High School Sports

This week’s high school football schedule/results

North Meck wide receiver KJ Buford (4) stretches to catch the ball to score a touchdown as West Charlotte’s Jaylon Blakeney (21) approaches in Thursday’s game at North Meck.
North Meck wide receiver KJ Buford (4) stretches to catch the ball to score a touchdown as West Charlotte’s Jaylon Blakeney (21) approaches in Thursday’s game at North Meck. ogaines@charlotteobserver.com

Games at 7:30, unless noted.

North Carolina

Thursday

Charlotte Catholic 41, Harding 0

Cox Mill 27, South Rowan 10

Independence 18, Porter Ridge 7

Mount Pleasant 42, Northwest Cabarrus 0

North Iredell 42, Alexander Central 28

North Mecklenburg 32, West Charlotte 25

Piedmont 49, West Stanly 14

Weddington 31, Charlotte Country Day 0

Friday

A.L. Brown at Vance, 7

Butler vs. East Mecklenburg at Garinger, 7

Carolina Pride at Sandhill Titans

Central Cabarrus at Concord

Charlotte Christian at Charlotte Latin

Concord First Assembly at Village Christian

East Gaston at Lake Norman Charter, 6

East Lincoln at Lincolnton

East Rowan at Hickory Ridge

Garinger at Rocky River, 7

Grace Crossing at Cannon School

Hickory Grove at SouthLake Christian

Highland Tech at Mountain Island Charter

Hopewell at Mallard Creek, 7

Metrolina Christian at High Point Christian

Mount Pleasant at Northwest Cabarrus

North Gaston at Ashbrook

North Lincoln at Mooresville

Olympic at Ardrey Kell, 7

Piedmont at West Stanly, Thurs, 6:30

South Iredell at West Iredell, 7

South Mecklenburg at Berry, 7

South Point at Hunter Huss

Statesville at Lake Norman, 6:30

Statesville Christian at Forsyth Country Day

Stuart Cramer at Forestview

Thomas Jefferson Academy at Carolina Crusaders

Union Academy at West Montgomery

West Lincoln at Bunker Hill

West Mecklenburg at Providence, 7

Saturday

Cabarrus Stallions at Tennessee Silverbacks

South Carolina

Thursday

Rock Hill South Pointe 17, Union County 14

Friday

Clover at Fort Mill

Gaffney at Rock Hill

Indian Land at Pageland Central

Northwestern at York

Thomas Jefferson Academy at Carolina Crusaders

Byes: Bessemer City, Central Academy, Cherryville, Community School of Davidson, Cuthbertson, Davidson Day, Forest Hills, Hough, Jay M. Robinson, Marvin Ridge, Monroe, Myers Park, Nation Ford, Parkwood, Providence Day, Sun Valley.

Related stories from Charlotte Observer

  Comments