High School Sports

How the Sweet 16 fared, Friday’s Carolinas prep football scores, next week’s schedule

Rocky River’s Jaylon Sharpe (9) makes an open-field tackle on Nigel Summerville (left) during early first-quarter action against host Vance.
Rocky River’s Jaylon Sharpe (9) makes an open-field tackle on Nigel Summerville (left) during early first-quarter action against host Vance. Special to the Observer

How the Sweet 16 fared

Observer rankings of the top 16 high school football programs in our circulation area

Rk

Team

Cl

This week

Rec

Next week

1

Hough

4A

Concord

2-0

idle

2

Mallard Creek

4A

idle

1-0

Berry

3

Myers Park

4A

d. Providence 55-14

3-0

South Mecklenburg

4

Charlotte Christian

IND

d. Covenant Day 58-0

2-0

vs. Pace Academy (GA)

5

Butler

4A

idle

1-1

Richmond Senior

6

Charlotte Catholic

3A

d. Charlotte Country Day 20-3

2-1

at Ardrey Kell

7

Vance

4A

d. Rocky River 51-0

3-0

idle

8

Indian Trail Sun Valley

3A

idle

2-0

at Porter Ridge

9

Rock Hill South Pointe

4A

d. Nation Ford 60-14

2-1

at Clover (SC)

10

Richmond Senior

4A

d. Pine Forest 28-0

2-1

at Butler

11

Kings Mountain

3A

d. Skyland Roberson 5-0

3-0

Waxhaw Cuthbertson

12

Lenoir Hibriten

2A

d. Ashe County 56-14

3-0

at South Caldwell

13

Indian Trail Porter Ridge

4A

lost 28-12 to Weddington

2-1

vs Sun Valley

14

Marvin Ridge

3A

d. Ardrey Kell 28-18

3-0

at W-S Parkland

15

Maiden

2A

d. Bunker Hill, score NA

3-0

at St. Stephens

16

Weddington

3A

d. Porter Ridge 28-12

2-0

at East Mecklenburg

Scores

North Carolina

Andrews 45, Carolina Gladiators (Independent) 0

Arden Christ School 34, Concord Cannon 6

Asheville Reynolds 48, Swannanoa C.D. Owen 9

Belmont Cramer 56, East Gaston 18

Belmont South Point 46, Gastonia Forestview 20

Canton Pisgah 20, Waynesville Tuscola 10

Cape Fear 33, Wilmington New Hanover 7

Central Cabarrus 42, Mount Pleasant 0

Charlotte Catholic 20, Charlotte Country Day 3

Charlotte Christian 58, Covenant Day School 0

Charlotte Independence 38, Charlotte Olympic 34

Charlotte Latin 50, Carolina Pride 0

Charlotte Myers Park 55, Charlotte Providence 14

Charlotte Northside Christian 36, Commonwealth 6

Charlotte Vance 51, Mint Hill Rocky River 0

Chocowinity Southside 47, Perquimans 0

Clayton 28, Wendell Corinth Holders 18

Clinton 24, Jacksonville Northside 7

Concord Cox Mill 20, Monroe Parkwood 6

Cornelius Hough 33, Concord 0

Durham Hillside 8, Southern Pines Pinecrest 0

East Bladen 21, North Brunswick 16

East Duplin 28, Ayden-Grifton 20

East Forsyth 57, North Forsyth 0

East Montgomery 34, North Moore 20

East Rowan 56, East Chapel Hill 0

East Surry 35, North Surry 31

East Wilkes 48, East Bend Forbush 19

Eastern Alamance 21, Burlington Williams 14

Eastern Guilford 30, Greensboro Grimsley 14

Eastern Randolph 50, Albemarle 0

Fayetteville Sanford 42, Clayton Cleveland 35, OT

Fayetteville Westover 18, Hoke County 10

Forest City Chase 38, Bessemer City 7

Franklin 40, Rabun Gap-Nachoochee, Ga. 24

Fuquay-Varina 59, Harnett Central 20

Garner 38, Southeast Raleigh 8

Gastonia Ashbrook 30, East Lincoln 14

Gastonia Highland Tech 51, South Davidson 0

Goldsboro 69, Southern Wayne 20

Goldsboro Rosewood 45, Seven Springs Spring Creek 0

Gray's Creek 25, Fayetteville Britt 22

Greene Central 14, North Pitt 8

Greensboro Page 28, Greensboro Dudley 7

Harrells Christian 61, Rocky Mount Prep 8

Havelock 69, Wallace-Rose Hill 34

Hickory Ridge 55, Concord Robinson 12

High Point Andrews 13, Greensboro Smith 9

High Point Christian Academy 41, Oak Grove 7

Jacksonville 31, Wilmington Laney 6

Jamestown Ragsdale 55, Western Guilford 6

Kannapolis Brown 42, China Grove Carson 14

Kernersville Glenn 47, Winston-Salem Carver 0

Kernersville McGuinness 21, Alleghany County 7

Kings Mountain 55, Asheville Roberson 0

Kinston Parrott Academy 25, Bear Grass 8

Lake Norman Charter 30, Davidson Community School 10

Lake View, S.C. 54, South Robeson 6

Lee County 29, Raleigh Wakefield 7

Lenoir Hibriten 56, Ashe County 14

Marlboro County, S.C. 41, Scotland 25

Mitchell County 44, Trinity, Tenn. 25

Monroe 42, Huntersville Hopewell 28

Mooresville 52, Davie County 32

Morganton Patton 35, McDowell County 13

Mount Airy 42, Elkin 13

Mt. Holly Mountain Island Charter 68, Graham 8

Murphy 35, Central Davidson 14

Newton Grove Midway 55, West Bladen 32

North Myrtle Beach, S.C. 35, West Brunswick 10

North Stanly 28, West Stanly 0

Northeast Guilford 27, Southern Guilford 6

Northwest Guilford 28, Southeast Guilford 27, 2OT

Pembroke Swett 21, Fayetteville Byrd 13

Pfafftown Reagan 42, Winston-Salem Atkins 0

Pinetown Northside 56, Columbia 18

Pittsboro Northwood 44, Asheboro 21

R-S Central 13, Polk County 12

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 48, Durham Riverside 0

Raleigh Enloe 37, Friendship 7

Raleigh Wake Christian 46, Fayetteville Christian 0

Randleman 20, Thomasville Ledford 14

Reidsville 20, Eden Morehead 13

Richlands 27, Swansboro 7

Richmond County 28, Fayetteville Pine Forest 0

Robbinsville 54, Enka 13

Rolesville 28, East Wake 6

Rose Hill Union 40, Pender County 17

South Columbus 41, Loris, S.C. 14

South Granville 28, Raleigh Ravenscroft 7

South Stanly 37, Siler City Jordan-Matthews 6

Southern Alamance 29, Southern Durham 7

Southern Lee 55, West Johnston 0

Southlake Christian 6, North Raleigh Christian 3

Southwest Onslow 42, Jacksonville White Oak 8

Swain County 47, North Henderson 14

Sylva Smoky Mountain 26, North Buncombe 24

Topsail 40, Holly Ridge Dixon 6

Trinity 35, South Stokes 0

Trinity Christian 48, Metrolina Christian Academy 7

Wake Forest 22, Apex Middle Creek 9

Wake Forest Heritage 35, Raleigh Millbrook 21

Watauga County 58, Avery County 7

Waxhaw Marvin Ridge 28, Charlotte Ardrey Kell 18

Weddington 28, Indian Trail Porter Ridge 12

West Carteret 48, Croatan 0

West Charlotte 27, Charlotte Harding 10

West Columbus 27, Creek Bridge, S.C. 0

West Mecklenburg 43, Charlotte Garinger 20

West Stokes 56, Boonville Starmount 20

West Wilkes 44, North Stokes 0

Western Alamance 58, Burlington Cummings 16

Wilmington Ashley 45, Fairmont 43

Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 30, West Forsyth 24

Winston-Salem Parkland 53, Walkertown 0

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Bertie County vs. Gates County, ppd. to Sep 27th.

East Burke vs. Morganton Freedom, ppd. to Sep 3rd.

Newton Foard vs. North Lincoln, ccd.

Washington vs. Greenville Conley, ccd.

Wilson Hunt vs. Greenville Rose, ppd. to Sep 3rd.

Next week’s games

North Carolina

A.L. Brown at Mooresville

Alexander Central at North Lincoln

Anson County at Chesterfield

Ashbrook at Forestview

Bandys at Bunker Hill

Berry at Mallard Creek, 7

Burns at East Rutherford

Camden Military Academy at Hickory Grove

Cannon School at Covenant Day, 7 (1st home game ever)

Carolina Pride at Lewisville

Carolina Gladiators at Hickory Hawks (at Lenoir Rhyne), 8

Central Cabarrus at East Rowan

Charlotte Catholic at Ardrey Kell, 7

Charlotte Country Day at Wake Christian, 7

Cherryville at Draughn

Cloudland (TN) at Avery County

Commonwealth Charter at Pine Lake Prep

Concord at Mount Pleasant

Cuthbertson at Kings Mountain

East Burke at Newton Conover

East Davidson at South Rowan

East Lincoln at North Gaston

East Henderson at Chase

Fred T. Foard at West Lincoln

Harding at Gaffney

Hibriten at South Caldwell

Highland Tech at Lake Norman Charter

High Point Christian at Concord First Assembly, 7

Hopewell at Olympic, 7

Hunter Huss at Hickory

Independence at West Mecklenburg, 7

Lincolnton at East Gaston

Maiden at St. Stephens

Marvin Ridge at Parkland

Metrolina Christian at SouthLake Christian, 7

North Iredell at Lake Norman

North Mecklenburg at Rocky River (Patriotism Bowl), 7

North Rowan at Carson

North Surry at Community School of Davidson

Northwest Cabarrus at Hickory Ridge

Pace Academy (GA) at Charlotte Christian, 7

Parkwood at Buford (SC)

Patton at Freedom

Piedmont at Forest Hills

Pisgah at R.S. Central

Providence at Pinecrest, 7

Providence Day at North Stanly

Richmond Senior at Butler, 7:30

Salisbury at Thomasville

Shelby at Crest

South Mecklenburg at Myers Park, 7

South Iredell at Cox Mill

South Point at Clover

Statesville at West Iredell

Sun Valley at Porter Ridge

Trinity Academy (TN) at Thomas Jefferson Academy

Victory Christian at Mountain Island Charter, 7

Watauga at Wilkes Central

Weddington at East Mecklenburg, 7

West Caldwell at Ashe County

West Rowan at Davie County

West Stanly at South Stanly

Winston-Salem Prep at Christ the King

Saturday, September 8

Cabarrus Stallions at Tennessee Silverbacks, 4:30

Woodberry Forest (VA) at Charlotte Latin, 4

SOUTH CAROLINA

Friday, September 7

Anson County at Chesterfield

Camden at Fort Mill

Carolina Pride at Lewisville

Central Pageland at Cheraw

Chester at Columbia (GA), 7

Great Falls at Andrew Jackson

Harding at Gaffney

Indian Land at Rock Hill

Lancaster at Nation Ford

Parkwood at Buford (SC)

Ridge View at Northwestern

South Point at Clover

York at Dorman

Saturday, September 8

Anderson Cavaliers at Carolina Crusaders

Cabarrus Stallions at Tennessee Silverbacks, 4:30

BYE Weeks: Albemarle, Bessemer City, Garinger, Hough, Jay M. Robinson, Monroe, Northside Christian, South Pointe (SC), Statesville Christian, Stuart Cramer, Union Academy, Vance, West Charlotte.

  Comments