High School Sports

South Meck boys, Hough girls win 4A Western Regional swim titles

South Meck’s boys swim team won a regional championship Saturday
South Meck’s boys swim team won a regional championship Saturday Special to the Observer

South Mecklenburg’s boys and Hough’s girls won N.C. High School Athletic Association 4A Western Regional championships Saturday at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center in uptown Charlotte.

The Sabres’ boys had 388.5 points, ahead of Ardrey Kell (364.5) and Myers Park (339).

Hough’s girls had 399 points, to edge Myers Park (389) and Providence (378).

Individual results are below.

Hough and South Mecklenburg captured team championships Saturday in the Western 4A Regional swim and diving championships in Charlotte.

Hough took the girls’ title and South Meck topped the boys’ field in the competition at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center.

Five other Charlotte-area teams won Regional crowns – the Weddington girls and Marvin Ridge boys in the 3A Western Regional meet; Christ the King’s girls in the 1A/2A Central meet; and the Lake Norman Charter girls and Mooresville Pine Lake Prep boys in the 1A/2A Western Regional competition.

N.C. High School Athletic Association rules say the top eight finishers in the 3A and 4A regionals, along with the top 12 in the 1A/2A meet, advance to next weekend’s state championships in Raleigh.

Here is an in-depth look at the various swim and diving regionals:

4A West girls

Hough edged Myers Park 399-389 in the team scoring, and the Huskies qualified 19 individuals or teams for the state meet. Myers Park had 18 qualifiers.

Other teams with 10 or more qualifiers were Lake Norman (16), South Mecklenburg (12), Ardrey Kell (12) and Providence (10).

Myers Park’s Liza Whitmire won the 200-meter individual medley and 100 breaststroke and swam on the victorious 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay teams.

South Mecklenburg’s Ellie Marquardt took the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle and anchored the winning 400 freestyle relay team.

Team scoring: Hough 399; Myers Park 389; Providence 278; Lake Norman 276; South Mecklenburg 272; Ardrey Kell 253; Mallard Creek 74, Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 59; Butler 55; East Mecklenburg 53. Also… 11. Hopewell 52; 12. Mooresville 45; 14, North Mecklenburg 34; 15. South Caldwell 27; 16. Independence 14; 17. (tie) Indian Trail Porter Ridge and Olympic 4.

Event winners:

200 medley relay: Myers Park (Claire Russell, Liza Whitmire, Jane Smith, Olwyn Bartis); 200 freestyle: Ellie Marquardt (South Mecklenburg); 200 individual medley: Liza Whitmire (Myers Park); 50 freestyle: Elizabeth Sowards (Hough); Diving: Abby Mastrantoni (Ardrey Kell); 100 butterfly: Marissa Lassell (Hough).

500 freestyle: Marquardt; 200 freestyle relay: Myers Park (Jamie Smith, Liza Whitmire, Maye Gendzel, Olwyn Bartis; 100 backstroke: Kensley Merritt (Hough); 100 breaststroke: Whitmire; 400 freestyle relay: South Mecklenburg (Katie Rauch, Haley Robinson, Brywn Martinson, Ellie Marquardt).

4A West boys

South Mecklenburg finished with 389 points, beating out Ardrey Kell (364.5) for the team title. Each team has 17 state meet qualifiers, with Myers Park (16) and Hough 911) also sending more than 10 entrants to the state meet.

South Mecklenburg’s Garrett Boone won the 200 individual medley and 100 freestyle and swam on the winning 200 medley relay team. Ardrey Kell’s Sean Teague took the 50 freestykle and 100 freestyle and led the 400 freestyle relay team that took first place.

Team scoring: South Mecklenburg 389.5; Ardrey Kell 364.5; Myers Park 339; Providence 231; Hough 215; Hopewell 141; East Mecklenburg 102; South Caldwell 83.5; Mooresville 81.5; Davie County 75. Also… 11. Butler 74; 12. Olympic 70; 13. Lake Norman 53; 14. Mallard Creek 43; 15. North Mecklenburg 30; 16. Independence 17; 17. Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 16.

Event winners:

200 medley relay: South Mecklenburg (Wesley Barrett, Coleman McCreery, Garrett Boone, Ty Venda); 200 freestyle: Jack Walker (Myers Park); 200 individual medley: Boone; 50 freestyle: Sean Teague (Ardrey Kell); Diving: Luke Foster (South Mecklenburg); 100 butterfly: Ethan Schneider (Hough).

500 freestyle: Walker; 200 freestyle relay: Ardrey Kell (Leo Tutovani, Austin Cummings, Jason Leo, Sean Teague); 100 backstroke: Teague; 100 breaststroke: Markus Wennborg (Hopewell); 400 freestyle relay: Ardrey Kell (*Sean Teague, Leo Tutovani, Jack Vallquette, Josh Fletcher).

3A West girls

The Southern Carolinas 3A Conference took the top four spots, with Weddington outpointing Charlotte Catholic, Marvin Ridge and Waxhaw Cuthbertson.

Wedington’s Maddy Flickinger led the meet, winning the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke and swimming lead legs on the first-place 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay teams.

Marvin Ridge’s Ellie VanNote won the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly.

Marvin Ridge will send 15 entrants to the state meet, followed by Charlotte Catholic (14), Weddington (13) and Cuthbertson (11).

Team scoring: Weddington 350; Charlotte Catholic 319; Marvin Ridge 286; Waxhaw Cuthbertson 249; Central Cabarrus 181; Concord Cox Mill 163; Skyland Roberson 156; Asheville 96; Boone Watauga 74; South Iredell 74. Also… 11. Indian Trail Sun Valley 66; 12. Hickory St. Stephens 63; 13. Monroe Parkwood 53; 14. Northwest Cabarrus 40; 15. Concord Jay M. Robinson 36; 17. Hickory 27; 18. North Gaston 25; 19. Statesville 14; 20. Kings Mountain 10; 21. Morganton Freedom 9.

Event winners:

200 medley relay: Charlotte Catholic (Madeline Merkhaus, Mattie McFee, Victoria Dichak, Olivia Rhodes); 200 freestyle: Ellie VanNote (Marvin Ridge); 200 individual medley: Maddy Flickinger (Weddington); 50 freestyle: Olivia Rhodes (Charlotte Catholic); Diving: Lauren Ridgeway (Indian Trail Sun Valley)); 100 butterfly: VanNote.

500 freestyle: Carolina Kudela (Weddington); 200 freestyle relay: Weddington (Maddy Flickinger, Kylie Yoder, Kelsey Tolchin, Katie Corbi); 100 backstroke: Flickinger; 100 breaststroke: Kaylee Hamblin (Monroe Parkwood); 400 freestyle relay: Weddington (Maddy Flickinger, Ashley Martinson, Kylie Yoder, Katie Corbi).

3A West boys

Marvin Ridge dominated, winning by more than 100 points and qualifying 21 entrants for the state meet. Weddington will send 16 individuals or teams to the state finals.

Marvin Ridge’s Charles Rothenberger won the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle and anchored the first-place 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay teams.

Catholic’s John Gehrig took the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle and led the winning 200 medley relay team, and teammate Jack Meehan won the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke and swam second leg on the 200 medley relay squad.

Team scoring: Marvin Ridge 447; Weddington 341; Charlotte Catholic 225; Concord Cox Mill 212.5; South Iredell 203; Northwest Cabarrus 141; Hickory St. Stephens 130; Central Cabarrus 101.5; Waxhaw Cuthbertson 84; Indian Trail Sun Valley 75.5. Also… 11. Morganton Freedom 59; 13. Cramerton Stuart Cramer 51; 15. Gastonia Ashbrook 38; 17. Concord Jay M. Robinson 31; 18. Boone Watauga 17; 20. North Gaston 10; 21. Gastonia Forestview 5; 22. Kings Mountain 2.

Event winners:

200 medley relay: Charlotte Catholic (John Gehrig, Jack Meehan, Benjamin Druhan, Patrick Duffy); 200 freestyle: John Gehrig (Charlotte Catholic); 200 individual medley: Jack Meehan (Catholic); 50 freestyle: Chris Rothenberger (Marvin Ridge); Diving: Patrick O’Brien (Cox Mill); 100 butterfly: Boyd Poelke (Marvin Ridge).

500 freestyle: Gehrig; 200 freestyle relay: Marvin Ridge (Boyd Poelke, Conner Charrette, Brayden Brewer, Charles Rothenberger); 100 backstroke: Henry Gribble (Northwest Cabarrus); 100 breaststroke: Meehan; 400 freestyle relay: Marvin Ridge (Boyd Poelke, Nicholas Piscitelli, Nolan Lacjak, Charles Rothenberger).

3A Central

Chapel Hill swept the girls and boys titles, with East Chapel Hill second in the girls’ events and Winston-Salem Mount Tabor second for the boys.

The Concord girls took sixth place, and the Spiders’ boys took fifth. Unionville Piedmont’s boys finished ninth.

Piedmont’s Ava Yandle won two events – the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke. Concord’s Christina Lotfy was seventh in the 50 freestyle, and teammate Mary Carney finished eighth in the 200 freestyle.

Concord’s Andrew Lucky won the 100 backstroke and Matthew Lucky was second in the 200 individual medley. Piedmont’s Garrett McKee finished second in the 50 freestyle and third in the 100 freestyle, and he anchored a fifth-place 200 freestyle relay team. Concord took fifth in the 400 freestyle relay.

1A/2A Central girls

Christ the King edged East Surry for the team title and won three events.

But the Knorr sisters from Salisbury were the big story, as each won a pair of events. Emily Knorr won the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle, and Katie Knorr won the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke.

Christ the King’s Amanda Hoffman won the 100 butterfly and swam on the winning 200 medley relay team.

Team scoring: Christ the King 314; East Surry 293; Salisbury 189.5; Misenheimer Gray Stone Day 179.5; Trinity Wheatmore 137; North Davidson 119; East Davidson 117; North Stanly 115; Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 108.5; Monroe Union Academy 84. Also… 18. West Stanly 38; 20. Mooresville Bradford Prep 33; 21. Albemarle 24; 24. Monroe Central Academy 11.

Event winners:

200 medley relay: Christ the King (Anne Donahue, Marando Patterson, Amanda Hoffman, Jordan Lamoreux); 200 freestyle: Emily Knorr (Salisbury); 200 individual medley: Katie Knorr (Salisbury); 50 freestyle: katelyn Fritz (Wheatmore); Diving: Tatum Lorch (Christ the King); 100 butterfly: Amanda Hoffman (Christ the King).

500 freestyle: Emily Knorr; 200 freestyle relay: East Surry; 100 backstroke: Katie Knorr; 100 breaststroke: Piper Burton (East Davidson); 400 freestyle relay: East Surry.

1A/2A Central boys

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness squeaked past Christ the King 241-224 for the team title.

Christ the King’s Ben Duckworth won the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke and swam on the first-place 200 medley relay team.

Team scoring: Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 241; Christ the King 224; North Davidson 191; Salisbury 145; Lexington 137; Midway Oak Grove 131; South Rowan 130; Greensboro Cornerstone Charter 125; Ledford 110; Central Davidson 100. Also… 11. Monroe Central Academy 82; 12. Monroe Union Academy 71; 14. Misenheimer Gray Stone Day 67; 17. (tie) Mount Pleasant and West Stanly 40; 19. Mooresville Bradford Prep 36; 21. Marshville Forest Hills 30.

Event winners:

200 medley relay: Christ the King (Tim Connery, Ben Duckworth, Matthew Zagar, Thomas McNamee); 200 freestyle: Landen Roten (Oak Grove); 200 individual medley: Ben Duckworth (Christ the King); 50 freestyle: Tim Connery (Christ the King); Diving: no entrants; 100 butterfly: Thomas Hamlet (Bishop McGuinness).

500 freestyle: Hayden Carpenter (Union Academy); 200 freestyle relay: Bishop McGuinness; 100 backstroke: Hamlet; 100 breaststroke: Duckworth; 400 freestyle relay: Bishop McGuinness.

1A/2A West girls

Lake Norman Charter took the team title, beating out Mooresville Pine Lake Prep.

Pine Lake Prep’s Allyson Accordino was the individual standout, taking the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle and swimming on the first-place 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay teams.

Emme Nelson of Community School of Davidson was a double-winner, taking the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke.

Team scoring: Lake Norman Charter 361.5; Pine Lake Prep 333; Lincoln Charter 254; Morganton Patton 211; Community School of Davidson 150; Mount Holly Mountain Island Charter 142; Belmont South Point 110; Forest City Chase 88; Elkin 86.5; Valdese Draughn and Hendersonville 72. Also… 14. Newton-Conover 41; 16. North Lincoln 32; 18. Lenoir Hibriten 29; 19. East Lincoln 25; 20. Mooresville Langtree Charter 20; 21. East Burke 19; 22. East Gaston 17; 25. Shelby 12; 26. Newton Foard 4.

Event winners:

200 medley relay: Lincoln Charter (Abby DeCann, Chloe Harris, Madeline Carey, Gabrielle Malta); 200 freestyle: Rachel Daly (Pine Lake Prep); 200 individual medley: Emme Nelson (Community School of Davidson); 50 freestyle: Allyson Accordino (Pine Lake Prep); Diving: Joslyn Oakley (Langtree Charter); 100 butterfly: Chloe Harris (Lincoln Charter).

500 freestyle: Jenna Bridges (Chase); 200 freestyle relay: Pine Lake Prep (Allyson Accordino, Campbell Cupples, Regan Sullivan, Rachel Daly); 100 backstroke: Ariel Hopper (Lake Norman Charter); 100 breaststroke: Nelson; 400 freestyle relay: Pine Lake Prep (Allyson Accordino, Campbell Cupples, Regan Sullivan, Rachel Daly).

1A/2A West boys

Pine Lake Prep edged Lincoln Charter 293-273 for the team title.

A.J. Das of Pine Lake Prep won the 50 and 100 freestyle events, and he swam anchor leg on the winning 400 freestyle relay team. Ross Dant of Newton-Conover won the 500 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

Team scoring: Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 293; Lincoln Charter 273; Community School of Davidson 229; Lake Norman Charter 182.5; Franklin 156; Elkin 140; North Lincoln 103; Newton Foard 102; Valdese Draughn 88; Shelby 75. Also… 11. 11. Newton-Conover 72; 12. Morganton Patton 70; 13. Belmont South Point 65; 14. East Burke 63; 17. (tie) East Lincoln and Avery County 43; 19. Gastonia Highland Tech 42.5; 23. Mount Holly Mountain Island Charter 17; 24. West Iredell 10; 26. Lenoir Hibriten 9; 28. Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson Academy 7.

Event winners:

200 medley relay: Community School of Davidson (Baylor Nelson, Matty Burrows, Ethan Russell, Wilson MacIntyre); 200 freestyle: Neal Stratton (Lincoln Charter); 200 individual medley: Baylor Nelson (Community School of Davidson); 50 freestyle: A.J. Das (Pine Lake Prep); Diving: Austin Campbell (Pine Lake Prep); 100 butterfly: Das.

500 freestyle: Ross Dant (Newton-Conover); 200 freestyle relay: Community School of Davidson (Allison MacIntyre, Matty Burrows, Ethan Russell, Baylor Nelson); 100 backstroke: Dant; 100 breaststroke: Harrison Powe (Lake Norman Charter); 400 freestyle relay: Pine Lake Prep (Nathan Adams, Matthew Shelley, Jonathan Storie, A.J. Das).

Five other Charlotte-area teams won Regional crowns – the Weddington girls and Marvin Ridge boys in the 3A Western Regional meet; Christ the King’s girls in the 1A/2A Central meet; and the Lake Norman Charter girls and Mooresville Pine Lake Prep boys in the 1A/2A Western Regional competition.

N.C. High School Athletic Association rules say the top eight finishers in the 3A and 4A regionals, along with the top 12 in the 1A/2A meet, advance to next weekend’s state championships in Raleigh.

Here is a look at the various swim and diving regionals:

4A West girls

Hough edged Myers Park 399-389 in the team scoring, and the Huskies qualified 19 individuals or teams for the state meet. Myers Park had 18 qualifiers.

Other teams with 10 or more qualifiers were Lake Norman (16), South Mecklenburg (12), Ardrey Kell (12) and Providence (10).

Myers Park’s Liza Whitmire won the 200-meter individual medley and 100 breaststroke and swam on the victorious 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay teams.

South Mecklenburg’s Ellie Marquardt took the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle and anchored the winning 400 freestyle relay team.

Team scoring: Hough 399; Myers Park 389; Providence 278; Lake Norman 276; South Mecklenburg 272; Ardrey Kell 253; Mallard Creek 74, Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 59; Butler 55; East Mecklenburg 53. Also… 11. Hopewell 52; 12. Mooresville 45; 14, North Mecklenburg 34; 15. South Caldwell 27; 16. Independence 14; 17. (tie) Indian Trail Porter Ridge and Olympic 4.

Event winners:

200 medley relay: Myers Park (Claire Russell, Liza Whitmire, Jane Smith, Olwyn Bartis); 200 freestyle: Ellie Marquardt (South Mecklenburg); 200 individual medley: Liza Whitmire (Myers Park); 50 freestyle: Elizabeth Sowards (Hough); Diving: Abby Mastrantoni (Ardrey Kell); 100 butterfly: Marissa Lassell (Hough).

500 freestyle: Marquardt; 200 freestyle relay: Myers Park (Jamie Smith, Liza Whitmire, Maye Gendzel, Olwyn Bartis; 100 backstroke: Kensley Merritt (Hough); 100 breaststroke: Whitmire; 400 freestyle relay: South Mecklenburg (Katie Rauch, Haley Robinson, Brywn Martinson, Ellie Marquardt).

4A West boys

South Mecklenburg finished with 389 points, beating out Ardrey Kell (364.5) for the team title. Each team has 17 state meet qualifiers, with Myers Park (16) and Hough 911) also sending more than 10 entrants to the state meet.

South Mecklenburg’s Garrett Boone won the 200 individual medley and 100 freestyle and swam on the winning 200 medley relay team. Ardrey Kell’s Sean Teague took the 50 freestykle and 100 freestyle and led the 400 freestyle relay team that took first place.

Team scoring: South Mecklenburg 389.5; Ardrey Kell 364.5; Myers Park 339; Providence 231; Hough 215; Hopewell 141; East Mecklenburg 102; South Caldwell 83.5; Mooresville 81.5; Davie County 75. Also… 11. Butler 74; 12. Olympic 70; 13. Lake Norman 53; 14. Mallard Creek 43; 15. North Mecklenburg 30; 16. Independence 17; 17. Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 16.

Event winners:

200 medley relay: South Mecklenburg (Wesley Barrett, Coleman McCreery, Garrett Boone, Ty Venda); 200 freestyle: Jack Walker (Myers Park); 200 individual medley: Boone; 50 freestyle: Sean Teague (Ardrey Kell); Diving: Luke Foster (South Mecklenburg); 100 butterfly: Ethan Schneider (Hough).

500 freestyle: Walker; 200 freestyle relay: Ardrey Kell (Leo Tutovani, Austin Cummings, Jason Leo, Sean Teague); 100 backstroke: Teague; 100 breaststroke: Markus Wennborg (Hopewell); 400 freestyle relay: Ardrey Kell (*Sean Teague, Leo Tutovani, Jack Vallquette, Josh Fletcher).

3A West girls

The Southern Carolinas 3A Conference took the top four spots, with Weddington outpointing Charlotte Catholic, Marvin Ridge and Waxhaw Cuthbertson.

Wedington’s Maddy Flickinger led the meet, winning the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke and swimming lead legs on the first-place 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay teams.

Marvin Ridge’s Ellie VanNote won the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly.

Marvin Ridge will send 15 entrants to the state meet, followed by Charlotte Catholic (14), Weddington (13) and Cuthbertson (11).

Team scoring: Weddington 350; Charlotte Catholic 319; Marvin Ridge 286; Waxhaw Cuthbertson 249; Central Cabarrus 181; Concord Cox Mill 163; Skyland Roberson 156; Asheville 96; Boone Watauga 74; South Iredell 74. Also… 11. Indian Trail Sun Valley 66; 12. Hickory St. Stephens 63; 13. Monroe Parkwood 53; 14. Northwest Cabarrus 40; 15. Concord Jay M. Robinson 36; 17. Hickory 27; 18. North Gaston 25; 19. Statesville 14; 20. Kings Mountain 10; 21. Morganton Freedom 9.

Event winners:

200 medley relay: Charlotte Catholic (Madeline Merkhaus, Mattie McFee, Victoria Dichak, Olivia Rhodes); 200 freestyle: Ellie VanNote (Marvin Ridge); 200 individual medley: Maddy Flickinger (Weddington); 50 freestyle: Olivia Rhodes (Charlotte Catholic); Diving: Lauren Ridgeway (Indian Trail Sun Valley)); 100 butterfly: VanNote.

500 freestyle: Carolina Kudela (Weddington); 200 freestyle relay: Weddington (Maddy Flickinger, Kylie Yoder, Kelsey Tolchin, Katie Corbi); 100 backstroke: Flickinger; 100 breaststroke: Kaylee Hamblin (Monroe Parkwood); 400 freestyle relay: Weddington (Maddy Flickinger, Ashley Martinson, Kylie Yoder, Katie Corbi).

3A West boys

Marvin Ridge dominated, winning by more than 100 points and qualifying 21 entrants for the state meet. Weddington will send 16 individuals or teams to the state finals.

Marvin Ridge’s Charles Rothenberger won the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle and anchored the first-place 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay teams.

Catholic’s John Gehrig took the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle and led the winning 200 medley relay team, and teammate Jack Meehan won the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke and swam second leg on the 200 medley relay squad.

Team scoring: Marvin Ridge 447; Weddington 341; Charlotte Catholic 225; Concord Cox Mill 212.5; South Iredell 203; Northwest Cabarrus 141; Hickory St. Stephens 130; Central Cabarrus 101.5; Waxhaw Cuthbertson 84; Indian Trail Sun Valley 75.5. Also… 11. Morganton Freedom 59; 13. Cramerton Stuart Cramer 51; 15. Gastonia Ashbrook 38; 17. Concord Jay M. Robinson 31; 18. Boone Watauga 17; 20. North Gaston 10; 21. Gastonia Forestview 5; 22. Kings Mountain 2.

Event winners:

200 medley relay: Charlotte Catholic (John Gehrig, Jack Meehan, Benjamin Druhan, Patrick Duffy); 200 freestyle: John Gehrig (Charlotte Catholic); 200 individual medley: Jack Meehan (Catholic); 50 freestyle: Chris Rothenberger (Marvin Ridge); Diving: Patrick O’Brien (Cox Mill); 100 butterfly: Boyd Poelke (Marvin Ridge).

500 freestyle: Gehrig; 200 freestyle relay: Marvin Ridge (Boyd Poelke, Conner Charrette, Brayden Brewer, Charles Rothenberger); 100 backstroke: Henry Gribble (Northwest Cabarrus); 100 breaststroke: Meehan; 400 freestyle relay: Marvin Ridge (Boyd Poelke, Nicholas Piscitelli, Nolan Lacjak, Charles Rothenberger).

3A Central

Chapel Hill swept the girls and boys titles, with East Chapel Hill second in the girls’ events and Winston-Salem Mount Tabor second for the boys.

The Concord girls took sixth place, and the Spiders’ boys took fifth. Unionville Piedmont’s boys finished ninth.

Piedmont’s Ava Yandle won two events – the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke. Concord’s Christina Lotfy was seventh in the 50 freestyle, and teammate Mary Carney finished eighth in the 200 freestyle.

Concord’s Andrew Lucky won the 100 backstroke and was second in the 200 individual medley. Piedmont’s Garrett McKee finished second in the 50 freestyle and third in the 100 freestyle, and he anchored a fifth-place 200 freestyle relay team. Concord took fifth in the 400 freestyle relay.

1A/2A Central girls

Christ the King edged East Surry for the team title and won three events.

But the Knorr sisters from Salisbury were the big story, as each won a pair of events. Emily Knorr won the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle, and Katie Knorr won the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke.

Christ the King’s Amanda Hoffman won the 100 butterfly and swam on the winning 200 medley relay team.

Team scoring: Christ the King 314; East Surry 293; Salisbury 189.5; Misenheimer Gray Stone Day 179.5; Trinity Wheatmore 137; North Davidson 119; East Davidson 117; North Stanly 115; Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 108.5; Monroe Union Academy 84. Also… 18. West Stanly 38; 20. Mooresville Bradford Prep 33; 21. Albemarle 24; 24. Monroe Central Academy 11.

Event winners:

200 medley relay: Christ the King (Anne Donahue, Marando Patterson, Amanda Hoffman, Jordan Lamoreux); 200 freestyle: Emily Knorr (Salisbury); 200 individual medley: Katie Knorr (Salisbury); 50 freestyle: katelyn Fritz (Wheatmore); Diving: Tatum Lorch (Christ the King); 100 butterfly: Amanda Hoffman (Christ the King).

500 freestyle: Emily Knorr; 200 freestyle relay: East Surry; 100 backstroke: Katie Knorr; 100 breaststroke: Piper Burton (East Davidson); 400 freestyle relay: East Surry.

1A/2A Central boys

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness squeaked past Christ the King 241-224 for the team title.

Christ the King’s Ben Duckworth won the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke and swam on the first-place 200 medley relay team.

Team scoring: Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 241; Christ the King 224; North Davidson 191; Salisbury 145; Lexington 137; Midway Oak Grove 131; South Rowan 130; Greensboro Cornerstone Charter 125; Ledford 110; Central Davidson 100. Also… 11. Monroe Central Academy 82; 12. Monroe Union Academy 71; 14. Misenheimer Gray Stone Day 67; 17. (tie) Mount Pleasant and West Stanly 40; 19. Mooresville Bradford Prep 36; 21. Marshville Forest Hills 30.

Event winners:

200 medley relay: Christ the King (Tim Connery, Ben Duckworth, Matthew Zagar, Thomas McNamee); 200 freestyle: Landen Roten (Oak Grove); 200 individual medley: Ben Duckworth (Christ the King); 50 freestyle: Tim Connery (Christ the King); Diving: no entrants; 100 butterfly: Thomas Hamlet (Bishop McGuinness).

500 freestyle: Hayden Carpenter (Union Academy); 200 freestyle relay: Bishop McGuinness; 100 backstroke: Hamlet; 100 breaststroke: Duckworth; 400 freestyle relay: Bishop McGuinness.

1A/2A West girls

Lake Norman Charter took the team title, beating out Mooresville Pine Lake Prep.

Pine Lake Prep’s Allyson Accordino was the individual standout, taking the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle and swimming on the first-place 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay teams.

Emme Nelson of Community School of Davidson was a double-winner, taking the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke.

Team scoring: Lake Norman Charter 361.5; Pine Lake Prep 333; Lincoln Charter 254; Morganton Patton 211; Community School of Davidson 150; Mount Holly Mountain Island Charter 142; Belmont South Point 110; Forest City Chase 88; Elkin 86.5; Valdese Draughn and Hendersonville 72. Also… 14. Newton-Conover 41; 16. North Lincoln 32; 18. Lenoir Hibriten 29; 19. East Lincoln 25; 20. Mooresville Langtree Charter 20; 21. East Burke 19; 22. East Gaston 17; 25. Shelby 12; 26. Newton Foard 4.

Event winners:

200 medley relay: Lincoln Charter (Abby DeCann, Chloe Harris, Madeline Carey, Gabrielle Malta); 200 freestyle: Rachel Daly (Pine Lake Prep); 200 individual medley: Emme Nelson (Community School of Davidson); 50 freestyle: Allyson Accordino (Pine Lake Prep); Diving: Joslyn Oakley (Langtree Charter); 100 butterfly: Chloe Harris (Lincoln Charter).

500 freestyle: Jenna Bridges (Chase); 200 freestyle relay: Pine Lake Prep (Allyson Accordino, Campbell Cupples, Regan Sullivan, Rachel Daly); 100 backstroke: Ariel Hopper (Lake Norman Charter); 100 breaststroke: Nelson; 400 freestyle relay: Pine Lake Prep (Allyson Accordino, Campbell Cupples, Regan Sullivan, Rachel Daly).

1A/2A West boys

Pine Lake Prep edged Lincoln Charter 293-273 for the team title.

A.J. Das of Pine Lake Prep won the 50 and 100 freestyle events, and he swam anchor leg on the winning 400 freestyle relay team. Ross Dant of Newton-Conover won the 500 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

Team scoring: Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 293; Lincoln Charter 273; Community School of Davidson 229; Lake Norman Charter 182.5; Franklin 156; Elkin 140; North Lincoln 103; Newton Foard 102; Valdese Draughn 88; Shelby 75. Also… 11. 11. Newton-Conover 72; 12. Morganton Patton 70; 13. Belmont South Point 65; 14. East Burke 63; 17. (tie) East Lincoln and Avery County 43; 19. Gastonia Highland Tech 42.5; 23. Mount Holly Mountain Island Charter 17; 24. West Iredell 10; 26. Lenoir Hibriten 9; 28. Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson Academy 7.

Event winners:

200 medley relay: Community School of Davidson (Baylor Nelson, Matty Burrows, Ethan Russell, Wilson MacIntyre); 200 freestyle: Neal Stratton (Lincoln Charter); 200 individual medley: Baylor Nelson (Community School of Davidson); 50 freestyle: A.J. Das (Pine Lake Prep); Diving: Austin Campbell (Pine Lake Prep); 100 butterfly: Das.

500 freestyle: Ross Dant (Newton-Conover); 200 freestyle relay: Community School of Davidson (Allison MacIntyre, Matty Burrows, Ethan Russell, Baylor Nelson); 100 backstroke: Dant; 100 breaststroke: Harrison Powe (Lake Norman Charter); 400 freestyle relay: Pine Lake Prep (Nathan Adams, Matthew Shelley, Jonathan Storie, A.J. Das).

Complete 4A Regional Results

  Comments