High School Sports

Soccer Playoffs: Familiar foes to play in 3rd round Thursday

Myers Park soccer coach Bucky McCarley and his Mustangs will host a third round soccer match Thursday
Myers Park soccer coach Bucky McCarley and his Mustangs will host a third round soccer match Thursday

It will be a case of familiar foes meeting Thursday evening in several of the third-round high school soccer state playoff matches involving Mecklenburg County teams.

Myers Park and Independence, both from the Southwestern 4A Conference, will square off at Myers Park in a 4A match. Also in 4A, Providence visits Ardrey Kell in a battle of SoMeck 7 foes.

And in 1A, Mooresville Pine Lake Prep visits fellow PAC 1A member Community School of Davidson.

In each case, the teams are meeting for the third time this season.

Myers Park and Independence split their two matches, and Independence’s penalty-kick shootout victory Oct. 24 cost the Mustangs a share of the conference title. They will play at 6 p.m.

Ardrey Kell and Providence also split their meetings, with Ardrey Kell winning 3-2 on Sept. 20 and Providence prevailing 3-0 on Oct. 16. Kickoff for their playoff match is 7 p.m.

Community School of Davidson swept its two matches with Pine Lake Prep. The Spartans have not lost since a season-opening match against 4A Hough.

Hough and South Mecklenburg also are in action in 4A matches Thursday evening, with Hough hosting Southern Pines Pinecrest (6 p.m.) and South Mecklenburg – one of three SoMeck 7 teams left among the West region’s final eight – visiting Winston-Salem Reynolds.

Perhaps the most interesting match is at Marvin Ridge. The Mavericks host Asheville Reynolds in a 3A third-round meeting at 5:30 p.m. Following that, at 8 p.m. Marvin Ridge’s football team faces Indian Trail Sun Valley. A single ticket will be good for admission to both the futbol and football contests.

Here’s a look at recent state playoff activity:

Boys’ soccer

CLASS 4A PLAYOFFS

Ardrey Kell 2, South Caldwell 0: Two second-half goals lifted the Knights. South Caldwell finished 12-7-3.

Hough 2, Mooresville 0: The Blue Devils finished with a 12-9-1 record.

Independence 1, Northwest Guilford 0: The Patriots scored late and knocked off the region’s top seed.

Myers Park 2, West Forsyth 0: Daniel Watts had a goal and an assist, and Samuel Bass scored a goal for the Mustangs. Jacob Hall got the shutout in goal.

Providence 4, Indian Trail Porter Ridge 0: The Panthers stunned the second-seeded Pirates. It was the most goals Porter Ridge (21-3) allowed in a match this season.

South Mecklenburg 3, Greensboro Grimsley 0: Ross Bilan got the clean sheet in goal, and Mark Diallo, Nick Alioto and Wesley Zitney scored goals for the Sabres.

CLASS 3A PLAYOFFS

Asheville 2, Weddington 0: The Warriors finished 11-7-3.

Asheville Reynolds 1, Charlotte Catholic 0: Reynolds scored with about 15 minutes remaining, knocking off the top-seeded Cougars. Catholic finished with a 22-3-1 record.

Boone Watauga 3, Concord 2 (OT): The Spiders finished 17-5-2.

Gastonia Forestview 2, Waxhaw Cuthbertson 1: The Jaguars scored in the final 10 seconds, ending Cuthbertson’s season with a 9-10-3 record.

Kannapolis Brown 2, Asheville Erwin 1: Moises Garcia and Wynston Johnson scored second-half goals, and Axel Martinez got assists on both tallies for the Wonders.

Marvin Ridge 3, Enka 0: The Mavericks unleashed 19 shots on the Jets, scoring three times in the second half.

Southwest Guilford 4, Monroe 1: The Redhawks closed out an 11-9-1 season.

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 3, Central Cabarrus 2: The Vikings, allowing more than two goals for the first time this season, finished 15-5-1.

CLASS 2A PLAYOFFS

East Lincoln 4, Wilkes Central 2

Lenoir Hibriten 5, Lexington 0

Marshville Forest Hills 2, Black Mountain Owen 1 (OT)

Newton-Conover 5, West Stokes 0: The Tigers scored four times in the second half.

North Davidson 2, West Stanly 1: The Colts finished 12-7-1.

Salisbury 3, Morganton Patton 0: Patton finished with a 14-10-1 record.

Shelby 4, West Iredell 3 (OT): The teams played to a 2-2 tie in regulation. Each team scored in the first overtime, and the Golden Lions got the game-winner in the second extra period.

Surry Central 5, Belmont South Point 1: The Red Raiders closed a 12-8 season.

CLASS 1A PLAYOFFS

Community School of Davidson 6, Mount Holly Mountain Island Charter 0: Four first-half goals carried the region’s top seed to victory.

Misenheimer Gray Stone Day 4, Lincoln Charter 2 (OT): Lincoln Charter finished 13-8-1.

Monroe Union Academy 1, Mount Airy 0

Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 3, Hayesville 0: Colton Cox, Alex Brueggemann and Calvin Brownewell each scored for the Pride.

Queens Grant 5, Cashiers Blue Ridge Early College 2: Mario Portillo scored three times and Amado Rordriguez had two assists for the Stallions.

Girls’ volleyball

(individual set scores in parentheses)

S.C. 5A PLAYOFFS

Fort Mill Nation Ford 3, Anderson T.L. Hanna 0: The Falcons advanced to the state title match at home Saturday against Mount Pleasant Wando.

S.C. 2A PLAYOFFS

Greenville St. Joseph’s 3, Kershaw North Central 0: North Central fell in the Upper State championship match.

NCHSAA Soccer Playoff Pairings

Class 4A

Thursday’s third round

West

Independence (16-6-1) at Myers Park (17-2), 6

Southern Pines Pinecrest (18-3) at Hough (18-6), 6

South Mecklenburg (16-5-1) at Winston-Salem Reynolds (16-7), 6:30

Providence (16-4-2) at Ardrey Kell (17-5-1), 7

East

Cary Panther Creek (13-6-1) at Cary Green Hope (19-2-1), 6:30

Raleigh Millbrook (13-8-1) at Raleigh Athens Drive (13-6-1), 7

Apex (11-9-1) at Raleigh Broughton (15-8-1), 6:30

Raleigh Enloe (17-5-1) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (17-3-2), 6

Class 3A

Thursday’s third round

West

Asheville Reynolds (17-7) at Marvin Ridge (18-3), 5:30

Boone Watauga (21-5) at Asheville (22-1-1), 7

Gastonia Forestview (16-4-1) at Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (19-4-1), 6

Southwest Guilford (12-7-5) at Kannapolis Brown (19-4-1), 6

East

Southern Lee (17-4) at Wilmington New Hanover (14-3-2), 6

Swansboro (9-6-3) at Chapel Hill (17-3-1), 6

Clayton Cleveland (17-5-2) at Northern Guilford (19-4), 6:30

East Chapel Hill (16-4-2) at Fayetteville Sanford (21-3), 7

Class 2A

Thursday’s third round

West

Marshville Forest Hills (12-11-1) at Lenoir Hibriten (23-0-2), 6

Shelby (18-3-2) at Newton-Conover (20-3-1), 6

North Davidson (19-4) at Salisbury (22-2-1), 6

East Lincoln (21-3) at Surry Central (18-1-2), 7

East

North Johnston (13-7-1) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight (17-1-1), 6

Carrboro (16-6-1) at Roanoke Rapids (18-0-10, 6

East Duplin (15-6-2) at Southwest Onslow (10-3-1), 7

Dixon (15-3) at Clinton (22-1), 7

Class 1A

Thursday’s third round

West

Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (17-4-1) at Community School of Davidson (19-1-2), 7

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (18-3-2) at North Moore (18-1), 6

Queens Grant (16-10) at Misenheimer Gray Stone Day (15-7-1), 7

Monroe Union Academy (14-7) at Polk County (13-10-1), 7

East

Wake Forest Franklin Academy (17-4-1) at Manteo (18-1), 6

Chapel Hill Woods Charter (12-7) at Lejeune (10-5), 7

Durham Research Triangle (15-4-2) at Chocowinity Southside (19-1), 6

Hobbton (16-6-1) at Durham Voyager Academy (18-3-2), 7

SCHSL Football Playoff Pairings

Class 5A

Friday’s first round

Upper State

Spartanburg (3-7) at Anderson T.L. Hanna (10-0)

Boiling Springs (5-5) at Rock Hill Northwestern (3-6)…Thursday

Greenwood (7-4) at Roebuck Dorman (9-1)

Fort Mill Nation Ford (5-5) at Blythewood (6-3)

Laurens (4-7) at Rock Hill (7-2)

Gaffney (9-1) at Piedmont Woodmont (5-5)

Spring Valley (7-3) at Sumter (9-0)

Anderson Westside (5-5) at Duncan Byrnes (8-2)

Lower State

South Florence (5-5) at Dutch Fork (8-0)

Charleston West Ashley (5-5) at Summerville Cane Bay (5-5)

Summerville Ashley Ridge (5-5) at West Florence (9-1)

Mount Pleasant Wando (4-6) at North Charleston Fort Dorchester (8-2)

Irmo (5-4) at Moncks Corner Berkeley (9-1)

Conway (3-6) at Lexington River Bluff (8-1)

Goose Creek Stratford (4-6) at Summerville (8-2)

Lexington (6-4) at Myrtle Beach Carolina Forest (7-1)

Class 4A

Friday’s first round

Upper State

Blythewood Westwood (6-4) at Belton-Honea Path (8-2)

Travelers Rest (7-3) at Columbia Ridge View (6-3)

Pickens (4-6) at Greer (9-1)

Orangeburg-Wilkinson (4-5) at York (5-4)

Walhalla (7-3) at Rock Hill South Pointe (9-1)

Taylors Eastside (7-3) at Central Daniel (8-1)

Lancaster (6-4) at Columbia A.C. Flora (8-2)

Piedmont Wren (8-2) at Greenville (7-3)

Lower State

Hilton Head Island (4-7) at North Augusta (9-2)

Colleton County (3-7) at Lower Richland (5-5)

Sumter Crestwood (2-8) at Hartsville (9-0)

Brookland-Cayce (6-4) at Beaufort (5-5)

Florence Wilson (5-5) at Bluffton (5-4)

North Myrtle Beach (7-3) at South Aiken (5-5)

Marlboro County (7-4) at West Columbia Airport (7-3)

Dreher (5-4) at Myrtle Beach (7-1)

Class 3A

Friday’s first round

Upper State

Greenwood Emerald (3-7) at Inman Chapman (10-0)

Camden (7-3) at Seneca (5-5)

Chesnee (2-8) at Union County (7-3)

Iva Crescent (6-4) at Indian Land (5-5) … Thursday

Winnsboro Fairfield Central (2-8) at Pendleton (8-2)

Newberry (5-5) at Greenville Southside (7-3)

Liberty (5-5) at Chester (10-0)

Spartanburg Broome (4-6) at Woodruff (8-2)

Lower State

Ridgeland-Hardeeville (4-6) at Dillon (8-0)

Swansea (2-7) at Manning (7-3)

Lake City (3-6) at Bluffton May River (10-0)

Georgetown (4-4) at Gilbert (6-3)

Pelion (3-7) at Hanahan (7-3)

Beaufort Battery Creek (2-8) at Aynor (7-1)

Charleston Bishop England (3-6) at Johnston Strom Thurmond (8-2)

Loris (3-5) at Hampton Wade Hampton (7-2)

Class 2A

Friday’s first round

Upper State

Aiken Silver Bluff (5-4) at Simpsonville Southside Christian (8-2)

Chesterfield (5-5) at Ninety-Six (8-2)

Columbia Johnson (2-8) at Lancaster Buford (7-3)

Saluda (6-4) at Blacksburg (6-4)

Kershaw Andrew Jackson (6-4) at Abbeville (9-0) … Thursday

Greenville St. Joseph’s (5-5) at Kershaw North Central (7-3)

Batesburg-Leesville (4-6) at Columbia (4-4)

Pageland Central (6-4) at Landrum (8-2) … Thursday

Lower State

Kingstree (3-6) at St. Stephen Timberland (7-2)

Dorchester Woodland (6-5) at Mullins (7-1)

Andrews (6-3) at Barnwell (9-0)

Calhoun County (4-5) at Charleston Burke (5-5)

Latta (5-4) at West Columbia Gray Collegiate (6-4)

Hannah-Pamplico (8-2) at Bamberg-Ehrhardt (8-1)

North Charleston Garrett (5-4) at Hemingway Carvers Bay (8-0)

Beaufort Whale Branch (6-4) at Mount Pleasant Oceanside Collegiate (8-2)

Class 1A

Friday’s first round

Upper State

Ridge Spring-Monetta (5-4) at Timmonsville (5-5)

Ware Shoals (1-9) at McBee (2-8)

Williston-Elko (5-6) at McCormick (2-7)

Estill (2-9) at Whitmire (6-3) … Thursday

(byes: Dixie, Blackville-Hilda, Lamar, Wagener-Salley)

Lower State

Branchville (6-3) at North Charleston Military Magnet (1-9)

Summerton Scott’s Branch (3-6) at Hemingway (4-5)

Charleston Math & Science (1-8) at Johns Island St. John’s (6-4)

(byes: Hollywood Baptist Hill, Greeleyville C.E. Murray, Bethune-Bowman, Lake View, Green Sea-Floyds)

SCHSL VOLLEYBALL

Class 5A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Fort Mill Nation Ford 3, Anderson T.L. Hanna 0

Mount Pleasant Wando 3, Lexington 1

Saturday’s state championship

Mount Pleasant Wando (49-3) at Fort Mill Nation Ford (43-7), 7

Class 4A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Pickens 3, Central Daniel 0

North Myrtle Beach 3, Myrtle Beach 0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-16)

Saturday’s state championship

North Myrtle Beach (23-5) at Pickens (29-1), 7

Class 3A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Greenville Powdersville 3, Inman Chapman 1 (25-19, 22-25, 25-23, 25-22)

Charleston Bishop England 3, Beaufort Battery Creek 1 (25-22, 22-25, 25-20, 25-18)

Saturday’s state championship

Charleston Bishop England (22-30) at Greenville Powdersville (25-4), 7

Class 2A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Greenville St. Joseph’s 3, Kershaw North Central 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-12)

Mount Pleasant Oceanside Collegiate 3, West Columbia Gray Collegiate 0 (25-20, 25-13, 27-25)

Saturday’s state championship

Mount Pleasant Oceanside Collegiate (32-9) at Greenville St. Joseph’s (32-9), 7

Class 1A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Hartsville Governors School 3, Dixie 2 (22-25, 25-22, 17-25, 26-24, 15-9)

Branchville 3, Lake View 0 (25-7, 25-18, 25-13)

Saturday’s state championship

Lake View (20-6) at Hartsville Governors School (16-7), 7

Report results of your school’s spring sports games and matches to obspreps@gmail.com.

  Comments