High School Sports

Charlotte Area Prep Results 08.27.15

HIGH SCHOOLS

Girls’ Golf

Team Scores: Charlotte Latin 131, Charlotte Catholic 134.

Top Individuals: Moon Cheong (CLS) 40, Keri Kenkel (CC) 40, Alexis Sudjianto (CLS) 40, Michelle Harn (CC) 40, Lena Brewer (CLS) 52, Jennifer Chappell (CLS) 53, Anna Sybrecht (CLS) 54, Lauren Andsager (CC) 54, Junior Becks (CC) 54.

Team Scores: A.L. Brown 165, South Rowan 169.

Top Individuals: Maggie May (ALB) 53, Juli Ward (ALB) 55, Lea Morris (SR) 55, Kolby Fisher (SR) 55.

Boys’ Soccer

Charotte Latin 9,

York Prep 0

Winner: Andrew Clayton 2, Will Boyd, Austin Acks, Charlie Orndorff, Macaulay Etheridge, Raphael Sebastian, Harrison Fertitta, Ryan Eubank. Shutout: William Pendergraft, Bennett Jones.

Records: CLS 2-1-1; YPA 0-20.

Cuthbertson 0,

Central Academy 0

Shutout- CHS: 2-1-1; CATA: 1-2-2.

Also

Greensboro Day 1, Charlotte Christian 0

Tennis

Alexander Central, 9 South Iredell 0

Singles: Jodie Cash d. Stephanie Mattei 6-1, 6-2; Taylor Andras d. Emily Mattei 6-4, 6-6 7-3; Hannah Bailey d. Carolyn Drahuse 6-4, 6-0; Karina Link d. Catherine Chapman 6-1, 6-2; Darby Sherrill d. Alex Dawes 6-2, 6-3; Chelsea Kidd d. Grace Marshall 6-3, 3-6, 10-6.

Doubles: Taylor Andras/Hannah Bailey d. Stephanie Mattei/Emily Mattei 8-6; Jodie Cash/Darby Sherill d. Carolyn Drahuse/Alex Dawes 8-6; Karina Link/Chelsea Kidd d. Catherine Chapman/ Lucy Hill 8-5.

Central Academy 8, West Stanly 1

Singles: Kayley Williford (CA) d. Maddie Brown 6-0, 6-0; Sarah Curlee (WS) d. Kendal Yelverton 6-4, 6-4; Kathryn Wittek (CA) d. Brennan Broadway 6-2, 6-3; Maggie Horne (CA) d. Taylor Liles 6-0, 6-0; Abril Ruiz (CA) d. Leah Hicks 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles: Williford/Yelerton (CA) d. Brown/Curlee 8-1; Wittek/Helms (CA) d. Brennan/Broadway 8-3; Horne/Ruiz (CA) d. Meridek/Liles 8-0.

Cuthbertson 9, Porter Ridge 0

Singles: Cara Clemmons d. Emmy Woodson 6-1, 4-6, 1-0 (9); Kylee Ingram d. Olivia Phillips 6-2, 6-4; Caytie Clemmons d. Shayna Farris 6-1, 6-0; Avery Wiggs d. Taylor Stedem 6-0, 6-0; Ciara Stone d. Miryam Tesfai 6-1, 6-2 Leela Gladden d. Isa Lucarelli 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Wiggs/Catie Clemmons d. Woodson/Phillips 8-4; Stone/Ingram d. Farris/Stedem 8-3; Gladden/Carolina Sweeter d. Lucarelli/Tesfai 8-3.

Charlotte Catholic 6, Weddington 3

Singles: Valentine (W) d. Rachel Marthinsen 6-0, 6-4; Sarah Merrill (W) d. Catie Nelson 6-1, 6-2; Megan Leonard (CC) d. Charlotte Ulehla 6-0, 6-3; Lizzy Fiepke (CC) d. Jillian Paris 6-1, 6-4; Carly Barhorst (CC) d. Ashley Hinson 6-0, 6-2; Logan Stuckey (CC) d. Emily Figman 7-5, 6-0.

Doubles: Valentine/Merrill (W) d. Marthinsen/Leonard 8-4; Nelson/Fiepke (CC) d. Paris/Hinson 8-5; Barhorst/ Morgan McElhaney (CC) d. Ulehla/Figman 8-3.

Records: CC 2-1; WHS 0-3.

Myers Park 8, Ardrey Kell 1

Singles: Maddie Weber (MP) d. Hailey Simon 2-6, 6-1, 1-0 (5); Olivia Hooks (AK) d. Katie Soden 6-7 (4), 6-0, 1-0 (9); Leah Wallihan (MP) d. Alba Eceiza 6-2, 6-1; Gaby Soden (MP) d. Rebecca Donaldson 6-4, 6-1; Emily Holderness (MP) d. Hannah Gross 6-2, 6-0; Aubrey Bader (MP) d. Olivia Taraboi 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Doubles: Soden/Soden (MP) d. Simon/Hooks 9-8 (7); Weber/Holderness (MP) d. Eceiza/Donaldson 8-3; Wallihan/Bader (MP) d. Gros/Taraboi 8-0.

Late Wednesday

Marvin Ridge 7, Lake Norman 2

Singles: Lauren Gish (LKN) d. Ella Imhof 8-6; Halle Lavieri (LKN) d. Rachel Zubrinsky 8-6; Hannah Scott (MR) d. Grace Krohn 8-3; Ryleigh Burns (MR) d. Jordyn Karmatz 8-6; Alnsley Zubrinsky (MR) d. Emily Warren 8-1; Nina VanBlarcom (MR) d. Savanna Holbert 8-2.

Doubles: Imhof/Zubrinsky (MR) d. Gish/Krohn 8-4; Scott/Burns (MR) d. Lavieri/Karmatz 8-6; A. Zubrinsky/Van Blarcom (MR) d. Doughty/Robinson 8-2.

Volleyball

South Iredell d. Alexander Central 25-15, 25-8, 25-18.

Maiden d. East Burke 25-14, 25-19, 25-14.

Hopewell d. Olympic 25-19, 25-14, 25-22.

Marvin Ridge d. Ardrey Kell 26-24, 25-7, 17-25, 25-21.

Charlotte Latin d. West Stanly 25-17, 25-21, 25-13.

Myers Park d. South Mecklenburg 26-24, 23-25, 25-15, 25-22.

Charlotte Catholic d. Providence Grove 25-15, 25-17, 25-22.

Butler d. Weddington 19-25, 28-26, 19-25, 25-20, 18-16.

Lake Norman d. West Iredell 25-20, 25-23, 25-17.

Hickory Christian d. United Faith 25-19, 21-25, 23-25, 25-19, 15-12.

  Comments