High School Sports

Wednesday’s prep football scores, how the Sweet 16 fared, Thursday’s schedule

Tennessee recruit Tyus Fields and Hough’s Huskies, the No. 1 team in the Observer’s Sweet 16 poll, blew out rival Ardrey Kell Wednesday night. High school football games were moved up due to Hurricane Florence
Tennessee recruit Tyus Fields and Hough’s Huskies, the No. 1 team in the Observer’s Sweet 16 poll, blew out rival Ardrey Kell Wednesday night. High school football games were moved up due to Hurricane Florence lwertz@charlotteobserver.com

How the Sweet 16 fared

Observer rankings of the top 16 high school football programs in our circulation area

Rk

Team

Cl

This week

Rec

Next week

1

Hough

4A

d. Ardrey Kell 38-6

4-0

at Hopewell

2

Mallard Creek

4A

d. Harding 52-7

3-0

vs. Vance at UNCC, 9/22

3

Myers Park

4A

idle

4-0

Garinger

4

Charlotte Christian

IND

idle

3-0

at Raleigh Ravenscroft

5

Charlotte Catholic

3A

idle

3-1

at Monroe

6

Vance

4A

d. South Mecklenburg 42-7

4-0

vs. Mallard Creek at UNCC, 9/22

7

Indian Trail Sun Valley

3A

d. Olympic 40-6

4-0

Weddington

8

Richmond Senior

4A

idle

3-1

at Purnell Swett

9

Rock Hill South Pointe

4A

d. Greenville, SC 28-27

3-1

idle

10

Kings Mountain

3A

vs. Shelby, Fri

3-0

Belmont Stuart Cramer

11

Butler

4A

d. Providence 42-21

2-2

at Rocky River

12

Lenoir Hibriten

2A

vs. Newton-Conover, Thurs.

4-0

vs. Bunker Hill

13

Weddington

3A

d. Boiling Springs Crest 31-21

4-0

at Indian Trail Sun Valley

14

Marvin Ridge

3A

idle

3-1

at Unionville Piedmont

15

Maiden

2A

idle

4-0

at Catawba Bandys

16

North Mecklenburg

4A

d. Concord Cox Mill 43-24

4-0

at Mooresville

Scores

North Carolina

Cary 17, Holly Springs 14

Charlotte Independence 30, Garinger 26

Charlotte Mallard Creek 52, Charlotte Harding 7

Charlotte Vance 42, South Mecklenburg 7

Gastonia Highland Tech 50, Christ the King High School 6

Huntersville North Meck 43, Concord Cox Mill 24

Hough 38, Charlotte Ardrey Kell 6

Matthews Butler 42, Charlotte Providence 21

Monroe 55, Forest Hills 13

Monroe Sun Valley 40, Charlotte Olympic 6

Trinity Wheatmore 21, Asheboro 7

Weddington 31, Boiling Springs Crest 21

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS(equals)

Concord Robinson vs. Anson County, ppd.

Fayetteville Westover vs. Hope Mills South View, ccd.

Greenville Rose vs. Franklinton, ccd.

North Edgecombe vs. Robersonville South Creek, ccd.

Orange vs. Durham Riverside, ccd.

Rocky Mount vs. Havelock, ccd.

Salemburg Lakewood vs. North Lenoir, ppd.

Scotland vs. West Mecklenburg, ccd.

Tarboro vs. SouthWest Edgecombe, ccd.

Warsaw Kenan vs. Jacksonville Northside, ccd.

Whiteville vs. East Columbus, ccd.

Some high school football scores provided by Scorestream

Thursday’s games

Andrew Jackson at North Central, Thurs, 7

Belmont South Point at Belmont Stuart Cramer, Thurs, 7

Bessemer City at North Lincoln, Thursday, 7

East Burke at West Lincoln, Thurs, 7

East Gaston at East Lincoln, Thurs, 7:30

Great Falls at Dixie, Thurs, 7:30

Hickory Hawks at Providence Day, Thurs, 7:30

Lawndale Burns at Hendersonville, Thurs, 7

Lenoir Hibriten at Newton-Conover, Thurs, 7

Mooresville at South Iredell, Thurs, 6

Morganton Patton at East Rutherford, Thurs, 6:30

North Stanly at NW Cabarrus, Thurs, 7

Rock Hill at York, Thurs, 7

R-S Central at South Caldwell, Thurs, 7

South Stokes at Elkin, Thurs, 7

West Iredell at North Iredell, Thurs, 7

West Wilkes at Claremont Bunker Hill, Thurs, 7

  Comments