High School Sports

This week’s Observer-area high school basketball schedule 12.16-12.23

The crowd reacts after a slam dunk from West Charlotte’s Patrick Williams during the Charlotte Hoops Challenge Saturday. Cox Mill beat West Charlotte 78-60.
The crowd reacts after a slam dunk from West Charlotte’s Patrick Williams during the Charlotte Hoops Challenge Saturday. Cox Mill beat West Charlotte 78-60.

It’s a busy week of high school basketball with plenty of showcase tournaments coming up next weekend.

Monday, December 17

Ashe County at Watauga

Bessemer City at Chase

Carson at Concord

Charlotte Learning Center at Cabarrus Charter (Boys’ only), 5

Covenant Day at Marvin Ridge

East Gaston at Stuart Cramer

East Rowan at Mount Pleasant

Elkin at Avery County

Fort Mill at York

Harding at Mallard Creek

Hunter Huss at Clover

Indian Land at Buford

Lake Norman at North Iredell

Parkwood at Central Academy

Ronald Reagan at Richmond Senior

St. Stephens at West Iredell

Shelby at Kings Mountain

Tri-City Christian at Thomas Jefferson Academy

West Rowan at Mooresville

West Stanly at North Stanly

Wilkes Central at South Iredell

Tuesday, December 18

Albemarle at North Moore

A.L. Brown at West Rowan

Ardrey Kell at West Mecklenburg

Back Creek Christian at Carolina Christian

Bradford Prep at Union Academy

Burns at Ashbrook

Butler at Porter Ridge

C.A. Johnson at Great Falls

Carson at Central Cabarrus

Charlotte Catholic at Parkwood

Charlotte Elite Academy at Cabarrus Charter (Boys’ only), 6

Charlotte Secondary at Arborbrook Christian (Boys’ only)

Cherryville at Pinnacle Classical Academy

Chester at Clinton

Chesterfield at Andrew Jackson

Christ the King at Covenant Day

Draughn at Bunker Hill

East Burke at Patton

East Mecklenburg at Independence

Elevation Prep at York Prep (Boys’ only)

Forestview at Crest

Grace Academy at Sugar Creek Charter

Greer at East Rutherford

Harding at Providence

Hibriten at Fred T. Foard

Hickory Grove at SouthLake Christian

Hickory Ridge at Garinger

Hopewell at Vance

Hough at Mooresville

Lake Norman at Mallard Creek

Ledford at Salisbury

Lewisville at Buford

Liberty Prep at Woodlawn School

Maiden at Bandys

Marvin Ridge at Cuthbertson

McDowell at R.S. Central

Metrolina Christian at Charlotte Latin

Mountain Heritage at Watauga

Mountain Island Charter at Carolina International

Nation Ford at White Knoll

Newton Conover at Lincolnton

North Central at Central Pagleand

North Gaston at Hunter Huss

North Lincoln at West Lincoln

North Mecklenburg at West Charlotte

North Stanly at Concord

Northwest Cabarrus at Statesville

Northwestern at Lancaster

Olympic at South Mecklenburg

Piedmont at Monroe

Piedmont Charter at Polk County

Pine Lake Prep at Community School of Davidson

Queens Grant at Langtree Charter

Rocky River at Myers Park

Roxboro Community at Lincoln Charter

South Point at Berry

South Pointe (SC) at Spring Valley

South Rowan at Thomasville

Stuart Cramer at Kings Mountain

Sun Valley at Weddington

Uwharrie Charter at South Stanly

West Stanly at West Montgomery

Wednesday, December 19

Burns at Bessemer City

Cabarrus Charter at Mountain Island Charter

Chase at East Henderson

Chester at Fort Mill

Christ the King at Community School of Davidson

Draughn at Avery County

East Gaston at Forestview

Forest Hills at Piedmont

Fred T. Foard at Newton Conover

Highland Tech at Shelby

North Iredell at Wilkes Central

North Mecklenburg at Jay M. Robinson

South Stanly at East Rowan

Timmonsville at Lewisville

Union Academy at Central Academy

Westminster Catawba at Arborbrook Christian

West Charlotte at Olympic (Girls’ only)

Westminster Catawba at Arborbrook Christian

Thursday, December 20

Albemarle at West Stanly

Bunker Hill at St. Stephens

Carmel Christian vs. Lanier (AL) in Emerald Coast 16 Holiday Classic in Niceville, FL (Boys’ only), 5:30

Carson at Davie County\u0009

Charlotte Catholic at Cox Mill

Central Academy at Porter Ridge

Charlotte Secondary at Grace Academy (Boys’ only)

Cheraw vs. Calhoun County in Panther Classic at Carolina Forest High (Boys’ only), 2

Chesterfield at Darlington in Darlington High Holiday Classic (Girls’ only), 3

Concord First Assembly vs. Great Bridge Christian at Phenom Palmetto Winter Showcase at Ben Lippen High, Crescent Moon Bracket (Boys’ only), 11:30 a.m.

East Lincoln at South Iredell

East Rowan at A.L. Brown

Fort Mill vs. Wade Hampton in Daniel High Boys’ Basketball Tournament (Boys’ only), 6:30

Freedom at Patton

Great Falls vs. Henry Clay in Peoples’ Exchange Invitational in Lexington, KY (Boys’ only), 9:15

Hickory Ridge vs Mullins (SC) in Crescom Bank Invitational at Myrtle Beach Sports Center (SC) (Girls’ only), 1

High Point Academy at York Prep (Boys’ only)

Independence vs. Sullivan South (TN) in Arby’s Holiday Hoops Tournament at Viking Hall in Bristol, TN (Girls’ only), 5:30

Indian Land vs. Stall in Darlington High Holiday Classic (Girls’ only), 4:30

Lake Norman at Statesville

Langtree Charter at Comenius

Liberty Prep at Langtree Charter (Boys’ only)

Lincoln Charter vs. Sumter (SC) in Phenom Palmetto Winter Classic, Palmetto Bracket (Boys’ only), 1

Monroe at Weddington

Nation Ford at South Pointe (SC)

Queens Grant at Charlotte Latin (Boys’ only)

Ravenscroft at Cannon School

R.S. Central at East Burke

Salisbury at Central Davidson

Thomas Jefferson Academy at Cherryville

Vance vs. Wilson (SC) in Beach Ball Classic at Myrtle Beach (Girls’ only), 3:15

West Caldwell at Hibriten

West Iredell at West Wilkes

West Mecklenburg vs. Sugar Creek Charter in Bobcat Classic at New Garden Friends’ School (Girls, 4; Boys, 6)

Wilkes Central at Watauga

Millenium Invitational

At Victory Christian

Boys’ Bracket

Moravian Prep vs. Elevation Prep, 1:30

Tri-City Christian vs. Legacy Charter, 3:15

Charlotte Elite Academy at Victory Christian, 5

Covenant Christian vs. Fundamental Prep, 6:45

Y.C. Winborn Classic

At Rock Hill

Boys’ Bracket

South Pointe vs. Clover, 3:30

York vs. Northwestern, 4:30

North Charleston vs. Lancaster, 6

St. James at Rock Hill, 7:30

Girls’ Bracket\u0009

At Rock Hill

Gray Collegiate at Rock Hill, 1:30

North Charleston vs. River Bluff, 2

Virginia High vs. Clover, 3:30

Fort Mill vs. Cuthbertson, 5

Friday, December 21

Arborbrook Christian at Gaston Day

Ashe County at Alexander Central

Bandys at Patton

Bradford Prep at Carolina International

Buford at Central Pageland

Carmel Christian in Emerald Coast 16 Holiday Classic in Niceville, FL (Boys’ only)

Central Cabarrus at Piedmont

Charlotte Christian at Metrolina Christian

Cheraw in Panther Classic at Carolina Forest High (Boys’ only)

Chesterfield in Darlington High Holiday Classic (Girls’ only)

Concord First Assembly vs. St. Lauren’s (Canada) in Girls Always Live Christmas Tournament at UNC Greensboro (Girls’ only), 7:30

Concord First Assembly at Phenom Palmetto Winter Showcase at Ben Lippen High, Crescent Moon Bracket (Boys’ only)

Davidson Day at Greater Cabarrus Stallions (Boys’ only)

East Burke at Freedom

East Lincoln at Statesville

Forest Hills at Concord

Fort Mill in Daniel High Boys’ Basketball Tournament (Boys’ only)

Freedom Christian at Providence Day (Girls’ only), 5:30

Great Falls in Peoples’ Exchange Invitational in Lexington, KY (Boys’ only)

Greensboro Day at Charlotte Country Day

Hickory Ridge in Crescom Bank Invitational at Myrtle Beach Sports Center (SC) (Girls’ only)

Independence in Arby’s Holiday Hoops Tournament at Viking Hall in Bristol, TN (Girls’ only)

Indian Land in Darlington High Holiday Classic (Girls’ only)

Jay M. Robinson at Northern Guilford

Lee Central at Lewisville

Lincoln Charter in Phenom Palmetto Winter Classic (Boys’ only)

Maiden at Fred T. Foard

Statesville Christian at Westchester Country Day (Host) in Wildcat Invitational (Boys’ only), 5:30

Sugar Creek in Bobcat Classic at New Garden Friends’ School (Boys/Girls)

United Faith vs. Greenville Tech in Phenom Hoops’ Invitational at Porter Gaud (SC) (Boys’ only), 12:30

University Christian at Hickory Christian (Samaritan’s Purse Benefit Game)

Vance in Beach Ball Classic at Myrtle Beach (Girls’ only)

West Mecklenburg in Bobcat Classic at New Garden Friends’ School (Boys/Girls)

York Prep in Icon Sports’ Performance Tournament (Girls’ only)

Anson County High School Invitational

At Anson County High

Richmond Senior vs. Union Academy (Girls), 4:30

Richmond Senior vs. Parkwood (Boys), 5:30

Parkwood at Anson County (Girls), 7

Chesterfield at Anson County (Boys), 8:30

Crown Town Classic (Boys’ only)

At Providence Day

Hickory vs. Virginia Episcopal, 3:30

Northside Christian vs. Durham Academy, 5:15

Trinity Christian at Providence Day, 7

Trinity Academy vs. Butler, 8:30

Millenium Invitational

At Victory Christian

Boys’ Bracket

Charlotte Elite Academy-Victory Christian loser vs. Covenant Christian vs. Fundamental Prep loser, 11 a.m.

Moravian Prep-Elevation Prep loser vs. Tri-City Christian-Legacy Charter loser, 12:45

Charlotte Elite Academy-Victory Christian winner vs. Covenant Christian vs. Fundamental Prep winner, 6

Moravian Prep-Elevation Prep winner vs. Tri-City Christian-Legacy Charter winner, 7:45

Girls’ Bracket

At Victory Christian

Legacy Charter vs. Shelby, 2:30

Cabarrus Charter at Victory Christian, 4:15

Queen City Holiday Classic

At Northside Christian

West Charlotte vs. Ardrey Kell (Girls), 5

Burlington School vs. Hopewell (Boys), 6:30

Mallard Creek at Northside Christian (Girls), 8

Hickory Grove vs. Northwood Temple (Boys), 9:30

Y.C. Winborn Classic

At Rock Hill

Boys’ Bracket

South Pointe-Clover loser vs. York-Northwestern loser, 5

North Charleston-Lancaster loser vs. St. James-Rock Hill loser, 1:30

South Pointe-Clover winner vs. York-Northwestern winner, 4:30

North Charleston-Lancaster winner vs. St. James-Rock Hill winner, 7:30

Girls’ Bracket

At Rock Hill

Fort Mill-Cuthbertson loser vs. Virginia-Clover loser, 2

North Charleston-River Bluff loser vs. Gray Collegiate loser, 3:30

Fort Mill-Cuthbertson winner vs. Virginia-Clover winner, 3

North Charleston-River Bluff winner vs. Gray Collegiate winner, 6

Saturday, December 22

Carmel Christian in Emerald Coast 16 Holiday Classic in Niceville, FL (Boys’ only)

Cheraw in Panther Classic at Carolina Forest High (Boys’ only)

Concord First Assembly in Girls Always Live Christmas Tournament at UNC Greensboro (Girls’ only)

Concord First Assembly at Phenom Palmetto Winter Showcase at Ben Lippen High, Crescent Moon Bracket (Boys’ only)

Fort Mill in Daniel High Boys’ Basketball Tournament (Boys’ only)

Great Falls in Peoples’ Exchange Invitational in Lexington, KY (Boys’ only)

Hickory Ridge in Crescom Bank Invitational at Myrtle Beach Sports Center (SC) (Girls’ only)

Hopewell vs. St. Francis Prep (NY) in Hoops for Hearts’ Showcase at Fresh Meadows in

Queens, NY (Girls Only), 5

Independence in Arby’s Holiday Hoops Tournament at Viking Hall in Bristol, TN (Girls’ only)

Lincoln Charter in Phenom Palmetto Winter Classic (Boys’ only)

Olympic vs. Miller School (VA) in William Fleming Holiday Classic in Roanoke, VA (Boys’ only), 1

Statesville Christian in Wildcat Invitational at Westchester Country Day (Boys’ only)

Sugar Creek in Bobcat Classic at New Garden Friends’ School (Boys/Girls)

United Faith vs. Legacy Charter in Phenom Hoops’ Invitational at Porter Gaud (SC) (Boys’ only), 2

Vance in Beach Ball Classic at Myrtle Beach (Girls’ only)

West Mecklenburg in Bobcat Classic at New Garden Friends’ School (Boys/Girls)

York Prep in Icon Sports’ Performance Tournament (Girls’ only)

Anson County High School Invitational

At Anson County High

Girls’ Consolation game, 4

Boys’ Consolation game, 5:30

Girls’ Championship game, 7

Boys’ Championship game, 8:30

Crown Town Classic (Boys’ only)

At Providence Day

Charlotte Country Day vs. Virginia Episcopal, Noon

Northside Christian vs. Trinity Academy, 1:45

Cannon School vs. Durham Academy, 3:30

Walkertown at Providence Day, 5:15

Cox Mill vs. Greensboro Day, 7

Trinity Christian vs. Butler, 8:45

Millenium Invitational

At Victory Christian

Boys’ Bracket

7th-place game, 11 a.m.

5th-place game, 12:45

3rd-place game, 2:30

Championship game, 6

Millenium Girls’ Bracket

At Victory Christian

Consolation game, 2:30

Championship game, 4:15

Queen City Holiday Classic

At Northside Christian

West Charlotte at Northside Christian (Girls), 2

Hickory Grove vs. Hopewell (Boys), 3:30

Mallard Creek vs. Ardrey Kell (Girls), 5

Burlington School vs. Northwood Temple (Boys), 6:30

Y.C. Winborn Classic

At Rock Hill

Boys’ Bracket

7th-place game, 11 a.m.

5th-place game, 2

3rd-place game, 5

Championship game, 8

Girls’ Bracket

At Rock Hill

7th-place game, 9:30 a.m.

5th-place game, 12:30

3rd-place game, 3:30

Championship game, 6:30

Sunday, December 23

Hopewell vs. Truman High (NY) in Hoops for Hearts’ Showcase at Fresh Meadows in Queens, NY (Girls’ only) 12:30

Lincoln Charter in Phenom Palmetto Winter Classic (Boys’ only)

United Faith vs. Village Christian in Phenom Hoops’ Invitational at Porter Gaud (SC) (Boys’ only), 5

--JAY EDWARDS

  Comments