High School Sports

Prep Results 09.12.15

Cross Country

Weddington Invitiational

GIRLS

Team Scores: Cuthbertson (CUT) 28, Weddington (WED) 45, Charlotte Latin (CL) 127, Parkwood (PW) 136, Central Academy (CA) 143, Mallard Creek (MC) 146, Sun Valley (SV) 189, Piedmont (P) 207, Mt. Pleasant (MTP) 210.

Top Individual Scores: Brittany Stanley, (CUT), 18:26.00; Danielle Rinn, (WED), 19:43.00; Sarah LaTour, (CUT), 19:49.00; Alexia Noch, (CUT), 20:52.00; Anna Bristle, (PW), 21.01.00; Delaney Patterson, (CUT), 21:09.00; Tess Nicholas, (CUT), 21:10.00; Maria Blaszyk, (CUT), 21:11.00; Alex Wall, (WED), 21:23.00; Sydney Burke, (WED), 21:26.00.

MENS

Team Scores: Weddington (WED) 17, Charlotte Latin (CL) 77, Mallard Creek (MC) 98, Cuthbertson (CUT) 115, Piedmont (P) 135, Central Academy (CA) 186, Sun Valley (SV) 201, Arborbrook Christian (ABC) 208, Mt. Pleasant (MTP) 212, Parkwood (PW) 230, Charlotte Secondary (CS) 360.

Top Individual Scores: Mitchell Resor, (WED), 15:42.00; Matt Conner, (WED), 15:56.00; Alex Hazan, (WED), 16:18.00; Jack Ratterree, (CL), 16:38.00; Colton Jordan, (WED), 16:50.00; Kyle Hinson, (WED), 16:51.00; Matthew Climbringbear, (P), 17:09.00; Joshua Weirich, (CA), 17:12.00; Grant Wood, (CUT), 17:17.00; Austin Atkinson, (MC), 17:17.40.

Field Hockey

Providence Day 3, Ravenscroft 0

PD: Laney Diehl, Grayson Buben, Chloe Appleby. Shutout: Abbey Anne Briggs.

Football

LATE FRIDAY

Marvin Ridge 38,

Providence Day 20

PD

0

7

0

13

20

MR

7

10

7

14

38

First quarter

MR- Caleb Deveaux 3 run (PAT good).

Second quarter

PD- John Schweitzer 3 run (Thomas Gelorme PAT).

MR- Austin Colonna 2 run (PAT good); FG.

Third quarter

MR- Caleb Deveaux 3 run; Emeka Emezie: 50 run (PAT good).

Fourth quarter

PD- Chad Ayers 23 throw to Scott Peterson (PAT no good); Chad Ayers 20 pass to Cameron Goldean (PAT good).

MR- Caleb Deveaux 9 run (PAT good).

Davidson Day 53,

Harrells Christian Academy 0

DD

10

15

14

14

53

HCA

0

0

0

0

0

First quarter

DD- Jeremy Silinski 27 FG; Sammie Cunningham 23 run (Silinski kick).

Second quarter

DD- Jake Dyer 32 pass from Sam Hartman (Silinski kick); Tommy Lawley 9 pass from Hartman (Jacob Nelson run).

Third quarter

DD- Lawley 10 pass from Hartman (Silinski kick); Nelson 5 pass from Hartman (Silinski kick).

Fourth quarter

DD- Cunningham 42 run (Silinski kick); Khalil Moore 47 Punt Return (Silinski kick).

N.C. Scores

Alexander Central 42, Catawba Bandys 20

Apex 44, Raleigh Athens Drive 20

Arendell-Parrott Academy 72, Community Christian 40

Asheboro 40, Eastern Randolph 14

Asheville Reynolds 43, Watauga County 15

Ayden-Grifton 12, Farmville Central 7

Bartlett Yancey 41, East Chapel Hill 7

Boonville Starmount 35, East Bend Forbush 15

Bunn 49, Northern Vance 18

Cameron Union Pines 28, Siler City Jordan-Matthews 21

Cary Panther Creek 20, Cary 3

Charlotte Catholic 34, Mint Hill Rocky River 6

Charlotte Christian 27, Wilmington Hoggard 10

Charlotte Country Day 70, Grace Christian, S.C. 0

Charlotte Independence 20, West Mecklenburg 6

Charlotte Latin 35, Raleigh Ravenscroft 7

Charlotte Myers Park 14, South Mecklenburg 7

Charlotte Olympic 21, Huntersville Hopewell 6

Cherokee 52, Cosby, Tenn. 22

Chesterfield, S.C. 27, Anson County 26

China Grove Carson 27, Central Cabarrus 20

Chocowinity Southside 46, Williamston Riverside 42

Clayton 48, Smithfield-Selma 0

Cloudland, Tenn. 36, Avery County 29

Concord 21, Hickory Ridge 18

Cornelius Hough 41, Charlotte Ardrey Kell 37

Croatan 35, Topsail 13

Currituck County 30, Kill Devil Hills First Flight 12

Davidson Day 32, Harrells Christian 0

Davie County 21, North Rowan 6

East Carteret 26, Dixon 2

East Columbus 30, Rocky Point Trask 12

East Mecklenburg 19, Charlotte Harding 16

East Montgomery 21, Albemarle 6

East Surry 42, West Stokes 28

East Wilkes 27, North Stokes 17

Eastern Alamance 55, Mayodan McMichael 6

Fayetteville Sanford 34, Cape Fear 28

Fayetteville Seventy-First 71, Lumberton 21

Fayetteville Westover 40, Pembroke Swett 19

Fuquay-Varina 36, Cleveland 29

Garner 24, Raleigh Leesville Road 10

Goldsboro 33, Pikeville Aycock 9

Gray's Creek 43, Fayetteville Pine Forest 36

Greene Central 28, Eastern Wayne 0

Greensboro Dudley 34, Durham Hillside 13

Greensboro Page 42, Jamestown Ragsdale 6

Greenville Conley 57, West Carteret 30

Havelock 49, Greenville Rose 48

Hayesville 34, Enka 23

Hertford County 41, Southern Vance 0

High Point Andrews 48, Reidsville 3

Holly Springs 22, Morrisville Green Hope 21

Jacksonville Northside 51, Fairmont 26

Kannapolis Brown 23, Mooresville 9

Kinston 22, Jacksonville White Oak 13

Knightdale 26, Raleigh Enloe 0

Lake Norman 55, Salisbury 8

Lake Norman Charter 24, Gastonia Highland Tech 0

Lee County 13, Western Harnett 0

Lenoir Hibriten 34, Ashe County 21

Mallard Creek 70, Charlotte Garinger 0

Manteo 55, Northwest Halifax 0

Marshville Forest Hills 24, Monroe Piedmont 23

Marvin Ridge 38, Charlotte Providence Day 20

Matthews Butler 32, Richmond County 13

Middle Creek 56, West Johnston 0

Monroe 45, Weddington 38, 3OT

Monroe Parkwood 42, Buford, S.C. 28

Monroe Union Academy 21, South Davidson 7

Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 20, Cannon School 0

Mt. Airy 16, North Surry 15

New Bern 19, Jacksonville 0

North Brunswick 37, South Brunswick 16

North East Prep 64, Hobgood Academy 18

North Johnston 32, Princeton 12

North Lenoir 26, Southern Wayne 21

North Mecklenburg 35, Community School 0

North Moore 32, South Stanly 0

North Stanly 44, West Stanly 28

Northern Guilford 47, Burlington Williams 7

Northwest Guilford 16, Southeast Guilford 9

Orange 35, Burlington Cummings 19

Pamlico County 39, Swansboro 15

Pender 20, North Duplin 19

Pittsboro Northwood 63, Carrboro 0

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 35, Raleigh Broughton 13

Raleigh Millbrook 21, Northern Durham 12

Raleigh Wake Christian 23, Seven Springs Spring Creek 0

Raleigh Wakefield 27, Southern Durham 26

Richlands 33, South Lenoir 0

Roanoke Rapids 16, Bertie County 12

Robinsonville South Creek 42, Pinetown Northside 18

Rocky Mount 42, Edenton Holmes 0

Rocky Mount Academy 47, Cary Christian 14

Science Hill, Tenn. 43, Asheville Erwin 19

Scotland 14, Fayetteville Britt 6

South Granville 34, Granville Central 21

South Iredell 38, Mt. Pleasant 36, OT

South Pointe, S.C. 41, Charlotte Vance 34

Southeast Raleigh 66, Chapel Hill 20

Southern Guilford 30, Greensboro Smith 7

Southern Pines Pinecrest 56, Woodberry Forest, Va. 42

SouthWest Edgecombe 33, Nash Central 13

Southwest Guilford 41, Western Guilford 6

Spring Lake Overhills 56, Harnett Central 6

St. David's 62, Halifax Academy 6

Surry Central 21, Elkin 6

Tarboro 62, Franklinton 26

Trinity Christian 70, Fayetteville Christian 6

Union 35, Newton Grove Hobbton 0

Union County, Ga. 38, Andrews 6

Wake Forest 48, Rolesville 0

Wake Forest Heritage 52, Durham Jordan 7

Wallace-Rose Hill 52, South Columbus 0

Waxhaw Cuthbertson 33, Charlotte Berry Tech 27

Wendell Corinth Holders 34, East Wake 21

West Bladen 43, St. Pauls 20

West Forsyth 35, Statesville 6

West Montgomery 48, Chatham Central 0

West Rowan 28, Concord Robinson 21

Western Alamance 35, Eden Morehead 14

Whiteville 26, West Brunswick 22

Wilkes Central 33, Patton 30

Wilmington Laney 26, Northern Nash 6

Wilson Fike 21, Wilson Beddingfield 13

Wilson Hunt 10, Elizabeth City Northeastern 9

Winston-Salem Parkland 14, Walkertown 0

Boys’ Soccer

Community School of Davidson 8,

Queen’s Grant 0

CSD: Francisco Prado 3, Isaac Haddock 2, Logan Anderson, Ben Flannery, Nate Leach. Shutout: Noah McCloud, Carson Baughan.

Cannon School 1, North Raleigh Christian 1

Volleyball

Gaston Christian 3 d. Gaston Day 2

  Comments