High School Sports

NCISAA football, NCHSAA Soccer, Tennis, Volleyball Playoff Pairings

NCHSAA Tennis

Third round pairings

4A West: Page at Myers Park, 4; Ardrey Kell at Roberson, 4

3A West: Hibriten at Weddington; Marvin Ridge at Hickory

2A West: Hendersonville at Salisbury; Surry Central at Lake Norman Charter

1A West: Mt Airy vs. E. Surry/Chatham; E. Montgomery/Gray Stone vs. Bishop McGuinness

NCHSAA Volleyball

Tuesday’s regional finals

4A West: NW Guilford at Pfafftown Reagan

3A West: South Iredell at West Henderson

2A West: Wheatmore at Maiden

1A West: Rosman at Alleghany

NCHSAA Soccer

First round by Wednesday

4A West: West Meck at South Meck; W-S Parkland at Mallard Creek, Wed, 6; Ragsdale at E Forsyth; Charlotte Catholic at Pfafftown Reagan, Wed, 7; West Forsyth at Hough, Wed, 7; SW Guilford at W-S Glenn; Ardrey Kell at Mount Tabor; Independence at Garinger, Wed, 6; Olympic at Lake Norman; Mooresville at Richmond; HP Central at Page; AL Brown vs. Providence at Ardrey Kell, Tues, 7; East Meck at Pinecrest; Grimsley at Watauga; Porter Ridge at Myers Park; NW Guilford at Roberson

3A West: Freedom at Ashbrook; W. Henderson at Concord; N. Buncombe at N. Forsyth; Central Davidson at Kings Mountain; Erwin at Weddington; Hibriten at Marvin Ridge; SW Randolph at Ledford; Enka at Hickory; N. Iredell at Carson; S. Iredell at Forestview; N. Henderson at Asheville; Robinson at Patton; NW Cabarrus at Cox Mill; Cuthbertson at AC Reynolds; Hickory Ridge at Statesville

2A West: E. Lincoln at Salisbury; Ashe Co. at Lexington; Smoky Mountain at Franklin; Maiden at Central Academy; E. Davidson at Polk Co.; Thomasville at Shelby; W. Stokes at Hendersonville; Lincolnton at Surry Central; Mt Pleasant at Wilkes Central; Owen at Monroe; W. Lincoln at Newton-Conover; Parkwood at Forbush; Stuart Cramer at Trinity; Hunter Huss at Lake Norman Charter; W. Caldwell at Bunker Hill; S. Stokes at Chase

1A West: Cherryville vs. Comm. School of Davidson at Hough, Wed, 5; S. Davidson at Swain Co.; Murphy at Blue Ridge; Hayesville at Lincoln Charter; N. Stanly at Highlands; Highland Tech at Queens Grant; Voyager at Thomas Jefferson; E. Surry at Union Academy; Atkins at Starmount; Pine Lake Prep at Gray Stone Day; Kestrel Heights at Bishop McGuinness; Elkin at North Moore; Albemarle at Avery Co.; Roxboro Community at Mount Airy; Woods Charter at Walkertown; Mountain Island Charter at E. Montgomery

NCISAA Football

Division I semifinals Friday: Charlotte Latin at Charlotte Christian; Providence Day vs. Davidson Day at Hough

Division II quarterfinals Friday: N. Raleigh Christian at Cannon; Ravenscroft, bye; Hickory Grove at Harrells Christian; Asheville School forfeits to Christ School

Division III quarterfinals Friday: Fayetteville Christian at HP Christian; Rabun Gap at Trinity Christian, Sat, 3; Concord First Assembly at Metrolina Christian; Village Christian at Wake Christian

  Comments