High School Sports

Tuesday’s boys high school basketball capsules 12.18.18

West Charlotte’s Patrick Williams (4) is announced into the starting line up. West Charlotte would host North Meck Tuesday Dec 18, 2018.
West Charlotte’s Patrick Williams (4) is announced into the starting line up. West Charlotte would host North Meck Tuesday Dec 18, 2018. Special to the Observer

X

NO. 3 NORTH MECKLENBURG 85, NO. 7 WEST CHARLOTTE 78

NORTH MECK 22 25 17 21 -- 85

WEST CHARLOTTE 19 13 26 20 -- 78

NORTH MECK 85 -- Tristan Maxwell 21, Demar Anderson 19, Chris Ford 17, Trayden Williams 13, Givens 3, Stewart 2.

WEST CHARLOTTE 77 -- Cartier Jernigan 34, Patrick Williams 27, Walker 8, Dow 5, Morrow 2,

Thomas 2.

NO. 5 INDEPENDENCE 82, EAST MECK 50

East Meck 6 12 18 14 –50

Independence 17 19 16 30—82

East Meck 50—Dudley II 6, Martin 7, Richards 7, M. Nicholas 11, Idehen 4, Parker 1, Campbell 4, Black 2, Hudson 2, Long 6

Independence 82- Smith 9, Anthony Allen, 12, Burton 2, Milton 4, Andra’ McKee 15, Pauldin 8, Miller 2, Verdier 4 Tyler Harris 12, Omarion Bodrick 12, Grissett 2

Notables: Andra’ McKee 15 points, 3 rebounds, 8 assists, & 1 steal; Anthony Allen 12 points, 4 rebounds, 2 assists, 4 steals & 2 blocks; Tyler Harris 12 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists, & 2 steals; Omarion Bodrick 12 points, 3 rebounds, 5 blocks & 1 steal

NO. 11 ARDREY KELL 76, WEST MECK 45

Ardrey Kell - 8 31 21 16 - 76

West Meck - 4 13 17 11 - 45

Ardrey Kell – Kam Flynn 20, Royce Jarrett 13, Luke Stankavage 11, Davidson Hubbard 11, Steven Sherill 9, Knoah Carver 5, Evan Smith 2, Cedric Gray 2, Isaiah Blue 2.

West Meck – Pruitt 7, Cherry 7, Walton 6

Ardrey Kell Notes- Royce Jarrett lead the Knights with a double double, 13 points and 15 rebounds (11 offensive). Ardrey Kell moves to 8-1 and 2-0 in conference. They will be playing in the Hoodies Christmas tournament against Long Island Lutheran (Brookville, NY) on 12/27 at 6PM at Rocky River.

NO. 16 OLYMPIC 68, SOUTH MECK 38

South Meck - 10 10 7 11 = 38

Olympic - 13 22 12 21 = 68



South Meck:
Barrett Funderburke 5, Donte Wiggins 9, Cole Mallory 2, Bryson Nesbit 4, Ben Hollifield 12, Max McKittrick 4, Dashawn White 2



Olympic : Josh Banks 16, Charles Bryson III 6, Chris Gilmore 11, Will Jenkins 2, Deonte Randolph 15, Trevon Williams 7, Joe Rodgers 3, Taurus Ragin Jr. 8

CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC 52, MONROE PARKWOOD 44

CCHS 11 9 18 13--52

PHS 9 17 7 11-- 44


CCHS- Colin Thomas 12, David Pino 11, Robbe 4, Dortch 3, McArdle 7, Dumser 6, Hooper 7, Graham 2,
PHS- J. Rankin 15, Brown 3, McGriff 3, McWhorter 8, Ivey 2, Funderburk 4, Clay 9

CHARLOTTE LATIN 84, METROLINA CHRISTIAN 66

CHARLOTTE LATIN 84



MCA: 19 21 10 16 = 66



CLS: 22 21 23 18 = 84



MCA:
Tate Johnson 19, Stephen Clark 18, C. Johnson 8, Mason 6, Griffin 5, Owens 4, Daigle 4, Brozik 2



CLS: Beecy 25, Calton 21, Johnson 14, Felkner 11, Smith 4, Lloyd 4, Brouse 2, Clements 2, Hull 1



Records: Metrolina Christian Academy: Overall 8-4, Conference (2-0); Latin 5-4


Notes: Sr. Stephen Clark 18pts, 10rebs, 3blocks, 3 assists, 1 steal; Sr. Tate Johnson 19pts, 3rebs, 3asts; The Hawks were led by John Beecy (25 points and 5 assists), Graham Calton (19 points and 5 rebounds), Randy Johnson (14 points and 10 assists), and David Felkner (11 points). Latin improved to 5-4 overall and host Queens Grant Thursday evening.


COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF DAVIDSON 60, PINE LAKE PREP 59


CSD 10 7 17 26 — 60
PLP 10 10 14 25 — 59


COMM SCH OF DAV (60) - Alexander 19, Hosse 16, Ellington 7, Fekete 6, Renshaw 6, Vahey 4, Johnson 2



PLP (59) — Demarcus Johnson 22, Finzio 11, Workman 10, Wagner 5, Doroodchi 4, Drakeford 3


Records: CSD 3-2; 2-0; PLP 3-2; 0-1


Notes: Sr PG Sage Alexander led the 1st place Spartans with 19 pts (4-8 FGs, 1-2 3s, 8-10 FTs) hold a night when Sr SG Brandon Ellington was honored before the game with a commemorative ball honoring reaching 1000 pts.



COVENANT DAY 81, CHRIST THE KING 69



CTK 17 14 14 22 69

CDS 21 16 14 30 81



CTK-69-J
aylen Steele 36, Andrew Hendershott 14, Stanley 6, Schroeder 5, Zuhosky 4, Clapp 3, Kuhn 1



CDS-81-Sidibe 36, Anderson 17, Dahlberg 5, Ross 6, Ward 4, King 7, Lee 1, Kelada 4



GASTONIA ASHBROOK 77, LAWNDALE BURNS 50



BUR 12 9 15 14 50

ASH 18 15 21 23 77


Ashbrook - Justin Watkins 20, Tykel Roseboro 12, Chris Britt 11, James Dotson 11, Michael Johnson 7, Brandon Rainey 5


Notes: Ashbrook is 6-1 (1-0 Big South 3A) and plays South Meck next on 12/27 at 7:30 in the Ashbrook Holiday Hoopfest



HICKORY RIDGE 73, GARINGER 40



Hickory Ridge- 33 2 28 10 =73

Garinger- 9 15 8 8 =40

Hickory Ridge= J. Marsh 18, D. Lubama 9, K. Clifton 9, H. Griffin 7, J. Minlend 7, J. Ardrey 6, T. Fearne 6, J. Talley 6, M. Bagnasco 5

Garinger= Moza Kamara 14, Tyler Richardson 14, Ben Monroe 6, Ayland Browning 4, CJ Carr 2



MALLARD CREEK 76, LAKE NORMAN 66



Lake Norman . 17 . 14 . 6 . 30 -- 66

Mallard Creek 12 . 23 . 22 . 18 -- 76


Lake Norman: Zach Schulz 23, Reese Rossi 16, Dominic Adams 13, Haglan 4, Edmonson 3, Davidson 2, Hodges 2, Welsh 2, Courtney 1


Mallard Creek: Demitrius Dixon 19, Justin Taylor 17, Shaun Neely 11, Washington 6, Ross 6, Cummings 6, Baker 5, Pepen 2, Suffren 2, Kirby 2



Records: Lake Norman (4-2, 0-2) . Mallard Creek (6-3, 2-0)


MORGANTON PATTON 67, EAST BURKE 44


Patton . 9 . 13 . 25 . 20 -- 67

East Burke . 11 . 9 . 14 . 10 -- 44


Patton 67 -- Finn Rigsbee 28, Jackson Vance 15, Mason Streppa 13, Taylor 7, Benson 2, Moody 1, Holsclaw 1
East Burke 44 -- Teague 9, Ward 8, Brittain 7, Shuford 6, Lor 4, Propst 4, Coble 3, Morrison 3


Records: Patton (6-3, 2-0 NFAC), East Burke (1-5, 0-2 NFAC)


MOORESVILLE 57, HOUGH 43


Mooresville 10 15 11 21 -- 57
Hough 13 10 10 10 -- 43


Mooresville 57-- Griffin White 18, Stewart 2, Smith 8, Grandison 7, Robinson 5, Mort 4, Thornton 8, Ezhilan 3, Kelly 2
Hough 43 -- Bissett 3.O’Neal 3, Shyrock 10, Mabry 4, Chambers 4, Riehl 2, Worland 8, McCormick 8


MYERS PARK 48, ROCKY RIVER 37



Rocky River - 13 2 12 10 = 37

Myers Park - 13 7 11 17 = 48

Rocky River - Jalen Perry 10, Narique Smith 9, Nick Burns 6, Tim Smith 6, Brent Jones 2, Calik Thomas 2, Tobias Forte 2

Myers Park - Jordan Bly 9, Drake Maye 8, Duwe Farris 8, Kameron Mack 8, Caleb McReed 6, Terrence Johnson 6, Xavier McKelvy 2, Jacob Newman 1



QUEENS GRANT 73, LANGTREE CHARTER 46

Queen’s Grant - 20 11 17 23 - 73
Langtree Charter - 15 8 15 8 - 46


Queen’s Grant - Jah’Quez Sanders 16, LB Boyette 10, Xavier Westbrook 10, Ahmad McKnight 10, Jeremiah Murphy 10, Cox 8, Craig 5, Suggs 4


Langtree Charter - Charlie Hester 28, Garness 8, Miller 6, Ramsey 2, Guin 2


Queen’s Grant Notes: Ahmad McKnight - 10p/11r/2b


SUN VALLEY 60, WEDDINGTON 56


Weddington:15/14/8/19
Parkwood: 12/9/14/25


WHS: Chase Lowe - 20, Chris Killings - 10, Wetherbee - 8, Bowen- 8, Applegate - 5, K. Frazier - 5
Sun Valley: Teyshawn Walker - 13, Dorian Shinhoster - 12, Raheem Howard - 10, Michael Grovans - 10, Morten - 7, Clayburn - 2, Fluccis - 1


VANCE 71, HOPEWELL 70

Hopewell 22 | 15 | 20 | 13 = 70

Vance 23 | 12 | 15 | 21 = 71



Hopewell Stats:
Brice Williams: 13 points, 6 assists, 6 rebounds, 3 blocks; Alvin Cannady: 15 points, 3 assists, 8 rebounds

VANCE: Black 15, Vinson 8, Dixon 2, Hill 2, Beidleman 25, Ransom 7, Hodges 9, Saunds 4

Late Monday

FORT MILL 86, YORK 52

Fort Mill 23 24 29 10 86

York 10 14 18 10 52

Fort Mill- Jacobi Wright 27, Keyan Mims 18, Carson Morton 12, Will Ross 8, Nic Curtis 4, Cabe Christopher 4, Lawrence Adams 3, Jordan Herman 3, Simon Wallace 3, Brandon Wingo 2, Cam Saunders 2

York- Malik Proctor 18, Jwan Long 12, Zy Brown 5, Anderson Fulk 5, Immanuel Price 5, Robert Dalton 4, Dorian Phillip 3

Notes- Jackets are 8-1 on the season and will play Chester at home on Wednesday.

LAKE NORMAN 72, NORTH IREDELL 70

Lake Norman . 29 . 21 . 11 11 -- 72

North Iredell . 20 . 21 . 12 . 17 -- 70


Lake Norman:
Zach Schulz 18, Zane Haglan 15, Dominic Adams 10, Grey Welsh 10, Edmonson 8, Rossi 5, Courtney 5, Hodges 1



North Iredell: Antonio Allison 22, Jackson Hawkins 15, Jake Tuggle 14, Barzee 7, Turner 5, Williams 4, Highman 3


Records: Lake Norman (4-1) . North Iredell (0-5)

MALLARD CREEK 58, HARDING 50

HU- 13 11 12 14 50

MC- 11 16 12 19 58

HU- S. Campbell 15, K. Funderburk 13, J. Grant 11, T. Bowman 5, R. Brown 4, B. Hamrick 2

MC- Kameron Ross 18, Kalib Baker 8, Shaun Neely 7, Demitrios Dixon 6, Justin Taylor 6, Kii-Reese Cummings, Amari Kirby 4, Sincere Washington 2, Adrian Suffren 2

Notable: Kameron Ross 18pts, 5-6 Free Throw line, 4 rebs

MARVIN RIDGE 69, COVENANT DAY 54

Covenant Day: 14 6 13 21 54



Marvin Ridge: 20 16 13 20 69


Covenant Day: C Ross 14; H Sidibe 13



Marvin Ridge: G Bohannan 18; S Cardwell 14


MOORESVILLE 81, WEST ROWAN 64


Mooresville 17 21 18 25 -- 81

West Rowan 10 15 19 20 -- 64


Mooresville 81-- Griffin White 17, Stewart 6, Smith 6, Jordan Grandison 14, Robinson 9, Connor Mort 10, Lamont Thornton 12, Hill 4, Ezhilan 3
West Rowan 64 -- Brawley 9, Pat Stolsworth 24, Week 4, Tadlock 4, Butler 5, Brush 2, Joseph 13, Mosely 2, Hassard 2
Wood 4


MOUNT PLEASANT 46, EAST ROWAN 37


Mount Pleasant 11 10 12 13 46

East Rowan 8 14 4 11 37

Mount Pleasant (7-1) Efird 6, Hunter Sloop 11, Fernald 6, Moore 8, Meade 3, Duke 1, Bonnett 5, Smith 6

East Rowan Shuping 3, Padgett 5, Hinceman 8, Jordan 2, Bennett 4, Hooper 13

  Comments