh Barnette 20 Eito Yuminami 13 Cluff 5 Johnson 4 Bushrod 2 Workman 1 Doroodchi 1

Notes: Pine Lake Prep has won 7 in a row

WEST MECKLENBURG 74, HARDING 70

WMHS – 11 22 23 18 = 74

HUHS – 11 16 22 21 = 70

WMHS: Jordan Williams 24, Eli Lockhart 13, Jahfari Francois 12, Devin Adair 11, Jamari Taylor 5, Jalen Peele 5, Jalan Moore 2, Traelin Mims 2

HUHS: Q. Thomas 20, B. Ross 13, R. Brown 9, K. Funderburk 9, R. Alexander 7, N. Taylor 5, D. Allen 4, T. Bowman 2, A. Jones 1

Records: WMHS HAWKS: Overall 8 - 1, Conf. 3 - 5; HUHS: Overall 13 - 7, Conf. 6 - 2

Notes: WMHS Hawks next game will be Away (7 pm) on Friday, 01/26 when they play the Olympic Trojans.

THURSDAY’S SWEET 16 GIRLS RESULTS

NO. 4 MALLARD CREEK 71, VANCE 47

VANCE: 12 6 14 15 = 47

MC: 13 16 22 20 = 71

VANCE: M'Kaylah Marshall 3, Tanajah Hayes 22, Kyanna Morgan 5,Amhyia Moreland 3, Tori Reid 12, Alexia Rodriguez 2.

MALLARD CREEK: Sanders 8, Ahlana Smith 11, Dazia Lawrence 24, Anderson 8, Sydney Hunter 13, Walker 9, Alexander 1, Hunter 3

Notes: Tanajah Hayes had 22 points, 4 rebounds, 1 assist, and 7 steals, Tori Reid had 12 points and 3 rebounds, Amhyia Moreland had 3 points, 3 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals and 1 block, Kyanna Morgan had 5 points, 6 rebounds, 3 assists, and 2 steals.

OTHER GIRLS RESULTS

CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC 67, INDIAN TRAIL SUN VALLEY 35

Sun Valley 7 8 1 19 – 35

Catholic 11 17 21 16 – 67

Sun Valley 35: Nia Clayton 10, Cherry 9, Dawson 7, Smith 4, Taylor 2, Carter 2, Peoples 1

Catholic 67: Dane Bertolina 17, Emma Ullius 11, Moira Darling 10, Hendershott 9, Coleman 6, Flatau 4, Dupre’ 3, McArdle 3, Epperson 3

Records: Catholic 9-9, 5-4; Sun Valley 8-10, 2-7

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL 40, CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 31

CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN - 6 9 4 12 = 31

COUNTRY DAYSCHOOL - 8 8 10 14 = 40

CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN: Emma Coles 10, Noonan 8, Walker 6, Thompson 3, Igbinadolor 2, Martin 2

COUNTRY DAY: Molly McLawhorn 16, Katie Batten 13, Riddel 7, Rucker 3, L. Batten 1

Records: Country Day Day 9-12 (4-2), Charlotte Christian 2-18 (1-5)

CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY 68, METROLINA CHRISTIAN 23

cfa Academy 23 22 13 10- 68

Metrolina Christian 10 2 3 8- 23

cfa Academy- 68 Shamani Stafford 30, Jessy Leak 5, Camille Small 7, Demi Case 3, Veronika Brooks 3, Jackie King 2, Courtney Meadows 9, Bailey Stinson 3, Sarah White 6

Metrolina Christian- 23 Emily Walters 3, Bella Sheprow 6, Lizzie Neyens 4, Bella Cranford 5, Logan Bjorson 3, Caroline

WEST MECKLENBURG 52, HARDING 46

West Mecklenburg 6 15 15 16-- 52

Harding 9 11 11 15-- 46

WEST MECKLENBURG 27- -Karizma Niles 3, Cayla Harris 4, Nyasia McMillan 22, Alize Brooks 14, Diamond Law 9

HARDING - - L. Hackett 3, I. Coxton 12, K. White 8, T. Thompson 12, T. Russell 3, N. Avery 8

Records: West Mecklenburg 5-11 (2-6), Harding 1-15, (0-7)

  Comments