High School Sports

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools are off Friday and so are CMS football teams.

The remnants of Hurricane Matthew forced 32 CMS schools to lose power Thursday. The district will be closed Friday and Friday’s scheduled high school football games will be moved.
The remnants of Hurricane Matthew forced 32 CMS schools to lose power Thursday. The district will be closed Friday and Friday’s scheduled high school football games will be moved. lwertz@charlotteobserver.com

There will be no games involving Charlotte-Mecklenburg high school football teams Friday.

With Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools closed Friday due to damage caused by Tropical Storm Michael, the district has to decided to give schools the option to move games to Monday, Oct. 15, or to an open date in November. There were eight home CMS games scheduled for Friday.

NASA released 3-D footage of of Hurricane Matthew developing from a tropical storm into a hurricane

The district said CMS schools scheduled to play away games Friday -- Garinger at Porter Ridge and Myers Park at Hickory Ridge -- could be rescheduled for Saturday, Monday “or another mutually agreeable date.”

Usually when there is no school, there are no extracurricular activities, such as football games and other athletic events.

Read Next

When Hurricane Florence hit last month, the N.C. High School Athletic Association pushed the season back a week to allow teams to make up games.

Before the state change, the final week of the regular-season would’ve been Nov. 2 and the playoffs would’ve begun Nov. 9. CMS schools didn’t miss games due to Florence and now can use the extra week to make up games missed due to Tropical Storm Michael.

Read Next

CMS said it had 32 schools without power Thursday due to high winds, heavy rain and downed trees and power lines due to the storm, which blew through the area. That forced the schools’ closure Friday.

Among the schools without power Thursday was Mallard Creek High School, which is scheduled to host Hopewell in football Friday night.

Read Next

Schools in the I-MECK conference, like Hough, Mooresville and Hopewell, pushed back Friday’s games one week -- and will push back the remainder of their schedules back one week as well.

Outside of CMS, the Cannon School at Christ The King game has been postponed Friday. It will be played Monday, Oct. 15 at 6 p.m.

Here is a full list of CMS games:

Berry at South Mecklenburg, Nov. 9

Garinger at Porter Ridge, Sat, 2 p.m.

Harding at Ardrey Kell, Fri, Nov. 9

Hopewell at Mallard Creek, Oct. 19

Independence at Butler, Nov. 9

Myers Park at Hickory Ridge, Nov. 9

North Mecklenburg at Hough, Oct. 19

Rocky River at East Mecklenburg, Nov. 9.

Vance at West Charlotte, Oct. 19

West Mecklenburg at Providence, Nov. 9

Note: Olympic has an open date

Friday’s complete area football schedule

I-MECK 4A

Lake Norman at Mooresville, Oct. 19

Sandhills 4A

Pembroke Purnell Swett (2-3, 0-2) at Fayetteville Britt (2-4, 1-1)

Raeford Hoke County (0-6,0-2) at Richmond Senior (5-1, 2-0)

Scotland County (3-2, 2-0) at Fayetteville Seventy-First (5-1, 2-0)

Southern Pines Pinecrest (4-2, 1-1) at Lumberton (1-5, 0-2)

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central (5-2, 1-2) at McDowell (3-4, 1-2)

Hickory (3-4, 1-2) at West Caldwell (0-7, 0-3)

Hickory St. Stephens (3-4, 2-1) at Boone Watauga (7-0, 3-0)

South Caldwell (2-5, 1-2) at Morganton Freedom (6-1, 3-0)

Big South 4A (private schools)

Providence Day (4-3, 1-0) at Charlotte Country Day (4-3, 0-1), 7

Big South 3A

Boiling Springs Crest (6-1, 3-0) at Gastonia Huss (7-0, 3-0)

Cramerton Stuart Cramer (4-3, 1-2) at North Gaston (2-5, 0-3)

Gastonia Ashbrook (4-3, 2-1) at Kings Mountain (5-2, 2-1)

Gastonia Forestview (3-4, 1-2) at Lawndale Burns (2-5, 0-3)

North Piedmont 3A

East Rowan (3-4, 0-1) at China Grove Carson (3-4, 1-0)

Statesville (4-3, 0-1) at North Iredell (2-5, 0-1)

West Rowan (4-3, 1-0) at South Iredell (3-4, 1-0), Mon, 6:30

South Piedmont 3A

Central Cabarrus (7-0, 1-0) at Northwest Cabarrus (7-0, 1-0)

Concord (1-6, 0-1) at Concord Jay M. Robinson (3-3, 0-1)

Concord Cox Mill (5-2, 1-0) at Kannapolis Brown (4-3, 0-1)

Southern Carolina 3A

Charlotte Catholic (6-1, 3-0) at Unionville Piedmont (2-5, 0-3)

Monroe (4-3, 1-2) at Indian Trail Sun Valley (5-2, 1-2)

Waxhaw Cuthbertson (3-4, 3-0) at Marvin Ridge (5-2, 2-1)

Weddington (6-1, 2-1) at Monroe Parkwood (1-6, 0-3)

Piedmont Six

Concord Cannon (2-5, 1-1) at Christ the King (0-8, 0-1), 7

Southlake Christian (4-3, 1-0) at High Point Christian (5-2, 1-1)

Western 7

Victory Christian (0-5, 0-2) at Hickory Grove Christian (1-

5, 0-1)

Central Carolina 2A

East Davidson (1-6, 1-4) at Central Davidson (1-6, 0-5)

Ledford (6-1, 5-0) at Salisbury (4-2, 4-0), Mon, 7

North Davidson (6-1, 5-0) at Lexington (4-3, 3-2)

South Rowan (2-5, 2-3) at Thomasville (4-3, 2-3)

West Davidson (1-6, 0-5) at Midway Oak Grove (3-3, 2-2)

Foothills 2A

East Burke (1-6, 0-2) at Claremont Bunker Hill (1-7, 1-2)

Valdese Draughn (1-7, 0-3) at Lenoir Hibriten (7-0, 2-0)

West Iredell (4-3, 2-0) at Morganton Patton (4-4, 2-1)

Rocky River 2A

East Montgomery (3-4, 0-1) at Marshville Forest Hills (1-6, 0-1)

Mount Pleasant (1-6, 0-0) at Anson County (4-3, 1-0)

South Fork 2A

East Lincoln (4-3, 2-1) at Catawba Bandys (6-1, 3-0)

Lake Norman Charter (2-5, 0-3) at Newton-Conover (3-4, 1-2)

North Lincoln (5-2, 3-0) at Maiden (5-2, 1-2)

West Lincoln (6-1, 2-1) at Lincolnton (1-6, 0-3)

Southwestern 2A

Belmont South Point (5-2, 1-0) at East Rutherford (7-0, 1-0)

East Gaston (0-7, 0-1) at Forest City Chase (2-5, 0-1)

Shelby (4-3, 1-0) at R-S Central (1-6, 0-1)

Mountain Valley 1A-2A

East Wilkes (6-1, 3-0) at Alleghany (3-4, 1-2)

North Wilkes (4-3, 0-3) at Elkin (4-3, 1-2)

West Wilkes (3-4, 0-3) at Booneville Starmount (2-5, 2-1)

Wilkes Central (4-3, 2-1) at Ashe County (5-2, 3-0)

Western Highlands 1A-2A

Avery County (1-6, 1-0) at Polk County (1-6, 0-1)

Bakersville Mitchell County (5-2, 0-1) at Marshall Madison County (1-6, 0-1)

Burnsville Mountain Heritage (5-1, 1-0) at Black Mountain

Southern Piedmont 1A

Community School of Davidson (4-3, 2-1) at Mount Holly Mountain Island Charter (5-2, 2-1)

Gastonia Highland Tech (3-3, 0-3) at Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson (7-0, 3-0)

Monroe Union Academy (3-4, 1-2) at Cherryville (3-4, 0-3)

Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (4-3, 1-2) at Bessemer City (4-3, 3-0)

Yadkin Valley 1A

North Moore (1-5, 0-2) at South Davidson (1-6, 0-3)

North Rowan (5-1, 2-0) at Chatham Central (0-7,0-3), 7

North Stanly (5-2, 3-0) at Albemarle (2-4, 2-1)

South Stanly (4-3, 2-1) at West Montgomery (3-4, 2-1)

N.C. nonconference

Asheville Gladiators (0-3) at Statesville Christian (1-3)

Carolina Pride (4-3) at Covenant Day (4-3), 7

Charlotte Christian (6-0) at Indian Trail Metrolina Christian (5-2)

South Carolina

S.C. Region 5 4A

Fort Mill Nation Ford (4-3, 2-0) at Rock Hill Northwestern (1-5, 1-0)

Rock Hill (4-2, 1-0) at Clover (4-4, 0-2)

S.C. Region 3 4A

Blythewood Westwood (4-2, 0-2) at Columbia Ridge View (4-2, 1-1)

Lancaster (5-2, 1-1) at York (3-3, 2-0)

Richland Northeast (1-5, 0-2) at Rock Hill South Pointe (6-1, 2-0)

S.C. Region 4 3A

Camden (5-1, 1-0) at Chester (8-0, 2-0)

Columbia Keenan (1-6, 0-2) at Indian Land (2-5, 0-1)

S.C. Region 6 3A

Aynor (4-0, 1-0) at Dillon (4-0, 1-0)

Loris (1-4, 0-1) at Cheraw (2-4, 0-1)

Marion (0-4, 0-1) at Lake City (2-4, 1-0)

S.C. Region 4 2A

Bishopville Lee Central (2-4, 1-1) at Kershaw North Central (5-2, 3-0)

Pageland Central (3-4, 1-2) at Chesterfield (3-4, 2-2)

Richburg Lewisville (0-7, 0-3) at Kershaw Andrew Jackson (3-4, 0-3)

S.C. Region 2 1A

Lamar (4-1, 0-0) at Timmonsville (4-3, 0-0)

McBee (0-6, 0-0) at Great Falls (4-1, 0-0)





  Comments