High School Sports

Friday’s NCHSAA scores, how the Sweet 16 fared, next week’s pairings

Hough High School is among the favorites to chase a N.C. 4AA title this season. High school football began for a handful of teams Aug. 16, but officially kicks off this week
Hough High School is among the favorites to chase a N.C. 4AA title this season. High school football began for a handful of teams Aug. 16, but officially kicks off this week WWW.MICZEKPHOTO.COM

How the Sweet 16 fared

Observer rankings of the top 16 high school football programs in our circulation area

Rk

Team

Cl

This week

Rec

Next week

1

Mallard Creek

4A

lost 19-7 to Hough

10-1

Season completed

2

Char. Christian

IND

Season completed

11-0

Season completed

3

Char. Catholic

3A

d. Monroe 42-0

12-1

vs. Hunter Huss

4

Vance

4A

d. Ardrey Kell 34-0

12-1

vs. Hough

5

Richmond Sr.

4A

d. Reagan 49-7

10-1

vs. Myers Park

6

Butler

4A

lost 33-8 to Myers Park

9-3

Season completed

7

Myers Park

4A

d. Butler 33-8

12-1

at Richmond

8

Rock Hill South Pointe

4A

Season completed

10-2

Season completed

9

Weddington

3A

d. South Iredell 33-6

12-1

at Watauga

10

Hough

4A

d. Mallard Creek 19-7

11-2

at Vance

11

Gastonia Huss

3A

d. Crest 35-0

13-0

at Catholic

12

NW Cabarrus

3A

d. Tuscola 41-8

13-0

vs. Kings Mountain

13

Watauga

3A

d. W-S Parkland 49-26

13-0

vs. Weddington

14

Sun Valley

3A

lost 24-14 at Ashe. Reynolds

10-3

Season completed

15

Lenoir Hibriten

2A

d. S. Point 28-20

13-0

vs. Bandys

16

Shelby

2A

d. Ashe County 45-26

10-3

vs. North Lincoln

Scores

North Carolina

Friday’s Scores

1A East

Second Round

Gates County 42, Robersonville South Creek 18

Goldsboro Rosewood 35, North Edgecombe 34

Northampton County 24, Washington County 6

Pamlico County 55, Chocowinity Southside 6

1A West

Second Round

Mitchell County 21, Cherokee 13

Mooresboro Jefferson 34, Kernersville McGuinness 3

Murphy 55, Alleghany County 7

Robbinsville 48, Elkin 28

1AA East

Second Round

Edenton Holmes 60, East Carteret 0

North Stanly 42, Granville Central 0

Riverside Martin 56, Princeton 46

Tarboro 62, South Stanly 6

1AA West

Second Round

Boonville Starmount 55, Davidson Community School 19

East Surry 62, Bessemer City 22

Mount Airy 50, Swain County 20

Polk County 13, North Rowan 7

2A East

Second Round

Elizabeth City Northeastern 28, Wilson Beddingfield 0

Kinston 21, Clinton 13

Southwest Onslow 29, South Columbus 20

Wallace-Rose Hill 58, Goldsboro 14

2A West

Second Round

Brevard 21, Randleman 13

Burnsville Mountain Heritage 56, Hendersonville 34

Reidsville 41, East Rutherford 6

Trinity Wheatmore 48, West Stanly 19

2AA East

Second Round

Hertford County 48, West Craven 22

North Davidson 62, Burlington Cummings 7

SouthWest Edgecombe 48, Croatan 0

Thomasville Ledford 44, Roanoke Rapids 0

2AA West

Second Round

Catawba Bandys 51, West Stokes 14

Lenoir Hibriten 28, Belmont South Point 20

North Lincoln 38, East Lincoln 13

Shelby 45, Ashe County 26

3A East

Second Round

Eastern Alamance 57, Southern Nash 56

Fayetteville Sanford 30, Rocky Mount 0

Havelock 64, Franklinton 30

Jacksonville 56, Western Alamance 28

3A West

Second Round

Charlotte Catholic 42, Monroe 0

Gastonia Huss 35, Shelby Crest 0

Kings Mountain 35, Statesville 21

Northwest Cabarrus 41, Waynesville Tuscola 8

3AA East

Second Round

Clayton Cleveland 40, Greenville Conley 35

Durham Hillside 26, Northern Durham 13

Greensboro Dudley 42, New Hanover County 21

Southeast Guilford 9, Eastern Guilford 3, OT

3AA West

Second Round

Asheville Reynolds 22, Monroe Sun Valley 14

Matthews Weddington 33, South Iredell 6

Watauga County 49, Winston-Salem Parkland 26

Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 49, Asheville Erwin 28

4A East

Second Round

Fayetteville Pine Forest 27, Apex Middle Creek 7

Fayetteville Seventy-First 14, Durham Riverside 6

Hope Mills South View 33, South Central Pitt 32

Scotland 7, Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 6

4A West

Second Round

East Forsyth 42, Kernersville Glenn 6

Greensboro Grimsley 27, Mooresville 7

Indian Trail Porter Ridge 28, Greensboro Page 27

West Mecklenburg 21, West Charlotte 14

4AA East

Second Round

Raleigh Leesville Road 49, Raleigh Broughton 25

Southern Pines Pinecrest 21, Holly Springs 13

Wake Forest 55, Fuquay-Varina 7

Wilmington Hoggard 38, Garner 21

4AA West

Second Round

Charlotte Myers Park 33, Matthews Butler 8

Charlotte Vance 34, Charlotte Ardrey Kell 0

Cornelius Hough 19, Charlotte Mallard Creek 7

Richmond County 49, Pfafftown Reagan 7

Next week’s third round games

4AA West

Hough at Vance

Myers Park at Richmond

4AA East

Leesville Road at Wake Forest

Pinecrest at Hoggard

4A West

Grimsley at East Forsyth

Porter Ridge at West Mecklenburg

4A East

South View at 71st

Scotland at Pine Forest

3AA West

Weddington at Watauga

Mount Tabor at AC Reynolds

3AA East

Hillside at Cleveland

Dudley at SE Guilford

3A West

Kings Mountain at NW Cabarrus

Charlote Catholic at Huss

3A East

Sanford at Havelock

Eastern Alamance at Jacksonville

2AA West

North Lincoln at Shelby

Bandys at Hibriten

2AA East

Hertford County at Ledford Senior

North Davidson at SW Edgecombe

2A West

Brevard at Wheatmore

Mountain Heritage at Reidsville

2A East

Kinston at Nortehastern

Wallace Rose-Hill at SW Onslow

1AA West

East Surry at Mount Airy

Polk Co. at Starmount

1AA East

South Stnaly at Tarboro

Riverside at Holmes

1A West

Robbinsville at Thomas Jefferson

Murphy at Mitchell

1A East

Rosewood at Northampton County

Gates County at Pamlico

  Comments