High School Sports

Prep Results 10.14.15

Football

N.C. AP Polls

4A

1. Wake Forest (10)

(7-0)

138

2

2. Scotland County (3)

(8-0)

134

3

3. Charlotte Catholic (1)

(7-0)

112

4

4. East Forsyth

(7-0)

85

6

5. Pinecrest

(7-0)

83

5

6. A.L. Brown

(7-0)

62

7

7. Mallard Creek (1)

(6-2)

53

1

8. Middle Creek

(8-0)

46

8

9. Dudley

(6-1)

34

9

10. Hough

(6-1)

18

NR

Others receiving 10 or more points: Butler (6-2) 15, Richmond County (6-1) 15.

3A

1. Crest (14)

(7-0)

149

1

2. Havelock (1)

(8-0)

136

2

3. E. Alamance

(8-0)

104

3

4. Weddington

(6-1)

82

5

  Sanford

(7-1)

82

6

6. Reynolds

(6-1)

74

7

7. Freedom

(6-1)

51

8

8. Asheville

(6-1)

37

9

9. West Craven

(6-1)

33

4

10. Concord

(6-1)

29

10

Others receiving 10 or more points: Orange County (6-2) 12.

2A

1. East Lincoln (8)

(7-0)

140

1

  Shelby (5)

(8-0)

140

2

3. Monroe (2)

(7-0)

119

3

4. Kinston

(7-0)

98

4

5. SW Edgecombe

(7-0)

74

7

6. Greene Central

(7-0)

70

5

7. Clinton

(6-1)

64

6

8. HP Andrews

(6-1)

48

8

9. East Bladen

(6-1)

27

9

10. Northeastern

(5-2)

15

10

Others receiving 10 or more points: None.

1A

1. Wallace-Rose Hill (8)

(6-1)

134

1

2. West Montgomery (5)

(7-0)

129

2

3. Tarboro

(6-1)

114

3

4. Kenan

(6-1)

99

5

5. East Surry (1)

(7-0)

92

4

6. Mitchell County (1)

(7-0)

87

6

7. Southside

(6-0)

53

7

8. East Wilkes

(7-0)

36

8

9. Murphy

(6-2)

25

9

10. Robbinsville

(5-2)

24

10

Others receiving 10 or more points: Plymouth (4-2) 10.

Golf

CISAA Championship

Team Scores: Charlotte Latin (CL) 233, Providence Day (PD) 250, Cannon School (CAN) 253, Charlotte Country Day (CCD) 297.

Top Individual Scores: Moon Cheong (CL) 71, Muskan Uppal (CAN) 72, Alexis Sudianto (CL) 76, Roshnee Sharma (PD) 76, Rea Madan (PD) 85, Anna Sybrecht (CL) 86, Elena Jacoby (CAN) 86, Rhea Bhagia (PD) 89, Emy Pickens (CCD) 90, Mirabella Calabrase (CAN) 95.

Team Scores: Charlotte Country Day (CCD) 141, Wesleyan Christian (WC) 154.

Top Individual Scores: Aish Sharma 42 (CCD), Emy Pickens (CCD) 45, Macie Burcham (WC) 48, Erika Peck (WC) 50, Anderson Schrader (CCD) 54, Micaela Hicks 56.

Boys’ Soccer

Myers Park 5,

Butler 0

MP: Ben Hedrick 2, William Gourlay, Taylor Bass, Davis Hammond. Shutout: Sam Giordano, Phillip Patterson.

East Mecklenburg 7, Rocky River 5

EM: Charles Basse 6, Corey Shea; RR: Matthew Lopez 3, Upright Odoemena 2.

Records: EM 10-5, 6-3; RR 1-13-2, 1-8.

Ardrey Kell 9, Harding 0

AK: Dallas Baker 4, Zain Blackwood 2, Justin Brown, Carson Orr, Jason Shealy. Shutout: Justin Brown.

Records: AK 8-2-0; H 0-9-0.

Charlotte School Davidson 3,

Pine Lake Prep 2

Late Tuesday

Charlotte Country Day 2,

Charlotte Latin 0

CCD: Eli Roddey, Aksel Ek. Shutout: Jack Vaughn.

Records: CCD 11-3-3.

West Iredell 4,

Alexander Central 3

Tennis

Forsyth Country Day 5, Davidson Day 4

SINGLES: Serena Haahs (DD) d. Taylor Myers 6-7 (2), 6-2, 10-5; Maya Caldwell (DD) d. Lillie Hicks 6-3, 6-0; Noel Ellis (FCDS) d. Ellis Sandler 6-4, 7-6 (5); Maddie Smith (FCDS) d. Savannah Burgess 6-2,6-4; Rachel Peters (FCDS) d. Alyssa Horne 6-3, 2-6, 10-5; Brynn Freeman (FCDS) d. Makenzie Davis 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Caldwell/Sandler (DD) d. Meyers/Ellis 8-2, Haahs/Burgess (DD) d. Hicks/Logan Wellborn 8-4; Freeman/Adrienna Torriari (FCDS) d. Horne/Davis 8-2.

Charlotte Latin 6, Providence Day 3

SINGLES: Fleming Landau (CL) d. Caroline Kurani 7-5, 7-5; Addison Heintze (PD) d. Margaret Redic 6-0, 6-3; Martha Elizabeth Watson(CL) d. Izzy Gallant 6-2, 6-4; Hannah Barnes (CL) d. Denise Yalcin 6-3, 6-3; Ella Lavelle (CL) d. Mimi Brechtz 6-0, 6-1; Gauri Goswamy (CL) d. Claire Roper 6-2, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Kurani/Heintze (PD) d. Landau/Redic 8-1; Gallant/ Dohmen (PD) d. Watson/Barnes 8-3; Lavelle/Clover (CL) d. Shannon/Mughnee 9-7.

Southwestern 4A Women’s

SINGLES

First Round: Talia Weinstein (B) d. Ravin Webster (RR) 7-6 (5), 4-6, 6-4; Nhi Nguyen (EM) d. Katie Pelay 6-2, 6-0.

Quarterfinals: Maddie Weber (MP) d. Aleena Oakley 6-0, 6-0; Olivia Philips (PR) d. Weinstein 6-2, 6-1; Emmy Woodson (PR) d. Nguyen 4-6, 6-3, 6-1; Emily Holderness (MP) d. Ivy Mathis (B) 6-0, 6-3.

Semifinals: Weber d. Philips 6-0, 6-1; Holderness d. Woodson 6-0, 6-2.

Final: Maddie Weber (MP) d. Emily Holderness (MP) 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES

First Round: Tesfai/Lucarelli (PR) d. Stringer/Vital (B) 6-2, 6-2; Robinson/Sui (EM) d. Johnson/Jhonson (RR) 6-1, 6-0; Exum/Zappernick (I) d. Coughlin/K. Nguyen (EM) 6-2, 6-0; Sirico/Barnhardt (B) d. Vallalba/McDow (RR) 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals: Soden/Soden (MP) d. Tesfai/Lucarelli 6-0, 6-1; Ducar/Stauffer (I) d. Robinson/Sui 6-0, 6-1; Walliahn/Bader (MP) d. Exum/ Zeppernick 6-0, 6-1; Ferris/Stedem (PR) d. Sirico/Barnhardt 6-2, 6-2.

Semifinals: Soden/Soden d. Ducar/Stauffer 6-1, 6-0; Wallihan/Bader d. Farris/Stedem 6-0, 6-0.

Final: Leah Wallihan/Aubrey Bader (MP) d. Katie Soden/Gaby Soden (MP) 1-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Volleyball

East Burke d. Chase 25-13, 25-4, 25-19.

  Comments