High School Sports

Last week’s prep football results, how the Sweet 16 fared, upcoming schedule

A student from Mooresville High has passed away, school officials said.
A student from Mooresville High has passed away, school officials said. Special to the Observer

How the Sweet 16 fared

Observer rankings of the top 16 high school football programs in our circulation area

Rk

Team

Cl

This week

Rec

Next week

1

Hough

4A

d. Ardrey Kell 38-6

4-0

at Hopewell

2

Mallard Creek

4A

d. Harding 52-7

3-0

vs. Vance at UNCC, 9/22

3

Myers Park

4A

idle

4-0

Garinger

4

Charlotte Christian

IND

idle

3-0

at Raleigh Ravenscroft

5

Charlotte Catholic

3A

idle

3-1

at Monroe

6

Vance

4A

d. South Mecklenburg 42-7

4-0

vs. Mallard Creek at UNCC, 9/22

7

Indian Trail Sun Valley

3A

d. Olympic 40-6

4-0

Weddington

8

Richmond Senior

4A

idle

3-1

at Purnell Swett

9

Rock Hill South Pointe

4A

d. Greenville, SC 28-27

3-1

idle

10

Kings Mountain

3A

lost 28-23 to Shelby

3-1

Belmont Stuart Cramer

11

Butler

4A

d. Providence 42-21

2-2

at Rocky River

12

Lenoir Hibriten

2A

d. Newton-Conover 63-19

5-0

vs. Bunker Hill

13

Weddington

3A

d. Boiling Springs Crest 31-21

4-0

at Indian Trail Sun Valley

14

Marvin Ridge

3A

idle

3-1

at Unionville Piedmont

15

Maiden

2A

idle

4-0

at Catawba Bandys

16

North Mecklenburg

4A

d. Concord Cox Mill 43-24

4-0

at Mooresville

Friday’s results

Shelby 28, Kings Mountain 23

Thursday’s Results

NORTH CAROLINA

Asheville School 34, SouthLake Christian 12

Belmont South Point 33, Belmont Stuart Cramer 7

East Lincoln 49, East Gaston 9

East Rutherford 34, Morganton Patton 7

Lawndale Burns 56, Hendersonville 55

Lenoir Hibriten 63, Newton-Conover 19

Mooresville 38, South Iredell 7

North Iredell 10, West Iredell 9

North Lincoln 20, Bessemer City 6

Providence Day 51, Hickory Hawks 0

South Caldwell 50, R-S Central 32

West Lincoln 42, East Burke 6

West Wilkes 21, Bunker Hill 0

SOUTH CAROLINA

Rock Hill at York, canceled

Great Falls at Dixie, ppd, date TBD

Wednesday’s Scores

North Carolina

Cary 17, Holly Springs 14

Charlotte Independence 30, Garinger 26

Charlotte Mallard Creek 52, Charlotte Harding 7

Charlotte Vance 42, South Mecklenburg 7

Gastonia Highland Tech 50, Christ the King High School 6

Huntersville North Meck 43, Concord Cox Mill 24

Hough 38, Charlotte Ardrey Kell 6

Matthews Butler 42, Charlotte Providence 21

Monroe 55, Forest Hills 13

Monroe Sun Valley 40, Charlotte Olympic 6

Statesville 33, Walkertown 0

Trinity Wheatmore 21, Asheboro 7

Weddington 31, Boiling Springs Crest 21

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS(equals)

Concord Robinson vs. Anson County, ppd.

Fayetteville Westover vs. Hope Mills South View, ccd.

Greenville Rose vs. Franklinton, ccd.

North Edgecombe vs. Robersonville South Creek, ccd.

Orange vs. Durham Riverside, ccd.

Rocky Mount vs. Havelock, ccd.

Salemburg Lakewood vs. North Lenoir, ppd.

Scotland vs. West Mecklenburg, ccd.

Tarboro vs. SouthWest Edgecombe, ccd.

Warsaw Kenan vs. Jacksonville Northside, ccd.

Whiteville vs. East Columbus, ccd.

Some high school football scores provided by Scorestream

Upcoming Schedule

FRIDAY, SEPT. 14

Kings Mountain at Shelby, Fri, 7:30

FRIDAY, SEPT. 21

NORTH CAROLINA

Albemarle at Chatham Central

Ashe County at Alleghany

Bessemer City at Mountain Island Charter

Bunker Hill at Hibriten (Homecoming)

Burns at Ashbrook (Homecoming)

Butler at Rocky River, 7

Carolina Pride at Chester

Carson at Central Cabarrus (Homecoming)

Charlotte Catholic at Monroe

Charlotte Christian at Ravenscroft, 7

Charlotte Country Day at Hickory Hawks (at Lenoir Rhyne), 8

Chase at Brevard

Cherryville at Thomas Jefferson Academy

Christ School at SouthLake Christian, 7

Christ the King at Covenant Day, 7

Commonwealth Charter at Carolina Christian

Community School of Davidson at Highland Tech

Concord at West Rowan

Concord First Assembly at Rabun Gap Nacoochee, 4:30

Cuthbertson at Parkwood

Davie County at A.L. Brown

East Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter

Forestview at Crest

Freedom at St. Stephens

Garinger at Myers Park, 7

Harding at West Mecklenburg, 7

Harrells Christian at Charlotte Latin, 7

Hough at Hopewell, 7

Lake Norman at West Charlotte, 7

Lexington at Salisbury

Maiden at Bandys

Marvin Ridge at Piedmont

McDowell at Hickory

Metrolina Christian at North Raleigh Christian

Mount Pleasant at Jay M. Robinson

Newton Conover at Lincolnton

North Gaston at Hunter Huss (Senior Night)

North Mecklenburg at Mooresville (Homecoming)

North Rowan at North Moore

Northwest Cabarrus at East Rowan

Olympic at Berry, 7

Patton at Fred T. Foard (Homecoming)

Porter Ridge at East Mecklenburg, 7

Providence at Ardrey Kell, 7

Providence Day at Cannon School, 7

Richmond Senior at Purnell Sweatt

R.S. Central at Mitchell

South Davidson at South Stanly

South Mecklenburg at Winston-Salem Prep

South Rowan at North Davidson

Statesville at Anson County

Statesville Christian at Asheville School, 7

Stuart Cramer at Kings Mountain

Trinity Christina at Victory Christian, 7

Union Academy at Pine Lake Prep

Village Christian at Hickory Grove (Homecoming), 7

Watauga at South Caldwell

Weddington at Sun Valley

West Caldwell at Alexander Central

West Forsyth at South Iredell

West Iredell at Draughn

West Lincoln at North Lincoln

West Montgomery at North Stanly

Saturday, September 22

Anderson Cavaliers at Cabarrus Stallions, 7:30

Carolina Crusaders at Asheville Saints, 4:30

Independence vs. Hickory Ridge at UNCC, 5

Vance vs. Mallard Creek at UNCC, 8

SOUTH CAROLINA

Friday, September 21

Buford at Andrew Jackson (Homecoming)

Carolina Pride at Chester

Irmo at Clover

Lee Central at Chesterfield

Lewisville at Central Pageland

Lugoff-Elgin at Rock Hill

Northwestern at Dutch Fork

South Pointe (SC) at Indian Land

Ware Shoals at Great Falls

York at Fort Mill

Saturday, September 22

Anderson Cavaliers at Cabarrus Stallions, 7:30

Carolina Crusaders at Asheville Saints, 4:30

BYE Weeks: Avery County, Cheraw, Cox Mill, East Burke, East Gaston, East Rutherford, Forest Hills, Lancaster, Nation Ford, North Iredell, Northside Christian, Shelby, South Mecklenburg, South Point, West Stanly.

--JAY EDWARDS



  Comments