High School Sports

Charlotte Area Prep Results 09.15.15

HIGH SCHOOLS

Girls’ Golf

Providence Day 121 Charlotte Latin 124, Charlotte Country Day 156

Top Individuals: Roshnee Sharma (PDS) 37, Moon Cheong (CLS) 37, Alexis Sudjianto (CLS) 37, Rea Madan (PDS) 42, Rhea Bhagia (PDS) 42.

Late Monday

Mooresville 129, Lake Norman 134, South Iredell 139, Alexander Central 142, Ststesville 157, West Iredell 166, North Lincoln 169, North Iredell 170

Top Individuals: Samantha (M) Vodry 33, Kathryn Carson (LN) 38, Talon LaClair (WI) 43, Taylor Cozart (AC) 44,Charleigh Hodges (SI) 45, Zoe Hambley (AC) 45.

Girls’ Cross Country

Fort Mill 21, York 67, Lake Pointe 69, Ashbrook 84

Top Individuals: Mariah Craig (Y) 21:33.9; Mia Davis (FM) 22:12.9; Abigail Dawson (FM) 22:26.6; Meagan Allen (FM) 22:47.7; Ania Rzepka (FM) 23:17.8; Mallory Allman (A) 23:23.8.

Boys’ Cross Country

Fort Mill 21, Ashbrook 39, York 79, York Prep 130, Lake Pointe 132

Top Individuals: Cameron Smith (FM) 17:11.4; Zach Brugh (FM) 17:30.1; Byrce Wilson (A) 17:55.4; Will Barradale (SM) 18:39.7; Michael Seger (A) 19:02.9.

Boys’ Soccer

Christ the King 6,

Statesville Christian 0

CTK: Karam 2, Patterson, Salazar, A. Seeling, Stanley. Shutout- Loftin.

Records: CTK 5-1, SCA 7-3.

Carmel Christian 3,

Gaston Day 0

CC: Bryson Campbell, Peyton Smith, Karabo Maretlane.

Charlotte Country Day 3,

Providence Day 1

CCDS: Connor Penegar, Giovanni Fanara, Eli Roddey. PDS: Sam Coover.

Records: CCDS 4-3-3, 1-0-0; PDS 2-6-0, 0-1-0.

Northside Christian 3,

Southlake Christian 1

NSC: Ty Morgan, Daniel Guillen, Isaiah Rowe. SLC: Andrew Wilson.

Records: NSC 2-6-1; SLC 1-5.

Community School of Davidson 4,

Greater Cabarrus 3

Late Monday

Providence 6,

Olympic 0

PHS: Nick Aparicio 3, Jacob Culler 2, Danny DeVries. Shutout- Gordon White, Patrick Saffer.

Ardrey Kell 3,

West Mecklenburg 1

Tennis

Mooresville 9,

Alexander Central 0

Singles: Morgan Little d. Jodie Cash 6-2, 6-1; Rachel Glendenning d. Hannah Bailey 6-1, 6-0 ; Leslie Oy d. Karina Link 6-0, 6-0 ; Ashlyn Sharpe d. Darby Sherrill 6-4, 1-6, 10-8 ; Tyra Jean d. Chelsea Kidd 6-0, 6-1; Haley Brakefield d. Reilley Bowman 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles: Morgan Little/Leslie Oy d. Jodie Cash/Darby Sherrill 8-0; Rachel Glendenning/Ashlyn Sharpe d. Hannah Bailey/Reilley Bowman 8-3; Tyra Jean/Haley Brakefield d. Karina Link/Chelsea Kidd 8-0.

Charlotte Catholic 9,

Berry 0

Singles: Rachel Marthinsen d. Sierra Sanders 6-0, 6-0; Catie Nelson d. Amani Parkins 6-0, 6-0; Megan Leonard d. Imaney Cooper 6-0, 6-0; Lizzy Fiepke d. H'Yin Siu 6-0, 6-0; Carly Barhorst d. Jg Tondria Spruill 6-0, 6-0; Logan Stuckey d. Mariah Ramseur 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Marthinsen/Leonard d. Sanders/Parker 10-0; Nelson/Fiepke d. Cooper/Siu 10-0; Barhorst/Stuckey d. Spruill/Ramseur 10-1.

Central Academy 7,

West Stanly 2

Singles: Kaley Williford (CA) d. Sara Curlee 6-0, 6-1; Kendall Yelverton (CA) d. Mattie Brown 6-4, 6-4; Brennan Broadway (WS) d. Kathyrn Wittek 6-4, 7-5, 7-3; Elizabeth Helms (CA) d. Leah Hucks 7-5, 6-0; Maggie Horne (CA) d. Meredith Morris 6-1, 6-0; Abril Ruiz (CA) d. Skylar Barbee 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Williford/Yelerton (CA) d. Curlee/Brown 8-3; Broadway/Hucks (WS) d. Wittek/Helms 8-6; Horne/Ruiz (CA) d. Harris/Liles 8-6.

Wesleyan Christian 9,

Davidson Day 0

Singles: Brinkley Bell d. Serena Haahs 6-0, 6-1; Katie Ritter d. Maya Caldwell 6-3, 6-4; Samantha Tilley d. Ellis Sandler 6-2, 6-0; Gretchen Brown d. Savannah Burgess 6-1, 6-1; Maclean Redmond d. Alyssa Horne 6-0, 6-2; Shelby Jackson d. Makenzie Davis 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Bell/Ritter d. Haahs/Caldwell 9-7; Tilley/Reagan Isenhour d. Sandler/Burgess 8-1; Julia Brodeur/Paige McGee d. Horne/Davis 8-4.

Ardrey Kell 9,

South Mecklenburg 0

Singles: Hailey Simon d. Faith Bailey 6-0, 6-0; Olivia Hooks d. Alena Opoku 6-0, 6-0; Alba Eceiza d. Brianna Shipes 6-0, 6-0; Rebecca Donaldson d. Pel Adrong 6-0, 6-0; Hannah Gross d. Zeyanna Al Saifi 6-0, 6-0; Alex Stanton d. Denise Hacho 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Simon/Donaldson d. Bailey/Opoku 10-0; Hooks/Eceiza d. Shipes/Adrong 10-0; Gross/Maya Evans d. Al Saifi/Hacho 10-0.

Marvin Ridge 9,

Piedmont 0

Singles: Rachel Zubrinsky d. Samantha Boling 6-0, 6-0; Hannah Scott d. Olyvia Price 6-0, 6-0; Ryleigh Burns d. Betsy Henson 6-1, 6-1; Ainsley Zubrinsky d. Sydney Widenhouse 6-0, 6-0; Ria Shah d. Carly Lette 6-0, 6-0; Kayla Marr d. Cassie Helms 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: Hannah Scott/Ryleigh Burns d. Samantha Boling/Betsy Henson 8-2; Ainsley Zubrinsky/Nina VanBlarcom (MR) d. Price/Widenhouse 8 -0; Brynlee Surfac /Nicole Colmenares d. Carly Lette/Hannah Floyd 8-1.

Charotte Country Day 6,

Providence Day 3

Singles: Carolone Kaurani (PDS) d. Rachel Carroll 7-6(7-5), 6-4; Ishana Nigam (CCDS) d.Addison Heintze 6-0, 6-3; Kylie Maher (CCDS) d. Lizzy Gallant 6-3, 7-6(9-7); Kendall Addison (CCDS) d. Armenia Mughnee 6-4, 6-0; Denis Yalcin (PDS) d. Sally Sasz 6-4, 6-3; Lindsay Larkin (CCDS) d. Hanna Dolman 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Kaurani/Heintze (PDS) d. Nigam/Hunter 9-7; Carroll/Maher (CCDS) d. Yalcin/Gallant 8-1; Addison/Larkin (CCDS) d. Mughnee/Shannon 8-4.

Volleyball

East Mecklenburg d. Garinger 25-10, 25-7, 25-10.

South Mecklenburg d. Olympic 25-10, 19-25, 23-25, 25-17, 15-9.

Charlotte Catholic d. West Mecklenburg 25-8, 25-5, 25-7.

Myers Park d. Independence 25-10, 25-15, 25-21.

Nation Ford d. Northwestern 27-25, 25-19, 21-25, 22-25, 15-11.

Mooresville d. Alexander Central 25-10, 12-25, 25-23, 25-23.

  Comments