High School Sports

Charlotte Area Prep Results 10.08.15

HIGH SCHOOLS

Girls’ Golf

Pinecrest Girls’ High School Invitational

Pinehurst Country Club

Team Scores: Pinecrest (Gold) 249, Page 257, Ardrey Kell 263, Myers Park 278, Croatan 296, Pinecrest (Green) 299, Ragsdale 303, Southern Alamance 305, New Bern 313, Clayton 363.

Top Individuals: Elizabeth Nguyen (Gold) 77, Maddison Isaacson (Ragsdale) 81, Mogie Adamchik (Leesville Road) 81, Natalie Petersen (Holly Springs) 81, Alexis Whitney (Ardrey Kell) 82, Bailey Dorton (Myers Park) 83, Carrie Ganim (Page) 83.

Football

Providence Day 33,

Charlotte Latin 21

PDS

12

14

0

7

33

CLS

0

7

7

7

21

First quarter

PDS- Gabe Montgomery 2 run (Thomas Gelornme kick failed); PDS- Montgomery 3 run (pass failed).

Second quarter

PDS- John Schweitzer 64 run (Gelnorme kick); PDS- Montgomery 78 run (Gelnorme kick); CLS- Ryan Ensor 21 pass from Bates Jones (kick good).

Third quarter

CLS- Melvin Rouse 16 run (kick good).

Fourth quarter

CLS- Christopher Elliott 9 pass from Jones (kick good); PDS- Montgomery 2 run (Gelnorme kick).

Boys’ Soccer

Christ the King 4,

Statesville Christian 1

CTK: Patterson 2, Stanley, Sarno. SC: Mason.

Records: CTK 9-3; SC 7-5.

Community School of Davidson 4,

Mountain Island Charter 0

CSD: Isaac Haddock 2, Caden Bonoffski, Ben McAfee. Shutout- Noah McCloud.

Alexander Central 4,

North Lincoln 0

AC: Lisandro Lopez 3, ELijah Clark.

Field Hockey

Charlotte Latin 8,

Carolina Day 0

CLS: Cecelia Monin 2, Annabelle Oates 2, Sarah Neely 2, Hannah Burlingame, Isabelle Sumichrast.

Tennis

Providence Day 9, Charlotte Christian 0

Singles: Izzy Gallant d. Brenna Knight 6-1, 6-2; Amina Mughnee d. Grace Ketron 6-2, 6-3; Deniz Yalcin d. Sarah Horton 6-0, 6-0; Priyanka Tejwani d. Anne Brendle Albert 6-2, 6-1; Mimi Brechnitz d. Lila Hamilton 6-4, 6-1; Sarah Heffner d. Ashtyn Cole 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Caroline Kurani/Addison Heintze d. Knight/Ketron 8-5; Anne Shannon/Mughnee d. Horton/Albert 8-1; Claire Roper/Molly Young d. Lauren Forget/Cole 8-1.

Myers Park 9, Porter Ridge 0

Singles: Maddie Weber d. Emmy Woodson 6-0, 6-0; Katie Soden d. Olivia Phillips 6-0, 6-0; Leah Wallihan d. Shayna Farris 6-0, 6-0; Gaby Soden d. Taylor Stedem 6-0, 6-0; Emily Holderness d. Miryam Tesfai 6-0, 6-0; Audrey Bader d. Isa Lucarelli 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Soden/Soden d. Woodson/Phillips 10-0; Wallihan/Bader d. Farris/Stedem 10-0; Catie Holshouser/Lillian Curme d. 10-1.

Marvin Ridge 9, Weddington 2

Singles: Morgan Valentine (W) d. Ella Imhof 6-4, 6-2; Sarah Merrill (W) d. Rachel Zubrinsky 6-7(6-4), 13-11; Hannah Scott (MR) d. Charlotte Ulehla 7-6, 6-0; Ryleigh Burns (MR) d Jillian Paris 6-2, 3-6, 10-1; Ainsley Zubrinsky (MR) d. Ashley Hinson 6-3, 6-3; Nina VanBlarcom (MR) d. Emily Figman 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles: VanBlarcom/Zubrinsky d. Ulehla/Figman 8-6.

Charlotte Latin 6, Covenant Day 3

Singles: Fleming Landau (CL) d. Anna Daniels 6-1, 6-3; McKinley Reiily (CD) d. Margaret Redic 6-3, 3-6, 1-0 (4); Martha Elizabeth Watson (CL) d. Madison Wall 6-2, 6-0; Hannah Barnes(CL) d. Ava Murchison 7-6, 6-3; Ella Lavelle (CL) d. Lauren Boyles 7-5, 6-0; Gauri Goswamy (CL) d. Erica Fager 6-7, 6-4, 1-0(6).

Doubles: Daniels/Wall (CD) d. Landau/Redic 8-5; Reilly/ Murchison (CD) d. Watson/Barnes 8-5; Emma Matthews/Morgan Matthews (CL) d. Boyles/Fager 8-1.

Charlotte Catholic 5, Ardrey Kell 4

Singles: Fleming Landau (CL) d. Anna Daniels 6-1, 6-3; McKinley Reiily (CD) d. Margaret Redic 6-3, 3-6, 1-0 (4); Martha Elizabeth Watson (CL) d. Madison Wall 6-2, 6-0; Hannah Barnes(CL) d. Ava Murchison 7-6, 6-3; Ella Lavelle (CL) d. Lauren Boyles 7-5, 6-0; Gauri Goswamy (CL) d. Erica Fager 6-7, 6-4, 1-0(6).

Doubles: Daniels/Wall (CD) d. Landau/Redic 8-5; Reilly/Murchison (CD) d. Watson/Barnes 8-5; Emma Matthews/Morgan Matthews (CL) d. Boyles/Fager 8-1.

Mooresville 6, Alexander Central 3

Singles: Morgan Little (M) d. Jodie Cash 6-0, 6-1; Rachel Glendenning (M) d. Taylor Andras 6-1, 6-0; Leslie Uy (M) d. Hannah Bailey 6-0, 6-1; Darby Sherrill (AC) d. Ashlyn Sharpe 6-0, 6-0; Tyra Jean (M) d. Karina Link 6-2, 6-1; Chelsea Kidd (AC) d. Haley Brakefield 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles: Rachel Glendenning/Morgan Little (M) d. Jodie Cash/Darby Sherrill 8-3; Ashlyn Sharpe/Tyra Jean (M) d. Taylor Andras/Hannah Bailey 7-9; Karina Link/Chelsea Kidd (AC) d. Becca Karriker/Elle McLaughlin 8-8, 7-1.

Volleyball

Cannon d. Charlotte Latin 25-15, 25-16, 20-25, 25-17.

Mooresville d. Alexander Central 25-21, 20-25, 25-22, 23-25, 15-11.

East Meck d. Garinger 25-8, 25-12, 25-5.

Charlotte Catholic d. West Mecklenburg 25-3, 25-8, 25-13.

North Iredell d. Lake Norman 25-18, 25-20, 25-23.

Nation Ford d. Northwestern 14025m 26-24, 25-23, 25-16.

  Comments