High School Sports

This week’s Charlotte Observer-area high school football schedule

Charlotte Catholic fans are expected to fill up the Cougars’ stadium for Friday’s rivalry game with Charlotte Country Day Friday
Charlotte Catholic fans are expected to fill up the Cougars’ stadium for Friday’s rivalry game with Charlotte Country Day Friday SPECIAL

Friday, August 31

Albemarle at East Randolph

Ardrey Kell at Marvin Ridge

Ashbrook at East Lincoln

Ashe County at Hibriten

Avery County at Watauga

Bessemer City at Chase

Brevard at Draughn

Bunker Hill at Maiden

Cannon School at Christ School

Carolina Christian at Buford

Carolina Pride at Charlotte Latin, 7

Carson at A.L. Brown

Charlotte Country Day at Charlotte Catholic (Cook Cup)

Clover at Hunter Huss

Commonwealth Charter at Northside Christian, 7

Community School of Davidson at Lake Norman Charter, 7

Covenant Day at Charlotte Christian, 7

Cox Mill at Parkwood

Cuthbertson at Anson County

Davie County at Mooresville

East Mecklenburg at Berry, 7

East Rutherford at South Caldwell

Freedom at East Burke

Forest Hills at Central Pageland

Forestview at South Point

Graham at Mountain Island Charter

Hickory at Newton Conover

Hickory Grove at Concord First Assembly

Hickory Ridge at Jay M. Robinson

Hough at Concord

Kings Mountain at T.C. Roberson

Metrolina Christian at Trinity Christian, 7

Monroe at Hopewell, 7

Mount Pleasant at Central Cabarrus

Myers Park at Providence, 7

Northern Guilford at Statesville

North Gaston at Lincolnton

North Iredell at Alexander Central

North Lincoln at Fred T. Foard

North Rowan at Lexington Senior

North Stanly at West Stanly

Olympic at Independence, 7

Patton at McDowell

Piedmont at Union Academy

Pine Forest at Richmond Senior

Pine Lake Prep at Christ the King, 7

Polk County at R.S. Central

Porter Ridge at Weddington

Rocky River at Vance, 7

Shelby at Burns

South Davidson at Highland Tech

South Iredell at Lake Norman

SouthLake Christian at North Raleigh Christian

South Stanly at Jordan Matthews

Stuart Cramer at East Gaston

Thomas Jefferson Academy at Chatham Central

West Caldwell at West Iredell

West Charlotte at Harding, 7

West Lincoln at Cherryville

West Mecklenburg at Garinger, 7

SOUTH CAROLINA

Thursday, August 30

Cheraw at Chesterfield, 7

Fort Mill at Lancaster, 7:30

Friday, August 31

Andrew Jackson at Blacksburg (SC)

Carolina Christian at Buford

Clover at Hunter Huss

Dorman at Northwestern

Forest Hills at Central Pageland

Great Falls at Lewisville

Indian Land at York

Nation Ford at South Pointe (SC)

Rock Hill at Chester

Saturday, September 1

Carolina Crusaders at South Wake

BYE Weeks: Bandys, Butler, Crest, East Rowan, Hickory Hawks, Mallard Creek, North Mecklenburg, Northwest Cabarrus, Providence Day, St. Stephens, Salisbury, South Mecklenburg, South Rowan, Statesville Christian, Sun Valley, Victory Christian, West Rowan.

  Comments