High School Sports

Prep Results 09.30.15

Cross Country

GIRLS

Team Scores: Charlotte Latin (CL) 26, Charlotte Country Day (CCD) 43, Cannon (CAN) 69.

Top 10 Individuals: Kiera Dowell (CL) 21:02, Ella Dunn (CCD) 21:28, Caroline Livingston (CAN) 22:12, Anna Petr 23:09, Ellie Beuley (CL) 23:09, Emily McLaughlin (CCD) 23:16, Livy Smith (CL) 23:24, Olivia Lowe (CL) 23:30, Ellie Perrigo (CL) 23:50, Madison Sellers (CL) 23:52.

BOYS

Team Scores: Charlotte Latin (CL) 18, Charlotte Country Day (CCD) 39, Charlotte Christian (CC) 93, Cannon (CAN) 102.

Top 10 Individuals: Jack Ratterree (CL) 18:26, Matt Padgett (CL) 18:47, Alex Domeier (CCD) 18:51, Adam Bear (CL) 19:10, Noah Berens (CL) 19:15, Nathan Spear 19:18, Rich Pope (CL) 19:36, Jonathan Timberlake 19:36, Jake Morris (CCD) 19:41, Peter Mitchell (CCD) 19:50.

Field Hockey

Ardrey Kell 2, Marvin Ridge 0

AK: Brooke Whipkey, Avery Seward.

Girls’ Golf

North Piedmont 3A/4A

Team Scores: South Iredell (SI) 131, Alexander Central (AC) 132, Lake Norman (LN) 137, Mooresville (M) 139, North Iredell (NI) 158, Statesville (S) 158, North Lincoln (NL) 159, West Iredell (WI) 169.

Top 10 Individuals: Kathryn Carson (LN) 36, Samantha Vodry (M) 36, Charleigh Hodges (SI) 41, Karleigh Morrison (NL) 41, Emma Plyer (AC) 46, Hannah Griffin (NI) 46, Mary Odom (S) 46, Sydney Auton (AC) 47, Gillian Brown (S) 47, Lauren Whatley (LN) 50, Talon LaClair (WI) 50.

Boys’ Soccer

Myers Park 4, Garinger 0

MP: Braxton Robinson, William Gourlay 2, Yusuf Osman. Shutout: Sam Giordano.

Porter Ridge 2, East Mecklenburg 1

PR: Dino Dziergas, Marcelino Ortiz; EM: Corey Shea.

Records: PR 9-2-2; EM 7-4

West Mecklenburg 4, Berry 2

WM: Adilmar Molina 2, Osbaldo Castro, Juan Vargas; B: Aaron Ychiro, Melvin Gonzalaz.

Late Tuesday

Charlotte Christian 5, Cannon 1

CC: Luke Irwin 3, Grant Kiker 2.

Tennis

Weddington 9, Piedmont 0

SINGLES: Charlotte Ulehla d. Samantha Boling 6-0,6-3; Jillian Paris d. Olivia Price 6-0,6-0; Ashley Hinson d. Betsy Hinson 6-0,6-0; Emily Figman d. Sydney Widenhouse 6-0,6-0; Courtney Sandbo d. Carly Lette 6-0,6-0; Ketika Tyagi d. Cassie Helms 6-0,6-2.

DOUBLES: Samantha Sprenkle/ Arianna Schwartz d. Boling/Hinson 8-3; Katie Kerman-Bistolfo/ Caroline Figman/ d. Price/Widenhouse 8-4; Carleigh Miller/Jolie Granger d Lette/Hannah Floyd 8-0.

Concord 8, West Rowan 1

SINGLES: Payton Holt (WR) d. Izzy Norman 6-2, 6-0; Andrea Brenk (C) d. MacKenzie Koontz 6-1, 6-2; Ashley Robinson (C) d. Tabby Landy 6-0, 6-4; Hannah Ross Patten (C) d. Ivy Rabon 6-2, 6-2; Adelle Patten (C) d. Amber White 6-1, 6-2; Meg Aldridge (C) d. Abby Johnson 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Brenk-Robinson (C) d. Holt-Koontz 10-7; Norman-Aleigha Zerbe (C) d. Rabon-Autumn Kinley 10-6; H. Patten-A. Patten (C) d. White-Johnson 10-4.

Volleyball

Late Tuesday

Gaston day d. Hickory Grove Christian 25-12, 25-18, 25-21.

  Comments