High School Sports

Tuesday’s boys high school basketball capsules 01.15.19

Tuesday’s Sweet 16 Capsules

NO. 2 CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 54, NO. 16 CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 34

COUNTRY DAY - 0 13 10 11 - 34

CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN - 12 8 16 18 - 54


COUNTRY DAY - Tabor 11, Krisko 6, Browner 3, McLaurin 3, Williams 2, McKay 2, W. Gillespie 1


CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN - Seth Bennett 6, Efosa U-Edosomwan 10, Hudson 17, Lash 4, Drees 7, Tharrington 6, Jones 4,


NOTES: Charlotte Christian led 12-0 after the first quarter. and had a 20-13 lead at the half. They outscored Country Day 34 - 21 in the second half for a victory.


RECORDS: CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 19-1 (3-0 CISAA); COUNTRY DAY 15-6 (2-1 CISAA)


NO. 12 FORT MILL NATION FORD 79, ROCK HILL NORTHWESTERN 74


Nation Ford 21 19 28 11 -- 79
Northwestern 20 17 25 12 -- 74


NATION FORD 79 -- McCabe 6, Smith 9, Zeb Graham 28, Shaman Alston 15, Malik Bryant 18, Burnham 6
NORTHWESTERN 74 - Priest 4, Haney 2, Parker 5, Thompson 7, Zuric Harvey 10, Mason Grigg 19, Zay Martin 20, Caldwell 4


Records: Nation Ford 16-3, 3-0 Region III 5A; Northwestern overall NA, 1-1

Tuesday’s Mecklenburg County Capsules

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF DAVIDSON 52, QUEENS GRANT 34



CSD 15 8 12 16 — 52

QG 7 10 11 6 — 34


COMM SCH OF DAV (52) - Ellington 15, Alexander 11, Renshaw 2, K Johnson 5, Fekete 4, Hosse 5, Boone 4, Houser 6



QUEENS GRANT (34) - Westbrook 7, McKnight 7, Sanders 6, Suggs 5, Murphy 4, Boyette 3, Craig 2


Records: CSD 12-2, 5-0; QG 11-5, 3-1


Notes: Conference leading Spartans win 12th game in a row with Sr SG Brandon Ellington and Sr PG Sage Alexander leading the way.



NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN 75, SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN 25


Northside Christian Academy 28 21 16 10

Southlake Christian Academy 2 6 7 10 25


Northside: Underwood 2, Jalen Hood Schfino 11, Jaden Seymour 22, Marion-Holmes 8, Tucker 7, Hubert 2, Davidson 2, Glynn Hubbard III 10, Bynum Jr 7, Brown 2, Melde 2
Southlake Christian: Clarke 3, Watson 4, Kurtas 4, Foutch 3, Gecas 2, Wazan 9, Handlogten 1


Notable: Northside 16-8 Glynn Hubbard III 10 points 8 reb 7 assists 3 steals

Tuesday’s Regional Capsules

CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY 59, GASTON DAY 46


Gaston Day 10 2 14 20 46

Concord First Assembly 16 12 14 17 59


Gaston Day Scoring: Demilade Adelekun 22, Ja’Kai Belton 10, Michael Collins 8, John Crump 4, Darian Anderson 2


Concord First Assembly Scoring: Traore 18, Benham 10, Cupples 9, Hein 7, Butler 7, Olatunji 6, Boothe 2


Gaston Day Record/Notable: 11-5; Next Game: Thursday, 11/17 @ Westchester Country Day 6:00pm


METROLINA CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 72, GASTON CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 67



MCA: 11 17 18 26 = 72



GCS: 17 7 26 17 = 67



MCA:
Tate Johnson 28, Stephen Clark 16, Griffin 9, C. Johnson 6, Owens 6, Mason 4, Brockmann 3



GCS:
Marley Gordon 39, Gillis 10, Steward 6, Lanier 5, Peters 3, Heavner 2, Venn 2



Records: Metrolina Christian Academy: Overall 15-7, Conference (4-2)



Notes: Sr. Tate Johnson 28pts, 7rebs, 5asts, 1stl; Sr. Stephen Clark 16pts, 12rbs, 8blocks, 2asts; Metrolina Christian plays at Covenant Classical on Thursday January 17th at 7pm.

Monday’s Capsules

FORT MILL 76, CLOVER 56

Fort Mill 18 16 26 16 76

Clover 12 18 18 8 56

Fort Mill- Jacobi Wright 37, Will Ross 11, Keyan Mims 11, Carson Morton 5, Lawrence Adams 5, Tearance Darby 5, Simon Wallace 2

Clover- Heze Massey 21, Dawson Malcolm 12, Markus Nastase 10, Andrez Dalton 8, Dom Campo 5

Notes- Fort Mill improves to 16-2(2-0 in Region 3 AAAAA). FM will play @ Northwestern on Friday.

  Comments