High School Sports

Charlotte-Area High School Football Scores 09.04.15

NORTH CAROLINA

Friday

Ardrey Kell 56, Marvin Ridge 12

Butler 45, Western Alamance 0

Central Academy 29, Union Academy 6

Charlotte Catholic 42, Charlotte Country Day 0

Charlotte Latin 62, Victory Christian 0

Davidson Day 41, Providence Day 14

East Lincoln 49, North Lincoln 14

Forest Hills 21, Pageland 7

Hough 23, Lake Norman 6

Mooresville 44, Hopewell 20

Myers Park 38, Providence 8

Nation Ford 43, Lugoff-Elgin 0

Pine Lake Prep 28, Statesville Christian 0

Rabun Gap 35, Cannon 24

Statesville 34, North Rowan 21

Rocky River 46, Sun Valley 39

West Charlotte 40, Harding 11

Ayden-Grifton 31, North Pitt 14

Cameron Union Pines 25, Providence Grove 14

Cape Fear 43, Gray's Creek 42

Cary Christian 8, Halifax Academy 6

Chapel Hill 51, Carrboro 15

Charlotte Catholic 42, Charlotte Country Day 0

Charlotte Latin 55, Charlotte Victory Christian 0

Charlotte Myers Park 35, Charlotte Providence 0

Charlotte Vance 28, GW-Danville, Va. 7

Cleveland 34, West Johnston 17

Concord 34, East Rowan 15

Croatan 21, West Carteret 14

Dade County, Ga. 20, Robbinsville 6

Davidson Day 28, Charlotte Providence Day 14

East Bladen 54, St. Pauls 10

East Carteret 61, Seven Springs Spring Creek 14

East Lincoln 49, North Lincoln 14

East Wake 42, Cary 20

Eastern Alamance 41, Southern Alamance 7

Eastern Guilford 17, Raleigh Broughton 13

Elizabeth City Northeastern 67, Camden County 7

Erwin Triton 19, Harnett Central 10

Farmville Central 54, Pamlico County 0

Fayetteville Britt 22, Fayetteville Sanford 14

Fayetteville Pine Forest 27, Wilmington Hoggard 26

Franklinton 31, Princeton 14

Fuquay-Varina 35, Raleigh Millbrook 21

Goldsboro 44, Southern Wayne 0

Havelock 28, Wilmington New Hanover 0

Hickory, Va. 14, Currituck County 7

High Point Andrews 24, Raleigh Ravenscroft 6

Holly Springs 25, Northern Durham 20

Huntersville Hopewell 20, Mooresville 14

Jacksonville Northside 21, Jacksonville 7

Kannapolis Brown 35, Northwest Cabarrus 0

Kernersville Glenn 55, Winston-Salem Atkins 0

Kill Devil Hills First Flight 27, Manteo 6

Lasker Northeast 52, Lawrence Academy 28

Lee County 28, Wilmington Laney 18

Lincolnton 37, North Gaston 13

Mattamuskeet 21, Creswell 16

Mayodan McMichael 43, Martinsville, Va. 36

Middle Creek 38, Garner 14

Mooresboro Jefferson 63, Mountain Island Charter 36

Morrisville Green Hope 29, Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 18

North Buncombe 34, Burnsville Mountain Heritage 28

North Davidson 31, Asheboro 7

North Myrtle Beach, S.C. 34, West Brunswick 7

North Raleigh Christian 50, Hickory Grove Christian 28

Northampton-East 50, Warren County 8

Northern Guilford 21, Northwest Guilford 13

Ooltewah, Tenn. 48, Asheville Erwin 7

Orange 34, Durham Riverside 0

Oxford Webb 28, South Granville 14

Pasquotank County 41, Perquimans 12

Pfafftown Reagan 48, North Forsyth 8

Pikeville Aycock 43, North Lenoir 20

Plymouth 31, Edenton Holmes 19

R-S Central 31, Polk County 13

Roanoke Rapids 34, Weldon 6

Rocky Mount 75, Hertford County 27

Scotland 21, Marlboro County, S.C. 20

South Johnston 28, Clayton 23

Southampton Academy, Va. 62, Hobgood Academy 6

Southeast Guilford 10, Southern Guilford 0

Southern Durham 39, Durham Hillside 28

Spring Lake Overhills 41, Western Harnett 6

St. David's 50, Arendell-Parrott Academy 28

Statesville 34, North Rowan 21

Swain County 28, North Henderson 21

Sylva Smoky Mountain 28, Enka 21

Tarboro 20, Northern Nash 7

Thomasville Ledford 14, Southwest Guilford 7

Wake Forest 45, Southeast Raleigh 6

Warsaw Kenan 33, Wallace-Rose Hill 15

Washington 35, Greenville Conley 34

Watauga County 34, Avery County 13

Wendell Corinth Holders 21, Wilson Hunt 19

West Charlotte 40, Charlotte Harding 16

West Craven 38, New Bern 16

West Davidson 37, South Davidson 8

West Montgomery 13, Thomasville 6

West Stokes 36, North Iredell 16

Postponements

Concord Robinson vs. Hickory Ridge, ppd. to Sep 7.

East Surry vs. North Surry, ppd. to Sep 5.

Fayetteville Seventy-First vs. Hoke County, ppd. to Sep 5.

Harrells Christian vs. Red Springs, ccd.

Hope Mills South View vs. Lumberton, ppd. to Sep 5.

Lawndale Burns vs. Central Cabarrus, ppd.

Monroe Parkwood vs. Monroe Piedmont, ppd. to Sep 7.

Newton-Conover vs. Hickory, ppd. to Sep 7.

Northern Vance vs. Southern Vance, ppd. to Sep 8.

Pembroke Swett vs. South Robeson, ppd. to Sep 5.

Pittsboro Northwood vs. Siler City Jordan-Matthews, ppd. to Sep 7.

Salisbury vs. China Grove Carson, ppd. to Sep 7.

Trinity Christian vs. Metrolina Christian Academy, ccd.

West Stanly vs. Albemarle, ppd. to Sep 5.

Wilmington Ashley vs. Fairmont, ppd. to Sep 7.

NEXT WEEK’S SCHEDULE

NORTH CAROLINA

Friday

Ardrey Kell at Hough, 7

Bessemer City at Stuart Cramer

Buford at Parkwood

Bunker Hill at West Iredell

Butler at Richmond Senior

Carolina Crusaders at Metrolina Christian

Carolina Pride at Anderson

Carson at Central Cabarrus

Central Academy at Northside Christian

Charlotte Latin at Ravenscroft

Community School of Davidson at North Mecklenburg

Concord at Hickory Ridge

Cuthbertson at Berry, 7

Davidson Day at Harrells Christian

East Gaston at Lincolnton

East Lincoln at Forestview

East Mecklenburg at Harding, 7

East Rowan at Cox Mill

Forest Hills at Piedmont

Garinger at Mallard Creek, 7

Grace Crossing at Charlotte Country Day

Hickory at Hunter Huss

Hickory Grove at Asheville School

Hopewell at Olympic, 7

Lake Norman at Salisbury

Lake Norman Charter at Highland Tech

Monroe at Weddington

Mooresville at A.L. Brown

Mount Pleasant at South Iredell

Myers Park at South Mecklenburg (Patriotism Bowl), 7

North Gaston at Cherryville

North Iredell at West Wilkes

North Raleigh Christian at Concord First Assembly

Northwest Cabarrus at South Rowan

Pine Lake Prep at Cannon School

Porter Ridge at Sun Valley

Providence Day at Marvin Ridge

Q Foundation at South Point

Rocky River at Charlotte Catholic

South Pointe (SC) at Vance, 7

Statesville at West Forsyth

Statesville Christian at Thomas Jefferson Academy

Union Academy at South Davidson

West Lincoln at Fred T. Foard

West Mecklenburg at Independence, 7

West Rowan at Jay M. Robinson

Wilmington Hoggard at Charlotte Christian

Saturday

SouthLake Christian at Northeast Carolina Prep

SOUTH CAROLINA

Friday

Buford at Parkwood

Carolina Crusaders at Metrolina Christian

Chester at York

Clover at White Knoll

Fort Mill at River Bluff

Greenwood at Northwestern

Indian Land at Lewisville

Nation Ford at Greenville

Rock Hill at Dorman

South Pointe at Vance

Saturday

Carolina Pride at Anderson

  Comments