High School Sports

Prep Results 11.07.15

Boys’ Cross Country

NCHSAA State Championship

1A

Top Teams: Walkertown (W) 69, Research Triangle (RT) 89, Raleigh Charter (RC) 108, Community School of Davidson (CSD) 143, Voyager Academy (VA) 149.

Top Individuals: Kyle Rhodes (East Wilkes) 17:06.67; Luke Bennett (VA) 17:20.16; Matthew Rogers (W) 17:26.31; Darius Lambert (Cherokee) 17:36.13; Thomas Moore (RC) 17:37.88.

2A

Top Individuals: Frank Kenny (NC School of Science and Math) 16:37.41; Noah Graham (Brevard) 16:37.91; Thomas Little (Durham School ) 16:47.08; Dakota Mendenhall (Forbush) 16:49.13; Casper Duell (Dixon) 17:00.77.

3A

Top Teams: Weddington (WED) 52, Chapel Hill (CH) 95, Northern Nash (NN) 114.

Top Individuals: David Melville (North Guilford) 16:12.12; Mitchell Resor (WED) 16:21.33; Alex Cornwell (Hickory Ridge) 16:28.70; Matthew Conner (WED) 16:43.51; Jacob Gonzalez (South Johnston) 16:43.99.

4A

Top Individuals: Jeremy Brown (Broughton) 15:44.62; Connor Lane (Cardinal Gibbons) 15:50.43; Kenny Kneisel (Mount Tabor) 16:06.01; Ben Savino (Apex) 16:06.69; Cameron Ponder (Mount Tabor) 16:10.08.

Girls’ Cross Country

1A

Top Teams: Gray Stone Day 71, Bishop McGuinness 87, Community School of Davidson 117, Swain County (SC) 119, Pine Lake Prep 132.

Top Individuals: Blakely Moore (Highlands) 20:42.13; Shawnda Martin (Robbinsville) 20:44.22; Michaela Gammon (Lincoln Charter) 20:53.79; Gillian Scott (RC) 20:54.54; Shelby Hyatt (SC) 20:55.94.

2A

Top Individuals: Amanda Hickey (Carrboro) 19:20.76; Kaitlyn Stone (West Stokes) 19:33.49; Mariah Howlett (Lake Norman) 19:34.47; Izzy Evely (Lake Norman) 19:55.54; India Godlock (Polk County) 20:24.53.

3A

Top Teams: Chapel Hill (CH) 32, Marvin Ridge (MR) 76, Weddington 99, Cuthbertson 126, A.C. Reynolds (ACR) 157.

Top Individuals: Anna Vess (ACR) 18:49.57; Katherine Dokholyan (CH) 19:05.04; Clare McNamara (CH) 19:13.10; Alexa King (MR) 19:20.81; Marija Crook (CH) 19:48.60

4A

Top Individuals: Nevada Mareno (Leesville Road) 17:46.50; Elly Henes (Green Hope) 18:30.92; Marissa Bishop (Cardinal Gibbons) 19:05.67; Bridgette Sullivan (Panther Creek) 19:15.93; Rebecca Kefer (Northwest Guilford) 19:17.26.

Football

Late Friday

Mountain Island Charter 49,

Trinity Academy 31

MIC

22

7

7

13

49

TA

7

10

6

8

31

Central Cabarrus 41,

Northwest Cabarrus 0

CC

7

21

13

0

41

NWC

0

0

0

0

0

First quarter

CC- Makhi Jones 34 run (Irvin Castillo kick).

Second quarter

CC- Joseph Dorton 31 pass from Tyler English (Castillo kick); Jones 23 run (Castillo kick); Taylor Acosta 13 fumble return (Castillo kick)

Third quarter

CC- Jahari Young 9 run (Castillo kick)

Fourth quarter

CC- Demarcus Alexander 43 run (Castillo kick).

Friday’s games

North Carolina

Albemarle 25, South Stanly 20

Alexander Central 42, West Iredell 7

Apex Middle Creek 41, Apex 9

Ashe County 34, Elkin 0

Asheboro 53, Central Davidson 7

Asheville Erwin 20, Asheville 6

Asheville Roberson 44, Enka 3

Belmont South Point 56, Belmont Cramer 0

Bessemer City 60, Cherryville 0

Boonville Starmount 37, Alleghany County 8

Bunn 69, Warren County 32

Burlington Cummings 55, Siler City Jordan-Matthews 27

Burnsville Mountain Heritage 40, Madison County 10

Camden County 54, Mattamuskeet 8

Cameron Union Pines 46, Fayetteville Westover 38

Canton Pisgah 34, Brevard 14

Cape Fear 28, Hope Mills South View 12

Central Cabarrus 41, Northwest Cabarrus 0

Chapel Hill 19, Pittsboro Northwood 17

Charlotte Catholic 28, Charlotte Providence 0

Charlotte Mallard Creek 35, North Mecklenburg 23

Charlotte Olympic 35, Charlotte Berry Tech 12

Cherokee 45, Hayesville 28

China Grove Carson 41, Concord Cox Mill 14

Chocowinity Southside 66, Pamlico County 35

Clayton Cleveland 62, Wendell Corinth Holders 40

Columbia 43, Perquimans 42

Concord 21, Concord Robinson 0

Croatan 48, Holly Ridge Dixon 6

Davidson Community School 28, Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 18

Davie County 39, Winston-Salem Parkland 19

Durham Hillside 41, Person 0

Durham Riverside 34, East Chapel Hill 28

East Bladen 14, West Bladen 3

East Carteret 28, Jones County 14

East Davidson 27, West Davidson 0

East Duplin 28, North Brunswick 15

East Forsyth 58, Northwest Guilford 20

East Gaston 56, Gastonia Forestview 48

East Lincoln 49, West Lincoln 9

East Mecklenburg 24, Charlotte Myers Park 0

East Rowan 34, South Rowan 20

East Surry 49, Mt. Airy 24

East Wake 60, Harnett Central 27

East Wilkes 29, West Wilkes 0

Eastern Alamance 45, Northeast Guilford 20

Eastern Guilford 28, Rockingham County 10

Eastern Wayne 27, Pikeville Aycock 19

Eden Morehead 31, Northern Guilford 27

Edenton Holmes 49, Bertie County 8

Elizabeth City Northeastern 39, Currituck County 14

Erwin Triton 28, Western Harnett 8

Fairmont 62, St. Pauls 22

Farmville Central 48, North Pitt 13

Fayetteville Britt 47, Spring Lake Overhills 14

Fayetteville Sanford 44, Gray's Creek 36

Fayetteville Seventy-First 37, Fayetteville Smith 13

Franklin 35, Waynesville Tuscola 21

Franklinton 42, Southern Vance 0

Fuquay-Varina 28, Cary 21

Garner 53, Rolesville 18

Gaston KIPP Pride 28, Southeast Halifax 12

Gastonia Ashbrook 18, Gastonia Huss 13

Graham 59, Bartlett Yancey 27

Granville Central 46, Northwest Halifax 0

Greene Central 56, Goldsboro 0

Greensboro Dudley 49, Southeast Guilford 6

Greensboro Page 43, Southern Alamance 0

Greenville Conley 31, South Central Pitt 14

Greenville Rose 58, New Bern 14

Havelock 37, Jacksonville 14

Hendersonville 34, Polk County 22

Hertford County 46, Kill Devil Hills First Flight 20

Hickory Ridge 28, West Rowan 21

Hickory St. Stephens 48, Newton Foard 25

High Point Andrews 44, Trinity 0

Jacksonville Northside 36, Southwest Onslow 0

Jacksonville White Oak 54, Richlands 9

Kannapolis Brown 42, Huntersville Hopewell 6

Kernersville Glenn 44, Jamestown Ragsdale 17

Kings Mountain 34, East Burke 0

Kinston 34, Ayden-Grifton 17

Lake Norman 48, North Lincoln 16

Lejeune 24, Pinetown Northside 22

Lenoir Hibriten 48, Hickory 24

Lincolnton 37, Maiden 12

Lumberton 49, Pembroke Swett 7

Manteo 55, Creswell 27

Matthews Butler 31, Charlotte Independence 0

Mint Hill Rocky River 20, Indian Trail Porter Ridge 19

Mitchell County 47, Avery County 13

Monroe 41, Marshville Forest Hills 8

Monroe Parkwood 66, Monroe Central 13

Monroe Sun Valley 44, Anson County 20

Mooresboro Jefferson 56, Gastonia Highland Tech 0

Morganton Freedom 46, Morganton Patton 0

Morrisville Green Hope 35, Raleigh Athens Drive 12

Mt. Pleasant 50, West Stanly 6

Murphy 21, Rosman 6

Newton-Conover 54, Catawba Bandys 30

North Davidson 49, West Forsyth 42

North Duplin 42, Seven Springs Spring Creek 21

North Gaston 32, Lake Norman Charter 7

North Henderson 31, Sylva Smoky Mountain 7

North Lenoir 51, South Lenoir 23

North Rowan 21, Salisbury 13

North Stanly 14, Monroe Union Academy 0

North Stokes 48, Winston-Salem Atkins 6

North Surry 36, East Bend Forbush 29

Northampton County 42, Rocky Mount Prep 20

Northern Durham 31, Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 24

Northern Vance 26, Hillsborough Cedar Ridge 17

Pfafftown Reagan 45, Winston-Salem Reynolds 0

Plymouth 58, Gates County 20

Princeton 42, Goldsboro Rosewood 41

Providence Grove 22, Randleman 7

R-S Central 28, Lawndale Burns 19

Raleigh Leesville Road 27, Raleigh Wakefield 18

Raleigh Millbrook 38, Raleigh Sanderson 7

Red Springs 44, South Robeson 0

Reidsville def. Carrboro, forfeit

Roanoke Rapids 34, South Granville 16

Robbinsville 22, Swain County 7

Rocky Mount 20, Northern Nash 13

Rocky Point Trask 21, Pender 6

Salemburg Lakewood 29, Newton Grove Hobbton 6

Scotland 28, Richmond County 13

Shelby Crest 40, Shelby 33

South Caldwell 48, Watauga County 35

South Columbus 16, Whiteville 11

South Davidson 14, Chatham Central 12

South Johnston 49, Smithfield-Selma 8

South Mecklenburg 51, Charlotte Ardrey Kell 24

Southeast Raleigh 48, Clayton 27

Southern Durham 61, Oxford Webb 12

Southern Lee 21, Lee County 20

Southern Nash 56, Nash Central 19

Southern Pines Pinecrest 35, Hoke County 20

SouthWest Edgecombe 42, Wilson Beddingfield 21

Southwest Guilford 36, High Point Central 22

Southwestern Randolph 34, Western Guilford 14

Statesville 37, South Iredell 34

Tarboro 60, North Edgecombe 14

Thomasville 18, Lexington 14

Thomasville Ledford 28, North Forsyth 0

Trinity Wheatmore 28, Eastern Randolph 20

Union 16, Newton Grove Midway 13

Wake Forest 48, Raleigh Enloe 0

Wake Forest Heritage 35, Raleigh Broughton 6

Walkertown 56, Kernersville McGuinness 13

Wallace-Rose Hill 28, Clinton 14

Washington 34, North Johnston 7

Waxhaw Cuthbertson 33, Monroe Piedmont 26, OT

Waxhaw Marvin Ridge 28, Weddington 27

Weldon 62, Louisburg 14

West Caldwell 31, Claremont Bunker Hill 0

West Carteret 27, Swansboro 20

West Henderson 48, East Henderson 21

West Johnston 19, Knightdale 14

West Mecklenburg 21, Charlotte Harding 6

West Montgomery 26, East Montgomery 6

West Stokes 27, Surry Central 23

Western Alamance 61, Mayodan McMichael 14

Wilkes Central 47, North Wilkes 34

Williamston Riverside 34, Robinsonville South Creek 28

Wilmington Hoggard 17, Topsail 0

Wilmington Laney 21, Wilmington Ashley 10

Wilmington New Hanover 48, South Brunswick 0

Wilson Hunt 52, Wilson Fike 20

Winston-Salem Carver 48, South Stokes 0

NCISAA 8 Man 1A

Southampton Academy, Va. 52, Lawrence Academy 0

Lasker Northeast 58, Community Christian 22

NCISAA 8 Man 2A

Kinston Parrott Academy 44, Rocky Mount Academy 14

Cary Christian 24, Raleigh St. David's 64

NCISAA Division 1

Davidson Day 29, Charlotte Providence Day 22

Charlotte Latin 14, Charlotte Christian 7

NCISAA Division 2

Arden Christ School def. Asheville School, forfeit

Concord Cannon 34, North Raleigh Christian 0

Harrells Christian 56, Hickory Grove Christian 6

NCISAA Division 3

Raleigh Wake Christian 41, Village Christian 0

Concord First Assembly 27, Metrolina Christian Academy 20

High Point Christian Academy 53, Fayetteville Christian 0

Boys’ Soccer

NCHSAA Playoffs

Community School of Davidson 8,

South Davidson 0

CSD: Logan Anderson 3, Keegan Miller 2, Jascon Coggins, Francisco Prado, Isaac Haddoc; Shutout: Noah McLeod.

Myers Park 3,

TC Roberson 0

MP: Brady Hamel, William Gourlay, Taylor Bass; Shutout: Sam Giordano.

Hough 3,

Southwest Guilford 1

MP: Evan Ashbrook, Roman Uglehus, Trevor Stevenson; SWG: Nick Lugo.

Volleyball

NCHSAA Championship

1A

Alleghany def. Princeton, 25-20, 25-21, 19-25, 25-20

3A

South Iredell def. Asheboro, 25-14, 25-11, 25-9.

4A

Cardinal Gibbons d. Northwest Cabarrus 25-18, 25-15, 25-17.

  Comments