High School Sports

Exclusive: Observer-area holiday prep basketball schedules

Butler’s Jordan McPhatter gets congratulations from fans as Butler players celebrate their win against Lincoln Charter in Friday night’s Hoodie’s House national tournament game at Providence Day.
Butler’s Jordan McPhatter gets congratulations from fans as Butler players celebrate their win against Lincoln Charter in Friday night’s Hoodie’s House national tournament game at Providence Day. dlaird@charlotteobserver.com

Ashbrook Holiday Hoopsfest

At Ashbrook High

Boys’ Tournament Only

Thursday, Dec. 27

Berry vs. Butler, 3

Hickory Ridge vs. Vance, 4:30

Richmond Senior vs. Hunter Huss, 6

South Mecklenburg at Ashbrook, 7:30

Friday, Dec. 28

At Ashbrook

Berry-Butler loser vs. Richmond Senior-Hunter Huss loser, 3

Hickory Ridge-Vance loser vs. South Mecklenburg-Ashbrook loser, 4:30

Berry-Butler winner vs. Richmond Senior-Hunter Huss winner, 6

Hickory Ridge-Vance winner vs. South Mecklenburg-Ashbrook winner, 7:30

Saturday, Dec. 29

At Ashbrook

7th-place game, 3

5th-place game, 4:30

3rd-place game, 6

Boys’ championship game, 7:30





Bennie Bennett Memorial Tournament

At Clover High

Boys’ Only Tournament

Thursday, Dec. 27

Newberry vs. Spartanburg, 2:30

Archbishop Alter (OH) vs. Laurens, 4

Seneca at Clover, 5:30

Matanzas (FL) vs. Aiken, 7

Friday, Dec. 28

At Clover

Newberry-Spartanburg loser vs. Archbishop Alter-Laurens loser, 2:30

Seneca-Clover loser vs. Matanzas-Aiken loser, 4

Newberry-Spartanburg winner vs. Archbishop Alter-Laurens winner, 5:30

Seneca-Clover winner vs. Matanzas-Aiken winner, 7

J29

Saturday, Dec. 29

At Clover

Covenant Day vs. Convenant Day 1





BSN Sports Queen City Clash

At Charlotte Country Day

Thursday, Dec. 27

Girls’ Only Tournament

Pinewood Prep vs. Carmel Christian, 4

West Charlotte vs. Gaston Day, 5:30

Independence at Charlotte Country Day, 7

Friday, Dec. 28

At Charlotte Country Day

West Charlotte vs. Pinewood Prep, 4

Carmel Christian vs. Independence, 5:30

Gaston Day at Charlotte Country Day, 7

Saturday, Dec. 29

At Charlotte Country Day

5th-place game, 12:30

3rd-place game, 2

Girls’ championship game, 3:30

Bud Black-Dennis Tate Holiday Classic

At Cherryville High

Thursday, Dec. 27

Girls’ Bracket

Chase vs. Bessemer City, 3

Langtree Charter at Cherryville, 6

Boys’ Bracket

At Cherryville

Chase vs. Bessemer City, 4:30

Langtree Charter at Cherryville, 7:30

Friday, Dec. 28

Girls’ Bracket

Girls’ Consolation game, 3

Girls’ Championship game, 6

Boys’ Bracket

At Cherryville

Boys’ Consolation game, 4:30

Boys’ Championship game, 7:30





Caldwell County Christmas Tournament

At Hibriten

Thursday, Dec. 27

Girls’ Bracket

West Caldwell vs. Piedmont Charter, 3:30

Wilkes Central at Hibriten, 6:30

Thursday, Dec. 27

Boys’ Bracket

West Caldwell vs. Piedmont Charter, 5

Wilkes Central at Hibriten, 8

Friday, Dec. 28

Girls’ Bracket

Girls’ Consolation game, 3:30

Girls’ Championship game, 6:30

Friday, Dec. 28

Boys’ Bracket

Boys’ Consolation game, 5

Boys’ Championship game, 8





Chesterfield (SC) High School Basketball Classic

At Chesterfield High

Boys’ Only Tournament

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Conway Christian vs. Piedmont, 3

Union Academy vs. Camden, 4:30

3-Point Conest, 6

Indian Land vs. Cheraw, 7

Anson County at Chesterfield, 8:30

Thursday, Dec. 27

At Chesterfield

Conway Christian-Piedmont loser vs. Indian Land Cheraw loser, 3

Union Academy-Camden loser vs. Anson County-Chesterfield loser, 4:30

Dunk Contest, 6

Conway Christian-Piedmont winner vs. Indian Land-Cheraw winner, 7

Union Academy-Camden winner vs. Anson County-Chesterfield, 8:30

Friday, Dec. 28

At Chesterfield

7th-place game, 2:30

5th-place game, 4

3rd-place game, 5:30

Boys’ championship game, 7





Cleveland County Classic

At Kings Mountain High

Boys’ Only Tournament

Thursday, Dec. 27

Burns vs. Hickory Grove, 3

Gaston Day vs. Irmo, 4:30

Shelby vs. Harding, 6

Australia at Kings Mountain, 7:30

Friday, Dec. 28

At Kings Mountain

Burns-Hickory Grove loser vs. Australia-Kings Mountain loser, 3

Gaston Day-Irmo loser vs. Shelby-Harding loser, 4:30

Gaston Day-Irmo winner vs. Shelby-Harding winner, 6

Burns-Hickory Grove winner vs. Australia-Kings Mountain winner, 7:30

Saturday, Dec. 29

At Kings Mountain

7th-place game, 3

5th-place game, 4:30

3rd-place game, 6

Championship game, 7:30





Comporium Classic

At Andrew Jackson High

Friday, Dec. 28

Girls’ Bracket

Marlboro County vs. Monroe, 3

Chester at Andrew Jackson, 6

Friday, Dec. 28

Boys’ Bracket

Marlboro County vs. Chester, 4:30

Eau Claire at Andrew Jackson, 7:30

Saturday, Dec. 29

Girls’ Bracket

Consolation game, 3

Girls’ Championship game, 6

Saturday, Dec. 29

Boys’ Bracket

Consolation game, 4:30

Boys’ Championship game, 7:30





Craze Sports’ Athletics’ 2018 Christmas Challenge

At Carole Hoefener Center (Uptown Charlotte)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Girls’ only

Carolina Christian vs. Davidson Day, 1:30

Mountain Island Charter vs. O’Neal School, 3

Friday, Dec. 28

At Carole Hoefener Center

Carolina Christian-Davidson Day loser vs. Mountain Island Charter-O’Neal School winner, 1:30

Carolina Christian-Davidson winner vs. Mountain Island Charter-O’Neal loser, 3

Saturday, Dec. 29

At Carole Hoefener Center

3rd-place game, Noon

Championship game, 4





Dales’ Sporting Goods’ Sam Moir Classic

At Catawba College

Thursday, Dec. 27

Girls’ Bracket

Salisbury vs North Rowan, 9 a.m.

West Rowan vs. Davie County, Noon

Carson vs. A.L. Brown, 3

East Rowan vs. South Rowan, 6

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Boys’ Bracket

At Catawba College

Salisbury vs. Carson, 10:30 a.m.

North Rowan vs. South Rowan, 1

Davie County vs. West Rowan, 4:30

East Rowan vs. North Stanly, 7:30

Friday, Dec. 28

Girls’ Bracket

At Catawba College

Salisbury-North Rowan loser vs. West Rowan-Davie County, 9 a.m.

Carson-A.L. Brown loser vs. East Rowan-South Rowan loser, Noon

Salisbury-North Rowan winner vs. West Rowan-Davie County winner, 3

Carson-A.L. Brown winner vs. East Rowan-South Rowan winner, 6

Friday, Dec. 28

Boys’ Bracket

At Catawba College

Salisbury-Carson loser vs. North Rowan-South Rowan loser, 10:30 a.m.

Davie County-West Rowan loser vs. East Rowan-North Stanly loser, 1:30

Salisbury-Carson winner vs. North Rowan-South Rowan winner, 4:30

Davie County-West Rowan winner vs. East Rowan-North Stanly winner, 7:30

Saturday, December 29

Girls’ Bracket

At Catawba College

7th-place game, 9 a.m.

5th-place game, Noon

3rd-place game, 3

Boys’ Championship game, 6

Saturday, December 29

Boys’ Bracket

At Catawba College

7th-place game, 10:30 a.m.

5th-place game, 1:30

3rd-place game, 4:30

Boys’ championship game, 7:30





Dicks’ Sporting Goods Classic

At Catawba Valley Community College

Thursday, Dec. 27

Girls’ Bracket

St. Stephens vs. Alexander Central, 10 a.m.

South Caldwell vs. Hickory, 1

Newton Conover vs. Fred T. Foard, 4

Maiden vs. Bunker Hill, 7

Thursday, Dec. 27

Boys’ Bracket

Hickory vs. Fred T. Foard, 11:30 a.m.

St. Stephens vs. Newton Conover, 2:30

Bunker Hill vs. Alexander Central, 5:30

South Caldwell vs. Maiden, 8:30

Friday, Dec. 28

Girls’ Bracket

At Catawba Valley Community College

St. Stephens-Alexander Central loser vs. South Caldwell-Hickory loser, 10 a.m.

Newton Conover-Fred T. Foard loser vs. Bunker Hill-Maiden loser, 1

St. Stephens-Alexander Central winner vs. South Caldwell-Hickory winner, 4

Newton Conover-Fred T. Foard winner vs. Bunker Hill-Maiden winner, 7

Friday, Dec. 28

Boys’ Bracket

At Catawba Valley Community College

Hickory-Fred T. Foard loser vs. St. Stephens-Newton Conover loser, 11:30 a.m.

Bunker Hill-Alexander Central loser vs. South Caldwell-Maiden loser, 2:30

Hickory-Fred T. Foard winner vs. St. Stephens-Newton Conover winner, 5:30

Bunker Hill-Alexander Central winner vs. South Caldwell-Maiden winner, 8:30

Saturday, December 29

Girls’ Bracket

At Catawba Valley Community College

7th-place game, 10 a.m.

5th-place game, 1

3rd-place game, 4

Boys’ championship game, 7

Saturday, December 29

Boys’ Bracket

At Catawba Valley Community College

7th-place game, 11:30 a.m.

5th-place game, 2:30

3rd-place game, 5:30

Boys’ championship game, 8:30





East Lincoln Winter Jam

At East Lincoln High

Thursday, Dec. 27

Girls’ Bracket

North Mecklenburg vs. Northwest Cabarrus, 1

Butler vs. Forestview, 2:30

North Gaston vs. Jay M. Robinson, 4

Kings Mountain at East Lincoln, 7

Thursday, Dec. 27

Boys’ Bracket

A.L. Brown vs. Forestview, 1

Northwest Cabarrus vs. Mallard Creek, 2:30

Victory Christian vs. Cuthbertson, 5:30

Garinger at East Lincoln, 8:30

Friday, Dec. 28

Girls’ Bracket

At East Lincoln

North Gaston-Jay M. Robinson loser vs. Kings Mountain-East Lincoln loser, 1

North Mecklenburg-Northwest Cabarrus loser vs. Butler-Forestview loser, 2:30

North Mecklenburg-Northwest Cabarrus winner vs. Butler-Forestview winner, 4

North Gaston-Jay M. Robinson winner vs. Kings Mountain-East Lincoln winner, 7

Friday, Dec. 28

Boys’ Bracket

At East Lincoln

A.L. Brown-Forestview loser vs. Victory Christian-Cuthbertson loser, 1

Garinger-East Lincoln loser vs. Northwest Cabarrus-Mallard Creek loser, 2:30

A.L. Brown-Forestview winner vs. Victory Christian-Cuthbertson winner, 5:30

Garinger-East Lincoln winner vs. Northwest Cabarrus-Mallard Creek winner, 8:30

Saturday, Dec. 29

Girls’ Bracket

At East Lincoln

7th-place game, 10 a.m.

5th-place game, 11:30 a.m.

3rd-place game, 4

Boys’ championship game, 7

Saturday, Dec. 29

Boys’ Bracket

At East Lincoln

7th-place game, 1

5th-place game, 2:30

3rd-place game, 5:30

Boys’ championship game, 8:30

Freedom Christmas Tournament

At Freedom High

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Boys’ Bracket

R-S Central 64, Asheville Christian 60

Draughn 72, McDowell 68

North Buncombe 78, East Burke 44

Freedom 91, AC Reynolds 44

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Girls’ Bracket

East Burke 75, R.S. Central 40

Asheville Erwin 58, McDowell 53

Asheville Christian 40, Draughn 34

Freedom 60, AC Reynolds 22

Thursday, Dec. 27

Boys’ Bracket

Asheville Christian vs. McDowell, 1

East Burke loser vs. A.C. Reynolds, 2:30

R.S. Central vs. McDowell, 1

North Buncombe vs. Freedom, 2:30

Thursday, Dec. 27

Girls’ Bracket

R.S. Central vs. McDowell, 10 a.m.

Draugn vs. A.C. Reynolds, 11:30 a.m.

East Burke vs. Erwin, 4

Asheville Christian vs. Freedom, 7

Friday, Dec. 28

Boys’ Bracket

At Freedom High School

7th-place game, 1

5th-place game, 2:30

3rd-place game, 5:30

Boys’ championship game, 8:30

Friday, Dec. 28

Girls’ Bracket

At Freedom High School

7th-place game, 10 a.m.

5th-place game, 11:30 a.m.

3rd-place game, 4:30

Girls’ championship game, 7





Hoodies’ House National Hoops’ Classic

Boys’ Only

At Rocky River High

Thursday, Dec. 27

Holly Springs vs. Monsignor Scanlan (NY), 2:30

Nazareth Regional (NY) vs. Northside Christian, 4:15

Long Island Lutheran (NY) vs. Ardrey Kell, 6

Charlotte Christian vs. South Atlanta (GA), 7:45

Friday, Dec. 28

At Rocky River

Northside Christian/Nazareth loser vs. South Atlanta/Charlotte Christian loser, 2:30

Holly Springs/Monsignor Scanlan loser vs. Ardrey Kell/Long Island Lutheran loser, 4:15

Holly Springs/Monsignor Scanlan winner vs. Ardrey Kell/Long Island Lutheran winner, 6

Northside Christian/Nazareth winner vs. South Atlanta/Charlotte Christian winner, 7:45

Saturday, Dec. 29

At Rocky River

7th-place game, 2:30

5th-place game, 4:15

3rd-place game, 6

Championship game, 7:45





Iredell Sports’ Hall of Fame Holiday Classic

At North Iredell High

Thursday, Dec. 27

Girls’ Bracket

West Iredell vs. Mooresville, Noon

South Iredell vs. Lake Norman, 3

Pine Lake Prep vs. Statesville, 6

North Iredell BYE

Thursday, Dec. 27

Boys’ Bracket

At North Iredell High

Statesville vs. Pine Lake Prep, 10:30 a.m.

West Iredell vs. South Iredell, 1:30

Mooresville vs. Carolina International, 4:30

North Iredell vs. Lake Norman, 7:30

Friday, Dec. 28

Girls’ Bracket

At North Iredell High

Lake Norman-South Iredell loser vs. Statesville/Pine Lake Prep loser, Noon

Lake Norman-South Iredell winner vs. Statesville/Pine Lake Prep winner, 3

North Iredell vs. Mooresville-West Iredell winner, 6

Mooresville-West Iredell loser BYE

Friday, Dec. 28

Boys’ Bracket

At North Iredell High

Statesville-Pine Lake Prep loser vs. West Iredell-South Iredell loser, 10:30 a.m.

Mooresville-Carolina International loser vs. North Iredell-Lake Norman loser, 1:30

Statesville-Pine Lake Prep winner vs. West Iredell-South Iredell winner, 4:30

Mooresville-Carolina International winner vs. North Iredell-Lake Norman winner, 7:30

Saturday, Dec. 29

Girls’ Bracket

At North Iredell High

5th-place game, Noon

3rd-place game, 3

Championship game, 6

Saturday, Dec. 29

Boys’ Bracket

At North Iredell High

7th-place game, 10:30 a.m.

5th-place game, 1:30

3rd-place game, 4:30

Championship game, 7:30





Laurie Ann Cruse Christmas Classic

At Mount Pleasant High

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Girls’ Bracket

Albemarle vs. Greater Cabarrus Stallions, 9 a.m.

Concord vs. Sun Valley, Noon

Community School of Davidson vs. South Stanly, 3

Cox Mill at Mount Pleasant, 6

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Boys’ Bracket

Community School of Davidson vs Albemarle, 10:30 a.m.

Concord vs. Sun Valley, 1:30

Central Cabarrus vs. South Stanly, 4:30

Greater Cabarrus Stallions at Mount Pleasant, 7:30

Thursday, Dec. 27

Girls’ Bracket

At Mount Pleasant

Albemarle-Greater Cabarrus Stallions loser vs. Concord-Sun Valley loser, 9 a.m.

Community School of Davidson-South Stanly loser vs. Cox Mill-Mount Pleasant loser, Noon

Albemarle-Greater Cabarrus Stallions winner vs. Concord-Sun Valley winner, 3

Community School of Davidson-South Stanly winner vs. Cox Mill-Mount Pleasant winner, 6

Thursday, Dec. 27

Boys’ Bracket

At Mount Pleasant

Community School of Davidson-Albemarle loser vs. Concord-Sun Valley loser, 10:30 a.m.

Central Cabarrus-South Stanly loser vs. Greater Cabarrus Stallions-Mount Pleasant loser, 1:30

Community School of Davidson-Albemarle winner vs. Concord-Sun Valley winner, 4:30

Central Cabarrus-South Stanly winner vs. Greater Cabarrus Stallions-Mount Pleasant winner, 7:30

Friday, Dec. 28

Girls’ Bracket

At Mount Pleasant

7th-place game, 9 a.m.

5th-place game, Noon

3rd-place game, 3

Championship game, 6

Friday, Dec. 28

Boys’ Bracket

At Mount Pleasant

7th-place game, 10:30 a.m.

5th-place game, 1:30

3rd-place game, 4:30

Championship game, 7:30





Lewisville Lions’ Holiday Classic

At Lewisville High

Boys’ only

Thursday, Dec. 27

Elevation Prep vs. McBee, Noon

Franklin Prep vs. Augusta Christian, 1:30

Arborbrook Christian vs. East Mecklenburg, 3

Lewisville BYE

Friday, Dec. 28

At Lewisville

McBee-Elevation Prep loser vs. Franklin Prep-Augusta Christian loser, Noon

East Mecklenburg-Arborbrook Christian loser vs. Northside Christian, 1:30

McBee-Elevation Prep winner vs. Franklin Prep-Augusta Christian winner, 3

East Mecklenburg-Arborbrook Christian winner vs. Lewisville, 4:30

Saturday, Dec. 29

At Lewisville

7th-place game, Noon

5th-place game, 1:30

3rd-place game, 3

Championship game, 4:30





Lincoln Charter Eagles’ Holiday Tournament

Girls’ Only

At Lincoln Charter

Thursday, Dec. 27

Avery County at Lincoln Charter, 5

Central Cabarrus vs. Ashbrook, 7

Friday, Dec. 28

At Lincoln Charter

Consolation/3rd-place game, 5

Championship game, 7





Myers Park Holiday Classic

At Myers Park High

Thursday, Dec. 27

Girls’ Bracket

Providence vs. Nation Ford, Noon

Hough vs. Weddington, 1

Science Hill (TN) vs. Charlotte Catholic, 4

Central Pageland at Myers Park, 5:30

Thursday, Dec. 27

Boys’ Bracket

Weddington vs. Providence, 2

Charlotte Catholic vs. North Gaston, 3

Hough vs. Concord First Assembly, 6

Central Pageland at Myers Park, 7

Friday, Dec. 28

At Myers Park

Girls’ Bracket

Providence-Nation Ford loser vs. Science Hill-Charlotte Catholic loser, Noon

Hough-Weddington loser vs. Myers Park-Central Pageland loser, 4

Providence-Nation Ford winner vs. Science Hill-Charlotte Catholic winner, 1

Hough-Weddington winner vs. Myers Park-Central Pageland winner, 5

Friday, Dec. 28

At Myers Park

Boys’ Bracket

Charlotte Catholic-North Gaston loser vs. Hough-Concord First Assembly loser, 2

Weddington-Providence loser vs. Central Pageland-Myers Park loser, 6

Charlotte Catholic-North Gaston winner vs. Hough-Concord First Assembly winner, 2

Weddington-Providence winner vs. Central Pageland-Myers Park winner, 7

Saturday, Dec. 29

At Myers Park

Girls’ Bracket

7th-place game, Noon

5th-place game, 4

3rd-place game, 1

Championship game, 5

Saturday, Dec. 29

At Myers Park

Boys’ Bracket

7th-place game, 2

5th-place game, 6

3rd-place game, 3

Championship game, 7





Peoples’ Bank Holiday Classic

At North Lincoln

Thursday, Dec. 27

Girls’ Bracket

Highland Tech vs. West Lincoln, 11 a.m.

Stuart Cramer vs. Lincolnton, 2

East Gaston at North Lincoln, 5

Bandys BYE

Thursday, Dec. 27

Boys’ Bracket

At North Lincoln

Highland Tech vs. West Lincoln, (Boys/Girls). 12:30

Stuart Cramer vs. Lincolnton, 3:30

East Gaston at North Lincoln, 6:30

Bandys BYE

Friday, Dec. 28

Girls’ Bracket

At North Lincoln

Highland Tech-West Lincoln loser vs. Stuart Cramer-Lincolnton loser, 11 a.m.

Highland Tech-West Lincoln winner vs. Stuart Cramer-Lincolnton winner, 2

Bandys vs. North Lincoln-East Gaston winner, 5

Friday, Dec. 28

Boys’ Bracket

At North Lincoln

Highland Tech-West Lincoln loser vs. Stuart Cramer-Lincolnton loser, 12:30

Highland Tech-West Lincoln winner vs. Stuart Cramer-Lincolnton winner, 3:30

Bandys vs. North Lincoln-East Gaston winner, 6:30

Saturday, Dec. 29

Girls’ Bracket

At North Lincoln

5th-place game, 11 a.m.

3rd-place game, 2

Championship game, 5

Saturday, Dec. 29

Boys’ Bracket

At North Lincoln

5th-place game, 11 a.m.

3rd-place game, 2

Championship game, 5





Piedmont Classic Holiday Tournament

At Piedmont High

Girls’ Only Tournament

Thursday, Dec. 27

Central Academy vs. Gray Stone Day, 4:30

Metrolina Christian at Piedmont, 6

Friday, Dec. 28

At Piedmont

Gray Stone Day vs. Metrolina Christian, 4:30

Central Academy at Piedmont, 6





Queen City Holiday Invitational

At Northside Christian

Friday, Dec. 28

Girls’ Bracket

Olympic vs. Beckley Woodrow Wilson (WV), 6:30

Rocky River vs. Hickory Grove, 8

Friday, Dec. 28

Boys’ Bracket

At Northside Christian

Liberty Heights vs. Bishop McNamara (MD), 5

Wesleyan Christian vs. Moravian Prep, 9:30

Saturday, Dec. 29

Girls’ Bracket

At Northside Christian

Olympic vs. Hickory Grove, 1

Beckley Woodrow Wilson vs. Rocky River, 4

Saturday, Dec. 29

Boys’ Bracket

At Northside Christian

Moravian Prep vs. Liberty Heights, 2:30

Bishop McNamara (MD) vs. Wesleyan Christian, 5:30





South Mecklenburg New Year’s Classic

At South Mecklenburg High

Girls’ Only Tournament

Thurs. Dec. 27

Vance vs. Berry, 2

Northwestern vs. Byrnes, 3:30

Ardrey Kell vs. Clover, 5

Cardinal Gibbons at South Mecklenburg, 6:30

Friday, Dec. 28

At South Mecklenburg

Northwestern at South Mecklenburg, 2

Cardinal Gibbons vs Berry, 3:30

Clover vs. Byrnes, 5

Vance vs. Ardrey Kell, 6:30





Other Tournaments (with 1-2 area teams being held out of the Charlotte Observer area with 1st round matchup)

Buford Boys in the North High School Tournament in Orangeburg, Dec. 28-30; Buford vs. TBD.

Carmel Christian Boys in Arbys’ Classic at Viking Hall at Bristol (TN); Carmel Christian vs. Science Hill (TN), Dec. 26, 7 (Girls’ only)

Cannon School Boys in John Wall National Invitational at Broughton High, Dec. 26-29;

Cannon School vs. Virginia Episcopal, Dec. 26, 3:30 (Boys’ only)

Cannon School Girls in Carolina Invitational at Northwood Academy, Dec. 27-29; Cannon School vs. Orangeburg-Wilkinson, Dec. 27, 3 (Girls’ only)

Charlotte Christian Girls in Carolina Invitational at Philip Simmons High, Dunes Division, Dec. 27-29; Charlotte Christian vs. Cathedral Academy (SC), Dec. 27, 11:30 a.m. (Girls’ only)

Charlotte Country Day Boys at WNC Holiday Classic at Asheville Christian Academy, Dec. 27-29; Charlotte Country Day vs. Greenville Tech, Dec. 27, 1:30 (Boys’ only)

Charlotte Latin Boys in St. Pius X Christmas Classic in Atlanta, GA, Dec. 27-29; Charlotte Latin vs. Jesuit (FL), Dec. 27, 7:30 (Boys’ only)

Charlotte Latin Girls in St. Pius X Christmas Classic in Atlanta, GA, Dec. 27-29; Charlotte Latin vs. Holy Spirit Prep (GA), Dec. 27, 5:30 (Girls’ only)

Christ the King Boys in St. Pius X Christmas Classic in Atlanta, GA, Dec. 27-29; Christ the King at St. Pius X, Dec. 27, 4 (Boys’ only)

Christ the King Girls in St. Pius X Christmas Classic in Atlanta, GA, Dec. 27-29; Christ the King at St. Pius X, Dec. 27, 2 (Girls’ only)

Concord First Assembly Girls in Carolina Invitational at Northwood Academy, Dec. 27-29; Concord First Assembly at Northwood Academy, Dec. 27, 6 (Girls’ only)

Covenant Day Girls in Carolina Invitational at Porter Gaud, Patriot Division, Dec. 27-29; Covenant Day vs. Augusta Christian (GA), Dec. 27, 4:30 (Girls’ only)

Cox Mill Boys in Beach Ball Classic in Myrtle Beach, Dec. 26-29; Cox Mill vs. University (WV), Dec. 26, 7 (Boys’ only)

Crest Boys in Lowes’ Roundball Classic at Chesnee High, Dec. 27-29; Crest vs. Westside (SC), 11:30, Dec. 27, 11:30 a.m. (Boys’ only)

Davidson Day Boys in Sheetz Invitational at Southwest Guilford, Dec. 27-29; Davidson Day at Southwest Guilford, Dec. 27, 7:30 (Boys’ only)

Davidson Day Girls in Craze Sports Christmas Tournament FILL

East Rutherford in Lowes’ Roundball Classic at Chesnee High, Dec. 27-29; East Rutherford vs. Blacksburg (SC), Dec. 27, 5:30 (Boys’ only)

Forest Hills Boys in Leon Brodgen Holiday Classic in Wilmington, NC, Dec. 27-29; Forest Hills vs. New Hanover, Dec. 27, 3 (Boys’ only)

Fort Mill Boys in Lowes’ Roundball Classic at Chesnee High, Dec. 27-29; Fort Mill at Chesnee (SC), Dec. 27, 8:30 (Boys’ only)

Fort Mill Girls in Lowes’ Roundball Classic at Chesnee High, Dec. 27-29; Fort Mill vs. Berea (SC), Dec. 27, 4 (Girls’ only)

Gaston Christian Boys in WNC Holiday Classic at Asheville Christian Academy, Dec. 27-29; Gaston Christian vs. Carolina Day, Dec. 27, Noon (Boys’ only)

Independence Boys in Chik-Fil-A Classic at Richland Northeast High in Columbia (SC), Dec. 26-29; Independence vs. Roman Catholic (PA), Dec. 27, Noon (Boys’ only)

Jay M. Robinson Boys in Leon Brogden Holiday Tournament in Wilmington, Dec. 27-29; Jay M. Robinson vs. Hoggard, Dec. 27, 7:30 (Boys’ only)

Marvin Ridge Boys in Bobcat Classic at Bluffton High (SC), Dec. 27-29; Marvin Ridge vs. Ridgeland-Hardeeville, Dec. 27, 4:30 (Boys’ only)

Metrolina Christian Boys at Orangeburg Sweet 16 Tournament (Boys); Metrolina Christian vs. South Gwinnett in Deep South Classic at Brookwood High (GA), Dec. 27, 4:30 (Boys’ only)

Nation Ford Boys in C. Dan Joyner Poinsetta Classic at Greenville High (SC), Dec. 27-30; Nation Ford at Greenville (SC), Dec. 28, 8 (Boys’ only)

North Mecklenburg Boys in Beach Ball Classic at Myrtle Beach, Dec. 26-29; North Mecklenburg vs. Westchester (CA), Dec. 27, 5:15 (Boys’ only)

Olympic Boys in Governor’s School Challenge in Salisbury, MD, Dec. 27-29; Olympic vs. Archbishop Carroll (PA), Dec. 27, 8:30 (Boys’ only); Olympic vs. Smyrna (DE), Dec. 28, 8:30 (Boys’ only); Olympic vs. Wicomico (MD), Dec. 29, 5:30 (Boys’ only)

Providence Day Boys in Roundball Classic at North Charleston High in Rotary Island Bracket, Dec. 27-29; Providence Day vs. Wando, Dec. 27, 7 (Boys only)

Providence Day Girls in Andrew Johnson Bank Ladies’ Classic in Greenville (TN), Dec. 26-29; Providence Day vs. North Greene, Dec. 26, 5:30 (Girls’ only)

Queens Grant Boys at WNC Holiday Classic at Asheville Christian Academy, Dec. 27-29; Queens Grant vs. Southside Christian, Dec. 27, 4:30 (Boys’ only)

Queens Grant Girls at Carolina Invitational at Philip Simmons High, Dunes Division, Dec. 27-29; Queens Grant vs. Augusta Christian (SC), Dec. 27, 2:30 (Girls’ only)

SouthLake Christian Boys in WNC Holiday Classic at Asheville Christian Academy, Dec. 27-29; SouthLake Christian vs. Grace Christian Academy, Dec. 27, 7:30 (Boys’ only)

South Point Boys in Bobcat Classic at Bluffton High (SC), Dec. 27-29; South Point vs. Low Country Charter, Dec. 27, 6 (Boys’ only)

South Pointe Girls in Carolina Invitational at Goose Creek High, Coastal Division, Dec. 27-29; South Pointe (SC) vs. Hoover (AL), Dec. 27, 3:30

Statesville Christian Girls in WNC Holiday Classic at Asheville Christian Academy, Dec. 27-29; Statesville Christian vs. Madison, Dec. 27, 3 (Girls’ only); Statesville Christian vs. Victory Christian, Dec. 28, 3 (Girls’ only); Statesville Christian vs. J.L. Mann, Dec. 27, 1:30 (Girls’ only)

Thomas Jefferson Academy Boys in Landrum Christmas Tournament, Dec. 27-29; Thomas Jefferson Academy vs. Chapman (SC), Dec. 27, 7 (Boys’ only)

United Faith Boys in Chik-Fil-A Classic at Richland Northeast High in Columbia (SC), Dec. 26-29; United Faith vs. Greenforest Christian (GA), Dec. 26, 6:30 (Boys’ only) and United Faith vs. Westwood (SC), Dec. 27, 4:30 (Boys’ only)

Victory Christian Girls in WNC Holiday Classic at Asheville Christian Academy, Dec. 27-29; TBD

West Charlotte Boys in John Wall Invitational at Broughton High, Dec. 26-29; West Charlotte vs. Panther Creek, Dec. 26, 1:45 (Boys’ only)

York Girls in Battle at the Border at Landrum High, Dec. 27-29; York vs. Spartanburg Christian Academy, Dec. 27, 11:30 a.m. (Girls’ only)

York Prep Boys in Chik-Fil-A Classic at Richland Northeast High in Columbia (SC), Dec. 26-29; York Prep vs. Hartsville, Dec. 26, 8 (Boys’ only) and York Prep vs. Lower Richland, Dec. 28, 1:50 (Boys’ only)









Regular Scheduled Games (Non-Tournament), Dec. 26-29





Friday, December 28

Patton at Owen

West Wilkes at Avery County





--JAY EDWARDS









  Comments