High School Sports

It’s still Cox Mill at top of N.C. statewide media basketball poll

Concord Cox Mill and star guard Rechon “Leaky” Black are the No. 1 ranked 3A team in the statewide media poll released Tuesday
Concord Cox Mill and star guard Rechon “Leaky” Black are the No. 1 ranked 3A team in the statewide media poll released Tuesday

Here is the N.C. Preps statewide media poll as well as statewide polls from the N.C. Independent Schools, Phenom Hoop Report and 8 Balla Hoop Insider.

A total of 10 media members, including the Observer, voted on the NC Preps poll

N.C. Preps/Media

1A BOYS

1. Lincoln Charter (5) 16-4 - 85

2. Rocky Mount Prep (4) 15-0 – 84

2. Winston-Salem Prep (1) 14-3 – 84

4. Northside-Pinetown 14-2 – 58

5. Starmount 16-2 – 43

6. Avery County 16-4 – 34

7. Plymouth 11-1 – 31

8. Mount Airy 13-4 - 26

9. Bishop McGuinness 16-3 – 22

10. Community School of Davidson 17-2 – 20

HONORABLE MENTION: Cherokee (12-3) – 19; Research Triangle (15-0) – 17; North Stanly (14-4) – 11; Hayesville (16-5) – 6; South Stokes (14-6) – 4; Pamlico (14-4) – 4; Voyager Academy (15-5) – 3; West Columbus (13-5) – 1;

2A BOYS

1. Clinton (6) 17-1 – 94

2. Kinston (1) 14-3 – 81

3. Fairmont (1) 18-1 – 79

4. Mountain Heritage (2) 15-1 – 74

5. Forest Hills 17-2 – 57

6. Goldsboro 16-2 – 43

7. Greene Central 15-4 – 30

8. Salisbury 17-2 – 28

9. East Lincoln 16-4 – 22

10. Trask 16-2 – 18

HONORABLE MENTION: Lincolnton (15-3) – 7; Northeastern (13-4) – 6; South Point (15-5) – 5; R-S Central (15-5) – 4; Red Springs (14-3) – 2;

3A BOYS

1. Cox Mill (6) 17-3 – 96

2. Northside-Jax (3) 17-0 – 89

3. Eastern Guilford 18-1 – 80

4. Charlotte Catholic (1) 15-3 – 60

5. Ben Smith 17-3 – 50

6. Hickory 16-2 – 40

7. Northern Nash 15-1 – 38

8. Northern Durham 13-2 – 34

9. Mount Tabor 18-3 – 19

10. Freedom 17-2 - 12

HONORABLE MENTION: New Hanover (15-4) – 9; Westover (15-1) – 8; Rocky Mount (12-2) – 8; Carson (16-2) – 6; Marvin Ridge (15-5) – 1;

4A BOYS

1. Garner (6) 17-1 – 91

2. South Central (1) 17-0 – 83

3. North Meck (2) 19-1 – 77

4. Independence 19-1 – 69

5. Broughton 18-2 – 53

5. Hoke County 17-1 – 53

7. Heritage 13-4 – 35

8. Olympic 15-3 – 30

9. Butler 17-3 – 18

10. Rocky River (15-4) – 11

HONORABLE MENTION: Green Hope (15-4) – 10; Athens Drive (13-4) – 9; Pinecrest (15-4) – 6; Leesville Road (15-4) – 3; Ardrey Kell (16-4) – 2;

1A GIRLS

1. Mount Airy (5) 16-2 – 89

2. Pamlico (4) 17-1 – 88

3. Murphy (1) 19-1 – 83

4. Cape Hatteras 16-0 – 62

5. Roxboro Community 16-2 – 50

6. Weldon 12-0 – 46

7. East Wilkes 17-3 - 42

8. Mitchell 15-4 –25

9. Union Academy 17-2 – 22

10. Riverside-Martin 13-4 – 18

HONORABLE MENTION: Albemarle (15-4) – 9; Northampton (11-3) – 7; Cherokee (10-5) -4; Avery County (12-7) – 3; Vance Charter (11-2) – 1;

2A GIRLS

1. East Burke (4) 19-1 – 88

2. North Johnston (3) 14-1 – 83

3. Mountain Heritage (1) 18-1 - 73

4. Midway (1) 17-1 – 72

5. Kinston (1) 18-1 – 67

6. Smoky Mountain 18-1 – 49

7. North Wilkes 19-2 – 42

8. East Bladen 17-1 – 28

9. East Rutherford 16-2 – 19

10. East Duplin 16-1 – 11

HONORABLE MENTION: East Davidson (17-2) – 5; Ledford (15-3) – 5; Salisbury (17-2) – 4; Forbush (16-2) – 2; Maiden (16-2) – 2;

3A GIRLS

1. Ashbrook (10) 19-0 – 100

2. Eastern Guilford 17-2 – 77

3. Jacksonville 13-2 - 74

4. EE Smith 16-3 – 71

5. Northern Guilford 13-4 – 49

6. North Iredell 16-3 – 46

7. Havelock 13-1 – 40

8. Parkwood 18-2 - 30

9. Carson 16-3 – 28

10. Western Alamance 15-2 – 14

HONORABLE MENTION: Watauga (15-2) – 8; Fike (13-2) – 7; SW Randolph (14-4) – 3; New Hanover (15-4) –2; Freedom (15-4) – 2;

4A GIRLS

1. Southeast Raleigh (9) 20-0 – 99

2. Ardrey Kell 19-1 – 84

3. Northwest Guilford (1) 19-2 – 74

4. Mallard Creek 18-2 – 69

5. Hickory Ridge 18-1 – 63

6. West Forsyth 17-2 – 48

7. Heritage 16-2 – 40

8. South Central 17-2 - 22

9. Leesville Road 16-2 – 18

10. Laney 18-2 – 13

HONORABLE MENTION: Pinecrest (16-1) – 6; Hoggard (17-3) – 4; Reagan (14-3) – 4; South Meck (15-4) – 3; Wakefield (15-3) – 2; Lumberton (16-3) – 1;

Phenom Hoops

NC Combined Public/Private Boys

1

North Mecklenburg

Huntersville

4A

19-1

2

Greensboro Day

Greensboro

3A

22-3

3

Gaston Day

Gastonia

2A

20-3

4

Independence

Charlotte

4A

19-1

5

Wesleyan Christian

High Point

3A

21-4

6

Carmel Christian

Matthews

2A

20-3

7

Cox Mill

Concord

3A

17-3

8

Garner

Garner

4A

17-1

9

South Central

Wintersville

4A

17-0

10

Trinity Christian

Fayetteville

1A

18-5

11

Charlotte Christian

Charlotte

3A

19-6

12

Northside

Jacksonville

3A

17-0

13

Ben L. Smith

Greensboro

3A

17-3

14

Providence Day

Charlotte

3A

20-9

15

Eastern Guilford

Gibsonville

3A

17-1

16

Broughton

Raleigh

4A

18-2

NCHSAA Boys Public School

1

North Mecklenburg

Huntersville

4A

19-1

2

Independence

Charlotte

4A

19-1

3

Cox Mill

Concord

3A

17-3

4

Garner

Garner

4A

17-1

5

South Central

Wintersville

4A

17-0

6

Northside

Jacksonville

3A

17-0

7

Ben L. Smith

Greensboro

3A

17-3

8

Eastern Guilford

Gibsonville

3A

17-1

9

Broughton

Raleigh

4A

18-2

10

Butler

Matthews

4A

17-3

11

Lincoln Charter

Denver

1A

16-4

12

Hoke County

Raeford

4A

17-1

13

Hickory

Hickory

3A

15-2

14

Rocky River

Mint Hill

4A

15-4

15

Mt. Tabor

Winston-Salem

3A

17-3

16

Northern Nash

Rocky Mount

3A

15-1

16

Northern Durham

Durham

4A

12-2

NCISAA Private School

1

Greensboro Day

Greensboro

3A

22-3

2

Gaston Day

Gastonia

2A

20-3

3

Wesleyan Christian

High Point

3A

21-4

4

Carmel Christian

Matthews

2A

20-3

5

Trinity Christian

Fayetteville

1A

18-5

6

Charlotte Christian

Charlotte

3A

19-6

7

Providence Day

Charlotte

3A

20-9

8

Christ School

Arden

3A

19-9

9

The Burlington School

Burlington

1A

17-4

10

Ravenscroft

Raleigh

3A

14-7

11

Asheville Christian

Asheville

2A

13-7

12

Village Christian

Fayetteville

2A

14-8

13

Greenfield School

Wilson

1A

19-9

14

Concord First Assembly

Concord

2A

18-7

15

Durham Academy

Durham

3A

15-5

16

Statesville Christian

Statesville

1A

22-3

8 Balla/Hoop Insider

Boys 4A

1. South Central 17-0

2. North Mecklenburg 19-1

3. Independence 19-1

4. Hoke County 17-1

5. Garner 17-1

6. Olympic 15-3

7. Broughton 18-2

8. Butler 17-3

9. Ardrey Kell 16-4

10. Rocky River 15-4

10. Pinecrest 15-3

Boys 3A

1. Cox Mill 17-3

2. Northside Jacksonville 17-0

3. Eastern Guilford 18-1

4. Ben L Smith 17-3

5. Hickory 16-2

6. Northern Nash 15-1

7. Westover 15-1

8. Carson 16-2

9. Freedom 17-2

10. Charlotte Catholic 15-3

10. Mount Tabor 18-3

10. Northern 13-2

Boys 2A

1. Clinton 17-1

2. Kinston 14-3

3. Fairmont 18-1

4. Forest Hills 17-2

5. Mountain Heritage 15-1

6. Salisbury 17-2

7. East Lincoln 16-4

8. Heide Trask 16-2

9. Goldsboro 15-2

10. Red Springs 14-3

10. Lincolnton 15-3

Boys 1A

1. Lincoln Charter 16-4

2. Rocky Mount Prep 15-0

3. Winston Salem Prep 14-3

4. Research Triangle 15-0

5. Starmount 16-2

6. Northside Pinetown 14-2

7. Voyager Academy 14-5

8. Plymouth 11-1

9. Community School of Davidson 16-2

10. Bishop Mcguiness 16-3

10. Ocracoke 13-3

Boys Private

1. Wesleyan Christian Academy 22-4

2. Carmel Christian 20-3

3. Greensboro Day 22-3

4. Gaston Day 20-3

5. Christ School 18-9

6. Charlotte Christian 19-6

7. Providence Day 20-9

8. Trinity Christian 18-5

9. Statesville Christian 22-3

10. Burlington School 17-4

10. Greenfield 19-9

NCISAA

BOYS

3A

1.Wesleyan Christian..22-5

2.Greensboro Day..23-3

3.Charlotte Christian..19-6

4.Christ School..18-9

5.Providence Day..20-9

On the bubble..Cannon 12-13, Charlotte Country Day 16-11, Ravenscroft 14-7

2A

1.Gaston Day..20-3

2.Carmel Christian..20-3

3.Concord 1st Assembly..18-7

4.Asheville Christian..14-7

5.St Davids..17-5

On the bubble.. Coastal Christian 19-5, Northside Christian..13-8, Village Christian..14-7

1A

1.Trinity Christian..18-5

2.Burlington School..17-4

3.Greenfield School..19-9

4.Statesville Christian..22-3

5.United Faith..14-10

On the bubble..Kerr Vance18-0, Northwod Temple 12-16, Victory Christian 16-11

GIRLS

3A

1.Wesleyan Christian Academy..18-5

2.Providence Day..19-6

3.Ravenscroft..14-4

4.North Raleigh..17-5

5.Charlotte Latin..14-7

On the buble..Forsyth Country Day..12-7, Hickory Grove..14-8, Rabun Gap..11-6

2A

1.Asheville Christian..20-1

2.Carolina Day..14-6

3.Concord 1st Assembly..17-6

4.Freedom Christian..14-4

5.Cape Fear Academy..16-3

On the bubble…Carmel Christian..12-11, Fayettevile Christian..12-3, Gaston Day..12-10

1A

1.Statesville Christian..24-0

2.Northwood Temple..15-5

3.Burlington School..14-5

4.Neuse Christian..16-4

5.Wayne Country Day..15-4

On the bubble..Halifax Academy..17-1, Trinity Christian..8-9, Victory Christian..15-9

  Comments