High School Sports

Prep Results 08.26.15

Field Hockey

Ardrey Kell 3, Asheville 2

Scoring- AK: Alexa Alipour, Madison Cincera, and Kate Regan.

Providence Day 3, Myers Park 1

Scoring- PD: Laney Diehl, Jacquelyn Ives, Sarah Cotsakis; MP: Carson Doborowski.

LATE TUESDAY

Charlotte Country Day 7, Charlotte Catholic 0

Scoring- Kathryn Holland 3, Caroline Jones 2, Lilly Whitman, Anna Rhyne. Shutout: Riley Harrison, Bennett Pittroff.

Boys’ Soccer

South Mecklenburg 5, East Mecklenburg 2

SM: Marco Garcia, Ethan DeSilva, Fernando Garcia, Reed Hunnicut; EM: Christian Thomas 2. Records: SM 2-0; EM 2-1.

Myers Park 3, Sun Valley 0

MP: William Gourlay, Taylor Bass, Walter Pringle. Shutout: Sam Giordano, Philip Patterson

Mooresville 3, Cox Mill 1

MV: Jonathan Quintaras Andrew Martin, Christian Bejarno.

Charlotte Country Day 0, Lake Norman Charter 0

Alexander Central 1, Bandys

AC: Oscar Olivias

LATE TUESDAY

Charlotte Christian 3,

Cuthbertson 1

CC: Grant Kiker 2, Luke Irwin

Lincolnton 1,

Alexander Central 0

Tennis

West Mecklenburg 9, East Gaston 0

SINGLES: Faith Bailey d. Taylor Myers 10-1; Allena Opoku d. Emma Human 10-2; Brianna Shipes d. Jasmine Dee 10-2; Pel Adrong d. Jordan Hollar 10-0; Denise Hacho d. Ariel Ray 6-4; Zeyanna Al Saifi d. Savannah Ballard 10-2.

DOUBLES: Bailey/Opoku d. Myers/Human 8-0; Adrong/Shipes d. Dee/Hollar 8-1; Al Saifi/ Miracle Farrar d. Ray/Ballard 8-2.

Central Academy 8, Union Academy 1

SINGLES: Kaley Willifor (CA) d. Elizabeth Dudas UA 8-3; Kendal Yelverton (CA) d. Ashlyn Hord 8-0; Caroline Pierce (UA) d. Kathryn Wittek 8-6; Elizabeth Helms (CA) d. Stephanie Carton 8-6; Maggie Horne (CA) d. Shawna Sheperd UA 8-4; Abril Ruiz (CA) d. Karysn King 8-1.

DOUBLES: Williford/Yelverton (CA) d. Dudas/Hord 8-3; Wittek/Helms (CA) d. Boyce/Pierce 8-1; Horne/Ruiz (CA) d. Sheperd/King 8-2.

LATE TUESDAY

Fort Mill 7, Gaffney 0

SINGLES: Elizabeth Fitzgerald d.Gracie Pall 6-0, 6-0; Rachel Brooks d. Lexi Fowler 6-1, 6-1; Shreya Katti d. Dakota Shook 6-0, 6-0; Reagan Paff d. Taylor Rochester 6-1, 6-0; Ellie Prain d. Peyton Hughey 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Fitzgerald/Brooks d. Pall/Fowler 8-0; Jessica Brewer/Abigail Thibodeau d. Hannah Whiteside/Halley Sherbert 6-0, 6-2.

Volleyball

East Burke d. Shelby 25-13, 25-7, 25-13.

Providence d. Myers Park 22-25, 25-16, 24-26, 25-15, 15-5.

Weddington d. Independence 25-19, 25-13, 25-17.

Lake Norman d. Mallard Creek 25-12, 25-23, 23-13.

  Comments