High School Sports

Prep Results 08.19.15

HIGH SCHOOLS

Football

Thursday

Concord at A.L. Brown

Friday

Ardrey Kell at Weddington

Berry at East Mecklenburg

Bessemer City at East Gaston

Bishop McGuinness at Community School of Davidson (at North Mecklenburg)

Butler at Olympic

Cannon School at North Raleigh Christian

Carolina Gladiators at Carolina Pride

Carolina Wildcats at Concord First Assembly

Central Cabarrus at Mount Pleasant

Charlotte Catholic at Charlotte Christian

Cherryville at Stuart Cramer

Davidson Day at Ashbrook

Draughn at West Lincoln

East Lincoln at Hunter Huss

Forest Hills at Anson

Garinger at Hopewell

Harding at Hough

Hickory Ridge at Piedmont

Lake Norman Charter at Hickory Grove

Metrolina Christian at Statesville Christian

Monroe at Sun Valley

Mountain Island Charter at Central Academy

North Gaston at Kings Mountain

North Lincoln at Lincolnton

North Mecklenburg at Lake Norman

Northside Christian at Fayetteville Christian

Northwest Cabarrus at Jay M. Robinson

Parkwood at Union Academy

Pine Lake Prep at South Davidson

Providence at Summerville (SC)

Q Foundation at Burns

Rocky River at Richmond Senior

Ronald Reagan at South Iredell

St. Stephens at West Iredell

Southeast Guilford at West Charlotte

South Mecklenburg at Marvin Ridge

South Point at Crest

Statesville at Hickory

Victory Christian at Cuthbertson

West Mecklenburg at Vance

West Rowan at Mooresville

Wilkes Central at North Iredell

Saturday

Charlotte Country Day vs. Myers Park (Memorial Stadium)

Independence vs. Mallard Creek (Memorial Stadium)

Providence Day at Forestview

SOUTH CAROLINA

Friday

Blythewood at Rock Hill

Fort Mill at White Knoll

Northwestern at Byrnes

Providence at Summerville (SC)

South Pointe at Nation Ford

Westside at Clover

York at Sumter

Boys’ Soccer

Charlotte Latin 3,

Carmel Christian 2

CL: Andrew Carlton, Daniel Watts, Austin Acks; CC: Peyton Smith, Karabo Maretlane.

LATE TUESDAY

Freedom 3, Alexander Central 1

Volleyball

Olympic d. Ashbrook 25-21, 10-25, 25-14, 17-25, 15-12.

East Burke d. East Rutherford 25-19, 25-15, 23-25, 25-16.

  Comments