High School Sports

Prep Results 08.20.15

HIGH SCHOOLS

Football

Friday

Ardrey Kell at Weddington

Berry at East Mecklenburg

Bessemer City at East Gaston

Bishop McGuinness at Community School of Davidson (at North Mecklenburg)

Butler at Olympic

Cannon School at North Raleigh Christian

Carolina Gladiators at Carolina Pride

Carolina Wildcats at Concord First Assembly

Central Cabarrus at Mount Pleasant

Charlotte Catholic at Charlotte Christian

Cherryville at Stuart Cramer

Davidson Day at Ashbrook

Draughn at West Lincoln

East Lincoln at Hunter Huss

Forest Hills at Anson

Garinger at Hopewell

Harding at Hough

Hickory Ridge at Piedmont

Lake Norman Charter at Hickory Grove

Metrolina Christian at Statesville Christian

Monroe at Sun Valley

Mountain Island Charter at Central Academy

North Gaston at Kings Mountain

North Lincoln at Lincolnton

North Mecklenburg at Lake Norman

Northside Christian at Fayetteville Christian

Northwest Cabarrus at Jay M. Robinson

Parkwood at Union Academy

Pine Lake Prep at South Davidson

Providence at Summerville (SC)

Q Foundation at Burns

Rocky River at Richmond Senior

Ronald Reagan at South Iredell

St. Stephens at West Iredell

Southeast Guilford at West Charlotte

South Mecklenburg at Marvin Ridge

South Point at Crest

Statesville at Hickory

Victory Christian at Cuthbertson

West Mecklenburg at Vance

West Rowan at Mooresville

Wilkes Central at North Iredell

Saturday

Charlotte Country Day vs. Myers Park (Memorial Stadium)

Independence vs. Mallard Creek (Memorial Stadium)

Providence Day at Forestview

SOUTH CAROLINA

Friday

Blythewood at Rock Hill

Fort Mill at White Knoll

Northwestern at Byrnes

Providence at Summerville (SC)

South Pointe at Nation Ford

Westside at Clover

York at Sumter

Boys’ Soccer

Mooresville 9,

West Rowan 0

M: Christian Berjarno 2, Andrew Martin 2, James Madrid, Thomas Flanigan, Don Viccarelli, Ryan James. Shutout- Jacob Smith, Josh Armstrong.

Charlotte Country Day 0,

Ardrey Kell -0

Records: CCDS 1-0-1; Ardrey Kell 1-0-1.

East Mecklenburg 2,

North Mecklenburg 1

EM: Brian Valado, Charles Basse. NM: Greg Shanks.

Records: EM 1-0; NM 0-2.

Charlotte Christian 5,

Grace Academy 0

CCS: Grant Kiker 3, Taylor Burch, Will McLain.

Independence 1,

Monroe Central Academy 1

IHS: Matt Liner. CATA: Max Kiker.

Records: IHS 0-1-1; CATA 1-0-1.

Tennis

Charlotte Catholic 9, Bishop McGuiness 0

Singles: Rachel Marthinsen d. Morgan Auger 6-3, 6-1; Catie Nelson d. Anna Petrangeli 6-1, 6-0; Megan Leonard d. Becky Auger 6-0, 6-0; Lizzy Fiepke d. Claire Rogers 6-1, 6-1; Carly Barhorst d. Melanie Vynalek 6-0, 6-0; Logan Stuckey d. Candyce Sturgeon 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Marthinsen/Leonard d. M Auger/Petrangeli 8-4; Nelson/Fiepke d. B Auger/Rogers 8-2; Barhorst/Stuckey d. Vynalek/Sturgeon 8-0.

South Mecklenburg 9,

Independence 0

Singles: Dabney Asmer d. Tori Exum 8-0; Abigail Justis d. Aleena Oakley 8-1; Betsy Hollowell d. Katie Pelay 8-3; Helen Pattton d. Katie French 8-2; Ally Avram d. Kayla Ducas 8-3;Araminta Cheek d. Allison Linsay 8-1.

Doubles: Asmer/Avram d. Exum/Oakley 8-4; Hollowell/Rachel Martin d. French/E. Zeppernck 8-2; Patton/Cheek d. Ducas/E. Staffer 8-6.

Records: SM 1-0; IHS 0-1.

Caldwell Academy 6, Davidson Day 1

Singles: Gracyn Smith (CA) d. Serena Haas 6-2, 6-0; Maya Caldwell (DD) d. Jessie Kroenke 5-7, 7-2 10-3TB; Alanna Wilson (CA) d. Ellis Sandler 6-1, 6-0; Caroline Lombardino (CA) d. Valentina Fittipaldi 7-5, 6-3; Morgan Kenjarski (CA) d. Savannah Burgess 6-1, 6-1; Anna Haldan (CA) d. Alyssa Horne 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles:Wilson/Mary Claire Wilson (CA) d. Burgess/Horne (DD) 8-3.

Cannon 7, High Point Christian 2

Singles: Jordan Lauher (C) d. Alexa Dickerson 6-0, 6-0; Logan Ferland (C) d. Julia Eanes 6-1, 6-0; Kendall MacReynolds (C) d. Allie Cole 6-4, 6-2; Mackenzie Hanby (C) d. Katie Shane 6-1, 6-0; Aspen Stevanovski (C) d. Kami Kershaw 7-6 (7-4), 6-4; Carolyn Mitlehner(C) d. Meredith Yates 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles: Alexa Dickerson/Allie Cole (HPC) d. Carolyn Mitlehner/Kennie Kufner 8-5; Megan Rose/Cami lee (Cannon) d. Julia Eanes/Katie Shane 8-3; Kami Kershaw/ Lauren Kuhnley (HPC) d. Nima Subramaniam/Lisolotte Stratman 0-8.

Gaston Day 9, Southlake Christian 0

Singles: Caroline Garrido d. Kylie Barnes 6-0, 6-0; Serena Evans d. Lauren Greene 6-0, 6-0; Elsa Schuls d. Lindsay Capps 6-0, 6-1; Caroline Ilse d. Erika Foxcroft 6-1, 6-0; Carrie Polen d. Caroline Reeves 6-1, 6-1; Kthryn Garrido d. Mary Mitchell Kilpatrick 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Caroline Garrido/ Heather Cheung d. Kylie Barnes/Lauren Greene 8-2; Elsa Schuls/Claire Hammontree d. Caroline Reeves/ Erika Foxcroft 8-1; Carrie Polen/ Ceci D'Amore d. Lindsay Capps/ Mary Mitchell Kilpatrick 8-2.

Volleyball

Winner d. Loser 25-21, 10-25, 25-14, 17-25, 15-12.

Charlotte Latin 3, United Faith 0 25-20, 25-21, 29-7.

Mooresville d. West Rowan 25-16, 25-20, 25-12.

Charlotte Country Day d. Southlake Christian 21-25, 25-19, 25-22, 25-16.

Alexander Central d. Ashe County 25-16, 25-13, 25-12.

Community School of Davidson d. East Wilkes 28-26, 28-26, 25-21.

East Burke d. Freedom 25-4, 25-11, 25-15.

Carson d. Lake Norman 30-28, 25-20, 25-19.

Ardrey Kell d. Myers Park

  Comments