High School Sports

NCISAA football, NCHSAA Volleyball, Tennis, Soccer pairings 11.05.15

Providence's Shane Swisher, leaping to head a ball against South Meck, helped the Panthers to a 2-1 NCHSAA first round playoff win over AL Brown Tuesday. Photo by JASON E. MICZEK - Special to the Observer
Providence's Shane Swisher, leaping to head a ball against South Meck, helped the Panthers to a 2-1 NCHSAA first round playoff win over AL Brown Tuesday. Photo by JASON E. MICZEK - Special to the Observer WWW.MICZEKPHOTO.COM

NCHSAA Tennis

Third round pairings; regional pairings

4A West: Myers Park 5, Page 2; Ardrey Kell 6, Roberson 0

Western Regional final pairing: Myers Park at Ardrey Kell, Fri, 4

3A West: Weddington 5, Hibriten 1; Marvin Ridge 6, Hickory 0

Western Regional final pairing: Marvin Ridge at Weddington, Fri, 2

2A West: Salisbury 6, Hendersonville 0; Lake Norman Charter 8, Surry Central 0

Western Regional final pairing: Salisbury at Lake Norman Charter, Fri, 4

1A West: Mt Airy at Chatham Charter; E. Montgomery at Bishop McGuinness

Western Regional final pairing: Mt. Airy/Chatham vs. E. Montgomery/Bishop

▪ The N.C. state championships are being moved to Sunday, 1A/3A at Elon; 2A/4A at Burlington

NCHSAA Volleyball

Saturday’s 4A state final at Raleigh Convention Center: Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons vs. NW Guilford, 2:30

Saturday’s 3A state final at Raleigh Convention Center: South Iredell vs. Asheboro, noon

Saturday’s 2A state final at Raleigh Convention Center: Wheatmore vs. South Granville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s 1A state final at Raleigh Convention Center: Alleghany vs. Princeton, 5 p.m.

NCHSAA Soccer

First round pairings

4A West: South Meck 5, West Meck 0; Mallard Creek 1, W-S Parkland 0; East Forsyth 3, Ragsdale 1; Charlotte Catholic 2, Pfafftown Reagan 0; Hough 4, West Forsyth 0; SW Guilford 4, W-S Glenn 3; Ardrey Kell 2, Mount Tabor 1; Garinger 2, Independence 0; Lake Norman 6, Olympic 0; Mooresville 6, Richmond 3; HP Central at Page; Providence 2, AL Brown 1; Pinecrest 4, East Meck 2; Watauga 3, Grimsley 2; Myers Park 2, Porter Ridge 1; Roberson 3, NW Guilford 0

Second round by Saturday: Mallard Creek at South Meck, Sat, 6; Charlotte Catholic at East Forsyth, Sat, time TBD; SW Guilford at Hough, Sat, 6; Ardrey Kell at Garinger, Sat, 7; Mooresville at Lake Norman; Providence vs. Page/HP Central; Watauga at Pinecrest; Myers Park at Roberson

3A West: Ashbrook 5, Freedom 0; W. Henderson 1, Concord 0; N. Forsyth 1, N. Buncombe 0; Kings Mountain 2, Central Davidson 1; Weddington 8, Erwin 0; Marvin Ridge 7, Hibriten 0; SW Randolph 2, Ledford 1; Hickory 9, Enka 2; Carson 5, N. Iredell 1; S. Iredell 5, Forestview 2; N. Henderson at Asheville; Robinson at Patton; Tuscola 6, Crest 2; Cox Mill 6, NW Cabarrus 1; AC Reynolds 4, Cuthbertson 3; Statesville 5, Hickory Ridge 2

Second round by Saturday: W. Henderson at Ashbrook; Kings Mountain at N. Forsyth; Marvin Ridge at Weddington; SW Randolph at Hickory; S. Iredell at vs. Carson; Robinson/Patton vs. N. Henderson/Asheville; Cox Mill at Tuscola; AC Reynolds at Statesville

2A West: E. Lincoln at Salisbury; Ashe Co. 3, Lexington 2; Franklin 2, Smoky Mountain 1; Maiden at Central Academy, Thurs., 6; Polk Co. 4, E. Davidson 0; Shelby 6, Thomasville 1; Hendersonville 1, W. Stokes 0; Lincolnton 3, Surry Central 2; Mt Pleasant at Wilkes Central; Monroe 3, Owen 1; Newton-Conover 2, W. Lincoln 1; Forbush 3, Parkwood 0; Trinity 2, Stuart Cramer 1; Lake Norman Charter 4, Hunter Huss 1; W. Caldwell at Bunker Hill; Chase 5, S. Stokes 0

Second round by Tuesday: Ashe Co. vs. Salisbury/E. Lincoln; Central Academy/Maiden vs. Franklin; Shelby at Polk Co.; Lincolnton at Hendersonville; Monroe vs. Wilkes Central/Mt Pleasant; Forbush at Newton-Conover; Lake Norman Charter at Trinity; Bunker Hill/W. Caldwell at Trinity

1A West: Community School of Davidson 10, Cherryville 1; S. Davidson 4, Swain Co. 0; Blue Ridge 5, Murphy 0; Lincoln Charter 9, Hayesville 0; Highlands 6, N. Stanly 0; Highland Tech 2, Queens Grant 1; Thomas Jefferson 4, Voyager 0; Union Academy 6, E. Surry 0; Starmount 6, Atkins 1; Pine Lake Prep 4, Gray Stone Day 1; Bishop McGuinnes 9, Kestrel Heights 0; North Moore 4, Elkin 0; Avery County 3, Albemarle 0; Mount Airy 9, Roxboro Community 0; Walkertown 9, Woods Charter 4; Mountain Island Charter at E. Montgomery

Second round by Saturday: South Davidson at Community School of Davidson; Lincoln Charter at Blue Ridge; Highland Tech at Highlands; Thomas Jefferson at Union Academy; Pine Lake Prep at Starmount; North Moore at Bishop McGuinness; Mt Airy at Avery Co.; Walkertown vs. East Montgomery/Mountain Island Charter

NCISAA Football

Division I semifinals Friday: Charlotte Latin at Charlotte Christian; Providence Day vs. Davidson Day at Hough

Division II quarterfinals Friday: N. Raleigh Christian at Cannon; Ravenscroft, bye; Hickory Grove at Harrells Christian; Asheville School forfeits to Christ School

Division III quarterfinals Friday: Fayetteville Christian at HP Christian; Rabun Gap at Trinity Christian, Sat, 3; Concord First Assembly at Metrolina Christian; Village Christian at Wake Christian

  Comments