High School Sports

When, where area prep football teams are playing this week

Games at 7:30, unless noted.

North Carolina

WEDNESDAY

Mecklenburg nonconference

Ardrey Kell (0-4) at Hough (3-0), 6

Berry Academy (0-3) at West Charlotte (2-1), 6

Butler (1-2) at Providence (1-3), 6

Concord Cox Mill (3-1) at North Mecklenburg (3-0), 6

Gastonia Highland Tech (2-0) at Christ the King (0-4), 6

Harding (0-4) at Mallard Creek (2-0), 6

Indian Trail Sun Valley (3-0) at Olympic (1-3), 6

Northside Christian (2-1) at Monroe Union Academy (1-2), 7

South Mecklenburg (0-3) at Vance (3-0), 6

West Mecklenburg (3-1) at Scotland County (1-2), canceled

Central Carolina 2A

North Davidson (2-1, 1-0) at East Davidson (0-3, 0-1), 6:30

South Rowan (1-2, 1-0) at Ledford (2-1, 1-0), 7

West Davidson (1-2, 0-1) at Salisbury (1-2, 1-0), 7

Other N.C. nonconference

Anson County (2-2) at Concord Jay M. Robinson (1-2), 6:30

Boiling Springs Crest (3-0) at Weddington (3-0), 7

Cameron Union Pines (2-2) at Albemarle (0-3), 7

Catawba Bandys (3-0) at Hickory (1-2), 7

China Grove Jesse Carson (2-2) at Davie County (1-3)

East Rowan (3-1) at Mount Pleasant (0-4), 6:30

Eastern Randolph (4-0) at East Montgomery (2-2), 6:30

Hickory St. Stephens (1-2) at Newton Fred T. Foard (0-4), 7

Monroe (2-1) at Marshville Forest Hills (1-3), 6:30

North Stanly (2-1) at Northwest Cabarrus (3-0), 6:30

Valdese Draughn (0-4) at Avery County (0-4), 7

West Iredell (2-2) at North Iredell (1-2), 7

West Rowan (2-1) at Kannapolis Brown (2-2), 7

West Stanly (2-2) at West Montgomery (1-2)

Interstate

Gastonia Ashbrook (3-0) at Clover (3-1), 7

THURSDAY

Mecklenburg nonconference

Hickory Hawks (1-2) at Providence Day (0-3), 7:30

Central Carolina 2A

Lexington (2-1, 1-0) at Winston-Salem Oak Grove (1-2, 0-1), 7

Thomasville (2-1, 0-1) at Central Davidson (1-2, 0-1), 6:30

Other N.C. nonconference

Belmont South Point (2-2) at Cramerton Stuart Cramer (3-0), 7

Bessemer City (1-2) at North Lincoln (1-2), 7

East Burke (1-3) at West Lincoln (3-0), 7

East Gaston (0-4) at East Lincoln (1-2), 7

East Rutherford (4-0) at Morganton Patton (2-2), 6:30

Lawndale Burns (1-2) at Hendersonville (4-0), 7

Lenoir Hibriten (4-0) at Newton-Conover (2-1), 7

Mooresville (3-0) at South Iredell (2-2), 7

R-S Central (1-3) at South Caldwell (0-3)

Walkertown (1-3) at Statesville (3-1), 7

West Wilkes (2-1) at Claremont Bunker Hill (0-4), 7

FRIDAY

Mecklenburg nonconference

Asheville School (2-1) at Southlake Christian (3-1), 7

Carolina Pride (2-2) at Columbia Keenan

Other N.C. nonconference

Kings Mountain (3-0) at Shelby (1-3)

Statesville Christian (0-2) at Winston-Salem Quality Education Academy (0-2), 7

POSTPONED/CANCELED

Sandhills 4A

Lumberton at Raeford Hoke County, ppd. to Sept. 21

N.C. nonconference

Victory Christian at Covenant Day, canceled

South Carolina

WEDNESDAY

S.C. nonconference

Fort Mill (0-4) at Lugoff-Elgin (0-4)

Greenville (3-1) at Rock Hill South Pointe (2-1), 6:30

Indian Land (2-2) at Fort Mill Nation Ford (1-3), 6:30

Lancaster (4-0) at Chester (4-0), 6:30

THURDAY

S.C. Regional 4 2A

Chesterfield (1-2, 0-0) at Lancaster Buford (0-3, 0-0)

Kershaw Andrew Jackson (3-1, 0-0) at Kershaw North Central (2-2, 0-0), 7

S.C. nonconference

Due West Dixie (3-1) at Great Falls (2-1), 7:30

Rock Hill (2-2) at York (0-3), 7

POSTPONED/CANCELED

S.C. Region 4 2A

Pageland Central at Bishopville Lee Central, ppd., TBA

S.C. nonconference

Cheraw at Lamar, postponed or canceled

Sumter at Rock Hill Northwestern, postponed or canceled

  Comments