High School Sports

N.C. Independent Schools football playoff format announced

Charlotte Latin head coach Larry McNulty, facing camera, retired after shutting out rival Charlotte Country Day in the N.C. Independent Schools Division II championship game last season.
Charlotte Latin head coach Larry McNulty, facing camera, retired after shutting out rival Charlotte Country Day in the N.C. Independent Schools Division II championship game last season. jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

The N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association will hold its state football playoffs beginning Nov. 2.

Member schools will be placed in two divisions during the regular-season: Division II and Division III. These will be determined by enrollment.

The traditional conference of large Mecklenburg County teams, now called the Big South -- formerly the CISAA -- is in Division II: Charlotte Christian, Charlotte Country Day, Charlotte Latin and Providence Day.

After the NCISAA regular-season ends on Oct. 26, all teams will be seeded on Oct. 28 at Greensboro Day. The top four teams, regardless of enrollment and division, will be placed into the Division I playoffs.

The Division II championship field will be made up of the top six remaining teams in Division II. The Division III championship field will be made up of the top six remaining teams in Division III.

The Division I playoffs will be held Nov. 2 with the finals Nov. 9. Division II and Division III are three-week championships with rounds Nov. 2, Nov. 9 and Nov. 16.

There are 95 NCISAA schools in the state, according to executive director Homar Ramirez. Of those, 23 play 11-man football.

To start the season, 12 have been placed in Division II and 11 in Division III.

The NCISAA, in other sports, has moved from three to four classes this season.

For many Mecklenburg County Schools, including those in the Charlotte Independent Schools conference, the move will mean moving up a class.

So, for example, Charlotte Latin, a longtime 3A school, will move to 4A. Carmel Christian, the reigning N.C. 2A state champion, will be a 3A school next season.

Those classes, of course, will be different in football.

Division II football teams: Providence Day, Arden Christ School, Charlotte Country Day, North Raleigh Christian, Charlotte Latin, Raleigh Ravenscroft, Metrolina Christian, Concord Cannon, Charlotte Christian, Rabun Gap, Covenant Day, Wake Christian

Division III football teams: Asheville School, Hickory Grove, High Point Christian, Village Christian, Concord First Assembly, SouthLake Christian, Fayetteville Christian, Northside Christian, Harrells Christian, Trinity Christian, Victory Christian

  Comments