High School Sports

Friday’s boys high school basketball capsules 01.18.19

West Charlotte’s Patrick Williams fouled out and missed the final five minutes of Tuesday’s game with Sweet 16 No. 4 Vance, but the Lions, No. 10 in the poll, still pulled off the upset.
West Charlotte’s Patrick Williams fouled out and missed the final five minutes of Tuesday’s game with Sweet 16 No. 4 Vance, but the Lions, No. 10 in the poll, still pulled off the upset. Special to the Observer

Sweet 16 Capsules

NO. 1 CARMEL CHRISTIAN 95, VICTORY CHRISTIAN 59

CCS: 23 20 22 30 95

VCC: 12 12 13 22 59



CCS:
DeAngelo Epps 15, Donovan Gregory 15, Marten Maide 14, Jake Boggs 9, Myles Pierre 11, Myles Hunter 8, Johnathan Murphy 3, Kenny Gwynn 6, Zach Morris 5, Jeremy Gregory 8



VCC: Smith 18, Patterson 11, Coleman 10, Erwin 9, Thompson 7, Khebs 2, Coates 2

NO. 2 CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 78, PROVIDENCE DAY 61

PROVIDENCE DAY - 16 12 19 14 - 61
CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN - 22 19 15 22 - 78


PROVIDENCE DAY - Drew Patterson 23, Kintzinger 1, Harrison 13, Zanoni 11, Cowen 4, Ratchford 4, Miralia 5


CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN - Seth Bennett 14, Efosa U-Edosomwan 20, Hudson 13, Lash 9, Tharrington 10, Jones 9, Clark 3.


NOTES: Paul Hudson had 13 points and 14 rebounds and Efosa U-Edosomwan had 20, with 17 of those coming in the first quarter. JC Tharrington finished with 10 points, 6 assists, and 5 steals. Logan Jones had 9 points, 5 steals, and 2 blocks.


RECORDS: CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 20-1 (4-0 CISAA)

NO. 3 CONCORD COX MILL 95, CONCORD ROBINSON 59

CM- 26-21-27-21- - 95

JM- 16-19-10-14- - 59




Cox Mill 15-1



COX MILL 95 -- Wendell Moore Jr 23, Caleb Stone-Carrawell 18, Khalid Davis 16, Malcolm Morgan 13, Cline 7, Propst 8

NO. 4 NORTH MECKLENBURG 89, NO. 8 VANCE 73

Vance 16 11 10 36 – 73

North Meck 23 22 18 26 – 89

Vance: Daniel Ranson 22, RJ Black 16, Sanford 10, Hodges 7, Beidleman 6, Hart 5, Hill 2, Barnes 2, Saunds 2, Vincent 1

North: Chris Ford 26, Shamann Artis 18, Demar Anderson 17, Daqon Stewart 11, Maxwell 8, Williams 5, Givens 2, Waters 2

NO. 5 INDEPENDENCE 65, ROCKY RIVER 24

Rocky River 4 9 8 3 –24

Independence 15 16 16 18—65

Rocky River 24—N Smith 10, Menair 3, Thomas 3, Burns 3, Smith 2, Jones 3

Independence 65- Smith 6, Allen 9, Raja Milton 10, McKee 9, Pauldin 6, Lewis 2, Verdier 2, Harris 5, Bodrick 6, Grissette 4, Little 3, Cherry 3

NO. 6 WEST CHARLOTTE 88, MOORESVILLE 55

WC 21 22 33 12. 88

M 14 12 12. 17 55



WC :
Patrick Williams 30 Quinton Thomas 25 Chancellor Marrow 11 Walker 8 Terrell 4 Taylor 4 Harris 2 Morgan 2 Dow 2



Mooresville: Stewart 14 Mort 10 White 9 Robinson 9 Smith 8 Ezhilan 2 Hill 1



Notes: Patrick Williams 30 puts 18 rbs 10 assists

NO. 7 MARSHVILLE FOREST HILLS 77, MOUNT PLEASANT 44

Forest Hills 19 19 27 12 -- 77

Mount Pleasant 9 17 6 12 -- 44



FOREST HILLS --
Nas Tyson 24, Trey Belin 13, Jamylan Blakeney 11, Jalen Huntley 9, D. Wright 9, Richardson 4, K. Tyson 4, Rorie 2, R. Wright 1

MOUNT PLEASANT -- Keim Moore 10, Fernald 7, Price 1, Efird 6, Sloop 4, Meade 4, Duke 2, Bonnett 6, Smith 4



Records: Forest Hills 14-2 (3-0), Mount Pleasant 13-3 (2-1)



Notable: Nas Tyson had 24 points, 9 rebounds, and 8 assists. Jamylan Blakeney had a double-double with 11 points and 11 rebounds.



NO. 9 MORGANTON FREEDOM 80, WATAUGA 40

Freedom 21 23 29 07 = 80

Watauga 05 13 12 10 = 40


Freedom: Jakari Dula 15, Michael Logan 15, Bradley Davis 14, Fletcher Abee 12, Jayden Moore 12, Freeman 8, Birchfield 2, Johnson 2


Watauga: Blane St. Clair 14, Seras 3, Castle 4, Bond 2, Ricker 6, Oliver 2, Robbins 2, Martin 2, Rothrock 5


Notes: Freedom 14-1 (5-0) plays next on Tuesday at HOME versus McDowell.

OLYMPIC 50, NO. 10 ARDREY KELL 45

Olympic 14 15. 9. 12. 50

Ardrey Kell. 13. 9. 12. 11. 45

Olympic : Josh Banks 17, Charles Bryson 14, Deonte Randolph 10, Taurus Ragin 5, Asil Hoyle 2, Trevon Williams 2.

Ardrey Kell: Stankavach 19, Smith 2, Carver 1, Hubbard 1, Gray 3, Jarrett 8, Flynn 5, Pickens 6.

YORK PREP 59, NO. 12 FORT MILL NATION FORD 53

Nation Ford 14 6 17 16 -- 53

York Prep 14 19 16 10 -- 59

YORK PREP 59 -- McCullogh 3, Benjamin 8, Deuce Dean 26, Barksoble 19, Bonile 1, Johnson 2

NATION FORD 53 -- Khy Smith 10, Zeb Graham 25, Alston 6, Bryant 9, Burnham 3

NO. 13 EAST LINCOLN 70, WEST LINCOLN 23

East Lincoln 28 26 8 8 70

West Lincoln 10 2 5 6 2

East Lincoln (6-0, 14-1): Sidney Dollar 15, Myles Adams 6, John Bean 14, Justin Kuthan 8, Allden Horne 8, Ben Zirkle 0, Ethan Staples 6, Petey Nichols 3, Jeremiah Jones 4, Logan Craig 6

West Lincoln (0-6, 0-15): Chad Propst 0, Gabe Brown 0, Brandon Lail 6, Seth Willis 9, Samuel Duncan 4, Chris Marly 0, Holiday Hopper 2, Chevy Short 2, Bobby Beam 0

NO. 14 FORT MILL 69, ROCK HILL NORTHWESTERN 67

Fort Mill 19 23 9 18 69

Northwestern 25 14 14 14 67

Fort Mill- Jacobi Wright 23, Carson Morton 13, Lawrence Adams 10, Keyan Mims 9, Tearance Darby 8, Will Ross 6

Northwestern- Mason Grigg 26, Zay Martin 17, Ashton Parker 10, Ger’Cari Caldwell 6, Zuric Harvey 3, Isaiah Reed 3, Joel Haney 2

Notes- Fort Mil improves to 17-2 on the season and 3-0 in the region. Fort Mill will play @York on Monday in a MLK Showcase, and will be home on 1/22 vs Nation Ford.

NO. 15 MYERS PARK 69, INDIAN TRAIL PORTER RIDGE 63

Myers Park - 18 10 16 25 = 69

Porter Ridge - 16 22 11 14 = 63

Myers Park - Caleb McReed 20, Drake Maye 18, Duwe Farris 10, Jordan Bly 8, Jacob Newman 5, Kameron Mack 4, Tyrese Gwinn 4

Porter Ridge - Cameron Stitt 18, M. Willis 18, T. Hamilton 11

Notes: Down 46-32 in 3rd quarter, Drake Maye 11 of 18 in 4th, Jordan Bly made 5 FTs in 4th

CHARLOTTE LATIN 50, NO. 16 CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 47

Country Day (47) 8 8 14 17

Latin (50) 13 7 10 20



Country Day - 47
Rylan McLaurin 11, Alex Tabor 11, Krisko 9, Williams 8, Browner 4, R. Gillespie 4



Latin - 50 Graham Calton 16, John Beecy 12, Randy Johnson 12, Clements 4, Smith 4, Lloyd 2



Records: Country Day 15-7, Charlotte Latin 13-6

Friday’s Mecklenburg Capsules

BUTLER 88, GARINER 49

Butler - 27 25 16 20 -- 88



Garinger - 16 10 7 16 -- 49


Butler - P. Wessler 19, B. Dixon 15, Brown 14, J McPhaltee 12, C. Rudisell 11, R. Conner 7, M. Dayne 5, C.Stinson 4.


Garinger- Moza Kamara 13, Tyler Richardson 12, Ayland Browning 12, Zach Rivers 5, Jadan Young 4, CJ Carr 3.


CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC 61, MARVIN RIDGE 55


CCHS 14 12 22 17-- 61

MRHS 17 10 22 6--55


CCHS- Colin Thomas 18, Kevin McArdle 14, David Pino 10, Robbe 5, Dooley 7, Hooper 7
MRHS- Garrett Bohannan 19, Monk 9, Schwab 1, Peterson 7, Cardwell 4, McGinnis 7, Graham 8

CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY 56, DAVIDSON DAY 45

DD: 13 10 9 13 45

CFA: 8 10 21 17 56


DD: Wolten 3, Baucom 3, Alfino 12, Threadgill 19, Brenning 4, Huntley 4


CFA: Lloyd Latta 2, Eli Cupples 1, Garrett Hien 20, Trae Benham 3, Isaac Boothe 17, Derrick Butler 2, Peter Olatunji 2, Cheick Traore 7


CFA Record 20-4


Notable: Garrett Hien 20 pts, 15 rbs, 3 blks, 2 stls,


HOPEWELL 72, LAKE NORMAN 57


Lake Norman . 19 . 13 . 11 . 14 -- 57

Hopewell 26 . 18 . 14 . 14 -- 72


Lake Norman: Zane Haglan 16, Zach Schulz 12, Dominic Adams 10, Taylor 6, Welsh 5, Rossi 5, Edmonson 3


Hopewell: Brice Williams 30, Alvin Cannady 12, Jalen Jones 11, D. Jones 6, Walker 5, Lloyd 4, Thaxton 3, McLaughlin 1


Lake Norman (8-8, 1-5) Hopewell (10-5, 4-2)


MALLARD CREEK 62, HOUGH 52


Mallard Creek 13 11 16 12 10 62

Hough 11 15 18 8 0 52

MC- Kameron Ross 19, Kalib Baker 13, Demitrios Dixon 12, Justin Taylor 5, Adrian Suffren 5, Amari Kirby 4, Shaun Neely 2, Sincere Washington 2

Hough- Nathan Chambers 14, Cal Rich 14, Graham Worland 10, Rhett Mabry 6, Jibril McCormic 6, Nick Shryak 2

Notes: Kameron Ross 19pts, 10-13 FT Line, 5 rebs, 3 ast, 4 stl



QUEENS GRANT 50, MOUNTAIN ISLAND 42


Queen’s Grant - 15 15 8 12 - 50

Mountain Island - 6 9 11 16 - 42


Queen’s Grant - Jah’Quez Sanders 15, LB Boyette 13, Westbrook 8, McKnight 6, Craig 4, Williams 2, Murphy 2


Mountain Island - Gage Stephens 13, Hanson 8, Washington 6, McKellar 5, Williams 4, Creamer 2, Steward 2, Acosta 2


Queen’s Grant Notes:
Jah’Quez Sanders - 15p/9r/3s
LB Boyette - 13p/7r


SOUTH MECKLENBURG 77, WEST MECKLENBURG 51



South Meck -
19 23 18 17 = 77

West Meck - 16 11 13 11 = 51



South Meck:
Bryson Nesbit 16, Darien Hayes 10, Cole Mallory 7, Matt Kupreanik 10, Donte Wiggins 10, Joseph Ferrante 6, Ben Hollifield 5, Zae Robinson 11, Trent Lose 2



West Meck: Marshal Roberson 12, Micah Mcqueen 5, Nangwayan Anthony 2, Dirmari Daniel 2, Drake Brown 1, Antonio Pruitt 11, Darion Lee 2, Shumar Brown 5, Jamari Taylor 11



Notes: Bryson Nesbit with a career high 16 points and 8 rebounds. Donte Wiggins with 10 points, 10 rebounds and 7 blocks.

Friday’s Regional Capsules

FORT MILL COMENIUS 73, WESTRIDGE 59

Westridge 11 5 15 28= 59

Comenius 15 21 20 17 = 73


Westridge 59 Desmond Freeman 24 pts, Ej Washington 7pts, Jaren Lewis 10 pts, Tyler Tatum 11 pts, Lamont McNeill 6 pts


Comenius 73 Josh Rubio 18 pts 12 rebs 2 blks, Quan Hemphill 12 pts, Dillion Harrison 9 pts 3 rebs, Quese Hemphill 7 pts 5 ast 3 reb, Aj Hamrick 7pts 4 rebs

GASTON DAY 65, METROLINA CHRISTIAN 64

MCA: 16 19 16 10 3 = 64



GDS: 22 9 14 16 4 = 65



MCA:
Stephen Clark 14, Tate Johnson 11, Griffin 9, C. Johnson 8, Owens 8, Mason 7, Brockmann 3, Brozik 2, Daigle 2



GDS: Demilade Adelekun 37, Ja’Kai Belton 8, Michael Collins 6, John Crump 5, Dean Hunter 3, Darian Anderson 2, Zach Clark 2, Bryce Scott 2



Records: Metrolina Christian Academy: Overall 16-8, Conference (4-3)



Notes: Game went into overtime 61-61. MCA Sr. Stowe Griffin hit a 3 in OT with 10secs left to go up 64-63. GDS Sr. Kai Belton hit a go-ahead floater on baseline with 2.4secs left to go up 65-64; Metrolina Sr. Stephen Clark 14pts, 12rbs, 2blocks, 1ast; Sr
Tate Johnson 11pts, 8rbs, 5asts, 1stl; Metrolina Christian hosts Hickory Grove Christian on Tuesday, January 22nd at 7pm



GASTONIA ASHBROOK 51, NORTH GASTON 38


ASH 15 19 11 6 51

NG 2 13 14 9 38


Ashbrook - Justin Watkins 13, Chris Britt 11, James Dotson 8, Tykel Roseboro 4, Greg Brockington 4, Shemar Adams 3


Notes: Ashbrook is now 10-5 overall and 5-1 in the Big South 3A Conference


HICKORY 54, ALEXANDER CENTRAL 35


Alexandeer 5 6 11 13 -- 35
Hickory 16 14 11 17 -- 58


ALEXANDER 35 -- Elder 4, Lowrance 2, Stikeleather 2, Benfield 3, Walker 6, Wooten 7, Presnell 4, Kerley 3, Strickland 4
HICKORY 58 -- Amos 9, Zendai Clark 10, Cody Young 20, Harper 3, Abernathy 6, Culbreath 5, Huit 2, Long 3


Records: Hickory 12-2, 5-1; Alexander 11-4, 4-1


INDIAN TRAIL SUN VALLEY 48, UNIONVILLE PIEDMONT 42


Sun Valley 14 12 10 12= 48

Piedmont 8 8 11 15= 42

Sun Valley: Justin Morton 10, Grovanz 9, Walker 5, Howard 5, Dorian Shinhoster 15, Flucus

Piedmont: Hall 17, Tyson 8, Watkins 3, Topper 2, McClendon 3, Morris 2, Biolcati 7

Sun Valley 11-5 (6-1)

PINE LAKE PREP 77, CAROLINA INTERNATIONAL 72

Pine Lake 14 25 17 21 77

Car Int 23 15 19 15 72



PLP -
DeMarcus Johnson 23 Justin Workman 11 Meelad Doroodchi 10 Morgan 7 Wagner 6 L. Johnson 6 Finizio 6 Forest 5 Drakeford 3



CIS - Denzel Smith 26 Kirin McMurrey 17 Tamaurin Smith 13 Williams 7 Beveridge 4 Featherston 3 Jamil 2

WEDDINGTON 53, UNIONVILLE PIEDMONT 48

Weddington: 15/12/19/7 -- 53

Cuthbertson: 14/15/9/10 -- 48

WEDDINGTON 53 -- Chase Lowe - 20, Caleb Wetherbee - 10, Dixie - 8, Applegate - 6, Glynn - 4, K. Frazier - 2,

CUTHBERTSON 48 -- M. Flax - 18, T. Dawson - 14, Hagerty - 8, Cureton - 4, Goude - 2, Hatfield - 2

Notes: Chase Lowe (Weddington 6’ 3” Freshman Guard), had 20 points, 9 rebounds, 3 assists, 1 steal, zero turnovers in the win over Cuthbertson tonight.

Thursday’s Capsules

EAST BURKE 50, WEST LINCOLN 43

East Burke . 17 . 11 . 5 . 17 -- 50
West Lincoln . 11 10 . 6 . 16 -- 43


East Burke 50 -- Ward 9, Coble 8, Lor 8, Morrison 6, Propst 6, Brittain 5, Shuford 5, Chrisco 3
West Lincoln 43 -- Brandon Lail 19, Seth Willis 15, Short 5, Duncan 3, Brown 1


Records: East Burke 4-13, West Lincoln 0-14


GASTON DAY 72, WESTCHESTER COUNTRY DAY 52


Gaston Day 16 17 16 23 72
Westchester Country Day 12 19 14 7 52


Gaston Day Scoring: Demilade Adelekun 32, Darian Anderson 13, John Crump 9, Ja’Kai Belton 6, Michael Collins 6, Zach Clark 2, Bryce Scott 2, Callum Richard 2


Westchester Country Day Scoring: Johnson 19, Brown 11, Sadler 11, Matthews 9, Powell 3, Patterson 2


Gaston Day Record: 12-5


INDIAN TRAIL SUN VALLEY 60, WEST STANLY 40

Sun Valley 9 16 22 13= 60

West Stanly 5 9 15 11= 40

Sun Valley: Morton 9, Grovanz 3, Teyshaun Walker 10, Threatt 7, Clyburn 6, Raheem Howard 10, Adelman 2, Shinhoster 8, Flucus 4

West Stanly: Mansheck 6, Morgan 6, Conner 5, Kelley 6, Greene 9, Medlin 9, Medlin 8

METROLINA CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 87, COVENANT CLASSICAL 46



MCA: 20 20 24 23 = 87



CC: 6 10 17 13 = 46



MCA:
Josh Owens 16, Camden Johnson 16, Zack Brozik 15, Jake Brockmann 12 Mike Mason 10, Andersen 9, Harding 6, Daigle 3



Records: Metrolina Christian Academy: Overall 16-7, Conference (4-2)



Notes: Sr. Zack Brozik 15pts, 11rbs, 3asts, 2block; Jr. Josh Owens 16pts, 9rbs, 3ast, 1 block ; So. Camden Johnson 16pts (6-6 from field, 4-4 from three); Jr. Jake Brockmann 12pts, 9rbs, 2asts, 1stl





  Comments