High School Sports

Friday’s boys high school summaries 02.02.18

Ardrey Kell junior Christian Pickens (31) drives the lane in Friday’s game at Berry.
Ardrey Kell junior Christian Pickens (31) drives the lane in Friday’s game at Berry.

Sweet 16 Results

NO. 1 NORTH MECKLENBURG 108, MALLARD CREEK 70

Mallard Creek 13 20 17 20 - 70

North Mecklenburg 26 30 24 28 - 108

MALLARD CREEK 70 — Kyle Austin 30, Justin Taylor 15, Dixon 7, Baucom 5, Ilaoa 4, Glenn 4, Cummings 2, Hailey 2, Creecy 1

NORTH MECKLENBURG 108 — Maxwell 28, Withers 27, Ford 22, Anderson 10, Clark 9, Hunter 6, McKnight 3, Artis 3

Records: Mallard Creek 7-14 (3-9); North Mecklenburg 22-1 (12-0)

NO. 4 CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC 42, MONROE 30

CCHS 12 6 13 11- 42

MHS 10 6 4 10- 30

CCHS- Luke Harkins 11, Sean Rogan 11, Matt Ciccone 10, Berger 5, Robbe 3, Schachte 2

MHS- Salen Streater 13, Houston 8, Shepard 1, Kenion 6, Ivey 2

NO. 5 ROCKY RIVER 102, INDIAN TRAIL PORTER RIDGE 76

Rocky River--17 26 30 29=102

Porter Ridge-- 13 14 25 24=76

Rocky River 102 -- Narique Smith 8, Elijah Sidbury 2, Jordan Campbell 2, D-Stone Dubar 14, Jaden Springer 30, Marcus Evans 6, Kahlil Brantley 13, Trayden Williams 3, Jaylen Lewis 1, Nick Burns 5, Jalen Perry 7, DJ Goodwin 6, Nakeem Nicholas 5,

Porter Ridge 76 -- Gill 5, Huntley 18, Massey 19, Slitt 18, Leak 2, Franklin 14, White 1,

NO. 6 BUTLER 76, HICKORY RIDGE 57

Butler. 15 21 22 18 76

HR 15 6 20 16 57

Butler: D.J. Little 33, Gerrale Gates 15, Brayden Dixon 10, Brown 7, Connor 6, Gibson 5.

Hickory Ridge: G. Hein 15, D. Bell 10, Meertins 9, Hayles 6, Garner 4, Marsh 4, Mineland 4, Kirby 3, Thomas 2.

NO. 7 MARSHVILLE FOREST HILLS 77, MOUNT PLEASANT 65

Forest Hills 12 19 15 31 -- 77

Mount Pleasant 12 18 15 20 -- 65

FOREST HILLS -- Jaleel McLaughlin 22, Nas Tyson 17, Jai Rorie 16, Trey Belin 15, K. Tyson 4, Owens 1

MOUNT PLEASANT -- Ryan Bonnett 18, Bryson Efird 15, Evan DeVitto 13, Smith 8, Barnhardt 7

Records: Forest Hills 20-2 (8-0), Mount Pleasant 15-7 (6-2)

NO. 8 HICKORY 90, BOONE WATAUGA 60

Hickory. 22. 24. 24. 20. - 90

Watauga 8 20. 15. 17. - 60

Hickory Cody Young. 22, Torey James. 22, Davis Amos. 11, Bell. 9, Freeman. 9, Ables. 8, Thurman 4, Long 2, Grant amos. 2, Harper. 1

Watauga Bryant Greene. 20, Alex Marinakis. 11, Bond 4, McConnell 4, McClarron. 6, Henderson 8, West. 3, Crabbe 4

NO. 9 OLYMPIC 66, PROVIDENCE 35

Olympic. 11. 19. 18. 18. 66

Providence 3. 6. 17. 9. 35

Olympic: Jalen Barr 13, Parks 4, Harris 4, Ragin 4, Bryson 7, Randolph 6, Gilmore 5, Hubert 3, Rogers 4, Truesdale 5, Bey 3, Bekonneon 6, Jenkins 2.

Providence: Brockmann 14, Schloeder 9, Meehan 1, Sullivan 3, Penernales 2, Price 2, Peterson 4.

NO. 10 CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 70, CONCORD CANNON 67

Christian 13 14 9 12 4 10 8 -- 70

Cannon 8 16 13 11 4 10 5 -- 67

CHRISTIAN 70 -- Paul Hudson 15, JC Tharrington 14, Blake Preston 13, Seth Bennett 13, Efosa U-Edosomwan 10, Logan Jones 4, Terrelle Brown 2

CANNON- Qon Murphy 23, Alex Cox 19, Jairus Hamilton 18, Alon Parker 7

CHRISTIAN- Paul Hudson 14, JC Tharrington 14, Blake Preston 13, Seth Bennett 13, Efosa U-Edosomwan 10, Logan Jones 4, Terrelle Brown 2

Records: Cçs 20-7, 7-1 CISAA; Cannon 14-14, 4-4

NO. 11 PROVIDENCE DAY 87, COVENANT DAY 54

COVENANT DAY 12 11 14 17 54

PROVIDENCE DAY 23 30 18 16 87

CDS: Bryant 2, Connor Patterson 10 Jiang 4, Ross 9, Drew Patterson 21, Beatty 4, Anderson 2, Kelada 2

PDS: Devon Dotson 26, Olin 4, Trey Wertz 22, Isaac Suffren 20, S. Wood 3, Eziri 2, K. Wood 6, Byrne 2, Miralia 2

Records: PDS (22-9, 7-1) CDS (3-21, 0-8)

NO. 12 SALISBURY 77, EAST DAVIDSON 58

SHS 24 26 15 12 77

EDHS 22 16 12 8 58

SHS -Lonnie Rogers 24, Elijah Moss 15, Isaac Baker 10, Davis 8, Robinson 8, Sloan 6, Gill 4, Fisher 2

EDHS-Jones 19, Warrick 17, Jacobs 15, Hilbourn 3, Tippett 2, Brower 2

NO. 15 MORGANTON FREEDOM 62, ALEXANDER CENTRAL 48

Freedom 13 10 21 18 -- 62

Alexander 9 13 9 17 -- 48

FREEDOM 62 -- Kanipe 2, Pearson 7, Jakari Dula 26, Logan 7, Fletcher Abee 15, Rolbert 3, Pollard 2

ALEXANDER 48 -- Elder 4, Jem Lowrance 11, Flowers 4, Blan Hodges 13, Barr 7, Mahaffey 3, Kerley 6

NO. 16 EAST LINCOLN 51, MAIDEN 45

East Lincoln 15 12 14 10 51

Maiden 11 9 11 14 45

East Lincoln (11-1, 18-4): Kabian McClendon 5, Michael DeMattia 0, Sidney Dollar 14, Jake Mott 0, John Bean 12, Allden Horne 7, Coleson Leach 10, Ben Zirkle 3

Maiden (7-5, 14-7): Caleb McDaniel 13, Josh Coulter 8, Dylan Richardson 0, Luke Laney 3, Casey Ly 0, Michael Cooke 3, Avery Boyles 3, Mason High 15, Montrell Stinson 0

Other Results

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 75, CHARLOTTE LATIN 55

Country Day (75) 18 21 16 20

Latin (55) 16 13 11 15

Country Day – (75) DeAngelo Epps 27, Alex Tabor 17, Rylan McLaurin 13, R. Gillespie 6, Krisko 5, Gardner 3, W. Gillespie 2, Middlemiss 2

Latin – (55) John Beecy 18, Jack Felkner 14, JP Smith 7, B. Smith 7, Johnson 5, Montgomery 2, Herrman 2

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF DAVIDSON 59, QUEEN’S GRANT 56

Queen’s Grant - 14 12 12 9 8 - 56

Comm Sch Davidson - 13 7 16 9 11 - 59

Queen’s Grant - LB Boyette 16, Jeremiah Murphy 14, Khalil Chapman 12, Jah’Quez Sanders 11, Suggs 2

Comm Sch Dav - Sage Alexander 19, Brandon Ellington 13, Renshaw 5, Vahey 4, Christian 4, Boone 4, Hosse 3, Martin 2

Queen’s Grant Notes: LB Boyette 16p/6r/4a; Jeremiah Murphy 14p/6r; Khalil Chapman 12p/11r; Jah’Quez Sanders 11p/5r/4a

CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY 63, NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN 49

NCA = 6 11 16 16

CFA = 12 20 18 13

NCA - John Jones 11. Jaden Seymour 17, Cortez Marion-Holmes 5, Jonathan Hicklin 7, Glenn Bynum 3, Tony Hauser 2, Trey Hubbard 4

CFA - Dwayne Crawford 6, Eli Cupples 14, Stephen Edoka 17, Trae Benham 14, Bailey Benham 1, Jimmy LeProvost 3, Cheich Traore 6, Peter Olatuge 2

DAVIDSON DAY 73, CHRIST THE KING 43

DDs - 15 20 16 22 - 73

CTK - 14 3 16 10 - 43

DDS - Mark Breunig 15, Will Coble 12, Jack Wolter 11, Jackson Threadgill 11, Gavin Rickard 11, Alfino 6, Scherrman 4, Baucom 3

CTK - Zulinsky 14, Andrew Hendershott 10, Schroeder 7, Stanley 4, Quinterro 2, Todd 2, Kuhn 2, Buchebaum 1, Motraek 1

EAST FORSYTH 68, WINSTON-SALEM REAGAN 45

EAST FORSYTH - 13-21-15-19 -- 68

REAGAN - 11-13-10-11 -- 45

EAST FORSYTH (16-5, 7-1) Connor Sparrow 14, Tanis Samuels 12, Mahaffey 7, Watkins 7, AJ Hall 6, McCummings 5, Wiley 5, Hairston 5, Jones 3, Greaux 2, Nichols 2.

REAGAN (6-14, 3-5) Darren Crump 13, Patrick Travatella 12, Hannah 8, Deathrage 5, Brown 3, Sellers 2, Dockery 2.

EAST MECKLENBURG 55, MYERS PARK 52

East Meck - 13 10 18 14 = 55

Myers Park - 17 10 8 17 = 52

East Meck - S. Richards 27, D. Harris 10

Myers Park - Caleb McReed 12, Duwe Farris 12, Kinnon Tatum 10, Mushin Muhammad 10

FORT MILL 41, CLOVER 40

Fort Mill: 8 11 9 13 41

Clover: 2 6 19 13 40

Fort Mill: Ryan Heriot 14, Josh Amigo 14, Morton 7, Ross 2, Darby 2, Herman 2

Clover: Massey 14, Nastase 8, Darling 5, Garrett 4, Dalton 4, Collins 3, White 2

Fort Mill: 13-7 (5-1)

FORT MILL NATION FORD 83, ROCK HILL NORTHWESTERN 74

Nation Ford 31 18 20 14 83

Northwestern 16 19 18 21 74

Nation Ford Eric Moulds - 7 Khy Smith -3 Zeb Graham - 17 Wayde Prince - 2 Ben Tui - 4 Sean McCade - 8 Malik Bryant - 17 Landon Murray - 2 Travell Crosby - 4 Shaman Alston - 14

Northwestern Dwight Priest - 8 Chris Leach - 10 Aston Parker - 10 Whitney Cain - 2 Joel Haney - 10 Mason Grigg - 6 Jaywen Westbrook - 2 Zay Martin - 24 Ge-Cari Caldwell - 2

Records Overall Region IV (5A)

Nation Ford 15--6 7--0

Northwestern

GASTON DAY 65, ROCK HILL WESTMINSTER CATAWBA 35

Gaston Day 35 17 4 9 65

Westminster Catawba 5 7 10 13 35

Gaston Day Scoring: Demilade Adelekun 15, Quan McCluney 14, MJ Armstrong 11, Nate Hinton 9, Brendon Battle 4, Dylan Bower 3, John Crump 2, Dean Hunter 2, Bailey Gardin 2, Brooks Reiber 2, Ja'Kai Belton 1

Westminster Catawba Scoring: Long 12, Melzer 8, Vestrano 7, Alejandro 4, Rowland 4

Gaston Day Record: 23-3

Next Game: 2/8 vs. Winner #4 Northside Christian/#5 Metrolina Christian at 4:30pm (MAC Tournament Semifinals)

*MAC Tournament will be held at Hickory Grove Christian

HARDING 65, SOUTH MECK 53

SM - 13 8 17 15 0 = 53

Harding - 11 13 12 17 12 = 65

South Meck: Donte Wiggins 18 , Darien Hayes 11, Kevin Tate 4, Trey Jackson 1, Chris White 8, Ben Hollifield 9, Jack Mallory 2

Harding University : Tyson Bowman 2, Arvydas Jones 13, Quinten Thomas 11, Rodjrick Alexander 10 , Brian Ross 12, Nakhon Taylor 4, Deandre Allen 8, Rashaun Brown 5

HOUGH 61, WEST CHARLOTTE 58 (OT)

HH - 13 16 9 16 7 = 61

WC - 15 5 19 15 4 = 58

HH: Myles Washington 23, Beau Maye 13, McCormick 9, Praegar 5, Early 4, Barnes 3, D. Maye 2, Montague 3

WC: Patrick Williams 20, Jernigan 13, Koonce 12, Harrington 3, Mathis 3, Walker 3, Howard 2, Harris 2

Records: Hough: Overall 13 - 9, Conf. 7 - 5; West Charlotte: Overall 14 - 8, Conf. 7-6

LAKE NORMAN 76, VANCE 66 OT

Lake Norman 17 12 12 22 13 -- 76

Vance 12 18 20 13 3 -- 66

Lake Norman: Demarcus Johnson 18, Zane Haglan 16, Austin Edds 13, Luke Robinson 13, Brazil 7, Schulz 5, Hudson 2, Smith 2

Vance: Brandon Beidleman 16, Cooke 9, Black 8, Shabazz 7, Ransom 7, Washington 6, Saunds 6, Foreman 4, Barnes 3

RECORDS: Lake Norman (14-8, 6-6) Vance (11-11, 6-6)

LENOIR HIBRITEN 64, EAST BURKE 52

Hibriten 9 19 22 14 -- 64

East Burke 12 8 10 22 -- 52

Hibriten 64 -- Keller 14, Barlow 13, Gilmer 11, Absher 7, Perry 7, Battle 6, Brown 3, Pilkenton 3

East Burke 52 -- Chase Smith 16, Aaron Morrison 13, Lowman 7, Melton 6, Gilbert 3, Kistler 3, Teague 2, Weaver 2

Records: Hibriten 15-5 (6-4 NWFAC), East Burke 2-20 (1-9 NWFAC)

MARVIN RIDGE 55, INDIAN TRAIL SUN VALLEY 42

Sun Valley: 10 6 9 17 42

Marvin Ridge: 17 10 16 12 55

SVHS: Killings 18; Howard 8

MRHS: D. Vogt 11; H. Brown 10; R. Berrey 8; W. Storlie 8

MR: 17-5 overall, 11-1 in conference play and won 16 out of last 18. Currently on an 8 game win streak.

METROLINA CHRISTIAN 80, GASTON CHRISTIAN 60

MCA: 20 16 23 21 = 80

GCS: 16 9 15 20 = 60

MCA: Tate Johnson 20, Tyler Andersen 17, Ryan Bogert 12, Tyler Nelson 12, Larry Barnes 10, Zack Brozik 3

Records: Metrolina Christian Academy: Overall 16-14, Conference (5-5)

Notes: Metrolina Christian's next game is the start of the MAC Conference Tournament at Northside Christian Academy on Tuesday, February 6th.

PINE LAKE PREP 82, MOUNTAIN ISLAND CHARTER 64

MICS: 9 16 22 17 = 64

PLP: 19 26 18 19 = 82

MICS: Demetrius Washington 13, Jalen Thomas 13, CJ Stephens 10

PLP: Smalls 15, Cluff 16

SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN 76, HICKORY GROVE 74

SouthLake 20 10 14 22 10 -- 76

Hickory Grove 17 14 15 20 8 -- 74

SOUTHLAKE 76 -- Clarke 3, Hendrix 7, Haughton 8, Celestine 12, Smith 7, Monroe 34, Wazan 2, Reed 3

Hickory Grove 74 -- Austin Hadden 37, Freeman 12, Henderson 2, Larson 6, Hinton 2, Smith 11, Owens 4

STATESVILLE CHRISTIAN 65, HICKORY CHRISTIAN 41

Statesville Christian 12 11 19 23–65

Hickory Christian 8 10 7 16–41

Statesville Christian 65–Harvey 14, Settle 13, Bailey 12, Henderson 10, McCray 6, Mosley 5, McKoy 3, Cronce 2

Hickory Christian 41– Sigmon 17, Cook 8, McGrath 5, McMahon 4, Sjobom 4, Duncan 2, Smith 1

Records: Statesville Christian 23-4; Hickory Christian 10-9

UNIONVILLE PIEDMONT 73, WEDDINGTON 51

Weddington 3 17 11 20

Piedmont 21 25 9 18

Weddington -- Peeler 3, Jones 3, Wetherbee 6, Brock Bowen 12, Applegate 8, Charles Pinner 11, Zurawski 4, Dixon 3, Stosser 1

Piedmont -- Hall 3, Fesmire 7, O’ Neal 4, Davies 3, Camden Baucom 12, Watkins 2, Ruettgers 3, Topper 3, Helms 6, Hunter Tyson 23, McClendon 7

Records: Piedmont is now 15-7 (9-3 in SCC) Piedmont will host Marvin Ridge Tuesday; Weddington is 7-16 (3-10 in SCC)

UNITED FAITH 57, VICTORY CHRISTIAN 50

United Faith: 12 15 13 17 -- 57

Victory Christian: 12 13 10 15 -- 50

United Faith, 57: Jaylen Sims 20, KC Hankton 11, Rafael Jenkins 11, Brett Swilling 4, Malcolm Wade 4, Jason Thompson 3, Nate Springs 2, Chris Hill 2

Victory Christian, 50: F. Gue 17, N. Ayala 14, J. Gool 9, S. Smith 5, B. Manuel 2, T. Coleman 2, M. Spencer 1

WOODLAWN CHRISTIAN 54, UNIVERSITY CHRISTIAN 44

Woodlawn School 18 07 09 20 - 54

University Christian 13 13 06 11 - 44

Woodlawn 54- Najir Underwood 23, Nikolich 3, White 7, Shepherd 7, Jacobson 9, Grzeszczak 5

University Christian 44 - Jonah Watson 15, C. Watson 5, Sowers 4, B. Burns 5, Marlowe 8, G. Burns 3, Carlton 1

Late Thursday

FORT MILL COMENIUS 63, OAK HILL (RED) 56

Comenius 17 13 16 71 -- 63

Oak Hill 12 17 14 13 -- 56

COMENIUS 63 -- Brandon Burford (2018) - 20pts; Monte Horne (2018) - 10 pts

  Comments