High School Sports

Friday’s boys high school basketball capsules 01.04.19

Butler would host Myers Park Friday January 4, 2018.
Butler would host Myers Park Friday January 4, 2018. Special to the Observer

X

Sweet 16 Results

NO. 1 CARMEL CHRISTIAN 88, FORSYTH COUNTRY DAY 59

CCS: 24 21 22 21 -- 88

FCD: 9 15 15 20 -- 59

CCS: Donovan Gregory 14, DeAngelo Epps 8, Marten Maide 9, Jake Boggs 12, Myles Pierre 2, Kenny Gwynn 16, Myles Hunter 12, Zach Morris 2, Bryson Pisacano 2, Kyle Bean 4, Jeremy Gregory 7

FCD: Chance Carter 14, Garrett Linchum 15, Semke 1, Gray 7, Blackwell 3, Dunn 4, Foster 8, Spittler 2, Vaughn 5

NO. 4 VANCE 71, MOORESVILLE 57

Vance. 13 17 16 25 -- 71

Mooresville 14 9 12 22 -- 57



VANCE 71 --
Black 20, Hart 5, Hill 2, Beidleman 19, Ransom 6, Barnes 1, Sanford 8, Hodges 4, Saunds 6



Highlights: Black 20 points, 7 rebounds, 3 steals, 3 assists; Beidleman 19 points, 4 steals, 4 assists; Daniel Ransom and Daniel Sanford 10 rebounds apiece.

NO. 5 NORTH MECKLENBURG 75, HOPEWELL 47

Hopewell 7 | 16 | 10 | 14 - 47

North Meck 12 | 19 | 16 | 28 - 75



HOPEWELL 47 --
Brice Williams 28 points, 8 rebounds, 4 assists, 2 blocks; Alvin Cannady 3 points, 11 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 blocks; Thomas Jackson 2 points, 3 assists, 4 rebounds

NO. 6 INDEPENDENCE 73, NO. 11 INDIAN TRAIL PORTER RIDGE 63

Porter Ridge 17 24 5 17 –63

Independence 18 19 18 18—73

Porter Ridge 63—Scarboro, Hamiltomn 5, Bellen 2, Williams 5, M Willis 13, Cameron Stitt 33

Independence 82- Matthew Smith 22 Anthony Allen, 15, Burton 2, Milton 6, Andra’ McKee 22, Pauldin 6, Tyler Harris 6,

Notable: Andra’ McKee 22 points, 2 rebounds, 5 assists, 2 steal; Matthew Smith 16 points, 11 rebounds, 3 assists, 1 steal; Antony Allen 15 points, 2 rebounds, 3 steals

SOUTH MECKLENBURG 62, NO. 7 ARDREY KELL 54

Ardrey Kell 16 12 12 14 54

South Meck 6 18 10 28 62

Ardrey Kell: Luke Stankavage 16, Christian Pickens 15, Kam Flynn 12, Smith 4, Carver 2

South Meck: Hayes 15, Wiggins 14, Ferrante 9.

Records: Ardrey Kell 10-3, 2-1 SoMeck; South Meck 4-10, 1-1

MYERS PARK 59, NO. 8 BUTLER 54

Butler 11 12 20 10 54

Myers Park 9 20 12 18 59

Butler: Rajuan Connor 19, Raquan Brown 16, Dixon 6, McPhatter 6, Rudisell 4, Payne 3.

Myers Park: Duwe Farris 20, Caleb McReed 10, Mayne 9, Mack 6, Bly 4, Mckelvy 4, Gwynn 2, Johnson 2, Newman 2.

Records: Butler 9-3 (2-1); Myers Park 9-4 (3-0)

NO. 9 MORGANTON FREEDOM 65, NO. 15 HICKORY 57

Freedom 16 13 20 16 = 65

Hickory 17 14 12 14 = 57


Freedom: Fletcher Abee 23, Jakari Dula 18, Pearson 8, Freeman 7, Logan 7, Moore 1, Johnson 1


Hickory: Cody Young 30, Davis Amos 13, Long 3, Joyner-McCorkle 5, Harper 4, Clark 2


Notable: Freedom 10-0 (2-0) next game (tomorrow) Saturday, January 5 @ 7:30 versus Greensboro Day in the Hoops Cities Invitational Showcase at Winston-Salem Prep

NO. 13 EAST LINCOLN 85, NORTH LINCOLN 64

East Lincoln 22 23 20 20 85

North Lincoln 17 16 11 20 64

East Lincoln (3-0, 11-1): Sidney Dollar 17, Myles Adams 6, John Bean 20, Justin Kuthan 26, Allden Horne 2, Ben Zirkle 6, Ethan Staples 2, Petey Nichols 0, Jeremiah Jones 2, Logan Craig

North Lincoln (1-2, 4-5): Jack Carter 11, Matt Regan 8, Nick McKinney 14, Daniel Carter 7, Jake Quilla 15, Will Dedmon 5, Ian Fiore 1, Jarrett Bolick 3

Of Note: With the win, the Mustangs have won 4 in a row against the Knights, and hold the career series 30-5 dating back to the 2003-2004 season.

NO. 16 WEST CHARLOTTE 65, MALLARD CREEK 54

West Charlotte 21 9 18 17 65

Mallard Creek 19 11 10 14 54

West Charlotte- Devontez Walker 8, M.Magness 4, C. Jernigan 12, P. Williams 22, Q. Thomas 15, C. Morrow 2, J. Dow 2

Mallard Creek- Sincere Washington 3, Demitrios Dixon 14, Kameron Ross 4, Justin Taylor 3, Kalib Baker 12, Kii-Reese Cummings 3, Adrian Suffren 4, Shaun Neely 4, Evan Ravenel 3, Damari Kirby 4

Others

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 53, WAKE CHRISTIAN 44

Country Day (53) 14 12 18 9

Wake Christian (44) 10 16 9 9



Country Day - 53
Rylan McLaurin 18, Alex Tabor 10, Krisko 9, R. Gillespie 7, Browner 5, McKay 4



Wake Christian - 44 Andrew Carroll 18, Syvon Holland 12, Tew 5, Cockrell 4, Bright 3, Diggs 2



Notable: Rylan McLaurin 18 pts., 6ast., 4stl.



Country Day 13-4

Wake Christian 5-9

CHARLOTTE LATIN 78, CHRIST THE KING 51

Charlotte Latin 19 12 24 23 78

Christ the King 10 13 11 15 51



Latin-78
-RJ Johnson 21, Hirsch 2, Felkner 7, Clements 6, John Beecy 21, Smith 2, Lloyd 3, Carlton 15, Brouse 2



Christ the King 51-Jack Zuhosky 10, Andrew Stanley 10, Haywood 2, Polo 1, Schroeder 5, Jaylen Steele 13, Hendershott 5, Todd 5

Records: Latin 9-5, CK 7-8
Game Notes: John Beecy led the Hawks with 22 points and 6 rebounds, Randy Johnson scored 19 point, 7 assists, and 5 rebounds and Graham Calton added 17 points and 8 rebounds to help the Hawks win their 3rd game in a row. Latin will begin conference play Tuesday evening at home as they host the Knights of Charlotte Christian.

CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY 83, SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN 32

CFA: 27 20 23 13 83

SCA: 6 11 6 9 . 32


CFA: Lloyd Latta 10, Garrett Hien 10, Trae Benham 18, Isaac Boothe 10, Derrick Butler 11, Caleb Foster 6, Peter Olatunji 4, Cheick Traore 14


SCA: Clarke 2, Dilly 2, Watson 13, Foutch 5 Wazan 10


Record: CFA 16-4, 4-0 MAC Conference


Notable: CFA with 6 players in double figures. Trae Benham 4-6 3PFG, Cheick Traore 14 pts, 10 rebounds.


EAST MECKLENBURG 76, GARINGER 42



EAST MECK 15, 20, 21, 20= 76

GARINGER= 5, 8, 10, 19= 42

GARINGER- Moza Kamara 21, Ayland Browning 13, Ben Monroe 3, Tyler Richardson 3, Dontre Williams 2

East Meck- M. Nichols 10, J. Long 10, D. Martin 9, O. Idenen 9,

FORT MILL COMENIUS 73, CHARLOTTE ELITE 41

Comenius School(9-7) 8 23 23 19 - 73

Charlotte Elite 10 12 6 13 - 41


Comenius- C. Speight 13pts, 3ast and 2rbs; A. Ben Salah 11pts, 3ast and 4rbs; J. Rubio 10pts, 6rb and 2ast; L. Johnson 11pts, 2ast; D. Harrison 10pts and 3rbs.



Charlotte Elite- N. Hargott 10pts; T. Corbitt 8pts; D. Orr 6pts; M. Burgess 6pts

GASTON DAY 62, NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN 48

Gaston Day 19 12 12 19 62

Northside Christian 12 9 13 14 48


Gaston Day Scoring: Demilade Adelekun 18, Ja’Kai Belton 17, Michael Collins 13, Dean Hunter 6, Darian Anderson 6, John Crump 1, Bryce Scott 1


Northside Christian Scoring: Hubbard 24, Marion Holmes 10, Hauser 6, Bynum 4, Hood-Schifino 4


Gaston Day Record: 9-4
Next Game: Tuesday 1/8 vs Westminster Catawba Christian 7:00pm


HOUGH 60, LAKE NORMAN 59


Lake Norman . 10 12 . 23 . 14 -- 59

Hough 17 13 . 12 . 18 -- 60


Lake Norman: Grey Welsh 19, Zach Schulz 17, Dominic Adams 11, Haglan 8, Courtney 2, Edmonson 2


Hough: Graham Worland 18, Nick Shryock 15, Bissette 8, Chamber 7, McCormick 7, Riehl 3, Mabry 2


Lake Norman (7-5, 0-3) . Hough (7-6, 1-2)


METROLINA CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 72, HICKORY GROVE CHRISTIAN 57



MCA: 16 20 14 22 = 72



HGCS: 10 9 27 11 = 57



MCA: Tate Johnson 17, Stephen Clark 15, Sam Daigle 11, Mike Mason 11, Stowe Griffin 10, Brockmann 3, C. Johnson 3, Owens 2.


Records: Metrolina Christian Academy: Overall 12-5, Conference (3-0)



Notes: Sr. Tate Johnson 17pts (4-5 from three), 10rebs, 5asts; Sr. Stephen Clark 15pts, 6rebs, 7blocks, 4asts, 2stls; Sr. Sam Daigle 11pts (3-4 from three) ; Jr. Mike Mason 11pts, 6rebs, 3asts, 1stl



Notes: Metrolina Christian plays at Cary Academy on Saturday January 5th at 130pm.



OLYMPIC 72, WEST MECK 45


Olympic. 20 21 21 10. 72
West Meck. 9. 13. 8. 15. 45


Olympic: Josh Banks 32, Taurus Ragin 14, Deonte Randolph 10, Joe Rogers 6, Cervonte Thaggard 4, Asil Hoyle 4, Rametrez Rey 2.


West Meck: S. Brown 18, M. Roberson 9, J. Taylor 6, A. Pruitt 5, K. Cherry 4, N. Coleman 2. D. Lee 1.


PROVIDENCE DAY 64, HIGH POINT WESLEYAN 57



Providence Day 14 11 18 21 64

Wesleyan Christian Academy 15 14 15 13 57

PDS: Drew Patterson 22, Byrne 4, Kintzinger 7, Cyncier Harrison 13, Michael Zanoni 10, Ratchford 3, Miralia 5

WCA: Wiggins 4, Luke Davis 13, Alsayah Phillips 15, Matthew Patterson 10, Greene 3, Brooks 8, Dass 4

Records: PDS (9-9) WCA (7-4)



Notable:
Harrison added 6 rebounds and 6 assists; Kintzinger added 6 rebounds

FORT MILL NATION FORD 63, YORK PREP 30

Nation Ford 19 12 24 8 -- 63

York Prep 9 7 9 5 -- 30

NATION FORD 63 -- Khy Smith 4, Wilke 2, Zeb Graham 16, Shaman Alston 15, Chatham 2, Malik Bryant 12, Burnham 6, Meacham 2

YORK PREP 30 -- McCollough 2, Benjamin 7, Dean 2, Derrick Barksdale 12, Bowie 2, Russell 1, Johnson 4,

GASTONIA ASHBROOK 66, BOILING SPRINGS CREST 55

ASH 17 10 23 16 -- 66
CRE 10 11 10 24 -- 55


Ashbrook - Chris Britt 19, James Dotson 14, Michael Johnson 14, Justin Watkins 10, Greg Brockington 5, Seth Williamson 3, Aromadai 3


Records: Ashbrook (8-4, 3-0 Big South 3A) plays next at Kings Mountain on Tuesday, 1/8/19


INDIAN TRAIL SUN VALLEY 59, MONROE 56


Sun Valley 16 13 10 20= 59

Monroe 15 7 8 26= 56

Sun Valley: Justin Morton 12, Walker 7, Clyburn 8, Raheem Howard 12, Butler 6, Dorian Shinhoster 14

Monroe: Ivey 2, Salen Streater 21, Trey Shepherd 16, Smith 2, Shaleak Knotts 15

Sun Valley 4-0 in SCC

LENOIR HIBRITEN 60, EAST BURKE 40

East Burke . 5 . 13 . 13 . 9 -- 40
Hibriten . 9 . 17 . 15 . 19 -- 60


Hibriten 60 -- Avery Keller 27, Luke Absher 11, Kobe Woodruff 10, Battle 4, Perry 2, Wilson 2, Isbell 2, Corpening 2
East Burke 40 -- Cam Propst 11, Aaron Morrison 10, Shuford 8, Coble 4, Brittain 3, Lor 2, Teague 2


Records: Hibriten 5-1 (2-1 NFAC), East Burke 1-12 (1-2 NFAC)

QUEEN’S GRANT 63, UNION ACADEMY 61

Queen’s Grant - 15 17 11 14 6 - 63

Union Academy - 11 17 14 15 4 - 61


Queen’s Grant - LB Boyette 22, Jah’Quez Sanders 18, Westbrook 7, Suggs 6, Murphy 6, McKnight 4


Union Academy - D. Hasty 21, D. Young Jr. 14, Jo. Anderson 11, Anderson 8, Hendrick 6, Phronebarger 1


Queen’s Grant Notes: Queen’s Grant is ranked #7 on MaxPreps for 1A and Union Academy is ranked #10 in 1A; LB Boyette - 22p/8r, Jah’Quez Sanders - 18p/6r

SOUTH IREDELL 59, MOUNT AIRY 48

South (7-5, 0-0): 20, 10, 12, 17 -- 59

Mt. Airy (4-5, 0-0): 9, 15, 9, 15 -- 48


South: Edds 8, Dulin 6, Ty Everhart 10, Greg Liechty 15, Hunter Barnette 16, Dowdy 2, Oglietti 2


Mt. Airy: Dobson 4, Greg Greene 22, Sizemore 1, Sheets 3, Newsome 2, Hall 6, Phipps 2, Hill 6, Poindexter 2


WAXHAW CUTHBERTSON 57, UNIONVILLE PIEDMONT 55


Cuthbertson 10 12 17 18 57

Piedmont 9 24 11 11 55

Cuthbertson Martin 12, Jaelin 6, Starnes 1, Haggarty 25, Heyward 8, Cureton 3, Dawson 2

Piedmont Tyson 7, Crumbie 4, Watkins 18, Topper 6, McClendon 7, Morris 5, Biolcati 8

Piedmont is 5-9, 0-4

Cuthbertson is 5-8, 1-3

WEDDINGTON 67, CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC 64

CCHS 17 11 19 17-- 64

WHS 22 21 9 15--67


CCHS- Colin Thomas 12, Adam Robbe 13, Noah Hooper 14, Walton 6, Pino 9, McArdle 4, Dumser 4, Pitt 2


WHS- Chase Lowe 17, Noch 5, Van Gundy 4, Wetherbe 5, Bowen 6, Killings 6, Dixie 9, Frazier 7, Glynn 8

Thursday’s Capsules

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 63, NORTH LINCOLN 62

LNC 22 16 7 18 63

NL 13 15 14 20 62

LNC: Donovan Atwell 20, Cal Reed 13, Jackson Porter 10, Ian Martino 10, Scott 4, Teixeria 3, Edens 3

N.Lincoln: Jack Carter 19 & Daniel Carter 13

Wednesday’s Capsules

EAST LINCOLN 89, LINCOLNTON 57

East Lincoln 20 22 25 22 89

Lincolnton 10 22 14 11 57

East Lincoln (2-0, 10-1): Sidney Dollar 24, Myles Adams 10, John Bean 27, Justin Kuthan 14, Allden Horne 6, Ben Zirkle 0, Ethan Staples 0, Petey Nichols 2, Jeremiah Jones 4, Logan Craig 2

Lincolnton (0-2, 2-7): Davis Grooms 6, Kris Robinson 30, Malcolm Derr 9, Dejarrieus Gash 2, Zavien Davis 4, Ben Motz 2, Gavin Queen 4

Of Note: Sage Surratt 2015-2016 season and Adrian Forney 2007-2008 season had the previous record of 7 made 3-pointer in a game until Bean made 9 tonight.

GASTONIA ASHBROOK 65, GASTONIA FORESTVIEW 63

ASH 15 12 21 17 65

FOR 18 11 16 18 63


Ashbrook - Greg Brockington 15, Michael Johnson 14, Tykel Roseboro 11, Seth Williamson 9, Chris Britt 5, Justin Watkins 5, James Dotson 3, Aromadai Kennedy 3


MORGANTON FREEDOM 81, HICKORY ST. STEPHENS 53


Freedom 16 27 18 20 = 81
St Stephens 11 15 11 16 = 53


Freedom: James Freeman 13, Fletcher Abee 20, Jakari Dula 16, Aidan Pearson 10, Birchfield 4, Logan 2, Moore 5, Tolbert 3, Hemphill 2, Davis 2, Johnson 4


Saint: Joshadrian Ikard 19, Axavier Byrd 16, Rose 5, Walker 5, Woy 4, Ji Ikard 2, Daaboul 2


KINGS MOUNTAIN 77, NORTH GASTON 54


North Gaston 19 17 8 10 54

Kings Mountain 17 18 18 24 77



North Gaston -
LT Thomas 16, Tyrese McNeal 14, Shaw 8, Nail 6, Walker 8



Kings Mountain - Eli Paysour 26, Zeke Littlejohn 22, Kobe Paysour 13, Hughes 3, Tate 8, Harmon-Melton 2, Odums 2, Wade 2

LAKE NORMAN 73, SOUTH IREDELL 71 (OT)

Lake Norman . 13 . 12 . 23 . 14 . 11 -- 73
South Iredell . 12 . 14 . 17 . 19 9 . -- 71


Lake Norman: Zane Haglan 21, Zach Schulz 20, Jack Edmonson 12, Grey Welsh 10, Rossi 6, Taylor 4


South Iredell: Ty Everhart 21, Hunter Barnette 13, Derek Dulin 11, Edds 9, Dowdy 6, Pellegrino 6, Liechty 5


Records: Lake Norman (7-4) . South Iredell (6-5)


R-S CENTRAL 59, EAST BURKE 50


R-S Central . 15 . 11 . 16 . 17 -- 59
East Burke . 8 . 14 . 18 . 10 -- 50


R-S Central 59 -- Ty Watkins 20, Elijah Carson 19, Jacob Knox 13, Miller 5, Cuthbertson 2

East Burke 50 -- Trey Ward 11, Morrison 8, Shuford 7, Coble 6, Chrisco 5, Teague 5, Brittain 4, Lor 2, Childers 2


Records: R-S Central 9-4, East Burke 1-11
  Comments