High School Sports

High School Football Leaders 11.09.15

Weddington linebacker Lance Moore (32) seen here making a tackle in the 2014 N.C. 3AA state championship game leads the Observer area in sacks in 2015
Weddington linebacker Lance Moore (32) seen here making a tackle in the 2014 N.C. 3AA state championship game leads the Observer area in sacks in 2015

Rushing

Name

School

Carries

Yards

TDs

Cody Reece

Mount Pleasant

397

2393

27

Joey Bernardini

Community School of Davidson

226

1652

24

Khris Missick

Piedmont

234

1633

14

Travis Ramseur

Statesville

177

1503

20

Donshel Jetton

Mooresville

191

1471

16

Ryland Etherton

South Point

212

1395

NA

Jaret Anderson

Charlotte Catholic

192

1352

16

Moe Neal

Forestview

230

1316

19

Marquise Dukes

North Iredell

164

1314

15

Diontrea King

South Point

179

1300

NA

Passing

Name

School

Comp

Att

Yards

TDs

Cole Martin

Fort Mill Nation Ford (SC)

286

442

4269

41

Chazz Surratt

East Lincoln

179

257

3097

44

Sam Howell

Sun Valley

168

300

2979

27

Austin Colonna

Marvin Ridge

194

268

2723

21

Gage Moloney

Rock Hill Northwestern (SC

200

263

2617

27

Sam Hartman

Davidson Day

156

242

2484

22

Zephaniah Wall

Monroe

111

176

2398

29

Bates Jones

Charlotte Latin

117

201

2149

21

Austin Kendall

Cuthbertson

151

241

2060

18

Hayden Carlson

Lake Norman

132

213

2030

22

Receiving

Name

School

Rec.

Yards

TDs

Sage Surratt

East Lincoln

71

1463

20

Hank Tuipulotu

Fort Mill Nation Ford (SC)

88

1323

7

Jeremiah Miller

Sun Valley

50

1074

20

Eric Gallman II

Mountain Island Charter

65

1072

6

Josh Shade

Fort Mill Nation Ford (SC)

60

1047

8

Khalil Moore

Davidson Day

52

941

9

Emeka Emezie

Marvin Ridge

59

941

10

Luke Miller

Lake Norman

52

938

11

Kusegi Cureton

Berry

61

932

6

Khalil Moore

Davidson Day

40

898

10

Tackles

Name

School

No.

Robert Truesdale

Stuart Cramer

193

Brandon Hayes

Central Academy

145

Tanner Tyson

Parkwood

140

Nick Piselli

Community School of Davidson

138

Dontaviaus Covington

Monroe

134

Aapri Washington

Mountain Island Charter

126

Ben Wyatt

Cannon

122

Trayquan Price

Monroe

121

Tyler Pistorio

Providence

120

Chase Monroe

Davidson Day

119

Interceptions

Name

School

No.

Desmen Robinson

Monroe

8

Aapri Washington

Mountain Island Charter

8

John Brannon

South Mecklenburg

8

Isaiah Foust

Stuart Cramer

7

TJ Brewer

Forest Hills

7

Nick Muse

South Point

7

Melvin Bonilla

Monroe

6

Kaleb Starnes

Carolina Crusaders

5

Isaiah Cole

Bessemer City

5

Connor Yang

Cannon

5

Trey Hodge

East Mecklenburg

5

Melvin Rouse

Charlotte Latin

5

Ben Tuipulotu

Fort Mill Nation Ford (SC)

5

Sacks

Name

School

No.

Lance Moore

Weddington

15.0

Andrew Dziuk

Hough

13.0

MiQuille Bryant

Monroe

11.5

Tyreal Worley

Mountain Island Charter

11.0

Izaiah Thomas

Monroe

11.0

Jake Lawler

South Mecklenburg

11.0

Toby Sharp

Community School of Davidson

10.5

Joshua Antonic

Pine Lake Prep

10.0

Charles Newton

Fort Mill Nation Ford (SC)

10.0

Eddie Crutchfield

Charlotte Latin

10.0

Julian Okwara

Ardrey Kell

9.0

Nick Patterson

Weddington

8.5

Elijah Hall

A.L. Brown

8.0

Logan Rudolph

Rock Hill Northwestern

8.0

Alex Miles

Central Academy

8.0

Jonathan Jones

East Mecklenburg

8.0

  Comments